Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Lilley  29  RMM  Colorado  23.73 
 2  Michael Higgs  28  LAKE  Kentucky  24.15 
 3  Bryant J Lum  28  MBAY  Pacific  24.47 
 4  Peter E McClafferty  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.50 
 5  Tom M Roth  26  AKMS  Alaska  24.53 
 6  Mark Hesskamp  29  MICH  Michigan  24.85 
 7  Bob Young  25  LINC  Illinois  24.86 
 8  John B Waldman  27  LONG  South Texas  24.87 
 9  J Clay Britt  28  LONE  North Texas  25.03 
 10  Austin W St John  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.18 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Lilley  29  RMM  Colorado  52.55 
 2  Brad R Wells  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  53.04 
 3  Michael Higgs  28  LAKE  Kentucky  54.63 
 4  Robert Etkins  26  VMST  Virginia  55.65 
 5  Bryant J Lum  28  MBAY  Pacific  55.68 
 6  Mark Vagle  29  MINN  Minnesota  55.79 
 7  Avery C Kintner  27  MINN  Minnesota  56.03 
 8  Bob Young  25  LINC  Illinois  56.26 
 9  Robert Eberwine  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  56.42 
 10  Daniel S Mitchell  29  OKMS  Oklahoma  57.07 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad R Wells  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:54.00 
 2  James E Lilley  29  RMM  Colorado  1:54.30 
 3  David Grootenhuis  29  BSM  Illinois  1:59.15 
 4  Tom Thayer  25  WIN  Florida  2:02.52 
 5  Avery C Kintner  27  MINN  Minnesota  2:04.88 
 6  Robert Eberwine  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  2:06.11 
 7  Stuart G Smith  27  SANR  Pacific  2:08.20 
 8  Douglas A Church  26  AND  South Carolina  2:09.00 
 9  Tom Wood-Young  27  RMM  Colorado  2:09.58 
 10  Paul Copello  26  TEXS  Gulf  2:09.83 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad R Wells  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:11.70 
 2  David Grootenhuis  29  BSM  Illinois  4:17.22 
 3  Steven L Schmidt  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:31.59 
 4  Robert Eberwine  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  4:32.43 
 4  Gerry A Rodrigues  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:32.43 
 6  Mike Halpenny  25  MINN  Minnesota  4:33.00 
 7  Mark Pickering  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:33.86 
 8  Enrique Quinones  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:36.64 
 9  Jeff Neufeld  28  NAFJ  South Texas  4:40.88 
 10  Joe Mader  26  STAN  Pacific  4:41.13 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Grootenhuis  29  BSM  Illinois  8:56.96 
 2  Aaron P Goldschmidt  27  SBSC  Southern Pacific  9:03.00 
 3  Gerry A Rodrigues  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:06.22 
 4  Steven L Schmidt  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:25.41 
 5  Roger R Bartels  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  9:28.72 
 6  Robert Eberwine  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  9:34.41 
 7  Mark Pickering  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:37.73 
 8  Enrique Quinones  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  9:43.15 
 9  Paul Copello  26  TEXS  Gulf  9:51.58 
 10  D Burgess Laird  28  DUST  Southern Pacific  10:03.39 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pierre DeLisle  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:40.91 
 2  Roger R Bartels  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  18:44.00 
 3  Karl A Kolb  28  NEM  New England  19:09.62 
 4  Thomas W Birrell  27  RMM  Colorado  19:14.76 
 5  Jeff Neufeld  28  NAFJ  South Texas  19:28.29 
 6  Michael A Hitchcock  29  AQT  South Texas  20:26.20 
 7  Michael D Giles  29  AHSR  Southern Pacific  21:07.40 
 8  Steve J Lewis  28  MAC  North Carolina  21:09.32 
 9  Dennis Bass  27  RMM  Colorado  21:10.92 
 10  Grant W Nelson  26  KRC  Ohio  21:34.72 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  28  LONE  North Texas  27.25 
 2  Tom M Roth  26  AKMS  Alaska  28.12 
 3  Gerald Rupp  27  UNAT  Minnesota  28.33 
 4  Stephen Barnicoat  27  TOM  Florida  28.71 
 5  Mark Vagle  29  MINN  Minnesota  28.97 
 6  Robert Etkins  26  VMST  Virginia  29.68 
 7  Daniel Radke  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.75 
 8  Jonathan Sharp  27  LAAC  Southern Pacific  29.76 
 9  Peter E McClafferty  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.77 
 10  John B Waldman  27  LONG  South Texas  29.95 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  28  LONE  North Texas  58.42 
 2  Brad R Wells  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  58.96 
 3  Robert Etkins  26  VMST  Virginia  1:03.31 
 4  Gerald Rupp  27  UNAT  Minnesota  1:03.32 
 5  Stephen Barnicoat  27  TOM  Florida  1:03.97 
 6  Charles G Groen  29  UNIC  Lake Erie  1:04.25 
 7  Jonathan Sharp  27  LAAC  Southern Pacific  1:04.81 
 8  Daniel Radke  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.14 
 9  Donald Evans  27  TMS  North Carolina  1:05.56 
 10  Roger Martin  29  OREG  Oregon  1:06.32 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad R Wells  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:09.12 
 2  Stephen Barnicoat  27  TOM  Florida  2:14.13 
 3  Aaron P Goldschmidt  27  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:21.87 
 4  Jonathan Sharp  27  LAAC  Southern Pacific  2:25.15 
 5  Donald Evans  27  TMS  North Carolina  2:25.45 
 6  Daniel Radke  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.29 
 7  Roger Martin  29  OREG  Oregon  2:31.24 
 8  Enrique Quinones  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:32.21 
 9  Tom Wood-Young  27  RMM  Colorado  2:35.69 
 10  Tim Brown  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.83 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John B Waldman  27  LONG  South Texas  29.08 
 2  Peter E McClafferty  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.44 
 3  Jan P Vandersluis  28  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  30.98 
 4  Frank Maciejewski  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.66 
 5  Michael J Winterbauer  29  CPM  Southern Pacific  32.82 
 6  Douglas A Church  26  AND  South Carolina  32.99 
 7  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  33.05 
 8  Mark Beisler  27  DCDR  Potomac Valley  33.21 
 9  Craig D Sihner  29  SMMM  Pacific  33.41 
 10  Sam Woodward  29  OKMS  Oklahoma  33.53 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John B Waldman  27  LONG  South Texas  1:05.09 
 2  Peter E McClafferty  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.36 
 3  J Clay Britt  28  LONE  North Texas  1:07.61 
 4  Mark D Stohrer  27  LONG  South Texas  1:08.96 
 5  Holden J Bank  28  RMM  Colorado  1:09.63 
 6  Robert Etkins  26  VMST  Virginia  1:10.68 
 7  Jan P Vandersluis  28  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.77 
 8  Steven W Roeder  27  MICH  Michigan  1:11.82 
 9  Jim Tucker  28  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.75 
 10  Mark Beisler  27  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:12.91 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:24.68 
 2  Steven W Roeder  27  MICH  Michigan  2:36.26 
 3  Michael J Winterbauer  29  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:39.99 
 4  David L Kruse  28  RMM  Colorado  2:42.71 
 5  Jan P Vandersluis  28  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.49 
 6  Jeffrey K Kennedy  29  MINN  Minnesota  2:45.86 
 7  James G Acker  29  SPM  Florida  2:47.97 
 8  Jeff Neufeld  28  NAFJ  South Texas  2:48.22 
 9  Roger R Bartels  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  2:50.67 
 10  Nelson L Chafetz  29  AUST  South Texas  2:50.88 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Burgess Laird  28  DUST  Southern Pacific  24.24 
 2  James E Lilley  29  RMM  Colorado  25.77 
 3  Tom M Roth  26  AKMS  Alaska  26.44 
 4  Michael Higgs  28  LAKE  Kentucky  26.71 
 5  Mark Beisler  27  DCDR  Potomac Valley  26.90 
 5  Michael T Shepardson  29  TOM  Florida  26.90 
 7  Jim Tucker  28  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  27.06 
 8  Stephen Hollett  26  RAMA  North Carolina  27.10 
 9  Bryant J Lum  28  MBAY  Pacific  27.14 
 10  John B Waldman  27  LONG  South Texas  27.23 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad R Wells  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  57.07 
 2  James E Lilley  29  RMM  Colorado  57.38 
 3  Jim Tucker  28  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  58.79 
 4  Gerry A Rodrigues  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.50 
 5  Peter E McClafferty  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.68 
 6  Michael Higgs  28  LAKE  Kentucky  1:01.03 
 7  Michael T Shepardson  29  TOM  Florida  1:01.11 
 8  Frank Maciejewski  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.58 
 9  Mark Beisler  27  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:01.76 
 10  Mark Hesskamp  29  MICH  Michigan  1:02.41 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tucker  28  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.12 
 2  Steven L Schmidt  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.50 
 3  Charles G Groen  29  UNIC  Lake Erie  2:20.66 
 4  Kevin Crowe  27  WCM  Pacific  2:23.26 
 5  Mike Halpenny  25  MINN  Minnesota  2:25.03 
 6  Jeffrey K Kennedy  29  MINN  Minnesota  2:31.05 
 7  Gerry A Rodrigues  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:31.08 
 8  Barry E Cretin  25  TOM  Florida  2:33.43 
 9  Bryan Riba  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:36.90 
 10  Thomas M Shoemaker  27  FULL  Southern Pacific  2:38.39 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Lilley  29  RMM  Colorado  58.82 
 2  J Clay Britt  28  LONE  North Texas  59.06 
 3  Peter E McClafferty  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.30 
 4  John B Waldman  27  LONG  South Texas  1:00.75 
 5  Robert Etkins  26  VMST  Virginia  1:01.25 
 6  Stephen Barnicoat  27  TOM  Florida  1:02.31 
 7  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  1:02.81 
 8  Jim Tucker  28  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.85 
 9  Bryant J Lum  28  MBAY  Pacific  1:04.25 
 10  Mark Beisler  27  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:04.47 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  28  LONE  North Texas  2:12.28 
 2  Peter E McClafferty  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:13.49 
 3  Robert Etkins  26  VMST  Virginia  2:14.87 
 4  Stephen Barnicoat  27  TOM  Florida  2:19.70 
 5  Frank Maciejewski  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.38 
 6  Steven W Roeder  27  MICH  Michigan  2:22.56 
 7  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  2:24.21 
 8  Jeffrey K Kennedy  29  MINN  Minnesota  2:24.53 
 9  Reed R Wells  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:27.24 
 10  Robert Eberwine  29  SBAY  Southern Pacific  2:28.69 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:57.51 
 2  Steven W Roeder  27  MICH  Michigan  4:58.97 
 3  Jim Tucker  28  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:02.59 
 4  Steven L Schmidt  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:10.54 
 5  Brian Koenig  29  NOMS  Ohio  5:11.82 
 6  Gerry A Rodrigues  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:16.62 
 7  Barry E Cretin  25  TOM  Florida  5:25.17 
 8  Jeff Neufeld  28  NAFJ  South Texas  5:26.00 
 9  Bryan Riba  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:28.91 
 10  Roger Martin  29  OREG  Oregon  5:32.70 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #47
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #33
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #29