Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philip Gay  55  TOC  Pacific  25.07 
 2  Dennis Roberson  56  IAMA  Iowa  25.53 
 3  Philip Chapman  59  TOC  Pacific  25.80 
 3  Bob W Best  57  RIVR  Southern Pacific  25.80 
 3  William Kent  57  IHAC  Southern Pacific  25.80 
 6  Donald A Read  55  NEM  New England  26.08 
 7  Charles C Baldwin  59  SAFJ  South Texas  26.17 
 8  Gordon L Sellick  55  NEM  New England  26.27 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  56  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  26.40 
 10  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  26.43 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  56.31 
 2  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  57.39 
 3  Philip Gay  55  TOC  Pacific  58.13 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  56  SWOM  Ohio  58.74 
 5  Charles C Baldwin  59  SAFJ  South Texas  59.32 
 6  Sherwin Drobner  56  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  59.40 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  59.50 
 8  Gordon L Sellick  55  NEM  New England  59.65 
 9  Graham Johnston  58  DADS  Gulf  59.85 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  2:03.91 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  56  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:06.68 
 3  Graham Johnston  58  DADS  Gulf  2:09.07 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:12.88 
 5  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  2:14.73 
 6  Junius C Brenton  55  IAMA  Iowa  2:15.21 
 7  Peter Buckley  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:16.66 
 8  Wayne Leengran  59  LINC  Illinois  2:17.83 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  56  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.98 
 10  William Lauer  55  GKMS  Southeastern  2:18.32 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  5:32.89 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  56  CPM  Southern Pacific  5:44.36 
 3  Graham Johnston  58  DADS  Gulf  5:46.95 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  6:05.13 
 5  John Ridland  56  SBSC  Southern Pacific  6:08.82 
 6  Buddy Belshe  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:09.93 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:10.28 
 8  Peter Buckley  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:10.34 
 9  Junius C Brenton  55  IAMA  Iowa  6:10.77 
 10  Wayne Leengran  59  LINC  Illinois  6:10.96 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  11:26.99 
 2  Graham Johnston  58  DADS  Gulf  12:12.23 
 3  George Brunstad  55  CONN  Connecticut  12:24.97 
 4  Peter Buckley  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  12:55.73 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:00.93 
 6  John Ridland  56  SBSC  Southern Pacific  13:01.47 
 7  William D Bedard  55  SCAM  Pacific  13:02.49 
 8  Wayne Leengran  59  LINC  Illinois  13:04.13 
 9  Arthur Welch  57  OREG  Oregon  13:05.80 
 10  Buddy Belshe  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:06.22 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  19:09.91 
 2  Graham Johnston  58  DADS  Gulf  20:12.57 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  56  CPM  Southern Pacific  20:20.54 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  21:07.99 
 5  Buddy Belshe  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:40.26 
 6  Junius C Brenton  55  IAMA  Iowa  21:41.90 
 7  Thomas Taylor  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:45.02 
 8  William D Bedard  55  SCAM  Pacific  21:46.50 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:49.37 
 10  Denis Rice  57  TOC  Pacific  22:04.25 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  29.40 
 2  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  29.75 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  56  SWOM  Ohio  30.02 
 4  Donald L Brown  56  WCM  Pacific  30.42 
 5  John Goode  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.87 
 6  James Mourlas  55  LINC  Illinois  32.03 
 7  Richard L Bennett  59  RINC  Pacific  32.77 
 8  Donald A Read  55  NEM  New England  32.81 
 9  Wally Dobler  56  MICH  Michigan  32.89 
 10  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  33.04 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  1:04.60 
 2  Donald L Brown  56  WCM  Pacific  1:04.70 
 3  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  1:05.35 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  56  SWOM  Ohio  1:07.37 
 5  Richard L Bennett  59  RINC  Pacific  1:09.35 
 6  John Goode  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.65 
 7  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  1:11.70 
 8  Graham Johnston  58  DADS  Gulf  1:12.45 
 9  Ronald Wittlock  55  EMP  Metropolitan  1:13.71 
 10  Lloyd Skramstad  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.90 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  2:22.66 
 2  Donald L Brown  56  WCM  Pacific  2:24.64 
 3  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  2:29.31 
 4  Richard L Bennett  59  RINC  Pacific  2:35.07 
 5  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  2:35.10 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  56  SWOM  Ohio  2:36.43 
 7  John Goode  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.83 
 8  Ronald Wittlock  55  EMP  Metropolitan  2:43.31 
 9  Stan McConnell  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:43.72 
 10  Mike Milliman  55  WCM  Pacific  2:47.85 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  57  CONN  Connecticut  30.72 
 2  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  31.85 
 3  Bob W Best  57  RIVR  Southern Pacific  31.95 
 4  Gordon L Sellick  55  NEM  New England  33.05 
 5  Harry Hunsicker  59  MUST  North Texas  33.21 
 6  Bob W Patten  55  RMM  Colorado  33.45 
 7  Stan Morner  55  WCM  Pacific  33.63 
 8  Philip Chapman  59  TOC  Pacific  33.88 
 9  Karl A Maley  55  LONG  South Texas  33.90 
 10  Thomas Koenig  58  HLJ  Florida  33.93 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  57  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.86 
 2  Bob W Best  57  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:11.54 
 3  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  1:11.60 
 4  Bob W Patten  55  RMM  Colorado  1:13.52 
 5  Harry Hunsicker  59  MUST  North Texas  1:15.04 
 6  Thomas Koenig  58  HLJ  Florida  1:15.07 
 7  Gordon L Sellick  55  NEM  New England  1:16.03 
 8  Hal F Stolz  55  GAKW  Georgia  1:16.24 
 9  Robert Kueny  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:16.40 
 10  Stan Morner  55  WCM  Pacific  1:17.08 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.85 
 2  Bob W Best  57  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:39.55 
 3  Bob W Patten  55  RMM  Colorado  2:40.80 
 4  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  2:44.59 
 5  Hal F Stolz  55  GAKW  Georgia  2:47.09 
 6  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  2:49.40 
 7  Robert Kueny  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:49.73 
 8  Nicholas Berenyi  57  CHA  South Carolina  2:51.68 
 9  Thomas Taylor  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:52.08 
 10  Tak Iseri  58  SAC  Pacific  2:52.74 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  56  MICH  Michigan  27.74 
 2  Frank E Reynolds  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  28.90 
 3  Charles C Baldwin  59  SAFJ  South Texas  29.25 
 4  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  29.32 
 5  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.68 
 6  William Kent  57  IHAC  Southern Pacific  29.93 
 7  James H Taylor  57  HLJ  Florida  29.96 
 8  Hamilton Milroy  59  CONN  Connecticut  30.04 
 8  Harry Hunsicker  59  MUST  North Texas  30.04 
 10  Bob W Best  57  RIVR  Southern Pacific  30.10 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  1:07.16 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  59  MUST  North Texas  1:08.06 
 3  William Lauer  55  GKMS  Southeastern  1:08.90 
 4  Manuel Sanguily  57  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.73 
 5  John Masters  59  LINC  Illinois  1:10.86 
 6  Robert Kueny  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:11.47 
 7  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  1:11.93 
 8  Arthur Welch  57  OREG  Oregon  1:13.37 
 9  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  1:13.43 
 10  James L Davies  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.61 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.87 
 2  John Masters  59  LINC  Illinois  2:43.49 
 3  George Brunstad  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.40 
 4  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  2:48.11 
 5  Robert Kueny  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:48.42 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  2:49.79 
 7  James L Davies  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:53.10 
 8  William Lauer  55  GKMS  Southeastern  2:54.10 
 9  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.42 
 10  Buddy Belshe  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:55.96 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  1:04.40 
 2  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  1:05.53 
 3  Bob W Best  57  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:05.64 
 4  Donald L Brown  56  WCM  Pacific  1:06.39 
 5  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  1:08.13 
 6  Wally Dobler  56  MICH  Michigan  1:08.82 
 7  Graham Johnston  58  DADS  Gulf  1:09.00 
 8  Gordon L Sellick  55  NEM  New England  1:09.13 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.52 
 10  Yoshi Oyakawa  56  SWOM  Ohio  1:09.73 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  2:22.16 
 2  Donald L Brown  56  WCM  Pacific  2:28.66 
 3  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  2:29.15 
 4  Bob W Best  57  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:29.42 
 5  Graham Johnston  58  DADS  Gulf  2:31.38 
 6  Junius C Brenton  55  IAMA  Iowa  2:32.68 
 7  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  2:34.31 
 8  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  2:34.91 
 9  William Lauer  55  GKMS  Southeastern  2:35.30 
 10  Frank E Reynolds  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:37.04 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  5:03.44 
 2  Junius C Brenton  55  IAMA  Iowa  5:27.24 
 3  George Brunstad  55  CONN  Connecticut  5:33.78 
 4  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  5:34.96 
 5  Bob W Best  57  RIVR  Southern Pacific  5:36.68 
 6  John Ridland  56  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:42.44 
 7  Buddy Belshe  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:43.62 
 8  William Lauer  55  GKMS  Southeastern  5:45.85 
 9  Robert Kueny  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:45.91 
 10  John Masters  59  LINC  Illinois  5:50.72 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #50
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #43