Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  34  LONE  North Texas  23.98 
 2  Will D Douglass  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.20 
 3  Jay L Hersey  33  GCWP  Southern Pacific  24.35 
 4  Mike Miles  32  GISA  Indiana  24.52 
 5  Scott Becker  31  GCWP  Southern Pacific  25.14 
 6  Fritz Lehman  30  RAMA  North Carolina  25.25 
 7  Edward S West  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.31 
 8  Joe Shake  31  ULT  South Carolina  25.82 
 9  Alfred Kent  33  PH66  Oklahoma  25.83 
 10  Rick Johannsen  33  AKMS  Alaska  25.91 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  34  LONE  North Texas  51.86 
 2  Jay L Hersey  33  GCWP  Southern Pacific  53.81 
 3  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  32  TOM  Florida  55.18 
 4  Will D Douglass  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.26 
 5  Mike Miles  32  GISA  Indiana  56.06 
 6  Edward S West  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.11 
 7  Scott Rabalais  31  BRCM  Southern  56.65 
 8  James Smoragiewicz  32  TOYW  Ohio  58.32 
 9  Joe Shake  31  ULT  South Carolina  58.41 
 10  James T McFarland  31  VMST  Virginia  58.51 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Stephenson  32  MICH  Michigan  1:53.66 
 2  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  32  TOM  Florida  2:02.07 
 3  Brian S Goodell  30  GCWP  Southern Pacific  2:04.85 
 4  James Smoragiewicz  32  TOYW  Ohio  2:06.56 
 5  Will D Douglass  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:07.89 
 6  Scott Rabalais  31  BRCM  Southern  2:08.29 
 7  Howard C Jay  32  RMM  Colorado  2:08.53 
 8  James Welborn  34  ULT  South Carolina  2:09.47 
 9  Ned Maggiora  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.98 
 10  Randy S Miller  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:10.38 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel J Goerke  30  GAKW  Georgia  4:13.61 
 2  James H Kegley  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:14.66 
 3  Rob Copeland  33  BAC  New Jersey  4:21.09 
 4  Matthew P Clark  32  ADMS  Adirondack  4:24.93 
 5  Scott R Malm  30  MINN  Minnesota  4:31.65 
 6  Will D Douglass  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:31.71 
 7  Randy S Miller  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:32.51 
 8  Scott Rabalais  31  BRCM  Southern  4:33.57 
 9  Ned Maggiora  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:35.86 
 10  James A Stewart  32  MINN  Minnesota  4:36.87 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Stephenson  32  MICH  Michigan  8:34.26 
 2  Daniel J Goerke  30  GAKW  Georgia  8:38.75 
 3  James H Kegley  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:47.58 
 4  Rob Copeland  33  BAC  New Jersey  9:03.50 
 5  Jeffery C Milton  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:08.89 
 6  Scott Rabalais  31  BRCM  Southern  9:30.71 
 7  Rick Windes  34  SFRP  Pacific  9:32.13 
 8  Randy S Miller  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:36.43 
 9  Jeff S Rhodes  31  CAST  Virginia  9:57.83 
 10  Ned Maggiora  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:02.01 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew P Clark  32  ADMS  Adirondack  17:31.04 
 2  Scott Rabalais  31  BRCM  Southern  17:48.84 
 3  James A Stewart  32  MINN  Minnesota  18:11.14 
 4  Jeffery C Milton  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:15.22 
 5  Howard C Jay  32  RMM  Colorado  18:35.51 
 6  Jonathan Washburn  31  WYM  North Carolina  18:47.97 
 7  Darrell L Rucker  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:51.69 
 8  Terry A Heggy  34  RMM  Colorado  19:23.60 
 9  Larry R Black  31  MICH  Michigan  19:33.95 
 10  Ken M Telloian  31  RIVR  Southern Pacific  19:45.05 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  30  RAMA  North Carolina  28.64 
 2  Will D Douglass  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.90 
 3  Thomas C Wolf  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.20 
 4  Patrick W Herrera  30  ECSC  Southern Pacific  29.81 
 5  Thomas W Younger  33  ULT  South Carolina  29.92 
 6  Shawn K O'Gorman  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.29 
 7  David M Walters  33  ASHY  Lake Erie  30.50 
 8  Bruce K Menefee  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.69 
 9  David O Burleson  31  OREG  Oregon  30.76 
 10  Jay N Fisette  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.89 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  30  RAMA  North Carolina  1:01.39 
 2  Thomas C Wolf  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.09 
 3  Scott R Malm  30  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.72 
 4  James Smoragiewicz  32  TOYW  Ohio  1:05.81 
 5  David O Burleson  31  OREG  Oregon  1:06.99 
 6  J Kevin Fisher  34  NEM  New England  1:07.33 
 7  Robert Hildum  30  OREG  Oregon  1:08.54 
 8  James E Densmore  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.55 
 9  Richard Ellison  30  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:08.78 
 10  David K Vandam  33  LONG  South Texas  1:08.86 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  30  RAMA  North Carolina  2:15.67 
 2  Shawn K O'Gorman  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.35 
 3  Scott R Malm  30  MINN  Minnesota  2:26.33 
 4  David O Burleson  31  OREG  Oregon  2:26.85 
 5  John F Zell  32  OREG  Oregon  2:29.48 
 6  Patrick W Herrera  30  ECSC  Southern Pacific  2:31.00 
 7  Darrell L Rucker  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.14 
 8  Michael J Slowey  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.79 
 9  Robert Hildum  30  OREG  Oregon  2:32.37 
 10  Jonathan Washburn  31  WYM  North Carolina  2:34.11 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hofstetter  33  GISA  Indiana  30.11 
 2  Allen K Lydick  32  RAMA  North Carolina  31.32 
 3  Karl H Kazmaier  34  CAYM  Lake Erie  32.56 
 3  Dirk Crandell  31  BYMS  Southeastern  32.56 
 5  Bill Farrell  30  MINN  Minnesota  32.59 
 6  Lee Rider  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  32.86 
 7  Will D Douglass  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.88 
 8  R Jay McDonald  31  AUST  South Texas  32.90 
 9  Eric Smith  33  RMM  Colorado  33.24 
 10  Patrick W Herrera  30  ECSC  Southern Pacific  33.58 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hofstetter  33  GISA  Indiana  1:08.17 
 2  Allen K Lydick  32  RAMA  North Carolina  1:08.83 
 3  Lee Rider  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:11.14 
 4  Michael J Slowey  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.26 
 5  Matthew A Painter  30  LEXI  Kentucky  1:11.37 
 6  Eric Smith  33  RMM  Colorado  1:11.92 
 7  Karl H Kazmaier  34  CAYM  Lake Erie  1:12.77 
 8  Chris A Dixon  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.64 
 9  Todd Dimsdale  32  DAMA  North Carolina  1:15.16 
 10  Patrick W Herrera  30  ECSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.66 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph E Shore  30  ADMS  Adirondack  2:30.18 
 2  Eric Smith  33  RMM  Colorado  2:37.39 
 3  Lee Rider  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:42.36 
 4  Jamie K Louie  32  RMM  Colorado  2:43.26 
 5  Karl H Kazmaier  34  CAYM  Lake Erie  2:44.85 
 6  Ron Pearlman  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:46.80 
 7  Thomas J Lange  34  GAKW  Georgia  2:48.87 
 8  David A Parler  33  CHA  South Carolina  2:50.45 
 9  Todd Dimsdale  32  DAMA  North Carolina  2:51.66 
 10  Howard C Jay  32  RMM  Colorado  2:51.85 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Bottom  32  SANR  Pacific  25.06 
 2  Will D Douglass  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.72 
 3  Thomas W Younger  33  ULT  South Carolina  27.24 
 4  Allen K Lydick  32  RAMA  North Carolina  28.04 
 5  Matthew P Clark  32  ADMS  Adirondack  28.05 
 6  Bruce K Menefee  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.10 
 7  Chris A Dixon  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.15 
 8  Darrell J Smith  32  MINN  Minnesota  28.17 
 9  David L Estes  32  SLAM  Ozark  28.23 
 10  David K Vandam  33  LONG  South Texas  28.31 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Bottom  32  SANR  Pacific  56.43 
 2  Jay L Hersey  33  GCWP  Southern Pacific  58.30 
 3  James E Densmore  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.86 
 4  David K Vandam  33  LONG  South Texas  1:02.34 
 5  Richard Burrows  34  NIAG  Niagara  1:03.20 
 6  Bruce M Jones  34  AKMS  Alaska  1:03.42 
 7  Kurt Anderson-Baca  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.79 
 8  Howard C Jay  32  RMM  Colorado  1:04.40 
 9  Jeffrey Krongaard  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.53 
 10  Daniel S Mitchell  30  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:04.62 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel J Goerke  30  GAKW  Georgia  2:16.71 
 2  James E Densmore  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:17.95 
 3  Phillip L Hedges  30  SWAM  Alaska  2:24.98 
 4  Thomas C Wolf  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.45 
 5  Ned Maggiora  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.11 
 6  Christopher D Massonneau  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.73 
 7  James B Brinkman  31  VMST  Virginia  2:34.44 
 8  Randy S Miller  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:36.32 
 9  Eric Nyquist  30  MINN  Minnesota  2:37.14 
 10  Wayne Reilly  30  SPM  Florida  2:44.78 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Will D Douglass  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.81 
 2  John McMahon  32  GISA  Pacific  1:02.50 
 3  Matthew A Painter  30  LEXI  Kentucky  1:03.55 
 4  Shawn K O'Gorman  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.87 
 5  Allen K Lydick  32  RAMA  North Carolina  1:04.23 
 6  Thomas W Younger  33  ULT  South Carolina  1:04.37 
 7  Scott Becker  31  GCWP  Southern Pacific  1:04.80 
 8  Patrick W Herrera  30  ECSC  Southern Pacific  1:04.83 
 9  Bruce M Jones  34  AKMS  Alaska  1:05.30 
 10  Bruce K Menefee  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.66 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shawn K O'Gorman  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.65 
 2  Thomas C Wolf  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.04 
 3  Matthew A Painter  30  LEXI  Kentucky  2:22.22 
 4  Neil R Wasserman  34  SWOM  Ohio  2:22.55 
 5  James E Densmore  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.35 
 6  Bruce M Jones  34  AKMS  Alaska  2:27.65 
 7  James Welborn  34  ULT  South Carolina  2:28.59 
 8  Ned Maggiora  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.83 
 9  Jonathan Washburn  31  WYM  North Carolina  2:29.75 
 10  Kelley K King  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:29.80 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  33  BAC  New Jersey  4:59.15 
 2  Neil R Wasserman  34  SWOM  Ohio  5:06.62 
 3  Scott Rabalais  31  BRCM  Southern  5:15.10 
 4  Randy S Miller  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:16.38 
 5  John F Zell  32  OREG  Oregon  5:17.77 
 6  Kelley K King  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:22.37 
 7  Ned Maggiora  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:22.96 
 8  James Welborn  34  ULT  South Carolina  5:24.47 
 9  Lee Rider  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:24.88 
 10  David K Vandam  33  LONG  South Texas  5:26.45 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #29
Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #51