Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Thomas Hickcox  36  ARIZ  Arizona  24.79 
 2  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  25.60 
 3  Jeffrey A Lukens  35  MINN  Minnesota  25.65 
 4  David J Hague  35  LONE  North Texas  25.89 
 5  Fred W Axelgard  35  RMST  Potomac Valley  26.11 
 6  John Kafentzis  36  IEM  Inland Northwest  26.22 
 7  Peter Brunson  37  NMMS  New Mexico  26.36 
 8  Willie Wachob  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  26.40 
 9  Mark Bader  37  RIVR  Southern Pacific  26.43 
 10  Jim McConica  38  VENT  Southern Pacific  26.49 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Thomas Hickcox  36  ARIZ  Arizona  55.44 
 2  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  56.07 
 3  Peter Brunson  37  NMMS  New Mexico  56.75 
 4  Jim McConica  38  VENT  Southern Pacific  57.03 
 5  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  57.63 
 6  Jeffrey A Lukens  35  MINN  Minnesota  57.97 
 7  Lee Mench  36  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  58.13 
 8  David J Hague  35  LONE  North Texas  58.41 
 9  Bill Goding  36  RIVR  Southern Pacific  58.43 
 10  Tom McParlan  36  MICH  Michigan  59.11 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  2:04.61 
 2  Jim McConica  38  VENT  Southern Pacific  2:04.66 
 3  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:05.04 
 4  Peter Brunson  37  NMMS  New Mexico  2:05.48 
 5  Richard J Phillips  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:06.99 
 6  Bill Goding  36  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:08.18 
 7  Craig Stevens  36  FOXX  Delaware Valley  2:10.68 
 8  Thomas McParlan  36  MICH  Michigan  2:11.27 
 9  Lee Mench  36  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.43 
 10  Jeff Strnad  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:11.75 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  38  VENT  Southern Pacific  4:19.78 
 2  Peter Brunson  37  NMMS  New Mexico  4:26.90 
 3  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  4:29.03 
 4  Edward D Brown  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  4:29.63 
 5  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  4:31.59 
 6  Bill Goding  36  RIVR  Southern Pacific  4:32.91 
 7  Richard J Phillips  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:34.62 
 8  Steven H Lewis  35  GEM  Southern Pacific  4:36.23 
 9  Craig Stevens  36  FOXX  Delaware Valley  4:38.07 
 10  Jeff Strnad  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:39.26 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward D Brown  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  9:19.68 
 2  Peter Brunson  37  NMMS  New Mexico  9:23.42 
 3  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  9:32.70 
 4  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:43.49 
 5  Thomas McParlan  36  MICH  Michigan  9:45.95 
 6  Richard J Phillips  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:47.39 
 7  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  9:57.93 
 8  Dick Worrel  35  LONG  South Texas  9:58.98 
 9  Mark Worden  38  OREG  Oregon  9:59.20 
 10  Richard Jordan  35  WSMM  Southeastern  10:01.49 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  38  VENT  Southern Pacific  17:26.29 
 2  Steven H Lewis  35  GEM  Southern Pacific  18:18.92 
 3  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:28.26 
 4  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  18:38.82 
 5  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  19:09.03 
 6  Mark Worden  38  OREG  Oregon  19:09.12 
 7  Philip Wilder  36  LEXI  Kentucky  19:16.12 
 8  Frank McIntyre  38  LONE  North Texas  19:21.24 
 9  Steve B Clark  36  RIVR  Southern Pacific  19:29.21 
 10  Robert Strauss  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  19:41.62 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael McIntyre  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  28.37 
 2  Mel Nash  35  TEXS  Gulf  29.07 
 3  W Casey Claflin  35  GAKW  Georgia  29.77 
 4  Clay Evans  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.93 
 5  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  29.97 
 6  William Tingley  39  LAKE  Kentucky  30.03 
 7  Mark Bader  37  RIVR  Southern Pacific  30.79 
 8  John Kafentzis  36  IEM  Inland Northwest  30.82 
 9  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  31.15 
 10  Gary Hafer  38  OREG  Oregon  31.37 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Nash  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:03.58 
 2  Michael McIntyre  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.73 
 3  Clay Evans  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.95 
 4  William Tingley  39  LAKE  Kentucky  1:06.49 
 5  William Drake  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:06.96 
 6  Gary Hafer  38  OREG  Oregon  1:07.94 
 7  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  1:08.05 
 8  William B Ransom-Nelson  35  LONG  South Texas  1:08.73 
 9  Steven E Nelson  36  MINN  Minnesota  1:09.29 
 10  Kent P Ford  35  USF  Pacific  1:09.37 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:24.27 
 2  William Drake  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:26.03 
 3  William Tingley  39  LAKE  Kentucky  2:28.11 
 4  Steven E Nelson  36  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.70 
 5  Paul A Fetters  36  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:30.81 
 6  Kent P Ford  35  USF  Pacific  2:31.55 
 7  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  2:32.86 
 8  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  2:33.81 
 9  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:34.21 
 10  William B Ransom-Nelson  35  LONG  South Texas  2:35.63 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  37  TOM  Florida  32.43 
 2  David Schminke  39  FORG  Delaware Valley  33.06 
 3  Richard Enright  36  TEXS  Gulf  33.47 
 4  Douglas L Ryerson  35  UNAT  Florida  33.48 
 5  Roy H Clark  35  OREG  Oregon  33.58 
 6  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.09 
 7  Gary Jewell  39  SLAM  Ozark  34.15 
 8  David Samuelsohn  36  CONN  Connecticut  34.22 
 9  David H Wesley  36  TOM  Florida  34.23 
 10  Leo Letendre  36  SLAM  Ozark  34.28 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.09 
 2  Chester Miltenberger  37  TOM  Florida  1:14.66 
 3  Richard Enright  36  TEXS  Gulf  1:15.74 
 4  David Samuelsohn  36  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.89 
 5  Gary Jewell  39  SLAM  Ozark  1:16.33 
 6  Roy H Clark  35  OREG  Oregon  1:16.42 
 7  Leo Letendre  36  SLAM  Ozark  1:16.49 
 8  Douglas L Ryerson  35  UNAT  Florida  1:16.88 
 9  David H Wesley  36  TOM  Florida  1:17.46 
 10  Steven R Holloway  39  MM  Montana  1:18.20 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:36.85 
 2  Richard Enright  36  TEXS  Gulf  2:47.30 
 3  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  2:47.70 
 4  Leo Letendre  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:50.54 
 5  John B Thayer  37  FAC  Pacific  2:50.84 
 6  Steven R Holloway  39  MM  Montana  2:51.82 
 7  Roy H Clark  35  OREG  Oregon  2:53.10 
 8  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:53.51 
 9  Douglas L Ryerson  35  UNAT  Florida  2:53.83 
 10  Tom Palmgren  35  MAC  North Carolina  2:54.47 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Thomas Hickcox  36  ARIZ  Arizona  26.69 
 2  Mel Nash  35  TEXS  Gulf  27.48 
 3  Mark Bader  37  RIVR  Southern Pacific  27.62 
 4  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  27.72 
 5  Kevin M McCormack  36  SMS  Florida  27.77 
 6  David J Hague  35  LONE  North Texas  27.89 
 7  Dale R Wiseley  36  MM  Montana  28.13 
 8  Douglas H Fleck  35  TEXS  Gulf  28.42 
 9  Fred Ferraro  39  SWAM  North Texas  28.47 
 10  John Rubottom  36  LONG  South Texas  28.75 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward D Brown  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:02.98 
 2  Dale R Wiseley  36  MM  Montana  1:03.35 
 3  Steven H Lewis  35  GEM  Southern Pacific  1:03.64 
 4  Michael Heather  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.72 
 5  Kevin M McCormack  36  SMS  Florida  1:04.38 
 6  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.40 
 7  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:04.90 
 8  David J Hague  35  LONE  North Texas  1:05.36 
 9  David Levinson  39  RINC  Pacific  1:05.54 
 10  Matthew Whalen  36  JERS  New Jersey  1:05.60 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward D Brown  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:19.80 
 2  Steven H Lewis  35  GEM  Southern Pacific  2:23.37 
 3  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:25.56 
 4  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:25.66 
 5  Mark Worden  38  OREG  Oregon  2:32.55 
 6  Michael Heather  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:35.45 
 7  Hugh Moore  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.56 
 8  David Levinson  39  RINC  Pacific  2:36.32 
 9  Jan C Huneke  35  SWOM  Ohio  2:36.45 
 9  Hunter Yost  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:36.45 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:22.57 
 2  Mel Nash  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:24.50 
 3  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:24.77 
 4  Jim McConica  38  VENT  Southern Pacific  2:26.20 
 5  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  2:26.54 
 6  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  2:27.87 
 7  Richard J Phillips  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:27.88 
 8  Mark Bader  37  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:28.30 
 9  Bill Goding  36  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:29.20 
 10  Hunter Yost  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.40 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:08.69 
 2  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  5:15.20 
 3  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:26.23 
 4  Hunter Yost  38  ARIZ  Arizona  5:26.79 
 5  Tom Palmgren  35  MAC  North Carolina  5:30.13 
 6  Larry Wilson  35  HUNT  Southeastern  5:30.91 
 7  Philip Wilder  36  LEXI  Kentucky  5:33.92 
 8  David Levinson  39  RINC  Pacific  5:36.61 
 9  Mark Worden  38  OREG  Oregon  5:37.49 
 10  William Tingley  39  LAKE  Kentucky  5:38.01 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #20
Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #36