Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June B Gilbert  74  ARIZ  Arizona  40.45 
 2  Susanna H Marvel  70  NIAG  Niagara  43.49 
 3  Louise Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  43.63 
 4  Audrey Etienne  73  SMMM  Pacific  44.21 
 5  Margaret E Nagle  73  ARIZ  Arizona  44.89 
 6  Anne I Walker  74  DCM  Potomac Valley  45.59 
 7  Norma Hoffrichter  71  ARKM  Arkansas  47.69 
 8  Betty Kendall  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  48.48 
 9  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  48.54 
 10  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  48.76 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June B Gilbert  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.48 
 2  Margaret E Nagle  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.29 
 3  Louise Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  1:40.46 
 4  Susanna H Marvel  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:41.11 
 5  Audrey Etienne  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:46.11 
 6  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  1:47.27 
 7  Norma Hoffrichter  71  ARKM  Arkansas  1:47.81 
 8  Anne I Walker  74  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:48.43 
 9  Rita Simonton  72  GOLW  Southern Pacific  1:49.81 
 10  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  1:50.92 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June B Gilbert  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:30.76 
 2  Rita Simonton  72  GOLW  Southern Pacific  3:41.97 
 3  Susanna H Marvel  70  NIAG  Niagara  3:42.41 
 4  Louise Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  3:47.36 
 5  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  3:48.20 
 6  Audrey Etienne  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:59.65 
 7  Zada Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:05.67 
 8  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  4:08.03 
 9  Louise Jobson  71  NEWP  Southern Pacific  4:08.98 
 10  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  4:11.91 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  72  GOLW  Southern Pacific  7:36.55 
 2  Susanna H Marvel  70  NIAG  Niagara  7:48.52 
 3  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  8:04.22 
 4  Jeannette Eppley  72  LINC  Illinois  8:16.42 
 5  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  8:36.70 
 6  Betty Kendall  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:40.58 
 7  Louise Jobson  71  NEWP  Southern Pacific  8:44.55 
 8  Mary Jane Reeves  73  WCM  Pacific  8:45.34 
 9  Anne I Walker  74  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:46.40 
 10  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  8:47.59 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  72  GOLW  Southern Pacific  16:11.00 
 2  Audrey Etienne  73  SMMM  Pacific  16:43.66 
 3  Mary Jane Reeves  73  WCM  Pacific  17:59.21 
 4  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  18:20.30 
 5  Agota Frohs  70  RMM  Colorado  18:20.78 
 6  Edna Laflin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  18:29.82 
 7  Louise Jobson  71  NEWP  Southern Pacific  20:08.87 
 8  Rachel Erwin  70  HLJ  Florida  20:38.79 
 9  Marie Kreipe  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  20:52.77 
 10  Barbara Golseth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  21:24.82 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  30:14.92 
 2  Susanna H Marvel  70  NIAG  Niagara  31:11.02 
 3  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  31:54.63 
 4  Audrey Etienne  73  SMMM  Pacific  32:19.23 
 5  Mary Jane Reeves  73  WCM  Pacific  33:25.00 
 6  Zada Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  33:42.34 
 7  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  33:54.11 
 8  Edna Laflin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  35:09.98 
 9  Rachel Erwin  70  HLJ  Florida  38:07.45 
 10  Effie Wood  71  CLYM  Florida  40:26.87 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June B Gilbert  74  ARIZ  Arizona  50.78 
 2  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  52.38 
 3  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  53.16 
 4  Anne I Walker  74  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.38 
 5  Susanna H Marvel  70  NIAG  Niagara  56.92 
 6  Zada Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  57.78 
 7  Louise Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  58.03 
 8  Norma Hoffrichter  71  ARKM  Arkansas  58.10 
 9  Jo W Lacy  72  ARIZ  Arizona  59.54 
 10  Audrey Etienne  73  SMMM  Pacific  59.70 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  1:54.21 
 2  Anne I Walker  74  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.33 
 3  Louise Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  2:02.65 
 4  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  2:03.41 
 5  Zada Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:04.65 
 6  Rita Simonton  72  GOLW  Southern Pacific  2:06.22 
 7  Susanna H Marvel  70  NIAG  Niagara  2:07.74 
 8  Audrey Etienne  73  SMMM  Pacific  2:11.91 
 9  Anneliese Eibl  70  NIAG  Niagara  2:13.76 
 10  Sally Joy  73  WCM  Pacific  2:14.40 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  4:02.99 
 2  Anne I Walker  74  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:12.97 
 3  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  4:25.79 
 4  Anneliese Eibl  70  NIAG  Niagara  4:35.85 
 5  Zada Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:40.55 
 6  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  4:41.75 
 7  Audrey Etienne  73  SMMM  Pacific  4:45.30 
 8  Luella Heath  70  RMM  Colorado  4:51.30 
 9  Sally Joy  73  WCM  Pacific  4:53.51 
 10  Jo W Lacy  72  ARIZ  Arizona  4:53.96 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  52.53 
 2  Sally Joy  73  WCM  Pacific  1:00.91 
 3  Norma Hoffrichter  71  ARKM  Arkansas  1:01.04 
 4  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  1:03.87 
 5  Anneliese Eibl  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:04.95 
 6  Marie Kreipe  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:08.68 
 7  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  1:08.90 
 8  Jean B Zulich  70  NEM  New England  1:09.42 
 9  Mary Jane Reeves  73  WCM  Pacific  1:10.06 
 10  Viola Thompson  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.36 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  2:01.28 
 2  Agota Frohs  70  RMM  Colorado  2:14.08 
 3  Rita Simonton  72  GOLW  Southern Pacific  2:15.42 
 4  Anneliese Eibl  70  NIAG  Niagara  2:22.10 
 5  Sally Joy  73  WCM  Pacific  2:23.20 
 6  Anneliese Zoeller  72  UNAT  Florida  2:24.76 
 7  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  2:26.01 
 8  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  2:26.39 
 9  Viola Thompson  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.43 
 10  Audrey Etienne  73  SMMM  Pacific  2:30.60 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  4:28.16 
 2  Agota Frohs  70  RMM  Colorado  4:43.94 
 3  Rita Simonton  72  GOLW  Southern Pacific  4:45.96 
 4  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  5:00.85 
 5  Anneliese Eibl  70  NIAG  Niagara  5:06.74 
 6  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  5:10.75 
 7  Sally Joy  73  WCM  Pacific  5:12.78 
 8  Viola Thompson  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:15.27 
 9  Anneliese Zoeller  72  UNAT  Florida  5:15.39 
 10  Mary Jane Reeves  73  WCM  Pacific  5:25.48 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  72  LINC  Illinois  49.55 
 2  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  54.04 
 3  Zada Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  58.57 
 4  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  1:01.22 
 5  Marie Kreipe  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:01.49 
 6  Jean B Zulich  70  NEM  New England  1:03.11 
 7  Sally Joy  73  WCM  Pacific  1:03.38 
 8  Rosemary Kariker  71  BOLT  Southern  1:05.11 
 9  Viola Thompson  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.15 
 10  Helen Hummer  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.77 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  72  LINC  Illinois  2:08.45 
 2  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  2:13.12 
 3  Zada Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:15.03 
 4  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  2:23.62 
 5  Viola Thompson  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.39 
 6  Jean B Zulich  70  NEM  New England  2:28.17 
 7  Rosemary Kariker  71  BOLT  Southern  2:44.18 
 8  Effie Wood  71  CLYM  Florida  3:22.34 
 9  Frances Bell  72  CTM  Southeastern  3:24.62 
 10  Helena W Hoffman  74  MACO  Oregon  3:35.70 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  72  GOLW  Southern Pacific  5:00.51 
 2  Jeannette Eppley  72  LINC  Illinois  5:07.05 
 3  Zada Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  5:09.93 
 4  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  5:14.38 
 5  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  5:15.79 
 6  Viola Thompson  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:20.39 
 7  Rosemary Kariker  71  BOLT  Southern  6:01.98 
 8  Frances Bell  72  CTM  Southeastern  7:22.18 
 9  Zona Jones  72  MCMS  Southeastern  7:34.88 
 10  Barbara Golseth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:43.60 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  4:14.18 
 2  Rita Simonton  72  GOLW  Southern Pacific  4:20.83 
 3  Jeannette Eppley  72  LINC  Illinois  4:29.02 
 4  Yvonne Frischhertz  72  NOA  Southern  4:29.51 
 5  Zada Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:38.31 
 6  Viola Thompson  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:50.19 
 7  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  4:52.48 
 8  Mary Jane Reeves  73  WCM  Pacific  5:03.40 
 9  Louise Jobson  71  NEWP  Southern Pacific  5:09.01 
 10  Marie Kreipe  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:26.29 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  72  GOLW  Southern Pacific  9:06.92 
 2  Jeannette Eppley  72  LINC  Illinois  9:41.38 
 3  Gertrud Zint  72  HLJ  Florida  9:43.67 
 4  Zada Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  9:49.38 
 5  Kay Schimpf  73  SPM  Florida  10:16.38 
 6  Ruth Wunderlich  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:38.33 
 7  Rosemary Kariker  71  BOLT  Southern  11:46.04 
 8  Barbara Golseth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  12:13.28 
 9  Frances Bell  72  CTM  Southeastern  12:41.60 
 10  Edna Laflin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  13:17.69 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #20
Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #49
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #41