Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  29.60 
 2  Boyd Johnson  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.03 
 3  Robert H Congelliere  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.53 
 4  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  30.61 
 5  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  31.47 
 6  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  31.62 
 7  Chester B Wershila  61  WCM  Pacific  31.63 
 8  Dick N Webber  61  GISA  Indiana  31.71 
 9  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  31.85 
 10  Edward Emes  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.00 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  1:08.41 
 2  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  1:09.22 
 3  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.28 
 4  James Pitts  60  NIAG  Niagara  1:11.71 
 5  Fred Trask  62  WCM  Pacific  1:12.81 
 6  Del L Tycer  60  RINC  Pacific  1:14.44 
 7  Jordan B Wolle  62  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.20 
 8  Chester B Wershila  61  WCM  Pacific  1:15.23 
 9  David Stevenson  61  RINC  Pacific  1:15.30 
 10  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  1:15.59 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  2:35.34 
 2  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:36.23 
 3  Eric Youngquist  62  MCMS  Southeastern  2:41.02 
 4  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  2:42.14 
 5  Fred Trask  62  WCM  Pacific  2:43.39 
 6  James Pitts  60  NIAG  Niagara  2:46.57 
 7  David Stevenson  61  RINC  Pacific  2:48.65 
 8  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:50.41 
 9  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  2:50.69 
 10  Jordan B Wolle  62  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.44 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  5:34.65 
 2  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:36.32 
 3  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  5:49.13 
 4  Eric Youngquist  62  MCMS  Southeastern  5:59.83 
 5  Fred Trask  62  WCM  Pacific  6:02.20 
 6  John Alleva  62  UNAT  Potomac Valley  6:02.39 
 7  Alfred Groh  62  AAM  Pacific  6:02.60 
 8  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  6:02.77 
 9  Bruno Weber  63  RMM  Colorado  6:12.53 
 10  Jordan B Wolle  62  ARIZ  Arizona  6:12.59 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  11:53.18 
 2  David Stevenson  61  RINC  Pacific  12:13.25 
 3  John Alleva  62  UNAT  Potomac Valley  12:25.75 
 4  Fred Trask  62  WCM  Pacific  12:31.63 
 5  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  12:43.42 
 6  James Pitts  60  NIAG  Niagara  13:03.49 
 7  Alfred Groh  62  AAM  Pacific  13:05.61 
 8  Jordan B Wolle  62  ARIZ  Arizona  13:06.99 
 9  Elmer Schnitzer  61  GAKW  Georgia  13:37.83 
 10  Fred F Wadsworth  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:41.86 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Beach  60  SPRD  Florida  23:36.75 
 2  Fred Trask  62  WCM  Pacific  24:05.62 
 3  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  24:37.32 
 4  Mo Mathews  62  HUMU  Hawaii  24:41.98 
 5  Bruno Weber  63  RMM  Colorado  25:19.73 
 6  Fred F Wadsworth  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:01.26 
 7  Harlan Drake  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  26:37.49 
 8  Irwin W Stolz  60  GAKW  Georgia  26:52.03 
 9  Louis Silverstein  64  ARIZ  Arizona  26:52.32 
 10  Lewis Patrie  61  TMS  North Carolina  26:59.92 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boyd Johnson  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.08 
 2  Horace Knowlton  61  IMSA  Utah  37.87 
 3  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  38.70 
 4  Peter van Dijk  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.38 
 5  H James Seegers  61  LINC  Illinois  39.79 
 6  Alfred Groh  62  AAM  Pacific  40.17 
 7  Robert Bloebaum  64  SWOM  Ohio  40.71 
 8  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  41.00 
 9  Donlan Jones  60  OREG  Oregon  41.45 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  42.54 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  1:20.77 
 2  Horace Knowlton  61  IMSA  Utah  1:24.38 
 3  Eli M Goldfarb  64  RINC  Pacific  1:26.24 
 4  Alfred Groh  62  AAM  Pacific  1:28.20 
 5  Peter van Dijk  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.93 
 6  Ralph Coxhead  61  SPM  Florida  1:32.00 
 7  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  1:32.48 
 8  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  1:34.65 
 9  John R Daily  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.68 
 10  Harold DeSmidt  61  JERS  New Jersey  1:35.41 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  2:53.99 
 2  Horace Knowlton  61  IMSA  Utah  3:05.35 
 3  Alfred Groh  62  AAM  Pacific  3:08.38 
 4  Eli M Goldfarb  64  RINC  Pacific  3:10.47 
 5  H James Seegers  61  LINC  Illinois  3:14.04 
 6  Ted Haartz  62  NEM  New England  3:18.26 
 7  Ralph Coxhead  61  SPM  Florida  3:18.50 
 8  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  3:23.31 
 9  John R Daily  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:29.75 
 10  Louis Silverstein  64  ARIZ  Arizona  3:30.44 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  37.58 
 2  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  38.72 
 3  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  39.00 
 4  Ted Haartz  62  NEM  New England  40.17 
 5  Dan Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  40.89 
 6  Fred Leipziger  62  LVM  Southern Pacific  41.12 
 7  Kenneth Flynn  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  42.50 
 8  Arnold Formo  63  RAM  North Carolina  42.68 
 9  C Fred Schmidt  64  TROJ  Southern Pacific  43.03 
 10  Chester B Wershila  61  WCM  Pacific  43.34 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  62  NEM  New England  1:29.67 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  1:30.28 
 3  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  1:32.29 
 4  Fred Leipziger  62  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:32.77 
 5  Dan Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.15 
 6  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  1:33.29 
 7  Horace Knowlton  61  IMSA  Utah  1:36.56 
 8  Chester B Wershila  61  WCM  Pacific  1:36.79 
 9  Kenneth Flynn  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:38.68 
 10  William F Austin  63  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.95 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Leipziger  62  LVM  Southern Pacific  3:21.08 
 2  Ted Haartz  62  NEM  New England  3:24.83 
 3  Dan Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:31.20 
 4  John R Daily  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:39.47 
 5  William F Austin  63  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:39.65 
 6  Arnold Formo  63  RAM  North Carolina  3:41.49 
 7  Kenneth Flynn  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:43.67 
 8  Eric Youngquist  62  MCMS  Southeastern  3:44.45 
 9  William C Cannon  60  SLM  Ozark  3:45.99 
 10  Fred F Wadsworth  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:49.24 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  33.66 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  34.22 
 3  Edward Emes  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.75 
 4  Boyd Johnson  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.78 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  34.94 
 6  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  35.56 
 7  Luman Sutton  63  SAC  Pacific  35.58 
 8  B Dudley Tarlton  60  UH2O  Gulf  36.55 
 9  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  37.00 
 10  Eric Guest  60  OREG  Oregon  37.40 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  1:18.98 
 2  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  1:22.06 
 3  Luman Sutton  63  SAC  Pacific  1:28.79 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:32.01 
 5  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  1:37.63 
 6  Harry Fox  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.29 
 7  Eric Guest  60  OREG  Oregon  1:38.44 
 8  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  1:39.92 
 9  Alfred Groh  62  AAM  Pacific  1:39.98 
 10  Richard H Daniel  64  BOLT  Southern  1:40.01 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  3:00.99 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  3:09.97 
 3  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  3:21.18 
 4  B Dudley Tarlton  60  UH2O  Gulf  3:49.84 
 5  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  3:51.94 
 6  Art Kelley  64  SLM  Ozark  3:57.69 
 7  Fred Eckhardt  64  OREG  Oregon  4:01.60 
 8  John Bauman  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:04.63 
 9  Louis Silverstein  64  ARIZ  Arizona  4:27.89 
 10  George Cunningham  64  TAM  Pacific  4:31.27 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  3:00.67 
 2  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.65 
 3  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  3:07.40 
 4  Ted Haartz  62  NEM  New England  3:12.59 
 5  Luman Sutton  63  SAC  Pacific  3:14.55 
 6  Alfred Groh  62  AAM  Pacific  3:15.25 
 7  David Stevenson  61  RINC  Pacific  3:21.46 
 8  John R Daily  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:21.71 
 9  Eric Guest  60  OREG  Oregon  3:22.72 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  3:23.31 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  6:42.55 
 2  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  6:53.71 
 3  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  6:56.66 
 4  Alfred Groh  62  AAM  Pacific  7:13.37 
 5  Luman Sutton  63  SAC  Pacific  7:22.88 
 6  David Stevenson  61  RINC  Pacific  7:23.96 
 7  Irwin W Stolz  60  GAKW  Georgia  7:29.30 
 8  John R Daily  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:35.11 
 9  Louis Silverstein  64  ARIZ  Arizona  7:35.33 
 10  Richard H Daniel  64  BOLT  Southern  8:03.83 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #50
Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #25
Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #36