Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Homer Lane  40  NEM  New England  25.12 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  25.24 
 3  James LaMontagne  41  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  25.32 
 4  Jeffrey A Helms  40  UNAT  Gulf  25.38 
 5  Ric Cooley  40  RMM  Colorado  25.60 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  42  NEM  New England  25.66 
 7  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.75 
 8  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  40  ORM  Southeastern  25.78 
 9  Daniel O Thompson  43  LONG  South Texas  25.95 
 10  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  25.96 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James LaMontagne  41  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  55.51 
 2  Jeffrey A Helms  40  UNAT  Gulf  56.03 
 3  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.18 
 4  Homer Lane  40  NEM  New England  56.29 
 5  Daniel O Thompson  43  LONG  South Texas  57.20 
 6  John Nolan  40  LAKE  Kentucky  57.98 
 7  Bill Barthold  40  TOC  Pacific  59.25 
 8  Frank Warner  40  OREG  Oregon  59.39 
 9  Harry Greenfield  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.44 
 10  Thomas Meehan  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:00.82 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey A Helms  40  UNAT  Gulf  2:03.53 
 2  James LaMontagne  41  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.23 
 3  Homer Lane  40  NEM  New England  2:05.52 
 4  John Nolan  40  LAKE  Kentucky  2:05.85 
 5  John Calvert  44  MARY  Maryland  2:08.05 
 6  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:09.45 
 7  Steve E Arndt  40  OREG  Oregon  2:12.75 
 8  Gaard Arneson  41  MICH  Michigan  2:13.32 
 9  Patrick S Howe  42  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.57 
 10  Jeffrey Cooke  44  GISA  Indiana  2:14.72 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey A Helms  40  UNAT  Gulf  4:23.59 
 2  James LaMontagne  41  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  4:25.62 
 3  John Nolan  40  LAKE  Kentucky  4:32.60 
 4  R Tod Spieker  41  TOC  Pacific  4:36.21 
 5  Gaard Arneson  41  MICH  Michigan  4:40.06 
 6  Keith F Bell  41  SST  Southern Pacific  4:40.83 
 7  Frank Warner  40  OREG  Oregon  4:43.30 
 8  Edwin Pyle  40  CPMM  Ohio  4:45.77 
 9  Jeffrey A Cooke  44  GISA  Indiana  4:47.28 
 10  Patrick Howe  42  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  4:47.40 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey A Helms  40  UNAT  Gulf  9:08.99 
 2  Gaard Arneson  41  MICH  Michigan  9:35.89 
 3  John Flanagan  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:45.06 
 4  Dave Gemmill  42  ARIZ  Arizona  9:47.73 
 5  Patrick S Howe  42  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  9:49.99 
 6  Jeffrey A Cooke  44  GISA  Indiana  9:56.57 
 7  Larry D Eschenburg  40  GISA  Indiana  10:13.52 
 8  Robert Moynihan  42  SWOM  Ohio  10:15.91 
 9  Frank McQuiggan  40  NEM  New England  10:36.69 
 10  Mark Ebel  41  HLJ  Florida  10:44.09 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick S Howe  42  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  19:30.90 
 2  John S Lawrance  43  BRM  North Carolina  19:34.64 
 3  Preston W Drake  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:37.04 
 4  Douglas W Selby  43  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  20:28.81 
 5  Dave Cheney  44  LONG  South Texas  20:36.45 
 6  Steve E Arndt  40  OREG  Oregon  20:38.73 
 7  Mark T Ebel  41  HLJ  Florida  20:43.58 
 8  Joseph Sanders  41  RMM  Colorado  20:47.06 
 9  Robert A Shaw  42  NAFJ  South Texas  20:56.04 
 10  Garry Warren  42  CTM  Southeastern  21:20.08 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  40  RMM  Colorado  29.70 
 2  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  30.00 
 3  Daniel O Thompson  43  LONG  South Texas  30.63 
 4  Homer Lane  40  NEM  New England  31.06 
 5  Robert Kolonkowski  41  EMP  Metropolitan  31.07 
 6  R Tod Spieker  41  TOC  Pacific  31.12 
 7  Roger A Jones  41  GISA  Indiana  31.94 
 8  Kenneth Krueger  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.02 
 9  Frank Warner  40  OREG  Oregon  32.28 
 10  Thomas M Finnegan  43  LAKE  Kentucky  32.33 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  40  RMM  Colorado  1:04.50 
 2  R Tod Spieker  41  TOC  Pacific  1:05.15 
 3  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  1:05.23 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.37 
 5  Jeffrey A Helms  40  UNAT  Gulf  1:09.26 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  42  NEM  New England  1:09.55 
 7  Larry D Eschenburg  40  GISA  Indiana  1:10.18 
 8  Frank Warner  40  OREG  Oregon  1:10.34 
 9  Stephen L Morgan  40  COL  South Carolina  1:11.35 
 10  Robert Kolonkowski  41  EMP  Metropolitan  1:11.88 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  41  TOC  Pacific  2:22.17 
 2  Frank Warner  40  OREG  Oregon  2:29.55 
 3  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  2:30.31 
 4  Robert Kolonkowski  41  EMP  Metropolitan  2:31.18 
 5  Edwin Pyle  40  CPMM  Ohio  2:32.35 
 6  Stephen L Morgan  40  COL  South Carolina  2:37.09 
 7  Virgil C Daniels  42  HLJ  Florida  2:42.84 
 8  Robert K Van Fossan  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:51.42 
 9  Skip Brannen  40  ULT  South Carolina  2:52.35 
 10  Douglas Huestis  41  DAM  Pacific  2:53.97 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.33 
 2  Allen Stark  40  OREG  Oregon  33.02 
 3  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  33.07 
 4  Daniel O Thompson  43  LONG  South Texas  33.34 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  42  NEM  New England  33.94 
 6  Wayne A Smith  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.31 
 7  Mabry Tyson  41  STAN  Pacific  34.53 
 8  Stan Searcy  40  REDD  Pacific  34.71 
 9  David Demski  41  TULS  Oklahoma  34.94 
 10  Edwin Pyle  40  CPMM  Ohio  35.07 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.22 
 2  Allen Stark  40  OREG  Oregon  1:11.79 
 3  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  40  ORM  Southeastern  1:12.98 
 4  Wayne A Smith  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:14.02 
 5  David Demski  41  TULS  Oklahoma  1:15.01 
 6  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  1:15.32 
 7  William Condon  42  GISA  Indiana  1:15.76 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  42  NEM  New England  1:15.84 
 9  Michael Cohen  43  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:16.21 
 10  Stan Searcy  40  REDD  Pacific  1:16.95 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  40  OREG  Oregon  2:40.68 
 2  John Calvert  44  MARY  Maryland  2:40.73 
 3  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  40  ORM  Southeastern  2:43.13 
 4  Dave Gemmill  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:45.82 
 5  Wayne A Smith  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:46.35 
 6  David Demski  41  TULS  Oklahoma  2:47.39 
 7  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  2:50.11 
 8  Michael Cohen  43  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:50.62 
 9  Patrick S Howe  42  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.42 
 10  Eliot Chenaux  42  CCMS  South Texas  2:59.84 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel O Thompson  43  LONG  South Texas  27.18 
 2  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  27.56 
 3  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.17 
 4  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  28.48 
 5  Roger A Jones  41  GISA  Indiana  28.73 
 6  Harry Greenfield  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.84 
 7  John Nolan  40  LAKE  Kentucky  29.14 
 8  Stephen H Warner  40  OREG  Oregon  29.25 
 9  Kenneth Krueger  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.63 
 10  William Condon  42  GISA  Indiana  29.79 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.79 
 2  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.64 
 3  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  1:01.90 
 4  Daniel O Thompson  43  LONG  South Texas  1:01.98 
 5  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  1:03.26 
 6  Roger A Jones  41  GISA  Indiana  1:04.45 
 7  Dave Gemmill  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.00 
 8  Mark T Ebel  41  HLJ  Florida  1:07.20 
 9  Robert Moynihan  42  SWOM  Ohio  1:07.24 
 10  Douglas Huestis  41  DAM  Pacific  1:07.58 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:16.15 
 2  James LaMontagne  41  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.01 
 3  Robert Kolonkowski  41  EMP  Metropolitan  2:23.85 
 4  Keith F Bell  41  SST  Southern Pacific  2:27.81 
 5  Douglas Huestis  41  DAM  Pacific  2:36.08 
 6  Brett A Sorge  42  GAKW  Georgia  2:36.24 
 7  Robert Moynihan  42  SWOM  Ohio  2:37.90 
 8  Robert Davidson  40  MINN  Minnesota  2:43.42 
 9  David S Pohlonski  40  MICH  Michigan  2:50.94 
 10  Wayne Smith  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:51.42 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  40  RMM  Colorado  1:02.30 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.86 
 3  John Calvert  44  MARY  Maryland  1:04.67 
 4  Daniel O Thompson  43  LONG  South Texas  1:05.23 
 5  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.18 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  42  NEM  New England  1:06.27 
 7  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  1:06.36 
 8  Homer Lane  40  NEM  New England  1:06.52 
 9  Paul Henne  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.27 
 10  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  40  ORM  Southeastern  1:07.30 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  44  MARY  Maryland  2:18.73 
 2  Ric Cooley  40  RMM  Colorado  2:19.27 
 3  James LaMontagne  41  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.38 
 4  Edwin Pyle  40  CPMM  Ohio  2:25.53 
 5  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  2:27.00 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  42  NEM  New England  2:30.65 
 7  Steve E Arndt  40  OREG  Oregon  2:34.06 
 8  William Condon  42  GISA  Indiana  2:34.30 
 9  Robert Moynihan  42  SWOM  Ohio  2:36.14 
 10  Douglas Landgraf  44  GISA  Indiana  2:36.86 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  44  MARY  Maryland  5:00.76 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  5:08.56 
 3  Edwin Pyle  40  CPMM  Ohio  5:12.07 
 4  John Nolan  40  LAKE  Kentucky  5:16.56 
 5  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  5:18.56 
 6  R Tod Spieker  41  TOC  Pacific  5:22.08 
 7  Gaard Arneson  41  MICH  Michigan  5:28.98 
 8  Virgil C Daniels  42  HLJ  Florida  5:43.08 
 9  Douglas Huestis  41  DAM  Pacific  5:46.09 
 10  Douglas Landgraf  44  GISA  Indiana  5:48.32 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #43
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #29
Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #13