Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  TOM  Florida  27.44 
 2  Beth Knight  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.63 
 3  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  28.44 
 4  Maureen Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  29.31 
 5  Judith Katterman  30  ROSE  Southern Pacific  29.41 
 6  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  29.58 
 7  Janice D Gillies  31  TEME  Pacific  29.61 
 8  Jennifer S Banner  30  HLJ  Florida  30.02 
 9  Julie M Paque  31  STAN  Pacific  30.08 
 10  Pamela H Martin  31  LAKE  Kentucky  30.14 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.34 
 2  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  TOM  Florida  1:00.36 
 3  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  1:01.55 
 4  Ann Winston  32  UNAT  Ohio  1:03.52 
 5  Janice D Gillies  31  TEME  Pacific  1:04.05 
 6  Judith Katterman  30  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:04.52 
 7  Maureen Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.39 
 8  Julie M Paque  31  STAN  Pacific  1:05.58 
 9  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.20 
 10  Cathy Neville  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.67 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.84 
 2  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:17.39 
 3  Judith Katterman  30  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:19.72 
 4  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  2:22.26 
 5  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  33  WCM  Pacific  2:22.77 
 6  Cathy Neville  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.32 
 7  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  2:23.60 
 8  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.01 
 9  Janice D Gillies  31  TEME  Pacific  2:24.41 
 10  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  2:25.86 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  4:53.58 
 2  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  5:00.84 
 3  Beth Hines  33  MAC  North Carolina  5:03.79 
 4  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  5:03.99 
 5  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  5:05.44 
 6  Cathy Neville  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:07.06 
 7  Elaine S Hochuli  34  MARY  Maryland  5:07.51 
 8  Martha E Williams  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:08.93 
 9  Charlene O'Brien  32  WCM  Pacific  5:10.99 
 10  Leslie J Henshaw  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  5:17.49 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  33  WCM  Pacific  9:59.50 
 2  Beth Hines  33  MAC  North Carolina  10:15.87 
 3  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  10:17.65 
 4  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  10:31.23 
 5  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  10:42.96 
 6  Leslie J Henshaw  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  10:48.59 
 7  Nanci E Sirois  31  NEM  New England  10:53.45 
 8  Charlene O'Brien  32  WCM  Pacific  11:01.28 
 9  Julie M Paque  31  STAN  Pacific  11:02.05 
 10  Debbie Flansburg  33  WCM  Pacific  11:04.11 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  19:23.78 
 2  Beth Hines  33  MAC  North Carolina  19:24.87 
 3  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  33  WCM  Pacific  19:34.38 
 4  Judith Katterman  30  ROSE  Southern Pacific  19:37.41 
 5  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  20:10.03 
 6  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  20:34.85 
 7  Victoria A Sandberg  32  MINN  Minnesota  21:23.01 
 8  Laura A Worden  32  OREG  Oregon  21:48.95 
 9  Lisa Schurer-Lambert  30  PISC  Illinois  22:00.57 
 10  Barbara K Nichols  32  CWM  Florida  22:03.77 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan J Blattner  32  ULT  South Carolina  35.10 
 2  Nancy Ellen Kymila  31  DCDR  Potomac Valley  35.41 
 3  Ann Winston  32  UNAT  Ohio  35.43 
 4  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  35.62 
 4  Mary Ellen Palker  30  ULT  South Carolina  35.62 
 6  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  34  WSM  Southern Pacific  35.63 
 7  Nancy Southwick  34  CHA  South Carolina  36.61 
 8  Cynthia Leigh-Maltry  34  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.64 
 9  Debbie Massie  31  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.76 
 10  Marilyn A S Fink  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.91 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Winston  32  UNAT  Ohio  1:13.74 
 2  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  1:15.68 
 3  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.91 
 4  Nancy Ellen Kymila  31  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:18.03 
 5  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  1:18.78 
 6  Mary Ellen Palker  30  ULT  South Carolina  1:19.22 
 7  Whitley R Greene  30  GAKW  Georgia  1:19.42 
 8  Victoria A Sandberg  32  MINN  Minnesota  1:20.49 
 9  Marilyn A S Fink  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.52 
 10  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  34  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:20.79 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:40.40 
 2  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.29 
 3  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  2:47.54 
 4  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  2:50.67 
 5  Whitley R Greene  30  GAKW  Georgia  2:52.13 
 6  Nancy Ellen Kymila  31  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:53.47 
 7  Susan J Blattner  32  ULT  South Carolina  2:56.15 
 8  Cynthia Leigh-Maltry  34  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:56.30 
 9  Victoria A Sandberg  32  MINN  Minnesota  2:56.43 
 10  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  34  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:57.76 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  36.05 
 2  Rhian Gulassa  34  SSM  Pacific  38.69 
 3  Jacquelyn Weir  33  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  39.04 
 4  Janice D Gillies  31  TEME  Pacific  39.12 
 5  Wendelle Gray  32  DCDR  Potomac Valley  39.56 
 6  Carol Glazier  33  DAM  Pacific  39.98 
 7  Karen Melick  32  WSM  Southern Pacific  40.07 
 8  Sherry T Brothers  31  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  40.28 
 9  Katie A McNamara  34  CHA  South Carolina  40.46 
 10  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  34  WSM  Southern Pacific  40.59 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  TOM  Florida  1:20.21 
 2  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  1:21.59 
 3  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  1:24.46 
 4  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  1:24.85 
 5  Mary Chris Curl  32  LAKE  Kentucky  1:27.78 
 6  Carol Glazier  33  DAM  Pacific  1:28.18 
 7  Sherry T Brothers  31  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.52 
 8  Diane Anderson  34  DKTA  North Dakota  1:28.92 
 9  Jacquelyn Weir  33  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.38 
 10  Leslie J Henshaw  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:29.40 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  3:02.01 
 2  Sherry T Brothers  31  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:12.01 
 3  Carol Glazier  33  DAM  Pacific  3:12.60 
 4  Kathrine A Erickson  32  MINN  Minnesota  3:17.05 
 5  Diane Anderson  34  DKTA  North Dakota  3:18.36 
 6  Veronica A Holz  34  CONN  Connecticut  3:19.09 
 7  Nanci E Sirois  31  NEM  New England  3:19.77 
 8  Teresa M Owen  31  RINC  Pacific  3:20.72 
 9  Dale A Feldman  31  GAKW  Georgia  3:21.65 
 10  Donna L Petty  33  VENT  Southern Pacific  3:23.03 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.77 
 2  Janice D Gillies  31  TEME  Pacific  31.27 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  31.66 
 4  Maureen Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  32.12 
 5  Cathy Neville  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.22 
 6  Patricia B Thomas  31  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  32.26 
 7  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  32.46 
 8  Pamela H Martin  31  LAKE  Kentucky  32.66 
 9  Charlene O'Brien  32  WCM  Pacific  32.69 
 10  Susan Skiff  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.70 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  TOM  Florida  1:06.24 
 2  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  1:10.97 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  1:11.44 
 4  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  1:11.53 
 5  Cathy Neville  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.73 
 6  Debbie Flansburg  33  WCM  Pacific  1:12.77 
 7  Janice D Gillies  31  TEME  Pacific  1:13.71 
 8  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  1:15.58 
 9  Julie M Paque  31  STAN  Pacific  1:15.84 
 10  Maureen Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.31 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  2:35.33 
 2  Debbie Flansburg  33  WCM  Pacific  2:38.74 
 3  Susan Skiff  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:44.67 
 4  Cathy Neville  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.25 
 5  Laura A Worden  32  OREG  Oregon  2:50.66 
 6  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  2:53.79 
 7  Julie M Paque  31  STAN  Pacific  2:54.17 
 8  Patricia B Thomas  31  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:14.48 
 9  Victoria A Sandberg  32  MINN  Minnesota  3:16.60 
 10  Kim L Wise  33  VMST  Virginia  3:18.37 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  TOM  Florida  2:33.14 
 2  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:36.47 
 3  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  2:40.11 
 4  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  2:41.92 
 5  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  2:42.23 
 6  Cathy Neville  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.84 
 7  Mary Chris Curl  32  LAKE  Kentucky  2:45.54 
 8  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  2:48.21 
 9  Maureen Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.81 
 10  Pamela H Martin  31  LAKE  Kentucky  2:50.86 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  5:33.79 
 2  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  5:45.88 
 3  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  5:55.12 
 4  Leslie J Henshaw  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  5:55.56 
 5  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  33  WCM  Pacific  5:58.12 
 6  Nanci E Sirois  31  NEM  New England  6:06.02 
 7  Victoria A Sandberg  32  MINN  Minnesota  6:13.50 
 8  Kathrine A Erickson  32  MINN  Minnesota  6:21.73 
 9  Lil Haneman  34  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  6:29.98 
 10  Libby Neufeld  32  NAFJ  South Texas  6:31.31 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #44
Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #41