Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.02 
 2  Keith E Carter  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.84 
 3  John Florance  67  BMSC  Ohio  30.91 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  68  HLJ  Florida  32.20 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  69  MINN  Minnesota  32.26 
 6  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  32.35 
 7  J Herbert McAuley  67  GAKW  Georgia  32.37 
 8  Don Bartlett  68  UNAT  Pacific  32.40 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.74 
 10  Robert D Scoles  69  SBAY  Southern Pacific  33.01 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.86 
 2  John Florance  67  BMSC  Ohio  1:12.66 
 3  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  1:13.60 
 4  Donald E Agate  69  NIAG  Niagara  1:14.66 
 5  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  1:15.02 
 6  Don Bartlett  68  UNAT  Pacific  1:15.90 
 7  J Herbert McAuley  67  GAKW  Georgia  1:16.05 
 8  Jack McCann  68  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:16.08 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:17.13 
 10  Robert D Scoles  69  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:18.54 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:37.57 
 2  John Florance  67  BMSC  Ohio  2:51.54 
 3  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  2:52.26 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:53.09 
 5  Fred Taioli  69  SMMM  Pacific  2:56.54 
 6  Don Bartlett  68  UNAT  Pacific  2:58.51 
 7  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  3:01.11 
 8  James Williamson  66  HLJ  Florida  3:01.54 
 9  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.13 
 10  James K Edwards  67  NEM  New England  3:02.99 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:40.52 
 2  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  6:14.59 
 3  Fred Taioli  69  SMMM  Pacific  6:15.72 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:20.50 
 5  James Williamson  66  HLJ  Florida  6:25.33 
 6  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  6:29.74 
 7  Robert D Scoles  69  SBAY  Southern Pacific  6:35.40 
 8  James K Edwards  67  NEM  New England  6:38.64 
 9  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  6:42.49 
 10  Glynn Jones  65  TOC  Pacific  6:43.82 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:19.19 
 2  Fred Taioli  69  SMMM  Pacific  12:47.31 
 3  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  12:53.62 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:58.95 
 5  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:59.12 
 6  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  13:33.60 
 7  James Williamson  66  HLJ  Florida  13:35.58 
 8  Robert D Scoles  69  SBAY  Southern Pacific  13:47.24 
 9  Glynn Jones  65  TOC  Pacific  13:52.87 
 10  Bernard Guttilla  65  EMP  Metropolitan  13:53.70 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23:03.73 
 2  Fred Taioli  69  SMMM  Pacific  24:46.78 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25:30.08 
 4  James Williamson  66  HLJ  Florida  25:44.85 
 5  Charles B Barr  67  ULT  South Carolina  26:20.36 
 6  Robert D Scoles  69  SBAY  Southern Pacific  26:42.80 
 7  Glynn Jones  65  TOC  Pacific  26:47.19 
 8  Peter Lee  67  CPM  Southern Pacific  26:54.51 
 9  Tom A McCall  67  SCAM  Pacific  27:14.22 
 10  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  27:41.56 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  36.47 
 2  Eli M Goldfarb  65  RINC  Pacific  37.82 
 3  George Gandsey  66  LINC  Illinois  38.44 
 4  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  39.40 
 5  John Dilley  69  GISA  Indiana  39.80 
 6  Don Bartlett  68  UNAT  Pacific  39.91 
 7  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  40.54 
 8  Rogers B Holmes  68  HLJ  Florida  40.66 
 9  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  41.42 
 10  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.55 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  1:21.52 
 2  Eli M Goldfarb  65  RINC  Pacific  1:25.49 
 3  Don Bartlett  68  UNAT  Pacific  1:28.02 
 4  George Gandsey  66  LINC  Illinois  1:28.11 
 5  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  1:31.49 
 6  Rogers B Holmes  68  HLJ  Florida  1:33.32 
 7  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  1:33.66 
 8  Bob Merrick  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:35.46 
 9  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:36.31 
 10  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:36.60 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  2:58.62 
 2  Eli M Goldfarb  65  RINC  Pacific  3:08.76 
 3  George Gandsey  66  LINC  Illinois  3:19.81 
 4  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  3:24.11 
 5  Rogers B Holmes  68  HLJ  Florida  3:24.71 
 6  Jack McCann  68  LAM  Southern Pacific  3:28.49 
 7  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:33.17 
 8  James K Edwards  67  NEM  New England  3:33.32 
 9  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  3:37.45 
 10  Calvin Barnes  66  VMST  Virginia  3:39.41 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Lee  67  CPM  Southern Pacific  38.11 
 2  Barton Greenberg  66  OMAH  Nebraska  42.35 
 3  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  43.32 
 4  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  43.53 
 6  Tom Dowell  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.38 
 7  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  44.41 
 8  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  44.68 
 9  Abrasha Brainin  67  SPM  Florida  44.73 
 10  Herbert Ogier  67  DADS  Gulf  44.92 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  66  OMAH  Nebraska  1:34.03 
 2  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:34.55 
 3  Bob Merrick  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:41.15 
 5  Norman Garsoe  66  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:42.12 
 6  Abrasha Brainin  67  SPM  Florida  1:43.50 
 7  Herbert Ogier  67  DADS  Gulf  1:44.76 
 8  George Cunningham  65  TAM  Pacific  1:45.71 
 9  Tom A McCall  67  SCAM  Pacific  1:46.21 
 10  John Hanlon  67  RMM  Colorado  1:47.14 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:26.14 
 2  Barton Greenberg  66  OMAH  Nebraska  3:29.12 
 4  Norman Garsoe  66  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:45.44 
 5  George Cunningham  65  TAM  Pacific  3:47.92 
 6  Abrasha Brainin  67  SPM  Florida  3:52.76 
 7  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  3:58.08 
 8  George Melick  65  1776  Delaware Valley  3:58.28 
 9  Tom A McCall  67  SCAM  Pacific  3:58.98 
 10  Herbert Ogier  67  DADS  Gulf  4:00.07 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.39 
 2  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  34.42 
 3  J Herbert McAuley  67  GAKW  Georgia  36.01 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.42 
 5  Keith E Carter  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.50 
 6  Rogers B Holmes  68  HLJ  Florida  38.27 
 7  Hugh S Richards  69  OREG  Oregon  38.76 
 8  Paul Crago  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.73 
 9  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.14 
 10  Randy Bradham  65  CHA  South Carolina  42.23 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:28.84 
 2  Keith E Carter  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.35 
 3  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:29.67 
 4  Bob Merrick  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:44.52 
 5  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  1:46.46 
 6  Paul Crago  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:46.70 
 7  William Stadig  67  DADS  Gulf  1:47.02 
 8  Balint Papp  68  SMS  Florida  1:50.08 
 9  Randy Bradham  65  CHA  South Carolina  1:50.84 
 10  George Cunningham  65  TAM  Pacific  1:54.00 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:24.69 
 2  Keith E Carter  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:40.15 
 3  William Stadig  67  DADS  Gulf  3:57.77 
 4  Paul Crago  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:08.31 
 5  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  4:09.18 
 6  George Cunningham  65  TAM  Pacific  4:12.28 
 7  Randy Bradham  65  CHA  South Carolina  4:16.74 
 8  Balint Papp  68  SMS  Florida  4:20.02 
 9  Douglas Strong  65  GISA  Indiana  4:26.20 
 10  Clarence Webb  67  1776  Delaware Valley  4:26.52 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:06.75 
 2  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  3:07.73 
 3  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:12.80 
 4  Keith E Carter  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:23.86 
 5  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  3:30.80 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:32.00 
 7  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  3:36.62 
 8  George Cunningham  65  TAM  Pacific  3:40.68 
 9  William Stadig  67  DADS  Gulf  3:42.28 
 10  Balint Papp  68  SMS  Florida  3:46.09 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:50.59 
 2  Keith E Carter  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:17.52 
 3  Bob Merrick  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:35.60 
 4  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  7:53.26 
 5  George Cunningham  65  TAM  Pacific  8:01.88 
 6  Randy Bradham  65  CHA  South Carolina  8:08.55 
 7  William Stadig  67  DADS  Gulf  8:13.68 
 8  Clarence Webb  67  1776  Delaware Valley  8:21.40 
 9  Douglas Strong  65  GISA  Indiana  8:28.16 
 10  Herman S Forest  69  NIAG  Niagara  8:40.45 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #47
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #42
Sponsor #29
Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #43