Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas E Wagner  23  SEAL  Southern Pacific  25.31 
 2  Michael A Bell  21  MICH  Michigan  25.86 
 3  John P Wickman  22  OREG  Oregon  25.97 
 4  John H Bell  24  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  26.07 
 5  Carl I Duffy  23  LONG  South Texas  26.41 
 6  Jeff Heimback  24  IRCC  Florida  26.62 
 7  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.72 
 8  Todd R Bailey  20  DAM  Pacific  26.78 
 9  Kurt L Murdoch  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.84 
 10  Michael Garrett  20  DKTA  North Dakota  26.89 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John H Bell  24  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  58.15 
 2  John P Wickman  22  OREG  Oregon  58.46 
 3  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  58.87 
 4  Vincent K Lane  20  DAM  Pacific  59.16 
 5  Kurt L Murdoch  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  59.24 
 6  Stephen M Slota  21  GWM  Southern  59.99 
 7  Robert W Seltzer  23  OREG  Oregon  1:00.46 
 8  Carl I Duffy  23  LONG  South Texas  1:00.66 
 9  Todd R Bailey  20  DAM  Pacific  1:00.75 
 10  Derek Beitzel  23  BOLT  Southern  1:00.95 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.51 
 2  John A Heilbron  24  GEM  Southern Pacific  2:02.17 
 3  Scott J Erba  21  DAM  Pacific  2:05.91 
 4  Timothy Gallaudet  23  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.10 
 5  Luis R Salazar  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:13.18 
 6  John H Bell  24  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.44 
 7  Vincent K Lane  20  DAM  Pacific  2:14.03 
 8  David L Dauphinais  21  1776  Delaware Valley  2:14.22 
 9  E Scott Baumgartner  24  UNAT  Pacific  2:15.43 
 10  Kevin Halligan  19      2:17.49 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John A Heilbron  24  RAM  Southern Pacific  4:26.38 
 2  Douglas E Wagner  23  SEAL  Southern Pacific  4:27.48 
 3  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:27.52 
 4  Timothy Gallaudet  23  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  4:34.40 
 5  Rusty (Russell) Hook  23  RMM  Colorado  4:41.42 
 6  David L Dauphinais  21  1776  Delaware Valley  4:49.62 
 7  John C Allen  23  1776  Delaware Valley  4:52.00 
 8  Dougin A Walker  24  UNAT  New Jersey  4:53.00 
 9  Luis R Salazar  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:53.71 
 10  James D Bynum  23  AUST  South Texas  4:55.49 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard R Shinnick  24  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  9:01.41 
 2  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  9:07.81 
 3  Steve Maricle  20  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  10:37.58 
 4  Terence W Kerrigan  22  NEM  New England  10:51.50 
 5  Joey Lee  22  CRAW  Southern  11:00.91 
 6  Michael A Bell  21  MICH  Michigan  11:09.04 
 7  Kevin Kimple  20      11:20.42 
 8  Mark A Becker  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:27.80 
 9  George A Klamo  22  CCM  South Texas  13:49.25 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terence W Kerrigan  22  NEM  New England  20:27.50 
 2  Michael A Bell  21  MICH  Michigan  20:42.62 
 3  Joey Lee  22  CRAW  Southern  20:44.80 
 4  Curt McLellan  24      23:19.73 
 5  Craig Conner  23      23:30.66 
 6  Stuart A Barton  22  CONN  Connecticut  23:48.10 
 7  George A Klamo  22  CCM  South Texas  26:06.15 
 8  James A Weis  21  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26:13.63 
 9  Greg Matteck  23  AQT  South Texas  32:52.24 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt L Murdoch  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.23 
 2  Carl I Duffy  23  LONG  South Texas  31.70 
 3  Michael A Bell  21  MICH  Michigan  32.11 
 4  John H Bell  24  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  32.74 
 5  Guy Tanguay  20    Delaware Valley  32.87 
 6  Stuart A Barton  22  CONN  Connecticut  33.30 
 7  Leon Hebert  24  MYAJ  Southern  34.60 
 8  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  35.42 
 9  Nolan A Steiner  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.59 
 10  Robert McCaffrey  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  38.82 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.75 
 2  Kurt L Murdoch  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:07.59 
 3  John H Bell  24  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.31 
 4  Luis R Salazar  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:11.00 
 5  Kevin Halligan  19      1:12.74 
 6  Stuart A Barton  22  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.89 
 7  Leon Hebert  24  MYAJ  Southern  1:18.70 
 8  George A Klamo  22  CCM  South Texas  1:58.89 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John A Heilbron  24  GEM  Southern Pacific  2:21.36 
 2  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.72 
 3  Kurt L Murdoch  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:27.31 
 4  Luis R Salazar  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:32.89 
 5  Kevin Halligan  19      2:39.71 
 6  Leon Hebert  24  MYAJ  Southern  2:52.77 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Heimback  24  IRCC  Florida  33.05 
 2  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  33.11 
 3  Michael Gillespie  24  MVN  Southern Pacific  33.46 
 4  Steve Maricle  20  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  33.57 
 5  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.94 
 6  Guy Tanguay  20    Delaware Valley  34.31 
 7  Stephen M Slota  21  GWM  Southern  34.90 
 8  Derek Beitzel  23  BOLT  Southern  35.09 
 9  Joe Salgueiro  20  NEM  New England  35.55 
 10  David Strauss  22  AQT  South Texas  35.96 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:14.44 
 2  Steve Maricle  20  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.32 
 3  Rick Brough  24  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.86 
 4  Jeff Heimback  24  IRCC  Florida  1:16.16 
 5  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  23  UNAT  Southeastern  1:19.05 
 6  Robert W Seltzer  23  OREG  Oregon  1:19.15 
 7  Derek Beitzel  23  BOLT  Southern  1:20.31 
 8  Joe Salgueiro  20  NEM  New England  1:20.38 
 9  Joey Lee  22  CRAW  Southern  1:20.82 
 10  Michael Robear  23  GRMM  New England  1:21.18 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:47.86 
 2  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  23  UNAT  Southeastern  2:53.90 
 3  Peter J Calabrese  24  MOB  Gulf  2:54.09 
 4  Joey Lee  22  CRAW  Southern  2:57.89 
 5  Michael Robear  23  GRMM  New England  2:58.13 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard R Shinnick  24  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  27.49 
 2  David L Dauphinais  21  1776  Delaware Valley  28.71 
 3  Michael A Bell  21  MICH  Michigan  28.84 
 4  Jeff Heimback  24  IRCC  Florida  29.24 
 5  John H Bell  24  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  29.32 
 6  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.66 
 7  Stuart A Barton  22  CONN  Connecticut  30.02 
 8  Carl I Duffy  23  LONG  South Texas  30.10 
 9  Joe Salgueiro  20  NEM  New England  30.15 
 10  Peter J Calabrese  24  MOB  Gulf  30.16 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John P Wickman  22  OREG  Oregon  1:03.36 
 2  James D Bynum  23  AUST  South Texas  1:04.45 
 3  Kurt L Murdoch  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.07 
 4  Robert W Seltzer  23  OREG  Oregon  1:05.45 
 5  Rick Brough  24  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.58 
 6  David L Dauphinais  21  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.68 
 7  Jeff Heimback  24  IRCC  Florida  1:08.70 
 8  Timothy McCormick  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:09.97 
 9  Jerry S Shandrew  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.19 
 10  Luis R Salazar  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:12.07 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard R Shinnick  24  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.68 
 2  Douglas E Wagner  23  SEAL  Southern Pacific  2:16.70 
 3  James D Bynum  23  AUST  South Texas  2:23.63 
 4  Kevin Halligan  19      2:38.65 
 5  Richard T Breshears  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:54.67 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.12 
 2  Kurt L Murdoch  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.27 
 3  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:06.63 
 4  John H Bell  24  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.01 
 5  Jerry S Shandrew  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.42 
 6  Chris Casper  19  BOLT  Southern  1:08.43 
 7  Nolan A Steiner  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.99 
 8  Jeff Heimback  24  IRCC  Florida  1:10.04 
 9  Guy Tanguay  20    Delaware Valley  1:10.44 
 10  Steve Maricle  20  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.80 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas E Wagner  23  SEAL  Southern Pacific  2:14.95 
 2  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.16 
 3  Robert W Seltzer  23  OREG  Oregon  2:28.13 
 4  Michael Gillespie  24  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:28.17 
 5  Rick Brough  24  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.28 
 6  Kurt L Murdoch  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:30.17 
 7  Luis R Salazar  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:31.61 
 8  James D Bynum  23  AUST  South Texas  2:32.11 
 9  Dougin A Walker  24  UNAT  New Jersey  2:36.95 
 10  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:37.05 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:55.29 
 2  James D Bynum  23  AUST  South Texas  5:32.76 
 3  John P Wickman  22  OREG  Oregon  5:44.94 
 4  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  23  UNAT  Southeastern  6:00.23 
 5  Curt McLellan  24      6:59.16 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #29
Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #21
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #13