Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  45  RMM  Colorado  21.87 
 2  Robert S Smith  46  OREG  Oregon  23.30 
 3  Harry Greenfield  45  TAM  Pacific  23.45 
 3  Richard Woodrow  46  LO  Pacific  23.45 
 5  Douglas Buchan  46  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  23.46 
 6  Keefe Lodwig  46  UNAT  Nebraska  23.53 
 7  Marty Hull  46  LO  Pacific  23.69 
 8  Richard Bauschard  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.79 
 9  Timothy R Garton  47  HLJ  Florida  23.83 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  24.01 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  45  RMM  Colorado  49.50 
 2  Harry Greenfield  45  TAM  Pacific  51.40 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  46  UNAT  Nebraska  51.57 
 4  Timothy R Garton  47  HLJ  Florida  51.76 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  51.92 
 6  Robert S Smith  46  OREG  Oregon  51.96 
 7  Richard M Burns  46  TAM  Pacific  52.06 
 8  Douglas Buchan  46  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  52.10 
 9  Richard Bauschard  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  52.34 
 10  Richard Woodrow  46  LO  Pacific  52.47 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  47  HLJ  Florida  1:50.42 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  1:54.36 
 3  Harry Greenfield  45  TAM  Pacific  1:55.56 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.81 
 5  Richard Abrahams  45  RMM  Colorado  1:57.05 
 6  Richard Bauschard  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:58.43 
 7  Bo Rhudy  48  MICH  Michigan  1:58.45 
 8  Donald McIntosh  47  VERM  New England  1:58.77 
 9  John A McCarthy  45  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.03 
 10  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.22 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  47  HLJ  Florida  5:08.82 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  5:08.88 
 3  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  5:20.15 
 4  Hugh Winn  48  TAM  Pacific  5:22.16 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  5:25.10 
 6  John A McCarthy  45  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:26.51 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:30.02 
 8  James M Crane  47  DADS  Gulf  5:30.87 
 9  Ben R Van Dyk  45  NEM  New England  5:31.04 
 10  Sandy Galletly  47  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:33.46 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  10:54.95 
 2  Hugh Winn  48  TAM  Pacific  11:06.18 
 3  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  11:32.54 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  11:33.03 
 5  Ben R Van Dyk  45  NEM  New England  11:36.68 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  11:40.79 
 7  Steve Engel  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:48.08 
 8  Leo Bruning  47  TULS  Oklahoma  11:50.32 
 9  Allan Cartwright  48  SANR  Pacific  11:59.83 
 10  Dave Cheney  45  LONG  South Texas  12:00.35 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  47  TROJ  Southern Pacific  19:12.90 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  19:19.08 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  19:34.34 
 4  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  19:38.13 
 5  Dave Cheney  45  LONG  South Texas  20:04.63 
 6  John Day  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:06.14 
 7  Steve Engel  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:12.70 
 8  Stephen Saylor  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  20:17.80 
 9  E Kevin Kelly  46  LINC  Illinois  20:25.53 
 10  Gaylord Hopkins  48  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  20:28.49 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  46  OREG  Oregon  26.31 
 2  Richard M Burns  46  TAM  Pacific  27.16 
 3  Mark D Mathis  45  AVAC  Pacific  27.44 
 4  Robert Welty  45  LONE  North Texas  28.45 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  28.60 
 6  Michael Mealiffe  49  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.98 
 7  Marty Hull  46  LO  Pacific  29.06 
 8  Richard Alexander  45  JERS  New Jersey  29.19 
 9  Keefe Lodwig  46  UNAT  Nebraska  29.28 
 10  Richard L Michaels  45  BSSC  Southern Pacific  29.29 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  46  OREG  Oregon  58.24 
 2  Richard M Burns  46  TAM  Pacific  58.98 
 3  Mark D Mathis  45  AVAC  Pacific  59.44 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  1:02.46 
 5  Robert Welty  45  LONE  North Texas  1:02.47 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.55 
 7  Lance Larson  49  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:02.96 
 8  Michael Mealiffe  49  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.09 
 9  Richard Alexander  45  JERS  New Jersey  1:03.74 
 10  Jackson Iliff  45  MARY  Maryland  1:04.47 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard M Burns  46  TAM  Pacific  2:11.73 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  2:12.14 
 3  Robert Welty  45  LONE  North Texas  2:19.04 
 4  Lance Larson  49  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:20.49 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.00 
 6  Larry Raffaelli  47  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:22.28 
 7  Michael MacLean  49  PMST  South Dakota  2:22.43 
 8  Michael Mealiffe  49  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:23.42 
 9  Michael McKinlay  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:24.17 
 10  Steven Thrasher  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:24.93 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  46  LO  Pacific  29.01 
 2  Thomas N Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  29.48 
 3  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  29.71 
 4  Richard Nesbit  45  SWAM  North Texas  29.74 
 5  Thomas Boak  46  LAM  Pacific  30.07 
 6  Robert S Smith  46  OREG  Oregon  30.09 
 7  Bruce Fowler  45  NEM  New England  30.38 
 8  Peter Oroszlan  46  MARY  Maryland  30.60 
 9  Norbert A Olzmann  46  SUNY  Niagara  30.75 
 10  David Frank  46  SBAY  Southern Pacific  30.76 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  46  LO  Pacific  1:02.48 
 2  Thomas N Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  1:05.08 
 3  Robert S Smith  46  OREG  Oregon  1:05.93 
 4  Thomas Boak  46  LAM  Pacific  1:06.22 
 5  James Pelissier  46  MINN  Minnesota  1:07.19 
 6  David Frank  46  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:07.82 
 7  Norbert A Olzmann  46  SUNY  Niagara  1:07.97 
 8  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  1:08.14 
 9  Bruce Fowler  45  NEM  New England  1:08.53 
 10  Richard Nesbit  45  SWAM  North Texas  1:08.67 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  46  LO  Pacific  2:21.37 
 2  Thomas N Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  2:28.43 
 3  James Pelissier  46  MINN  Minnesota  2:29.64 
 4  Thomas Boak  46  LAM  Pacific  2:30.17 
 5  Norbert A Olzmann  46  SUNY  Niagara  2:30.52 
 6  Douglas C Stevens  46  TAM  Pacific  2:33.42 
 7  Jack McCoy  49  CONN  Connecticut  2:34.18 
 8  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:34.31 
 9  Thomas Spear  47  MICH  Michigan  2:35.28 
 10  Warner Brundage  47  VMST  Virginia  2:36.42 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  46  LO  Pacific  24.34 
 2  Richard Abrahams  45  RMM  Colorado  24.87 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  46  UNAT  Nebraska  25.15 
 4  Michael Mealiffe  49  WH2O  Southern Pacific  25.47 
 5  Richard Woodrow  46  LO  Pacific  25.59 
 6  Harry Greenfield  45  TAM  Pacific  25.73 
 7  Robert S Smith  46  OREG  Oregon  25.80 
 8  Douglas Buchan  46  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  25.95 
 9  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  26.22 
 10  Avraham Melamed  45  EMP  Metropolitan  26.32 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  45  RMM  Colorado  54.72 
 2  Marty Hull  46  LO  Pacific  55.06 
 3  Avraham Melamed  45  EMP  Metropolitan  57.04 
 4  Harry Greenfield  45  TAM  Pacific  57.79 
 5  Douglas Buchan  46  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  57.91 
 6  Donald McIntosh  47  VERM  New England  58.65 
 7  Michael Mealiffe  49  WH2O  Southern Pacific  58.93 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  59.26 
 9  Eric Snyder  47  BRM  North Carolina  59.55 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Avraham Melamed  45  EMP  Metropolitan  2:12.15 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.05 
 3  Eric Snyder  47  BRM  North Carolina  2:17.36 
 4  Donald McIntosh  47  VERM  New England  2:17.55 
 5  Allan Cartwright  48  SANR  Pacific  2:19.58 
 6  Dick Pitman  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:19.71 
 7  Sandy Galletly  47  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:22.70 
 8  Michael Laux  48  CONN  Connecticut  2:26.74 
 9  Leo Bruning  47  TULS  Oklahoma  2:26.95 
 10  Thomas Spear  47  MICH  Michigan  2:27.05 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  47  HLJ  Florida  57.75 
 2  Robert S Smith  46  OREG  Oregon  57.97 
 3  Mark D Mathis  45  AVAC  Pacific  58.18 
 4  Marty Hull  46  LO  Pacific  59.55 
 5  David Frank  46  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:00.72 
 6  Richard Bauschard  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.86 
 7  Richard M Burns  46  TAM  Pacific  1:01.33 
 8  Avraham Melamed  45  EMP  Metropolitan  1:01.46 
 9  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.62 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.78 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  47  HLJ  Florida  2:06.88 
 2  Mark D Mathis  45  AVAC  Pacific  2:11.91 
 3  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:13.71 
 4  Richard Bauschard  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:13.79 
 5  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  2:15.91 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.33 
 7  Avraham Melamed  45  EMP  Metropolitan  2:16.52 
 8  James Pelissier  46  MINN  Minnesota  2:18.72 
 9  Robert Welty  45  LONE  North Texas  2:19.32 
 10  Lance Larson  49  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:19.46 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  47  HLJ  Florida  4:37.10 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  4:44.53 
 3  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  4:47.29 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  4:51.08 
 5  Avraham Melamed  45  EMP  Metropolitan  4:54.90 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  4:56.04 
 7  Allan Cartwright  48  SANR  Pacific  4:58.58 
 8  Sandy Galletly  47  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:59.54 
 9  James Pelissier  46  MINN  Minnesota  5:03.35 
 10  Lance Larson  49  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:03.74 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #35
Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #29