Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Seresun  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.90 
 2  Anita A Harrison  22  UNAT  Southeastern  25.18 
 3  Jodi Eyles  23  1776  Delaware Valley  25.22 
 4  Stacy Jones  24  UH2O  Gulf  25.23 
 5  Teresa R Zurick  24  DAMA  North Carolina  25.38 
 6  Debbie Risen  24  HOST  Gulf  25.46 
 7  Paige Winters  23  TOM  Florida  25.48 
 8  Monica J Ward  22  RIVR  Southern Pacific  25.55 
 9  Mary Wayte  24  HLJ  Florida  25.73 
 10  Amy H Goan  24  SANR  Pacific  25.74 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Debbie Risen  24  HOST  Gulf  53.82 
 2  Mary Wayte  24  HLJ  Florida  53.89 
 3  Teresa R Zurick  24  DAMA  North Carolina  54.38 
 4  Stacy Jones  24  UH2O  Gulf  54.66 
 4  Monica J Ward  22  RIVR  Southern Pacific  54.66 
 6  Tori L Trees-Smith  24  HOST  Gulf  54.79 
 7  Anita A Harrison  22  UNAT  Southeastern  55.55 
 8  Maryann Miner  24  UH2O  Gulf  55.73 
 9  Julie D Benjamin  24  UNAT  Minnesota  55.75 
 10  Paige Winters  23  TOM  Florida  55.95 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Wayte  24  HLJ  Florida  1:57.18 
 2  Teresa R Zurick  24  DAMA  North Carolina  1:58.43 
 3  Laurie Hug  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:59.99 
 4  Stacy Jones  24  UH2O  Gulf  2:01.37 
 5  Anita A Harrison  22  UNAT  Southeastern  2:02.18 
 6  Denice M Cazalet  22  LAM  Pacific  2:03.10 
 7  Gwen M Sibbers  19  MINN  Minnesota  2:03.27 
 8  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  2:03.49 
 9  Eileen Gorry  22  1776  Delaware Valley  2:03.66 
 10  Tori L Trees-Smith  24  HOST  Gulf  2:03.87 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Monica J Ward  22  RIVR  Southern Pacific  5:16.09 
 2  Debbie Risen  24  HOST  Gulf  5:16.46 
 3  Laurie Hug  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  5:18.85 
 4  Eileen Gorry  22  1776  Delaware Valley  5:22.80 
 5  Dawn M Hewitt  24  SPM  Florida  5:24.75 
 6  Denice M Cazalet  22  LAM  Pacific  5:27.51 
 7  Betsy Nygren  24  MUST  North Texas  5:28.23 
 8  Beth M Gardner  24  GAKW  Georgia  5:28.44 
 9  Diane R DeBobes  23  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:29.00 
 10  Teresa R Zurick  24  DAMA  North Carolina  5:30.65 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eileen Gorry  22  1776  Delaware Valley  11:01.53 
 2  Judy E White  23  IAMA  Iowa  11:13.60 
 3  Jennifer L Adams  24  BMSC  Ohio  11:35.32 
 4  Victoria L Rian  23  UNAT  Indiana  11:36.70 
 5  Beth M Gardner  24  GAKW  Georgia  11:39.31 
 6  Patti Poson  22      11:47.58 
 7  Julie Meidinger  22  EMP  Metropolitan  11:52.80 
 8  Allyn Bennett  24  LINC  Illinois  11:56.39 
 9  Amy Groome  21  NIAG  Niagara  12:04.41 
 10  Michele Weyers  23  ARIZ  Arizona  12:04.90 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Hug  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  18:02.54 
 2  Denice M Cazalet  22  LAM  Pacific  18:44.93 
 3  Beth M Gardner  24  GAKW  Georgia  19:05.47 
 4  Julie D Benjamin  24  UNAT  Minnesota  19:07.05 
 5  Karin L Johnson  23  ARIZ  Arizona  19:14.17 
 6  Jennifer L Adams  24  BMSC  Ohio  19:17.95 
 7  Karin L Schanzle  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:30.78 
 8  Dianne Batson  21  CTM  Southeastern  19:45.13 
 9  Meg Baudendistel  24  SLM  Ozark  20:02.61 
 10  Mandy L Zipf  24  MARY  Maryland  20:30.66 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Debbie Risen  24  HOST  Gulf  27.85 
 2  Tori L Trees-Smith  24  HOST  Gulf  28.12 
 3  Kimberly B Collentine  23  WCM  Pacific  29.19 
 4  Gretchen E Ebner  23  NEM  New England  29.45 
 5  Mary Wayte  24  HLJ  Florida  29.58 
 6  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  29.79 
 7  Dawn M Hewitt  24  SPM  Florida  30.02 
 8  Glenda K Bricker  23  LINC  Illinois  30.35 
 9  Amy H Goan  24  SANR  Pacific  30.67 
 10  Karen Flathers  22  LINC  Illinois  30.78 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Debbie Risen  24  HOST  Gulf  57.96 
 2  Tori L Trees-Smith  24  HOST  Gulf  59.85 
 3  Mary Wayte  24  HLJ  Florida  1:01.74 
 4  Gretchen E Ebner  23  NEM  New England  1:02.41 
 5  Anita A Harrison  22  UNAT  Southeastern  1:03.24 
 6  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  1:03.50 
 7  Anne E Forster  24  WCM  Pacific  1:04.00 
 8  Dawn M Hewitt  24  SPM  Florida  1:04.29 
 9  Kristina J Neill  23  DAM  Pacific  1:05.57 
 10  Amy H Goan  24  SANR  Pacific  1:05.63 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tori L Trees-Smith  24  HOST  Gulf  2:09.69 
 2  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  2:17.61 
 3  Dawn M Hewitt  24  SPM  Florida  2:17.81 
 4  Laurie Hug  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:19.85 
 5  Paige Winters  23  TOM  Florida  2:22.05 
 6  Sharon Wilson  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.43 
 7  Cheryl Lubeck  22  CAC  Ohio  2:23.72 
 8  Susan Otero  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:24.59 
 9  Maya Codelli  23  RAM  North Carolina  2:24.90 
 10  Denice M Cazalet  22  LAM  Pacific  2:24.96 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn Campbell  24  RMM  Colorado  31.78 
 2  Marcy De Niro  23  IMSA  Utah  33.18 
 3  Pamela Lindroos  24  DAMA  North Carolina  33.24 
 4  Tamara J Tamowski  23  ADMS  Adirondack  33.69 
 5  Debbie Risen  24  HOST  Gulf  34.12 
 6  Monica Sarchian  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.27 
 7  Sue E Lowrie  21  CCAA  Pacific  34.28 
 8  Heidi A Platner  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  34.82 
 9  Lacey Nelson  19  ARIZ  Arizona  34.86 
 10  Amy Brooks  23  LONG  South Texas  34.91 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn Campbell  24  RMM  Colorado  1:10.68 
 2  Pamela Lindroos  24  DAMA  North Carolina  1:10.70 
 3  Caroline Lindemulder  24  MICH  Michigan  1:11.54 
 4  Teresa R Zurick  24  DAMA  North Carolina  1:13.75 
 5  Tamara J Tamowski  23  ADMS  Adirondack  1:14.39 
 6  Sue E Lowrie  21  CCAA  Pacific  1:14.72 
 7  Betsy J Enderlin  24  RMM  Colorado  1:15.33 
 8  Laurie Hug  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:15.54 
 9  Kerstin Weule  23  RMM  Colorado  1:15.73 
 10  Kim A Wallace  24  KSUM  Lake Erie  1:15.74 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pamela Lindroos  24  DAMA  North Carolina  2:32.33 
 2  Laurie Hug  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:39.28 
 3  Kerstin Weule  23  RMM  Colorado  2:40.12 
 4  Tamara J Tamowski  23  ADMS  Adirondack  2:42.78 
 5  Cheryl A Simmons  22  GPAC  Southeastern  2:46.71 
 6  Amy Brooks  23  LONG  South Texas  2:47.70 
 7  Heather D Reilly  22  OREG  Oregon  2:49.71 
 8  Judith A Erickson  24  MINN  Minnesota  2:49.86 
 9  Cindy R Wong  24  LAM  Pacific  2:49.89 
 10  Christine E Winn  24  TAM  Pacific  2:51.19 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Monica J Ward  22  RIVR  Southern Pacific  26.90 
 2  Jodi Eyles  23  1776  Delaware Valley  27.00 
 3  Debbie Risen  24  HOST  Gulf  27.24 
 4  Mary Wayte  24  HLJ  Florida  27.76 
 5  Tori L Trees-Smith  24  HOST  Gulf  27.92 
 6  Stacy Jones  24  UH2O  Gulf  27.93 
 7  Anita A Harrison  22  UNAT  Southeastern  28.01 
 8  Karen Seresun  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.07 
 9  Sylvia C Buxton  24  SYSM  Florida  28.08 
 10  Anne E Forster  24  WCM  Pacific  28.37 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Monica J Ward  22  RIVR  Southern Pacific  58.30 
 2  Debbie Risen  24  HOST  Gulf  59.23 
 3  Mary Wayte  24  HLJ  Florida  1:01.82 
 4  Anita A Harrison  22  UNAT  Southeastern  1:02.29 
 5  Melissa M Zaharias  22  DAM  Pacific  1:02.39 
 6  Sylvia C Buxton  24  SYSM  Florida  1:02.60 
 7  Gwen M Sibbers  19  MINN  Minnesota  1:03.14 
 8  Sharon Wilson  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.22 
 9  Sheri Brownstein  22  SPM  Florida  1:03.60 
 10  Maureen Engles  23  NIAG  Niagara  1:03.67 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Monica J Ward  22  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:12.54 
 2  Laurie Hug  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:15.14 
 3  Susan C Kim  23  LINC  Illinois  2:24.60 
 4  Karen S Shimon  24  MINN  Minnesota  2:24.63 
 5  Julie D Benjamin  24  UNAT  Minnesota  2:26.47 
 6  Laura Milroy  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.03 
 7  Eileen Gorry  22  1776  Delaware Valley  2:27.46 
 8  Sharon Wilson  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.06 
 9  Janna K Endell  21  AKMS  Alaska  2:28.52 
 10  Nicole Waibel  19      2:29.56 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Debbie Risen  24  HOST  Gulf  1:00.61 
 2  Tori L Trees-Smith  24  HOST  Gulf  1:01.13 
 3  Monica J Ward  22  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:03.14 
 4  Teresa R Zurick  24  DAMA  North Carolina  1:03.59 
 5  Anita A Harrison  22  UNAT  Southeastern  1:03.73 
 6  Stacy Jones  24  UH2O  Gulf  1:04.38 
 7  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  1:04.40 
 8  Sharon Wilson  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.91 
 9  Mary Wayte  24  HLJ  Florida  1:04.92 
 10  Karen Seresun  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.51 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Hug  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:15.46 
 2  Tori L Trees-Smith  24  HOST  Gulf  2:17.22 
 3  Gretchen E Ebner  23  NEM  New England  2:18.66 
 4  Sharon Wilson  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.66 
 5  Anne E Forster  24  WCM  Pacific  2:19.80 
 6  Anita A Harrison  22  UNAT  Southeastern  2:21.18 
 7  Gwen M Sibbers  19  MINN  Minnesota  2:22.09 
 8  Sheri Brownstein  22  SPM  Florida  2:22.30 
 9  Betsy Nygren  24  MUST  North Texas  2:22.42 
 10  Stacy Jones  24  UH2O  Gulf  2:23.75 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Hug  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:44.84 
 2  Eileen Gorry  22  1776  Delaware Valley  4:57.73 
 3  Susan Otero  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:58.88 
 4  Debbie Risen  24  HOST  Gulf  5:01.57 
 5  Karin L Schanzle  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:03.71 
 6  Anita A Harrison  22  UNAT  Southeastern  5:03.83 
 7  Pamela Lindroos  24  DAMA  North Carolina  5:05.11 
 8  Diane R DeBobes  23  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:10.22 
 9  Victoria L Rian  23  UNAT  Indiana  5:10.32 
 10  Sharon Wilson  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:11.76 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #20
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #29
Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #21