Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  27.40 
 2  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  27.46 
 3  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  27.68 
 4  Charles Raven  50  TOC  Pacific  27.78 
 5  Jeff Farrell  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  28.37 
 6  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  28.49 
 7  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  29.23 
 8  William F Robertson  53  MAC  North Carolina  29.29 
 9  Marty Mennen  52  GISA  Indiana  29.43 
 10  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.47 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  1:01.52 
 2  Burt Kanner  50  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:02.82 
 3  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:02.87 
 4  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  1:03.59 
 5  Charles Raven  50  TOC  Pacific  1:04.03 
 6  William F Robertson  53  MAC  North Carolina  1:04.11 
 7  Jack Beattie  54  HLJ  Florida  1:04.78 
 8  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  1:04.88 
 9  David Harrison  51  FOXX  Delaware Valley  1:05.52 
 10  Marty Mennen  52  GISA  Indiana  1:05.58 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  2:18.34 
 2  Burt Kanner  50  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:20.39 
 3  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  2:21.42 
 4  David Harrison  51  FOXX  Delaware Valley  2:23.28 
 5  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  2:24.43 
 6  William F Robertson  53  MAC  North Carolina  2:25.62 
 7  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:26.53 
 8  Charles Raven  50  TOC  Pacific  2:29.12 
 9  Marty Mennen  52  GISA  Indiana  2:30.73 
 10  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  2:31.39 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  4:53.90 
 2  Burt Kanner  50  CPM  Southern Pacific  5:00.06 
 3  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  5:05.66 
 4  David Harrison  51  FOXX  Delaware Valley  5:08.78 
 5  David Costill  53  GISA  Indiana  5:19.92 
 6  William F Robertson  53  MAC  North Carolina  5:20.84 
 7  Roger Bosveld  50  MINN  Minnesota  5:21.47 
 8  Carl Woolley  52  MICH  Michigan  5:22.78 
 9  Charles Raven  50  TOC  Pacific  5:23.96 
 10  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  5:26.01 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  10:13.47 
 2  Burt Kanner  50  CPM  Southern Pacific  10:28.47 
 3  David Harrison  51  FOXX  Delaware Valley  10:43.30 
 4  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  10:43.97 
 5  Bill Steuart  52  SMMM  Pacific  11:04.66 
 6  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  11:07.40 
 7  Kent M Price  51  STAN  Pacific  11:17.71 
 8  William F Robertson  53  MAC  North Carolina  11:21.73 
 9  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  11:24.29 
 10  Douglas B Brown  50  FORG  Delaware Valley  11:32.43 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  20:30.37 
 2  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  20:34.30 
 3  Roger Bosveld  50  MINN  Minnesota  20:56.87 
 4  Carl Woolley  52  MICH  Michigan  21:09.35 
 5  Kent M Price  51  STAN  Pacific  21:20.88 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  21:25.40 
 7  Charles Raven  50  TOC  Pacific  21:30.58 
 8  Burt Kanner  50  CPM  Southern Pacific  21:32.77 
 9  Bill Steuart  52  SMMM  Pacific  21:33.93 
 10  Sam Kooistra  53  CHGO  Illinois  22:13.48 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  31.73 
 2  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.33 
 3  Jack Beattie  54  HLJ  Florida  34.88 
 4  D Barr Clayson  54  NEM  New England  35.18 
 5  Marty Mennen  52  GISA  Indiana  35.87 
 5  Dale R McGinley  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.87 
 7  Arthur C Smith  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.14 
 8  George C Ickes  50  GISA  Indiana  36.32 
 9  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  36.38 
 10  Robert Norris  51  DAM  Pacific  36.55 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  1:11.92 
 2  Jack Beattie  54  HLJ  Florida  1:14.37 
 3  Robert Norris  51  DAM  Pacific  1:17.51 
 4  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.11 
 5  D Barr Clayson  54  NEM  New England  1:19.48 
 6  Arthur C Smith  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.06 
 7  Lee Bettis  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.36 
 8  Marty Mennen  52  GISA  Indiana  1:21.04 
 9  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  1:22.42 
 10  Dale R McGinley  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.11 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  54  HLJ  Florida  2:45.34 
 2  Robert Norris  51  DAM  Pacific  2:51.67 
 3  Lee Bettis  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.06 
 4  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:54.10 
 5  Arthur C Smith  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.60 
 6  D Barr Clayson  54  NEM  New England  2:56.01 
 7  Roger Bosveld  50  MINN  Minnesota  2:59.49 
 8  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.43 
 9  Dale R McGinley  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:02.53 
 10  Barry Fasbender  52  STAN  Pacific  3:11.12 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  36.54 
 2  Milton Gee  52  MAC  North Carolina  37.70 
 3  Charles Kilbourne  50  NAFJ  South Texas  38.11 
 4  Jeff Farrell  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  38.89 
 5  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  39.28 
 6  Jack G Halliday  52  RINC  Pacific  39.39 
 7  George E McLaren  54  UNAT  Gulf  39.40 
 8  Stan Morner  54  WCM  Pacific  39.53 
 9  D Barr Clayson  54  NEM  New England  39.56 
 10  Raymond Burns  53  SPM  Florida  39.61 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:18.67 
 2  David Costill  53  GISA  Indiana  1:24.82 
 3  Milton Gee  52  MAC  North Carolina  1:27.50 
 4  Charles Kilbourne  50  NAFJ  South Texas  1:28.45 
 5  Raymond Burns  53  SPM  Florida  1:28.54 
 6  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:28.68 
 7  George E McLaren  54  UNAT  Gulf  1:32.16 
 8  Stan Morner  54  WCM  Pacific  1:32.23 
 9  Raymond D Bellem  52  ADMS  Adirondack  1:32.43 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:53.81 
 2  Cyrus Hopkins  51  NEM  New England  3:01.76 
 3  Charles Kilbourne  50  NAFJ  South Texas  3:16.57 
 4  Jack G Halliday  52  RINC  Pacific  3:16.97 
 5  D Barr Clayson  54  NEM  New England  3:17.28 
 6  Lee Bettis  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:19.42 
 7  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:20.67 
 8  Tim Foster  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:20.85 
 9  Raymond Burns  53  SPM  Florida  3:24.84 
 10  Milton Gee  52  MAC  North Carolina  3:26.15 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  29.01 
 2  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  30.08 
 3  Bert Petersen  50  OREG  Oregon  30.63 
 4  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  30.85 
 5  David Costill  53  GISA  Indiana  31.38 
 6  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  32.06 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  32.16 
 8  Charles Raven  50  TOC  Pacific  32.57 
 9  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  32.92 
 10  Arthur C Smith  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.30 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  1:07.92 
 2  Burt Kanner  50  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:09.17 
 3  Bert Petersen  50  OREG  Oregon  1:12.58 
 4  David Costill  53  GISA  Indiana  1:13.81 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  1:15.68 
 6  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:15.79 
 7  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  1:16.30 
 8  Telfair Mahaffy  53  HLJ  Florida  1:17.32 
 9  William Timken  50  TOC  Pacific  1:18.70 
 10  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  1:20.97 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  2:40.97 
 2  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  3:00.20 
 3  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  3:01.27 
 4  Telfair Mahaffy  53  HLJ  Florida  3:06.35 
 5  Bert Petersen  50  OREG  Oregon  3:07.90 
 6  William Timken  50  TOC  Pacific  3:09.22 
 7  Arthur C Smith  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:10.02 
 8  Barry Fasbender  52  STAN  Pacific  3:17.83 
 9  Frank Newquist  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:28.45 
 10  Roger Holthaus  50  RMM  Colorado  3:28.50 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:34.67 
 2  John C S Smith  51  HLJ  Florida  2:44.44 
 3  Jack Beattie  54  HLJ  Florida  2:49.72 
 4  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  2:52.15 
 5  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  2:53.85 
 6  William F Robertson  53  MAC  North Carolina  2:55.19 
 7  Jeff Farrell  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:55.23 
 8  William Timken  50  TOC  Pacific  2:58.10 
 9  Pete Magee  51  MINN  Minnesota  2:58.45 
 10  Marty Mennen  52  GISA  Indiana  3:00.24 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  5:41.58 
 2  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  6:12.49 
 3  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  6:19.76 
 4  Carl Woolley  52  MICH  Michigan  6:26.78 
 5  Bill Steuart  52  SMMM  Pacific  6:27.00 
 6  Arthur C Smith  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:27.55 
 7  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  6:30.48 
 8  Barry Fasbender  52  STAN  Pacific  6:33.37 
 9  Robert Norris  51  DAM  Pacific  6:37.93 
 10  Joseph Berthe  52  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:43.03 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #49
Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #44
Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #45