Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  26.65 
 2  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  26.79 
 3  Bob Bailie  54  HLJ  Florida  26.98 
 4  Jerry Dunlap  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.55 
 5  Jerry A Katz  51  JERS  New Jersey  27.83 
 6  Ronald K Nakata  50  OREG  Oregon  28.30 
 7  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  28.46 
 8  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  28.51 
 9  Peter Crumbine  51  CONN  Connecticut  28.70 
 10  William Van Horn  51  TOC  Pacific  28.72 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  59.80 
 2  Bob Bailie  54  HLJ  Florida  1:00.27 
 3  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  1:02.11 
 4  William Van Horn  51  TOC  Pacific  1:02.60 
 5  William F Robertson  53  MAC  North Carolina  1:03.04 
 6  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  1:03.37 
 7  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  1:03.65 
 8  Jerry R Myers  51  GISA  Indiana  1:05.30 
 9  Jerry Dunlap  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.34 
 10  Pete Magee  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:05.71 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  2:15.95 
 2  David Harrison  52  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:18.53 
 3  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  2:19.01 
 4  William F Robertson  53  MAC  North Carolina  2:20.67 
 5  Bob Bailie  54  HLJ  Florida  2:23.91 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  2:27.06 
 7  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  2:28.02 
 8  Joseph Tesmer  50  NMMS  New Mexico  2:32.00 
 9  Dennis O'Brien  53  RMM  Colorado  2:35.24 
 10  Peter Taft  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:35.72 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Van Horn  51  TOC  Pacific  5:00.01 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  5:06.54 
 3  William F Robertson  53  MAC  North Carolina  5:14.88 
 4  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  5:16.95 
 5  Kent M Price  51  STAN  Pacific  5:18.22 
 6  Dennis O'Brien  53  RMM  Colorado  5:28.96 
 7  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  5:29.78 
 8  Patrick Ferguson  51  CTM  Southeastern  5:31.30 
 9  Raymond Burns  54  SPM  Florida  5:35.94 
 10  Pete Magee  51  MINN  Minnesota  5:36.31 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  9:50.17 
 2  David Harrison  52  FORG  Delaware Valley  10:17.11 
 3  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  10:52.22 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  10:55.90 
 5  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  11:05.59 
 6  William F Robertson  53  MAC  North Carolina  11:31.10 
 7  Lee Bettis  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:50.66 
 8  Dale R McGinley  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:54.21 
 9  Douglas Duwe  50  LONG  South Texas  12:11.31 
 10  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:35.66 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  20:41.57 
 2  John Medici  51  TOYW  Ohio  22:12.12 
 3  Raymond Burns  54  SPM  Florida  22:39.41 
 4  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  23:06.54 
 5  James S Miller  53  TOC  Pacific  23:40.34 
 6  Phillip Hellmuth  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:45.20 
 7  Ronald Williamson  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  23:57.59 
 8  Robin Moore  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  24:37.23 
 9  Joel Peskay  50  MINN  Minnesota  24:58.07 
 10  Richard Chisholm  54  SWOM  Ohio  25:25.99 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  31.42 
 2  Patrick Ferguson  51  CTM  Southeastern  33.22 
 3  Dale R McGinley  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.40 
 4  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.45 
 5  Sheldon Monsein  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.65 
 6  D Barr Clayson  53  NEM  New England  35.37 
 7  Charles Bechtel  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.79 
 8  William J Radack  52  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  36.74 
 9  John Trainer  52  GNM  Southeastern  37.65 
 10  Keith D Harries  50  MARY  Maryland  37.84 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  1:10.07 
 2  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  1:15.37 
 3  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.46 
 4  Sheldon Monsein  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.60 
 5  D Barr Clayson  53  NEM  New England  1:18.51 
 6  Dale R McGinley  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.44 
 7  Lee Bettis  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.92 
 8  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  1:22.36 
 9  George C Ickes  50  GISA  Indiana  1:22.60 
 10  Charles Bechtel  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.44 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  2:39.19 
 2  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  2:44.04 
 3  Patrick Ferguson  51  CTM  Southeastern  2:46.31 
 4  Kent M Price  51  STAN  Pacific  2:48.61 
 5  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.95 
 6  Sheldon Monsein  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:56.72 
 7  Dale R McGinley  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.34 
 8  Lee Bettis  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:00.36 
 9  George C Ickes  50  GISA  Indiana  3:03.07 
 10  William J Radack  52  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  3:06.21 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  34.64 
 2  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  37.75 
 3  Raymond Burns  54  SPM  Florida  37.79 
 4  D Barr Clayson  53  NEM  New England  38.56 
 5  Bert Petersen  50  OREG  Oregon  38.81 
 6  Douglas A Holmes  53  NSM  Southern  39.37 
 7  Raymond D Bellem  53  ADMS  Adirondack  39.48 
 8  William J Radack  52  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  40.19 
 9  Sanford Platter  50  RMM  Colorado  40.20 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:14.72 
 2  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  1:15.64 
 3  David Costill  53  GISA  Indiana  1:21.37 
 4  John Medici  51  TOYW  Ohio  1:23.69 
 5  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:24.37 
 6  Raymond Burns  54  SPM  Florida  1:25.36 
 7  Peter Crumbine  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.92 
 8  Raymond D Bellem  53  ADMS  Adirondack  1:27.82 
 9  D Barr Clayson  53  NEM  New England  1:28.63 
 10  Douglas A Holmes  53  NSM  Southern  1:30.19 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:45.11 
 2  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  2:46.40 
 3  John Medici  51  TOYW  Ohio  3:06.81 
 4  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:10.86 
 5  Raymond Burns  54  SPM  Florida  3:12.75 
 6  Peter Crumbine  51  CONN  Connecticut  3:14.52 
 7  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  3:15.27 
 8  Raymond D Bellem  53  ADMS  Adirondack  3:18.27 
 9  Lee Bettis  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:19.85 
 10  Hal F Stolz  54  GAKW  Georgia  3:23.27 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  29.45 
 2  Bert Petersen  50  OREG  Oregon  29.66 
 3  Bob Bailie  54  HLJ  Florida  30.13 
 4  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  30.56 
 5  Joseph M Lammert  50  SWOM  Ohio  30.71 
 6  Ronald K Nakata  50  OREG  Oregon  30.79 
 7  Jerry Dunlap  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.43 
 8  Jerry A Katz  51  JERS  New Jersey  31.94 
 9  Dennis O'Brien  53  RMM  Colorado  32.07 
 10  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  32.31 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  1:06.66 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  1:12.20 
 3  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  1:12.47 
 4  Bert Petersen  50  OREG  Oregon  1:14.66 
 5  William Timken  50  TOC  Pacific  1:14.70 
 6  Dennis O'Brien  53  RMM  Colorado  1:16.26 
 7  William I Jones  52  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:16.78 
 8  Telfair Mahaffy  53  HLJ  Florida  1:17.22 
 9  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  1:17.36 
 10  Roger Holthaus  50  RMM  Colorado  1:17.95 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  2:36.01 
 2  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  2:45.74 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  2:51.88 
 4  William I Jones  52  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:56.08 
 5  Telfair Mahaffy  53  HLJ  Florida  2:57.21 
 6  William Timken  50  TOC  Pacific  2:58.32 
 7  Raymond Burns  54  SPM  Florida  3:13.07 
 8  Barry Fasbender  51  STAN  Pacific  3:15.70 
 9  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:17.65 
 10  Roger Holthaus  50  RMM  Colorado  3:17.77 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.60 
 2  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  1:07.82 
 3  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  1:13.50 
 4  Ronald K Nakata  50  OREG  Oregon  1:14.36 
 5  Joseph M Lammert  50  SWOM  Ohio  1:14.75 
 6  Patrick Ferguson  51  CTM  Southeastern  1:16.25 
 7  William Timken  50  TOC  Pacific  1:16.96 
 8  Dennis O'Brien  53  RMM  Colorado  1:17.13 
 9  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  1:17.84 
 10  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.85 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:31.52 
 2  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  2:39.21 
 3  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  2:47.40 
 4  Ronald K Nakata  50  OREG  Oregon  2:49.01 
 5  Patrick Ferguson  51  CTM  Southeastern  2:49.32 
 6  Dennis O'Brien  53  RMM  Colorado  2:50.10 
 7  William Timken  50  TOC  Pacific  2:52.52 
 8  William I Jones  52  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:54.28 
 9  William F Robertson  53  MAC  North Carolina  2:59.65 
 10  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.82 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  5:20.81 
 2  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  5:38.18 
 3  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  5:57.31 
 4  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  6:00.65 
 5  William Timken  50  TOC  Pacific  6:14.94 
 6  William Van Horn  51  TOC  Pacific  6:16.77 
 7  William I Jones  52  DCDR  Potomac Valley  6:31.14 
 8  Barry Fasbender  51  STAN  Pacific  6:31.45 
 9  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:31.79 
 10  John Medici  51  TOYW  Ohio  6:32.95 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #43
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #35
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #20