Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Norelli  35  1776  Delaware Valley  21.35 
 2  Trip Hedrick  36  LONE  North Texas  21.39 
 3  Fred Hubbell  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21.60 
 4  James Montgomery  35  LONE  North Texas  21.64 
 5  Mark A Rubke  37  ELSM  Southern Pacific  21.72 
 6  Craig Schwartz  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.83 
 7  Richard Hess  35  LONE  North Texas  21.89 
 8  Jack R Groselle  35  UNAT  Lake Erie  22.03 
 9  Bill Vickery  36  GISA  Indiana  22.20 
 10  James Griffith  37  TOC  Pacific  22.22 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  35  LONE  North Texas  47.15 
 2  Trip Hedrick  36  LONE  North Texas  47.51 
 3  Charles C Norelli  35  1776  Delaware Valley  47.63 
 4  Mark A Rubke  37  ELSM  Southern Pacific  47.64 
 5  Jack R Groselle  35  UNAT  Lake Erie  48.48 
 5  Bill Vickery  36  GISA  Indiana  48.48 
 7  Frank Heckl  39  NMMS  New Mexico  48.52 
 8  James Griffith  37  TOC  Pacific  48.56 
 9  Fred Hubbell  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.75 
 10  Elias McQuade  37  NEM  New England  48.97 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  35  LONE  North Texas  1:42.78 
 2  Frank Heckl  39  NMMS  New Mexico  1:47.36 
 3  Jim McConica  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:49.12 
 4  Michael T Mann  35  RMM  Colorado  1:49.41 
 4  Lee Mench  36  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:49.41 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:49.51 
 7  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:49.62 
 8  Ned Maggiora  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.08 
 9  Elias McQuade  37  NEM  New England  1:51.42 
 10  Charles C Norelli  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:51.67 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  35  LONE  North Texas  4:43.75 
 2  Jim McConica  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:51.52 
 3  Edward D Brown  37  FOXX  Delaware Valley  4:57.09 
 4  Michael T Mann  35  RMM  Colorado  5:00.36 
 5  Ned Maggiora  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:02.69 
 6  Rick Windes  35  SFRP  Pacific  5:03.28 
 7  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  5:03.31 
 8  Todd Bryan  39  RMM  Colorado  5:03.87 
 9  David Tanaglia  38  ROCK  Illinois  5:04.69 
 10  Peter O'Keeffe  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:04.83 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Bryan  39  RMM  Colorado  10:25.28 
 2  Edward D Brown  37  FOXX  Delaware Valley  10:26.75 
 3  Michael McGuire  35  CHSM  Illinois  10:29.79 
 4  David Tanaglia  38  ROCK  Illinois  10:31.59 
 5  Jeffrey Krongaard  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:33.73 
 6  Steve B Clark  37  RIVR  Southern Pacific  10:42.83 
 7  Fred Ferroggiaro  36  TOC  Pacific  10:43.02 
 8  Steven M Pyle  39  LVM  Southern Pacific  10:47.41 
 9  Jeff Strnad  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:50.04 
 10  Rick Windes  35  SFRP  Pacific  10:51.73 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  17:12.96 
 2  Todd Bryan  39  RMM  Colorado  17:13.85 
 3  Ned Maggiora  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:15.81 
 4  Rick Windes  35  SFRP  Pacific  17:34.43 
 5  Hess Yntema  36  NMMS  New Mexico  17:35.85 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  36  TOC  Pacific  17:39.38 
 7  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  17:52.10 
 8  Jeff Strnad  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:05.42 
 9  Frank McIntyre  39  LONE  North Texas  18:06.56 
 10  Jack R Tuholske  36  MM  Montana  18:09.20 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig Schwartz  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.21 
 2  Michael McIntyre  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  24.81 
 3  Dix W Ozier  35  MAM  Pacific  24.85 
 4  Thomas C Wolf  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.24 
 5  Clay Evans  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.33 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.72 
 7  Paul Windrath  36  MINN  Minnesota  26.35 
 8  David R Hannula  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.44 
 9  Charles F Campbell  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.65 
 10  Richard Hess  35  LONE  North Texas  26.82 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig Schwartz  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  52.43 
 2  Dix W Ozier  35  MAM  Pacific  53.60 
 3  Thomas C Wolf  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.88 
 4  Michael McIntyre  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  54.23 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.36 
 6  Clay Evans  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.59 
 7  Paul Windrath  36  MINN  Minnesota  57.40 
 8  Fred Ferroggiaro  36  TOC  Pacific  57.84 
 9  Matthew H Bradley  36  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  58.76 
 10  Michael S Drews  35  SMS  Florida  58.80 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.05 
 2  Craig Schwartz  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:57.43 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:00.32 
 4  Michael McIntyre  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.62 
 5  Paul Windrath  36  MINN  Minnesota  2:04.74 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  36  TOC  Pacific  2:04.81 
 7  Timothy Huesken  38  SWOM  Ohio  2:10.15 
 8  Kurt Moehlmann  38  LINC  Illinois  2:10.69 
 9  Paul A Fetters  36  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:11.34 
 10  Gary Kempf  36  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:11.59 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  38  TOM  Florida  27.43 
 2  Rick Colella  38  EMP  Pacific Northwest  27.46 
 3  Jack R Groselle  35  UNAT  Lake Erie  28.14 
 4  Bill Vickery  36  GISA  Indiana  28.34 
 5  Roy H Clark  36  OREG  Oregon  28.38 
 6  Fred Hubbell  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.58 
 7  Bryan Weaver  36  ELSM  Southern Pacific  29.25 
 8  Steven E Haufler  37  MSC  Pacific  29.30 
 9  Bob Brill  35  MARY  Maryland  29.34 
 10  Allen L Poucher  35  HLJ  Florida  29.46 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  38  TOM  Florida  1:00.37 
 2  Rick Colella  38  EMP  Pacific Northwest  1:02.29 
 3  Roy H Clark  36  OREG  Oregon  1:02.77 
 4  Gregory Harrison  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.94 
 5  Bill Vickery  36  GISA  Indiana  1:03.37 
 6  Tom Reudy  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.40 
 7  Michael S Drews  35  SMS  Florida  1:03.59 
 8  Marc O Kelly  35  ELSM  Southern Pacific  1:04.07 
 9  Douglas L Ryerson  35  UNAT  Florida  1:04.27 
 10  John N Evers  35  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.72 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  38  EMP  Pacific Northwest  2:11.59 
 2  Gregory Harrison  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:13.68 
 3  Tom Reudy  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:15.29 
 4  Chester Miltenberger  38  TOM  Florida  2:17.10 
 5  Steven E Haufler  37  MSC  Pacific  2:21.64 
 6  Marc O Kelly  35  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:22.02 
 7  Lee H MacDonald  38  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:22.25 
 8  David H Wesley  37  TOM  Florida  2:22.95 
 9  Steve Dailey  35  UH2O  Gulf  2:24.45 
 10  Bill Vickery  36  GISA  Indiana  2:24.64 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  36  LONE  North Texas  23.48 
 2  Charles C Norelli  35  1776  Delaware Valley  23.64 
 3  Craig Schwartz  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23.71 
 4  Dix W Ozier  35  MAM  Pacific  23.82 
 5  David J Hague  36  LONE  North Texas  23.84 
 6  Mark A Rubke  37  ELSM  Southern Pacific  23.89 
 7  Richard Hess  35  LONE  North Texas  23.92 
 8  James T Helm  35  UNAT  Pacific  23.94 
 9  Bradley Vear  35  UNAT  New England  24.09 
 10  David Toler  35  LINC  Illinois  24.19 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Norelli  35  1776  Delaware Valley  52.46 
 2  Trip Hedrick  36  LONE  North Texas  52.84 
 3  Bradley Vear  35  UNAT  New England  53.00 
 4  Frank Heckl  39  NMMS  New Mexico  53.18 
 5  Mark A Rubke  37  ELSM  Southern Pacific  53.76 
 6  David J Hague  36  LONE  North Texas  53.83 
 7  Richard Hess  35  LONE  North Texas  53.84 
 8  Fred Hubbell  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.64 
 9  Donald B Gilchrist  36  UNAT  North Carolina  54.84 
 10  John M Craig  36  EMP  Metropolitan  55.28 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  37  TOC  Pacific  2:00.08 
 2  Bradley Vear  35  UNAT  New England  2:01.40 
 3  Edward D Brown  37  FOXX  Delaware Valley  2:02.04 
 4  Michael Heather  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:03.74 
 5  Roy Abramowitz  35  OREG  Oregon  2:04.86 
 6  John M Craig  36  EMP  Metropolitan  2:05.97 
 7  Nick E Burley  35  MARY  Maryland  2:06.53 
 8  Ned Maggiora  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.08 
 9  Frank McIntyre  39  LONE  North Texas  2:07.49 
 10  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:07.92 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.93 
 2  Mark A Rubke  37  ELSM  Southern Pacific  54.95 
 3  Thomas C Wolf  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.48 
 4  Richard Hess  35  LONE  North Texas  55.59 
 5  David R Hannula  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.68 
 6  Trip Hedrick  36  LONE  North Texas  55.73 
 7  Dix W Ozier  35  MAM  Pacific  55.80 
 8  Michael McIntyre  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  55.93 
 9  Tom Reudy  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  55.97 
 10  David Toler  35  LINC  Illinois  56.28 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:00.13 
 2  Thomas C Wolf  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.18 
 3  Tom Reudy  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:02.09 
 4  Rick Colella  38  EMP  Pacific Northwest  2:02.54 
 5  David Toler  35  LINC  Illinois  2:05.10 
 6  Jeffrey Krongaard  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:05.58 
 7  Steven E Haufler  37  MSC  Pacific  2:06.16 
 8  Dix W Ozier  35  MAM  Pacific  2:06.53 
 9  Paul Windrath  36  MINN  Minnesota  2:06.90 
 10  Jim McConica  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:07.14 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:19.83 
 2  Clay Evans  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:22.59 
 3  Jeffrey Krongaard  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:29.40 
 4  Michael T Mann  35  RMM  Colorado  4:30.18 
 5  Paul Windrath  36  MINN  Minnesota  4:31.74 
 6  Jim McConica  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:32.24 
 7  Tom Stenovec  36  CENT  Southern Pacific  4:34.21 
 8  Steven E Haufler  37  MSC  Pacific  4:34.51 
 9  Neil R Wasserman  35  SWOM  Ohio  4:34.64 
 10  Edward D Brown  37  FOXX  Delaware Valley  4:35.12 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #51
Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #44
Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #36