Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Woodrow  45  LO  Pacific  25.46 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  46  UNAT  Nebraska  26.02 
 3  Ray Padovan  48  LINC  Illinois  26.11 
 4  Richard Bauschard  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.29 
 5  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  26.60 
 6  John A McCarthy  45  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  26.99 
 7  James L White  47  MINN  Minnesota  27.28 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  47  CONN  Connecticut  27.54 
 9  Larry R Hewes  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.57 
 10  Harry Sober  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.70 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  46  UNAT  Nebraska  56.64 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  57.25 
 3  Richard Woodrow  45  LO  Pacific  57.30 
 4  Richard Bauschard  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  58.68 
 5  Richard M Burns  46  TAM  Pacific  59.44 
 6  John A McCarthy  45  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  59.51 
 7  Ray Padovan  48  LINC  Illinois  59.75 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.54 
 9  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.02 
 10  Larry R Hewes  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.77 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  2:07.64 
 2  Richard Woodrow  45  LO  Pacific  2:11.11 
 3  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  2:11.53 
 4  Richard M Burns  46  TAM  Pacific  2:13.20 
 5  Richard Bauschard  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:13.89 
 6  Harry Wickens  45  GISA  Indiana  2:14.56 
 7  William Wood  47  GISA  Indiana  2:15.03 
 8  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:16.19 
 9  Gaylord Hopkins  48  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.28 
 10  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  2:18.41 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  4:33.39 
 2  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  4:37.85 
 3  William Wood  47  GISA  Indiana  4:44.73 
 4  Harry Wickens  45  GISA  Indiana  4:49.46 
 5  Leo Bruning  46  TULS  Oklahoma  4:54.83 
 6  Robert J Ball  45  RMM  Colorado  4:55.83 
 7  Patrick Wickens  48  SBAY  Southern Pacific  5:00.08 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  47  CONN  Connecticut  5:00.63 
 9  E Kevin Kelly  46  OREG  Oregon  5:00.98 
 10  Gaylord Hopkins  48  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  5:01.61 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  9:32.34 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  9:36.98 
 3  William Wood  47  GISA  Indiana  9:49.97 
 4  Leo Bruning  46  TULS  Oklahoma  10:07.68 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:21.07 
 6  Harry Wickens  45  GISA  Indiana  10:21.32 
 7  E Kevin Kelly  46  OREG  Oregon  10:24.19 
 8  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  10:36.69 
 9  Stephen Hellmann  45  LEXI  Kentucky  10:40.61 
 10  Patrick Wickens  48  SBAY  Southern Pacific  10:46.60 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gaylord Hopkins  48  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  20:31.19 
 2  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  20:38.81 
 3  Roger Bosveld  49  MINN  Minnesota  21:07.04 
 4  Stephen Saylor  47  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:40.88 
 5  Donald Wallace  47  IEM  Inland Northwest  21:50.97 
 6  Robert O Olson  47  IEM  Inland Northwest  22:25.01 
 7  Benjamin Franklin  47  MALB  Southern Pacific  22:42.30 
 8  Tom W Giesen  48  OREG  Oregon  24:15.50 
 9  Wayne Wilson  49  IEM  Inland Northwest  24:25.02 
 10  Douglas A Koop  48  ADMS  Adirondack  26:22.88 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard M Burns  46  TAM  Pacific  31.01 
 2  Robert Welty  45  LONE  North Texas  31.73 
 3  Jon Heimann  47  SWOM  Ohio  32.91 
 4  Harry Sober  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.05 
 5  Frans D Nelson  47  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.28 
 6  Jackson Iliff  45  MARY  Maryland  34.05 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  47  CONN  Connecticut  34.19 
 8  Dennis H Witzgall  46  NEM  New England  34.42 
 9  Stephen Hellmann  45  LEXI  Kentucky  35.07 
 10  Richard A Siers  45  EMP  Metropolitan  35.32 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  1:05.31 
 2  Richard M Burns  46  TAM  Pacific  1:06.90 
 3  Robert Welty  45  LONE  North Texas  1:10.66 
 4  Jon Heimann  47  SWOM  Ohio  1:13.22 
 5  Jackson Iliff  45  MARY  Maryland  1:13.81 
 6  John Day  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.58 
 7  George V Goff  45  TEXS  Gulf  1:14.72 
 8  Leo Bruning  46  TULS  Oklahoma  1:15.90 
 9  Harry Sober  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.21 
 10  Richard A Siers  45  EMP  Metropolitan  1:17.55 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard M Burns  46  TAM  Pacific  2:28.51 
 2  Robert Welty  45  LONE  North Texas  2:35.16 
 3  Ralph Kendrick  45  WEST  Pacific  2:35.46 
 4  Harry Wickens  45  GISA  Indiana  2:43.47 
 5  Jackson Iliff  45  MARY  Maryland  2:44.19 
 6  Leo Bruning  46  TULS  Oklahoma  2:44.52 
 7  Jon Heimann  47  SWOM  Ohio  2:45.80 
 8  Stephen Hellmann  45  LEXI  Kentucky  2:47.93 
 9  Richard A Bassi  48  TOC  Pacific  2:52.20 
 10  Phil D Ashley  45  CENT  Southern Pacific  2:53.45 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  32.95 
 2  Thomas Boak  46  LAM  Pacific  33.13 
 3  L Douglas Markusic  47  MICH  Michigan  34.92 
 4  Dan Per-Lee  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.63 
 5  Charles B Lee  45  GISA  Indiana  35.69 
 6  Philip Neujahr  45  GAKW  Georgia  35.72 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  36.19 
 8  Jim L Olson  47  LINC  Illinois  36.59 
 9  John Felder  48  NSM  Southern  36.70 
 10  Russell W Desserich  46  GISA  Indiana  37.04 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Boak  46  LAM  Pacific  1:13.91 
 2  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  1:14.53 
 3  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  1:16.50 
 4  L Douglas Markusic  47  MICH  Michigan  1:18.97 
 5  Peter A Michel  46  LONE  North Texas  1:19.45 
 6  Philip Neujahr  45  GAKW  Georgia  1:20.74 
 7  Robert J Ball  45  RMM  Colorado  1:21.03 
 8  John Felder  48  NSM  Southern  1:21.40 
 9  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.55 
 10  Charles B Lee  45  GISA  Indiana  1:21.66 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ralph Kendrick  45  WEST  Pacific  2:41.44 
 2  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  2:46.88 
 3  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  2:48.62 
 4  L Douglas Markusic  47  MICH  Michigan  2:55.38 
 5  Charles B Lee  45  GISA  Indiana  2:59.61 
 6  Jim L Olson  47  LINC  Illinois  2:59.83 
 7  Peter A Michel  46  LONE  North Texas  3:00.04 
 8  Robert J Ball  45  RMM  Colorado  3:02.30 
 9  Hugh E Dunseath  45  ADMS  Adirondack  3:03.60 
 10  Ronald Molnar  47  CONN  Connecticut  3:03.93 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Woodrow  45  LO  Pacific  27.62 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  46  UNAT  Nebraska  28.06 
 3  Ray Padovan  48  LINC  Illinois  28.34 
 4  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  28.76 
 5  Richard Bauschard  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.21 
 6  James L White  47  MINN  Minnesota  29.96 
 7  John A Wagner  46  MICH  Michigan  30.04 
 8  Cedomir Zlatic  48  GISA  Indiana  30.12 
 9  Richard A Bassi  48  TOC  Pacific  30.27 
 10  Robert R Bennett  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.28 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerry DeLong  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.71 
 2  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  1:06.96 
 3  John A Wagner  46  MICH  Michigan  1:07.08 
 4  Dick Pitman  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.68 
 5  Cedomir Zlatic  48  GISA  Indiana  1:10.05 
 6  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.32 
 7  Leo Bruning  46  TULS  Oklahoma  1:11.21 
 8  Stephen Hellmann  45  LEXI  Kentucky  1:11.98 
 9  Ed Johnson  47  GISA  Indiana  1:12.74 
 10  Robert R Bennett  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.14 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ralph Kendrick  45  WEST  Pacific  2:30.18 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.38 
 3  Dick Pitman  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.93 
 4  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.48 
 5  Leo Bruning  46  TULS  Oklahoma  2:43.12 
 6  Bill. King  45  MCMS  Southeastern  2:52.56 
 7  Harry J Grogan  47  ADMS  Adirondack  2:52.98 
 8  Stephen Hellmann  45  LEXI  Kentucky  2:53.76 
 9  Roger Golden  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:55.73 
 10  Chuck M Babcock  49  BSSC  Southern Pacific  3:03.43 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bauschard  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.07 
 2  Richard Woodrow  45  LO  Pacific  1:07.16 
 3  Ralph Kendrick  45  WEST  Pacific  1:07.43 
 4  Ray Padovan  48  LINC  Illinois  1:08.76 
 5  Robert Welty  45  LONE  North Texas  1:09.86 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.04 
 7  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  1:10.28 
 8  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.67 
 9  Jackson Iliff  45  MARY  Maryland  1:12.20 
 10  Harry Sober  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.42 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ralph Kendrick  45  WEST  Pacific  2:27.78 
 2  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  2:30.10 
 3  Richard Bauschard  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:31.08 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:32.07 
 5  Harry Wickens  45  GISA  Indiana  2:34.01 
 6  Robert Welty  45  LONE  North Texas  2:34.17 
 7  William Wood  47  GISA  Indiana  2:34.18 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.91 
 9  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.41 
 10  G Scott Guthrie  45  UNAT  Florida  2:39.77 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  5:17.02 
 2  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  5:17.96 
 3  Ralph Kendrick  45  WEST  Pacific  5:28.33 
 4  Harry Wickens  45  GISA  Indiana  5:32.82 
 5  Robert Welty  45  LONE  North Texas  5:40.66 
 6  Leo Bruning  46  TULS  Oklahoma  5:40.82 
 7  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  5:44.22 
 8  Jackson Iliff  45  MARY  Maryland  5:57.59 
 9  John A Wagner  46  MICH  Michigan  5:59.27 
 10  Henry Southall  49  VERM  New England  6:08.30 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #42
Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #36
Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #44