Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.63 
 2  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  32.17 
 3  Hugh S Richards  69  OREG  Oregon  32.23 
 4  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  32.40 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.31 
 6  Don Bartlett  67  UNAT  Pacific  33.41 
 7  John Dilley  69  GISA  Indiana  33.53 
 8  Donald Greetham  69  RAM  North Carolina  34.43 
 9  Ray Frederick  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.49 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  34.63 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.13 
 2  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.69 
 3  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  1:13.77 
 4  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  1:15.87 
 5  Don Bartlett  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:16.33 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.47 
 7  Ray Frederick  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.30 
 8  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.80 
 9  Fred Taioli  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.39 
 10  Donald Greetham  69  RAM  North Carolina  1:22.19 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:36.10 
 2  John M Woods  67  UNAT  Florida  2:50.59 
 3  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  2:53.09 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:53.68 
 5  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:57.03 
 6  Ray Frederick  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:58.71 
 7  Fred Taioli  69  SMMM  Pacific  3:00.04 
 8  James K Edwards  67  NEM  New England  3:01.96 
 9  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  3:02.11 
 10  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:02.41 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:41.43 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:13.89 
 3  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:14.45 
 4  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  6:21.03 
 5  Glynn Jones  65  TOC  Pacific  6:41.52 
 6  William R DeMastus  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:42.36 
 7  Ralph Rogers  67  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  6:43.17 
 8  James K Edwards  67  NEM  New England  6:43.79 
 9  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  6:44.99 
 10  Charles E Harris  69  JMST  New Jersey  6:48.83 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:55.06 
 2  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  12:26.50 
 3  John M Woods  67  UNAT  Florida  13:08.55 
 4  James K Edwards  67  NEM  New England  13:45.45 
 5  William R DeMastus  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:01.50 
 6  Ralph Rogers  67  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  14:17.01 
 7  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  14:28.97 
 8  Vestor Boone  65  MAC  North Carolina  14:44.58 
 9  Irving M Bonawitz  67  ADMS  Adirondack  15:59.67 
 10  Alvin Rogerson  65  SPCO  Florida  16:27.78 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:21.91 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25:52.28 
 3  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  25:54.32 
 4  Gilbert Young  68  OREG  Oregon  26:39.25 
 5  Glynn Jones  65  TOC  Pacific  26:48.76 
 6  James K Edwards  67  NEM  New England  27:16.13 
 7  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  27:22.27 
 8  Donald Greetham  69  RAM  North Carolina  28:21.70 
 9  Darrell D Werts  68  AND  South Carolina  29:53.46 
 10  Irving M Bonawitz  67  ADMS  Adirondack  30:01.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  35.54 
 2  John Dilley  69  GISA  Indiana  38.39 
 3  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.03 
 4  John M Woods  67  UNAT  Florida  40.57 
 5  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.47 
 6  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  42.27 
 7  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.38 
 8  Wilford Dolphin  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  43.38 
 9  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  44.26 
 10  Gilbert Young  68  OREG  Oregon  44.88 
 10  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  44.88 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  1:20.13 
 2  Don Bartlett  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:31.12 
 3  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:31.52 
 4  John Dilley  69  GISA  Indiana  1:36.57 
 5  Wilford Dolphin  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:37.54 
 6  James K Edwards  67  NEM  New England  1:38.04 
 7  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  1:38.43 
 8  Robert Wiegand  68  BOLT  Southern  1:38.63 
 9  Calvin Barnes  66  VMST  Virginia  1:38.75 
 10  Elliott Schofield  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:42.36 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  2:54.25 
 2  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:22.53 
 3  John M Woods  67  UNAT  Florida  3:24.17 
 4  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:30.65 
 5  Wilford Dolphin  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:32.04 
 6  Calvin Barnes  66  VMST  Virginia  3:34.87 
 7  Robert Wiegand  68  BOLT  Southern  3:36.13 
 8  John Dilley  69  GISA  Indiana  3:36.37 
 9  John Cranch  67  NIAG  Niagara  3:41.46 
 10  Gilbert Young  68  OREG  Oregon  3:47.33 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.11 
 2  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.71 
 3  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  42.17 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  42.44 
 5  Hugh S Richards  69  OREG  Oregon  44.21 
 6  George Melick  66  1776  Delaware Valley  44.61 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  67  SPM  Florida  45.09 
 8  Agustin De La Vega  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  45.49 
 9  Norman Garsoe  66  UNAT  Delaware Valley  45.51 
 10  Walter A Lynch  69  EMP  Metropolitan  47.12 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  1:32.40 
 2  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:33.95 
 3  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  1:38.75 
 4  Norman Garsoe  66  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:41.98 
 5  Abrasha Brainin  67  SPM  Florida  1:44.31 
 6  George Melick  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:45.27 
 7  Clarence Webb  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:51.22 
 8  Agustin De La Vega  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:51.56 
 9  Ralph Rogers  67  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:52.11 
 10  Walter A Lynch  69  EMP  Metropolitan  1:52.55 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:26.90 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  3:36.44 
 3  Norman Garsoe  66  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:45.15 
 4  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  3:51.74 
 5  Abrasha Brainin  67  SPM  Florida  3:55.08 
 6  George Melick  66  1776  Delaware Valley  3:59.99 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:01.40 
 8  Ralph Rogers  67  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:01.67 
 9  Khosrow Shadbeh  69  OREG  Oregon  4:05.12 
 10  Ray Mondro  69  MICH  Michigan  4:09.42 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.63 
 2  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  34.28 
 3  Hugh S Richards  69  OREG  Oregon  37.47 
 4  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  38.09 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.68 
 6  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.98 
 7  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  40.44 
 8  John M Woods  67  UNAT  Florida  41.11 
 9  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.64 
 10  Don Bartlett  67  UNAT  Pacific  43.56 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.43 
 2  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:25.60 
 3  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:34.17 
 4  Art Kelley  65  SLM  Ozark  1:43.31 
 5  Clarence Webb  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:49.00 
 6  Burris Lamar  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:52.60 
 7  Irving M Bonawitz  67  ADMS  Adirondack  1:57.81 
 8  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  1:58.19 
 9  Alex McIntosh  66  JERS  New Jersey  2:07.10 
 10  Vladimir Ouchakof  67  CONN  Connecticut  2:12.23 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:28.36 
 2  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:29.17 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  3:40.55 
 4  Art Kelley  65  SLM  Ozark  3:47.66 
 5  Clarence Webb  67  1776  Delaware Valley  4:24.81 
 6  Irving M Bonawitz  67  ADMS  Adirondack  4:30.27 
 7  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  4:43.21 
 8  Glynn Jones  65  TOC  Pacific  4:51.13 
 9  Richard Evans  66  MICH  Michigan  4:58.97 
 10  Jay Beeler  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:29.97 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:20.29 
 2  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:25.67 
 3  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:28.94 
 4  Don Bartlett  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:29.82 
 5  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:31.80 
 6  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  1:32.72 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:35.43 
 8  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  1:37.79 
 9  Clarence Webb  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:38.32 
 10  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  1:39.04 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:03.80 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  3:16.61 
 3  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:16.68 
 4  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:43.00 
 5  Robert Wright  65      3:43.50 
 6  Clarence Webb  67  1776  Delaware Valley  3:46.54 
 7  Art Kelley  65  SLM  Ozark  3:51.67 
 8  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  3:53.01 
 9  Burris Lamar  65  CONN  Connecticut  4:04.19 
 10  Vladimir Ouchakof  67  CONN  Connecticut  4:20.00 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:42.13 
 2  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:03.52 
 3  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:07.71 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  7:19.17 
 5  Art Kelley  65  SLM  Ozark  8:06.79 
 6  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  8:33.43 
 7  Glynn Jones  65  TOC  Pacific  8:55.41 
 8  Howard Stoker  65  GKMS  Southeastern  9:36.41 
 9  Jay Beeler  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:03.50 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #21
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #51
Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #41