Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  57  TOC  Pacific  26.60 
 2  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  28.35 
 3  Charles C Baldwin  59  NAFJ  South Texas  28.77 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  56  SWOM  Ohio  28.90 
 5  John Kortheuer  58  MAC  North Carolina  29.04 
 6  Edward Emes  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.73 
 7  Dick Bower  59  BOLT  Southern  29.82 
 7  Bob W Best  56  RIVR  Southern Pacific  29.82 
 9  Donald J Baker  58  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  29.86 
 10  Sherwin Drobner  55  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  30.60 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  57  TOC  Pacific  1:00.08 
 2  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  1:03.71 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  56  SWOM  Ohio  1:06.42 
 4  Bill King  56  RMM  Colorado  1:08.09 
 5  Richard L Bennett  59  RINC  Pacific  1:08.13 
 6  John Kortheuer  58  MAC  North Carolina  1:08.18 
 7  Charles C Baldwin  59  NAFJ  South Texas  1:08.37 
 8  Dick Bower  59  BOLT  Southern  1:09.97 
 9  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  1:10.05 
 10  Donald J Baker  58  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.22 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  56  UNAT  Florida  2:24.02 
 2  Bill King  56  RMM  Colorado  2:28.31 
 3  Wayne Leengran  58  LINC  Illinois  2:28.63 
 4  Peter Buckley  59  DKTA  North Dakota  2:30.05 
 5  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  2:31.82 
 6  Bob W Best  56  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:36.76 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:40.20 
 8  Frank Tanner  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:40.55 
 9  Richard L Bennett  59  RINC  Pacific  2:40.86 
 10  Lenrod Goldstone  59  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.00 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  56  UNAT  Florida  5:03.34 
 2  Peter Buckley  59  DKTA  North Dakota  5:18.28 
 3  Wayne Leengran  58  LINC  Illinois  5:25.88 
 4  Bill King  56  RMM  Colorado  5:26.43 
 5  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  5:31.81 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:41.00 
 7  Stephen Mullins  57  LINC  Illinois  5:46.28 
 8  Barney Hungerford  56  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:49.36 
 9  Charles J Maas  55  MICH  Michigan  5:51.29 
 10  Buddy Belshe  55  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:51.77 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  56  UNAT  Florida  10:47.52 
 2  Wayne Leengran  58  LINC  Illinois  11:02.21 
 3  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  11:10.52 
 4  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  11:16.03 
 5  Bill King  56  RMM  Colorado  11:19.93 
 6  Peter Buckley  59  DKTA  North Dakota  11:23.91 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:04.37 
 8  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  12:17.54 
 9  Charles J Maas  55  MICH  Michigan  13:05.61 
 10  Bill Hebert  58  GEM  Southern Pacific  13:11.54 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  56  UNAT  Florida  20:18.89 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  21:16.25 
 3  Arthur Welch  56  OREG  Oregon  21:35.43 
 4  Kenneth Kimball  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:56.51 
 5  Bill King  56  RMM  Colorado  23:19.87 
 6  George Busse  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:50.53 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  57  CHA  South Carolina  25:58.36 
 8  Robert D Rodrigue  55  BOLT  Southern  27:19.09 
 9  Arthur S Friedland  59  SPM  Florida  27:53.96 
 10  John Bauman  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  27:59.76 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  56  SWOM  Ohio  32.69 
 2  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  33.37 
 3  Burwell Jones  56  UNAT  Florida  34.80 
 4  Lloyd Skramstad  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.27 
 5  John Goode  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.34 
 5  Richard L Bennett  59  RINC  Pacific  36.34 
 7  Arthur Mayer  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  38.16 
 8  Arnie Green  57  CONN  Connecticut  38.83 
 9  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  38.94 
 10  Ronald Wittlock  55  EMP  Metropolitan  38.98 
 10  James H Taylor  56  HLJ  Florida  38.98 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  56  SWOM  Ohio  1:12.17 
 2  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  1:12.89 
 3  Burwell Jones  56  UNAT  Florida  1:15.33 
 4  Richard L Bennett  59  RINC  Pacific  1:18.10 
 5  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  1:19.35 
 6  John Goode  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.34 
 7  Lloyd Skramstad  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.42 
 8  Ronald Wittlock  55  EMP  Metropolitan  1:24.57 
 9  Alfred Behrendsen  59  NOMS  Ohio  1:24.61 
 10  Kenneth Kimball  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.93 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  2:41.11 
 2  Burwell Jones  56  UNAT  Florida  2:47.96 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  56  SWOM  Ohio  2:48.05 
 4  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  2:51.41 
 5  Richard L Bennett  59  RINC  Pacific  2:55.41 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  3:01.46 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:06.62 
 8  Alfred Behrendsen  59  NOMS  Ohio  3:09.32 
 9  Ronald Wittlock  55  EMP  Metropolitan  3:09.50 
 10  Lloyd Skramstad  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.74 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  56  CONN  Connecticut  33.77 
 2  John Kortheuer  58  MAC  North Carolina  35.30 
 3  Bob W Best  56  RIVR  Southern Pacific  36.33 
 4  Bob W Patten  55  RMM  Colorado  37.22 
 5  Burwell Jones  56  UNAT  Florida  38.29 
 6  Lloyd Skramstad  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.03 
 7  Kenneth Flynn  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  41.05 
 8  Walter J Lincoln  56  SWOM  Ohio  41.08 
 9  James H Taylor  56  HLJ  Florida  41.15 
 10  Dan Gruender  59  ARIZ  Arizona  41.20 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.41 
 2  John Kortheuer  58  MAC  North Carolina  1:18.01 
 3  Bob W Patten  55  RMM  Colorado  1:19.62 
 4  Bob W Best  56  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:23.79 
 5  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  1:26.63 
 6  Dan Gruender  59  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.74 
 7  Charles C Baldwin  59  NAFJ  South Texas  1:31.72 
 8  Tak Iseri  57  SAC  Pacific  1:32.45 
 9  James H Taylor  56  HLJ  Florida  1:32.56 
 10  Gerry Hietala  58  LINC  Illinois  1:33.00 
 10  Kenneth Flynn  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:33.00 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:51.47 
 2  John Kortheuer  58  MAC  North Carolina  2:58.12 
 3  Bob W Patten  55  RMM  Colorado  2:58.99 
 4  Bob W Best  56  RIVR  Southern Pacific  3:08.60 
 5  Bud C Bitzer  57  UNAT  Kentucky  3:15.37 
 6  Dan Gruender  59  ARIZ  Arizona  3:21.87 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  57  CHA  South Carolina  3:23.60 
 8  Leonard Silverstein  55  EMP  Metropolitan  3:25.67 
 9  John Bauman  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:27.17 
 10  Chuck Wilmore  55  VMST  Virginia  3:30.13 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  30.24 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  33.02 
 3  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.09 
 4  John Kortheuer  58  MAC  North Carolina  33.41 
 5  Bob W Best  56  RIVR  Southern Pacific  33.61 
 6  Charles C Baldwin  59  NAFJ  South Texas  33.65 
 7  Edward Emes  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.67 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  57  DKTA  North Dakota  33.92 
 9  Bob W Patten  55  RMM  Colorado  34.26 
 10  Lenrod Goldstone  59  CONN  Connecticut  34.42 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  1:20.13 
 2  John Kortheuer  58  MAC  North Carolina  1:21.10 
 3  Arthur Welch  56  OREG  Oregon  1:23.21 
 4  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.17 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  59  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.01 
 6  Ronald Scheidelman  55  LINC  Illinois  1:30.50 
 7  John Goode  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.92 
 8  John Bauman  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:33.28 
 9  Leonard Silverstein  55  EMP  Metropolitan  1:38.77 
 10  Bill Hebert  58  GEM  Southern Pacific  1:40.37 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:53.71 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  3:05.58 
 3  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:15.00 
 4  Bud C Bitzer  57  UNAT  Kentucky  3:20.76 
 5  John Bauman  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:34.37 
 6  Nicholas Berenyi  57  CHA  South Carolina  3:40.64 
 7  Charles J Maas  55  MICH  Michigan  3:41.36 
 8  Parry O'Brien  57  DKTA  North Dakota  3:55.05 
 9  Robert P Donovan  59  DAMA  North Carolina  3:56.94 
 10  Robert D Rodrigue  55  BOLT  Southern  4:08.03 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  56  UNAT  Florida  1:12.67 
 2  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  1:12.79 
 3  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  1:13.39 
 4  John Kortheuer  58  MAC  North Carolina  1:14.81 
 5  Bob W Best  56  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:16.08 
 6  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  1:17.27 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  57  DKTA  North Dakota  1:19.72 
 8  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.20 
 9  Lenrod Goldstone  59  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.84 
 10  James H Taylor  56  HLJ  Florida  1:22.42 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  56  UNAT  Florida  2:44.49 
 2  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  2:44.51 
 3  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  2:51.40 
 4  John Kortheuer  58  MAC  North Carolina  2:53.75 
 5  Bob W Best  56  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:55.16 
 6  Manuel Sanguily  56  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.30 
 7  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.95 
 8  Lenrod Goldstone  59  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.90 
 9  Yoshi Oyakawa  56  SWOM  Ohio  3:03.15 
 10  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  3:03.19 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  56  UNAT  Florida  5:54.37 
 2  Larry Good  55  LINC  Illinois  6:04.55 
 3  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  6:27.26 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  59  CONN  Connecticut  6:42.07 
 5  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:42.91 
 6  Nicholas Berenyi  57  CHA  South Carolina  7:05.53 
 7  John Bauman  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:10.80 
 8  Stephen Mullins  57  LINC  Illinois  7:16.68 
 9  Bill Hebert  58  GEM  Southern Pacific  7:44.40 
 10  Robert D Rodrigue  55  BOLT  Southern  7:47.60 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #14
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #36