Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy Sprout  24  CAST  San Diego - Imperial  24.62 
 2  Kyle Torke  23  RMM  Colorado  25.45 
 3  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  25.47 
 4  Nathan Reich  23    Florida  25.59 
 5  Jerry S Shandrew  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.83 
 6  Edward C Hudek  24  AQT  South Texas  25.99 
 7  David J McNeil  24  NIAG  Niagara  26.12 
 8  John C Scurlock  24  CTM  Southeastern  26.20 
 9  Anthony A Kung  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.39 
 10  Dane R Spearing  22  STAN  Pacific  26.83 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark C Whiteside  23  MINN  Minnesota  56.97 
 2  John C Scurlock  24  CTM  Southeastern  57.48 
 3  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  57.68 
 4  David J McNeil  24  NIAG  Niagara  58.14 
 5  Anthony A Kung  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.56 
 6  Ken R Dory  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:00.37 
 7  Dane R Spearing  22  STAN  Pacific  1:00.45 
 8  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  1:00.63 
 9  Edward C Hudek  24  AQT  South Texas  1:00.67 
 10  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  22  UNAT  Southeastern  1:01.09 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  2:01.91 
 2  John C Scurlock  24  CTM  Southeastern  2:04.65 
 3  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:08.13 
 4  Tom Blodgett  21  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:08.28 
 5  Mark C Whiteside  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:11.16 
 6  Nathan Reich  23    Florida  2:11.95 
 7  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  2:12.59 
 8  Jerry S Shandrew  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:13.31 
 9  Michael F Schiesl  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:14.23 
 10  Dan D O'Brien  22  RMM  Colorado  2:14.50 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  4:20.34 
 2  John C Scurlock  24  CTM  Southeastern  4:22.23 
 3  Dan D O'Brien  22  RMM  Colorado  4:46.07 
 4  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  4:54.63 
 5  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  22  UNAT  Southeastern  5:06.78 
 6  Larry Melvin  22  RMM  Colorado  5:16.47 
 7  Lee Wright  22    South Carolina  5:25.72 
 8  James Breidenbach  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:54.83 
 9  Nicholas Dugan  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  6:29.77 
 10  Sean McCaffrey  23  BMSC  Ohio  6:43.75 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  8:52.70 
 2  John C Scurlock  24  CTM  Southeastern  9:01.28 
 3  Wade Dauner  24  LINC  Illinois  10:14.55 
 4  Larry Melvin  22  RMM  Colorado  10:52.71 
 5  Richard J Doherty  24  CTM  Southeastern  10:57.81 
 6  Nicholas Dugan  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  13:28.21 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  17:03.17 
 2  John C Scurlock  24  CTM  Southeastern  17:49.06 
 3  Wade Dauner  24  LINC  Illinois  19:25.00 
 4  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  19:26.47 
 5  Dan D O'Brien  22  RMM  Colorado  19:37.58 
 6  Keith J Yost  21    North Carolina  20:04.77 
 7  Richard J Doherty  24  CTM  Southeastern  20:57.99 
 8  Larry Melvin  22  RMM  Colorado  21:36.51 
 9  James Breidenbach  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  22:56.62 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy Sprout  24  CAST  San Diego - Imperial  30.73 
 2  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  30.82 
 3  Nathan Reich  23    Florida  31.56 
 4  Edward C Hudek  24  AQT  South Texas  33.40 
 5  Ken R Dory  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.42 
 6  Anthony A Kung  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.45 
 7  Scott Henley  21  ASU  North Carolina  34.04 
 8  Ryan Cooper  19  IEM  Inland Northwest  34.36 
 9  Jerry S Shandrew  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.02 
 10  John McAllister  23  MPM  Southern Pacific  36.39 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark C Whiteside  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.07 
 2  Scott Russell  19  UNAT  Southern  1:06.97 
 3  Michael F Schiesl  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:10.06 
 4  Edward C Hudek  24  AQT  South Texas  1:12.27 
 5  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  1:12.66 
 6  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  1:14.61 
 7  Ryan Cooper  19  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:15.28 
 8  Scott Henley  21  ASU  North Carolina  1:17.92 
 9  Donald J Gibbs  20  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:22.14 
 10  Richard J Doherty  24  CTM  Southeastern  1:26.08 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph C Hoess  24  BMSC  Ohio  2:19.68 
 2  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  2:28.81 
 3  Michael F Schiesl  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.09 
 4  Ryan Cooper  19  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:47.37 
 5  Larry Melvin  22  RMM  Colorado  3:20.71 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anthony A Kung  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.05 
 2  Edward C Hudek  24  AQT  South Texas  33.68 
 3  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  34.50 
 4  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  22  UNAT  Southeastern  35.42 
 5  John Cyr  19  IEM  Inland Northwest  35.60 
 6  Norman D Brisker  24  BMSC  Ohio  36.18 
 7  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  36.43 
 8  Randy Sprout  24  CAST  San Diego - Imperial  36.69 
 9  Simon Moore  22  SOM  Ohio  37.26 
 10  Scott Milewski  22  BMSC  Ohio  38.86 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Heimback  23  IRCC  Florida  1:14.51 
 2  Anthony A Kung  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:15.59 
 3  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:16.53 
 4  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  22  UNAT  Southeastern  1:17.00 
 5  Michael E Martini  22  SFRP  Pacific  1:19.70 
 6  Kyle Torke  23  RMM  Colorado  1:20.14 
 7  John Cyr  19  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:21.04 
 8  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  1:21.50 
 9  Norman D Brisker  24  BMSC  Ohio  1:23.08 
 10  Edward C Hudek  24  AQT  South Texas  1:23.12 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  2:36.23 
 2  Anthony A Kung  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:49.09 
 3  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  22  UNAT  Southeastern  2:52.18 
 4  Christian Gregory  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.49 
 5  Scott Milewski  22  BMSC  Ohio  3:10.43 
 6  Rick A Kemp  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:17.96 
 7  Lee Wright  22    South Carolina  3:59.72 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy Sprout  24  CAST  San Diego - Imperial  27.07 
 2  John C Scurlock  24  CTM  Southeastern  28.21 
 3  Jeff Heimback  23  IRCC  Florida  28.29 
 4  Ken R Dory  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.86 
 5  Michael F Schiesl  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.88 
 6  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  29.29 
 7  Jeff R Russ  20  GOLW  Southern Pacific  30.15 
 8  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  30.17 
 9  Jerry S Shandrew  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.25 
 10  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  22  UNAT  Southeastern  30.27 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Scurlock  24  CTM  Southeastern  1:00.87 
 2  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  1:01.60 
 3  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  1:04.44 
 4  Stuart B Smith  22  TOO  Utah  1:06.13 
 5  Frederick Wagner  22  DUST  Southern Pacific  1:07.51 
 6  Michael F Schiesl  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:08.85 
 7  Jerry S Shandrew  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.34 
 8  Dane R Spearing  22  STAN  Pacific  1:11.55 
 9  Dan D O'Brien  22  RMM  Colorado  1:13.01 
 10  Lee Wright  22    South Carolina  1:18.28 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Scurlock  24  CTM  Southeastern  2:17.65 
 2  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  2:20.35 
 3  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  2:26.36 
 4  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  2:26.47 
 5  Wade Dauner  24  LINC  Illinois  2:34.47 
 6  Frederick Wagner  22  DUST  Southern Pacific  2:47.96 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Blodgett  21  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:02.79 
 2  John C Scurlock  24  CTM  Southeastern  1:06.08 
 3  Glenn Warren  23  RMM  Colorado  1:06.85 
 4  Kyle Torke  23  RMM  Colorado  1:07.28 
 5  Anthony A Kung  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:07.62 
 6  Mark C Whiteside  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:07.84 
 7  Jerry S Shandrew  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.50 
 8  Randy Sprout  24  CAST  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.79 
 9  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  1:09.15 
 10  Nathan Reich  23    Florida  1:09.20 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Blodgett  21  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:20.46 
 2  John C Scurlock  24  CTM  Southeastern  2:23.46 
 3  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  2:33.29 
 4  Anthony A Kung  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:34.35 
 5  Wade Dauner  24  LINC  Illinois  2:34.80 
 6  Dan D O'Brien  22  RMM  Colorado  2:37.06 
 7  Edward C Hudek  24  AQT  South Texas  2:41.65 
 8  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  22  UNAT  Southeastern  2:41.70 
 9  Keith J Yost  21    North Carolina  2:46.48 
 10  Richard J Doherty  24  CTM  Southeastern  2:53.90 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  4:58.54 
 2  Wade Dauner  24  LINC  Illinois  5:29.37 
 3  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  22  UNAT  Southeastern  5:46.51 
 4  Keith J Yost  21    North Carolina  5:52.96 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #52
Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #43
Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #47