Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  28  HOST  Gulf  20.89 
 2  D Jay Morissette  27  RMM  Colorado  20.96 
 3  J Clay Britt  29  UNAT  Potomac Valley  21.12 
 4  Vernon S Rogers  29  WCM  Pacific  21.16 
 5  Chuck Ponthier  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21.30 
 6  Randy Sprout  25  CAST  San Diego - Imperial  21.38 
 7  Bryant J Lum  28  SHRK  Southern  21.50 
 8  Kurt Wienants  27  MSM  Florida Gold Coast  21.51 
 9  Peter J Maloney  25  1776  Delaware Valley  21.52 
 10  Richard Hyser  29  1776  Delaware Valley  21.55 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  28  HOST  Gulf  45.41 
 2  David Lundberg  29  TOC  Pacific  46.00 
 3  Vernon S Rogers  29  WCM  Pacific  46.67 
 4  D Jay Morissette  27  RMM  Colorado  46.70 
 5  Stephen A Stahl  25  WCM  Pacific  47.15 
 6  Christopher C Cavanaugh  27  GAKW  Georgia  47.16 
 7  Chuck Ponthier  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  47.21 
 8  Greg Remmert  27  WCM  Pacific  47.22 
 9  John W Black  27  HLJ  Florida  47.26 
 10  Chris L Stevenson  25  FAST  Florida  47.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  28  HOST  Gulf  1:40.57 
 2  Bobby Patten  27  LONE  North Texas  1:42.49 
 3  Stephen A Stahl  25  WCM  Pacific  1:42.90 
 4  Vernon S Rogers  29  WCM  Pacific  1:44.42 
 5  Richard Sumrall  25  AFAM  Colorado  1:44.57 
 6  Chris L Stevenson  25  FAST  Florida  1:44.94 
 7  Greg Remmert  27  WCM  Pacific  1:45.00 
 8  Sean M Murphy  26  TOC  Pacific  1:45.59 
 9  Allan M Jaegers  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.64 
 10  Richard Hyser  29  1776  Delaware Valley  1:45.72 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cameron D Reid  29  SCM  Pacific  4:34.04 
 2  Jeff C Stiling  29  TOC  Pacific  4:41.08 
 3  Bobby Patten  27  LONE  North Texas  4:43.40 
 4  James Boegman  25  AFAM  Colorado  4:44.34 
 5  David D Swenson  26  HOST  Gulf  4:44.62 
 6  Darryl K Johnson  27  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:45.65 
 7  Clayton Welsh  28  LONE  North Texas  4:45.68 
 8  Chris L Stevenson  25  FAST  Florida  4:46.22 
 9  Gregory Healy  29  EMP  Metropolitan  4:47.00 
 10  Allan M Jaegers  27  ARIZ  Arizona  4:48.35 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David D Swenson  26  HOST  Gulf  9:51.79 
 2  Darryl K Johnson  27  MOVY  Missouri Valley  9:56.74 
 3  Clayton Welsh  28  LONE  North Texas  10:02.01 
 4  Gerry A Rodrigues  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:04.62 
 5  Allan M Jaegers  27  ARIZ  Arizona  10:08.48 
 6  Alan A Voisard  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:12.90 
 7  Matthew N Dixon  27  NMMS  New Mexico  10:13.19 
 8  David Grootenhuis  29  LINC  Illinois  10:14.57 
 9  Steven L Schmidt  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:22.65 
 10  Andrew M Freeman  25  LINC  Illinois  10:26.78 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  27  LONE  North Texas  15:46.91 
 2  James Boegman  25  AFAM  Colorado  16:29.82 
 3  Craig M Nadel  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  16:32.36 
 4  Darryl K Johnson  27  MOVY  Missouri Valley  16:38.39 
 5  Gregory Healy  29  EMP  Metropolitan  17:02.65 
 6  Robert Eberwine  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  17:10.81 
 7  Allan M Jaegers  27  ARIZ  Arizona  17:28.22 
 8  Brad A Gothberg  27  WCM  Pacific  17:34.46 
 9  Steven L Schmidt  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:40.77 
 10  Karl A Kolb  29  NEM  New England  17:57.43 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark (Mook) Rhodenbaugh  25  LONE  North Texas  23.31 
 2  Sean M Murphy  26  TOC  Pacific  23.95 
 3  J Clay Britt  29  UNAT  Potomac Valley  24.04 
 4  David E Bottom  27  GAKW  Georgia  24.55 
 5  Michael Kowalski  26  MICH  Michigan  24.67 
 6  Jeff B Frey  28  HOST  Gulf  24.75 
 7  Tom M Roth  27  AKMS  Alaska  24.77 
 8  Chris L Stevenson  25  FAST  Florida  24.83 
 9  Peter J Maloney  25  1776  Delaware Valley  25.00 
 10  Allan M Jaegers  27  ARIZ  Arizona  25.54 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark (Mook) Rhodenbaugh  25  LONE  North Texas  50.72 
 2  J Clay Britt  29  UNAT  Potomac Valley  51.25 
 3  Sean M Murphy  26  TOC  Pacific  51.66 
 4  Michael Kowalski  26  MICH  Michigan  53.43 
 5  Chris L Stevenson  25  FAST  Florida  53.93 
 6  Allan M Jaegers  27  ARIZ  Arizona  54.98 
 7  Stephen Barnicoat  27  LONE  North Texas  55.01 
 8  Thomas M Grady  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.47 
 9  Joseph N Reinhardt  28  BMSC  Ohio  55.65 
 10  Jeff T Copper  26  FHA  Florida  55.83 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean M Murphy  26  TOC  Pacific  1:52.11 
 2  Cameron D Reid  29  SCM  Pacific  1:54.94 
 3  Peter Solomon  29  NEM  New England  2:00.06 
 4  Hector E Chao  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:00.88 
 5  Stephen Barnicoat  27  LONE  North Texas  2:01.41 
 6  Karel Starek  25  NASA  Illinois  2:03.30 
 7  Chris L Stevenson  25  FAST  Florida  2:03.53 
 8  Marc R Surette  26  RMM  Colorado  2:03.54 
 9  Charles G Groen  29  UNIC  Lake Erie  2:04.85 
 10  John Stauffer  25  NOMS  Ohio  2:04.89 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dean E Putterman  28  HOST  Gulf  26.28 
 2  Dewey M Wyatt  26  RMM  Colorado  26.34 
 3  Christopher J Shaw  27  LONE  North Texas  26.71 
 4  Peter E McClafferty  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.04 
 5  Mark D Stohrer  28  LONG  South Texas  27.15 
 6  Edward Safa  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.35 
 7  Timothy J Morioka  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.47 
 7  Jeff B Alexander  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.47 
 9  Matthew R Frentsos  27  CPMM  Ohio  27.53 
 10  Andrew Campbell  25  RMM  Colorado  27.60 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Lundberg  29  TOC  Pacific  56.21 
 2  Peter E McClafferty  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.13 
 3  Dean E Putterman  28  HOST  Gulf  58.27 
 4  Dewey M Wyatt  26  RMM  Colorado  58.54 
 5  Christopher J Shaw  27  LONE  North Texas  58.79 
 6  Mark D Stohrer  28  LONG  South Texas  59.30 
 7  Timothy J Morioka  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.36 
 8  Richard Sumrall  25  AFAM  Colorado  59.76 
 9  John L Bryant  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.28 
 10  Jeff B Alexander  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:00.56 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.47 
 2  Edward Safa  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:09.27 
 3  Mark D Stohrer  28  LONG  South Texas  2:09.69 
 4  Conrad M Acuna  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:11.58 
 5  Dewey M Wyatt  26  RMM  Colorado  2:12.30 
 6  Timothy J Morioka  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.37 
 7  Jeff B Alexander  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:14.79 
 8  James L Kochendorfer  29  MINN  Minnesota  2:14.82 
 9  Brian E Kelca  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  2:14.90 
 10  Allan M Jaegers  27  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.49 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  27  LONE  North Texas  22.76 
 2  David E Bottom  27  GAKW  Georgia  22.86 
 3  J Clay Britt  29  UNAT  Potomac Valley  23.08 
 4  Chris L Stevenson  25  FAST  Florida  23.13 
 5  Chuck Ponthier  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.19 
 6  John C Smith  28  HOST  Gulf  23.22 
 7  Jeff B Frey  28  HOST  Gulf  23.30 
 8  Sam P Seiple  29  HOST  Gulf  23.34 
 9  Brian E Kelca  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  23.43 
 10  Robert Barrett  27  RIVR  Southern Pacific  23.58 
 10  Richard Hyser  29  1776  Delaware Valley  23.58 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  27  LONE  North Texas  50.10 
 2  Brian E Kelca  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  51.17 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  25  FAST  Florida  51.31 
 4  Fred L Schuster  26  LONE  North Texas  51.62 
 5  Chuck Ponthier  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  51.89 
 6  Robert Barrett  27  RIVR  Southern Pacific  51.92 
 7  Richard Hyser  29  1776  Delaware Valley  51.96 
 8  Jeff C Stiling  29  TOC  Pacific  51.99 
 9  Sam P Seiple  29  HOST  Gulf  52.09 
 10  Matthew J Lum  26  SBSC  Southern Pacific  52.88 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  27  LONE  North Texas  1:49.21 
 2  Fred L Schuster  26  LONE  North Texas  1:54.56 
 3  Jeff C Stiling  29  TOC  Pacific  1:54.93 
 4  Chris L Stevenson  25  FAST  Florida  1:55.08 
 5  Bruce C Marshall  29  NCYM  Southern Pacific  1:57.54 
 6  Brian E Kelca  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:57.64 
 7  Robert Barrett  27  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:57.73 
 8  Allan M Jaegers  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.47 
 9  Donald K Skeoch  27  CONN  Connecticut  1:59.27 
 10  Eric E Wendorf  25  RMM  Colorado  1:59.51 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Lundberg  29  TOC  Pacific  51.14 
 2  John C Smith  28  HOST  Gulf  51.66 
 3  J Clay Britt  29  UNAT  Potomac Valley  51.99 
 4  Peter E McClafferty  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.17 
 5  David E Bottom  27  GAKW  Georgia  53.32 
 6  Christopher J Shaw  27  LONE  North Texas  53.37 
 7  Christopher C Cavanaugh  27  GAKW  Georgia  53.71 
 8  David D Swenson  26  HOST  Gulf  53.81 
 9  Cameron D Reid  29  SCM  Pacific  53.85 
 10  Vernon S Rogers  29  WCM  Pacific  54.79 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Lundberg  29  TOC  Pacific  1:52.78 
 2  Cameron D Reid  29  SCM  Pacific  1:54.43 
 3  David D Swenson  26  HOST  Gulf  1:56.65 
 4  Sean M Murphy  26  TOC  Pacific  1:57.29 
 5  Allan M Jaegers  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.22 
 6  Edward Safa  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:58.44 
 7  James Boegman  25  AFAM  Colorado  1:58.58 
 8  Christopher J Shaw  27  LONE  North Texas  1:58.82 
 8  Jeff C Stiling  29  TOC  Pacific  1:58.82 
 10  Gregory Healy  29  EMP  Metropolitan  1:59.20 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cameron D Reid  29  SCM  Pacific  4:05.03 
 2  David D Swenson  26  HOST  Gulf  4:10.36 
 3  James Boegman  25  AFAM  Colorado  4:12.12 
 4  Allan M Jaegers  27  ARIZ  Arizona  4:13.77 
 5  Gregory Healy  29  EMP  Metropolitan  4:16.39 
 6  Eric E Wendorf  25  RMM  Colorado  4:17.97 
 7  Timothy J Morioka  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:20.17 
 8  Donald K Skeoch  27  CONN  Connecticut  4:22.41 
 9  Alan A Voisard  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:22.78 
 10  Peter E McClafferty  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:23.06 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #50
Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #13
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #29