Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey M H Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  32.31 
 2  Dorothy Donnelly  68  CONN  Connecticut  33.04 
 3  Dorothy LaChasse  65  SBSC  Southern Pacific  33.41 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  67  1776  Delaware Valley  34.87 
 5  Margery Meyer  67  CRUZ  Pacific  35.86 
 6  Ruth Baar  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  36.56 
 7  Billie Ann Burrill  69  NEM  New England  36.90 
 8  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  37.57 
 9  Nancy Phillips  68  CONN  Connecticut  37.90 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey M H Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  1:12.42 
 2  Dorothy Donnelly  68  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.35 
 3  Dorothy LaChasse  65  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:17.97 
 4  Ruth Baar  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.20 
 5  Jeanne Merryman  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:21.57 
 6  Billie Ann Burrill  69  NEM  New England  1:24.91 
 7  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.97 
 8  Ella V Carmichael  66  RMM  Colorado  1:25.47 
 9  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  1:26.47 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey M H Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  2:42.72 
 2  Ruth Billard  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:53.22 
 3  Doris Steadman  65  JERS  New Jersey  2:56.10 
 4  Dorothy Donnelly  68  CONN  Connecticut  2:57.22 
 5  Dorothy LaChasse  65  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:02.41 
 6  Margery Meyer  67  CRUZ  Pacific  3:02.60 
 7  Ruth Baar  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:05.00 
 8  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  3:05.06 
 9  Grace Altus  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:05.78 
 10  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  3:06.66 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey M H Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  7:33.39 
 2  Ruth Billard  66  CONN  Connecticut  7:50.08 
 3  Margery Meyer  67  CRUZ  Pacific  7:54.68 
 4  Grace Altus  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:06.29 
 5  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  8:16.38 
 6  Mary Lee Watson  67  MCMS  Southeastern  8:22.30 
 7  Ruth Baar  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:22.93 
 8  Billie Ann Burrill  69  NEM  New England  8:32.89 
 9  Muriel Flynn  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:38.42 
 10  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  8:50.11 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey M H Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  15:24.34 
 2  Ruth Billard  66  CONN  Connecticut  16:07.42 
 3  Margery Meyer  67  CRUZ  Pacific  16:22.55 
 4  Grace Altus  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  16:35.80 
 5  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  16:44.24 
 6  Charlotte Costello  67  HUMU  Hawaii  17:00.46 
 7  Jeanne Merryman  67  1776  Delaware Valley  17:28.80 
 8  Billie Ann Burrill  69  NEM  New England  17:36.39 
 9  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  17:43.86 
 10  Nan Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  17:55.67 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey M H Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  25:01.98 
 2  Ruth Billard  66  CONN  Connecticut  26:28.57 
 3  Grace Altus  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26:58.13 
 4  Margery Meyer  67  CRUZ  Pacific  27:25.37 
 5  Billie Ann Burrill  69  NEM  New England  28:57.34 
 6  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  29:48.58 
 7  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  30:21.73 
 8  Nancy Phillips  68  CONN  Connecticut  30:44.39 
 9  Bunny Cederlund  68  SPCO  Florida  32:05.40 
 10  Regan Kenner  66  UNAT  Ozark  32:09.47 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  65  JERS  New Jersey  37.05 
 2  Dorothy LaChasse  65  SBSC  Southern Pacific  40.32 
 3  Bunny Cederlund  68  SPCO  Florida  41.34 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  67  1776  Delaware Valley  42.45 
 4  Betty Christian  68  MOVY  Missouri Valley  42.45 
 6  Regan Kenner  66  UNAT  Ozark  42.67 
 7  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  43.58 
 8  Catherine Williams  65  MARY  Maryland  44.06 
 9  Petey M H Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  44.16 
 10  Margery Meyer  67  CRUZ  Pacific  44.20 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  65  JERS  New Jersey  1:22.50 
 2  Ruth Billard  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.74 
 3  Dorothy LaChasse  65  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:31.52 
 4  Regan Kenner  66  UNAT  Ozark  1:32.57 
 5  Betty Christian  68  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:33.55 
 6  Jeanne Merryman  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:34.38 
 7  Catherine Williams  65  MARY  Maryland  1:36.83 
 8  Bunny Cederlund  68  SPCO  Florida  1:37.24 
 9  Patsy Weiss  67  RINC  Pacific  1:37.63 
 10  Margery Meyer  67  CRUZ  Pacific  1:37.80 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  65  JERS  New Jersey  2:59.56 
 2  Ruth Billard  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:09.26 
 3  Regan Kenner  66  UNAT  Ozark  3:20.42 
 4  Patsy Weiss  67  RINC  Pacific  3:22.30 
 5  Betty Christian  68  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:25.10 
 6  Catherine Williams  65  MARY  Maryland  3:27.55 
 7  Jeanne Merryman  67  1776  Delaware Valley  3:29.01 
 8  Bunny Cederlund  68  SPCO  Florida  3:29.06 
 9  Nancy Phillips  68  CONN  Connecticut  3:33.38 
 10  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  3:35.95 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  68  MOVY  Missouri Valley  43.11 
 2  Regan Kenner  66  UNAT  Ozark  44.25 
 3  Sarah Allnutt  66  MARY  Maryland  46.31 
 4  Charlotte Costello  67  HUMU  Hawaii  46.56 
 5  Mary Jane Amsbary  65  ASHY  Lake Erie  46.59 
 6  Jacquie A Placak  65  WCM  Pacific  46.80 
 7  Patsy Weiss  67  RINC  Pacific  47.09 
 8  Jae Howell  66  WCM  Pacific  48.27 
 9  Muriel Flynn  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  48.95 
 10  Jeanne Merryman  67  1776  Delaware Valley  49.35 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  66  UNAT  Ozark  1:35.99 
 2  Betty Christian  68  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:38.73 
 3  Mary Jane Amsbary  65  ASHY  Lake Erie  1:41.22 
 4  Patsy Weiss  67  RINC  Pacific  1:41.24 
 5  Charlotte Costello  67  HUMU  Hawaii  1:41.48 
 6  Sarah Allnutt  66  MARY  Maryland  1:42.41 
 7  Muriel Flynn  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:44.95 
 8  Jae Howell  66  WCM  Pacific  1:47.59 
 9  Jane W Dougherty  68  1776  Delaware Valley  1:52.17 
 10  Dorothy Donnelly  68  CONN  Connecticut  1:53.59 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  66  UNAT  Ozark  3:25.44 
 2  Doris Peters  66  SLM  Ozark  3:29.93 
 3  Betty Christian  68  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:35.54 
 4  Mary Jane Amsbary  65  ASHY  Lake Erie  3:38.51 
 5  Patsy Weiss  67  RINC  Pacific  3:42.62 
 6  Charlotte Costello  67  HUMU  Hawaii  3:44.85 
 7  Sarah Allnutt  66  MARY  Maryland  3:48.10 
 8  Muriel Flynn  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:49.59 
 9  Jane W Dougherty  68  1776  Delaware Valley  3:55.68 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeanne Merryman  67  1776  Delaware Valley  40.76 
 2  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  41.23 
 3  Catherine Williams  65  MARY  Maryland  41.71 
 4  Petey M H Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  42.75 
 5  Betty C Dunn  65  NIAG  Niagara  42.77 
 6  Dorothy LaChasse  65  SBSC  Southern Pacific  43.11 
 7  Sarah Allnutt  66  MARY  Maryland  43.70 
 8  Diana Silva  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.36 
 9  Dorothy Donnelly  68  CONN  Connecticut  46.16 
 10  Charlotte Costello  67  HUMU  Hawaii  46.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty C Dunn  65  NIAG  Niagara  1:36.38 
 2  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  1:44.60 
 3  Diana Silva  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:44.94 
 4  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.58 
 5  Jeanne Merryman  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:54.12 
 6  Jae Howell  66  WCM  Pacific  1:54.78 
 7  Dorothy Donnelly  68  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.17 
 8  Grace Altus  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:57.11 
 9  Sue S McGaughey  68  SPCO  Florida  1:57.97 
 10  Jane W Dougherty  68  1776  Delaware Valley  1:58.99 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  3:40.80 
 2  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  3:58.81 
 3  Jae Howell  66  WCM  Pacific  4:09.41 
 4  Jane W Dougherty  68  1776  Delaware Valley  4:22.36 
 5  June B Reynolds  68  HLJ  Florida  4:22.84 
 6  Sue S McGaughey  68  SPCO  Florida  4:37.56 
 7  Mary P Wixted  67  1776  Delaware Valley  4:57.41 
 8  Marjorie Newman  66  HLJ  Florida  5:39.57 
 9  Elfie Stevenin  68  OREG  Oregon  5:45.70 
 10  Ellen Bowen  65  CLYM  Florida  6:01.87 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  68  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.88 
 2  Betty Christian  68  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:31.52 
 3  Petey M H Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  1:33.92 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:35.41 
 5  Charlotte Costello  67  HUMU  Hawaii  1:35.93 
 6  Catherine Williams  65  MARY  Maryland  1:36.39 
 7  Betty C Dunn  65  NIAG  Niagara  1:38.95 
 8  Patsy Weiss  67  RINC  Pacific  1:40.09 
 9  Sarah Allnutt  66  MARY  Maryland  1:41.90 
 10  Nancy Phillips  68  CONN  Connecticut  1:42.43 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy LaChasse  65  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:21.05 
 2  Dorothy Donnelly  68  CONN  Connecticut  3:22.09 
 3  June B Reynolds  68  HLJ  Florida  3:28.09 
 4  Petey M H Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  3:32.72 
 5  Patsy Weiss  67  RINC  Pacific  3:34.66 
 6  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  3:36.09 
 7  Catherine Williams  65  MARY  Maryland  3:39.05 
 8  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  3:43.99 
 9  Muriel Flynn  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:46.58 
 10  Nancy Phillips  68  CONN  Connecticut  3:48.32 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Scholer  66  RINC  Pacific  7:32.00 
 2  Patsy Weiss  67  RINC  Pacific  7:42.66 
 3  Lois Nochman  65  MICH  Michigan  7:43.59 
 4  Betty C Dunn  65  NIAG  Niagara  7:47.23 
 5  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  8:00.91 
 6  Jae Howell  66  WCM  Pacific  8:04.33 
 7  Dorothy Donnelly  68  CONN  Connecticut  8:08.55 
 8  Jane W Dougherty  68  1776  Delaware Valley  8:09.81 
 9  Grace Altus  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:10.41 
 10  June B Reynolds  68  HLJ  Florida  8:27.17 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #43
Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #20
Sponsor #33
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #44