Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam P Jones  31  ARIZ  Arizona  24.65 
 2  Richard Hewson  30  RMM  Colorado  24.80 
 3  John Tudor  31  VMST  Virginia  24.93 
 4  Dix W Ozier  34  MAM  Pacific  24.95 
 5  Robin Ramirez  31  FAST  Florida  25.08 
 6  Wendell Smith  33  TEXS  Gulf  25.14 
 7  Timothy Daly  31  MINN  Minnesota  25.49 
 8  Daniel Stephenson  32  MICH  Michigan  25.55 
 9  Stuart J Marvin  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  25.56 
 10  Chris A Dixon  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.89 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Stephenson  32  MICH  Michigan  53.87 
 2  Sam P Jones  31  ARIZ  Arizona  54.09 
 3  Stuart J Marvin  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  55.05 
 4  Richard Hewson  30  RMM  Colorado  55.29 
 5  Timothy Daly  31  MINN  Minnesota  56.23 
 6  Wendell Smith  33  TEXS  Gulf  57.29 
 7  Bryan J Paul  30  LYN  Pacific  58.15 
 8  Steve C Shepard  31  CPMM  Ohio  58.31 
 9  Peter J Worland  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.39 
 10  Michael A Scott  31  FHA  Florida  58.48 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Stephenson  32  MICH  Michigan  1:57.93 
 2  Timothy Daly  31  MINN  Minnesota  2:04.61 
 3  Scott R Malm  30  MINN  Minnesota  2:06.31 
 4  Jeffery C Milton  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:08.37 
 5  Shawn M Fischer  32  MARY  Maryland  2:08.74 
 6  Bryan J Paul  30  LYN  Pacific  2:08.81 
 7  Daniel J Goerke  30  GAKW  Georgia  2:09.14 
 8  Paul Farley  30  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.42 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  32  WCM  Pacific  2:09.57 
 10  Rick Windes  34  SFRP  Pacific  2:10.45 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Stephenson  32  MICH  Michigan  4:11.81 
 2  Jeffery C Milton  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:25.24 
 3  James Montgomery  34  LONE  North Texas  4:30.55 
 4  Daniel J Goerke  30  GAKW  Georgia  4:31.75 
 5  Shawn M Fischer  32  MARY  Maryland  4:34.28 
 6  Tom (Stik) Henika  31  ARIZ  Arizona  4:34.72 
 7  David S Kemler  31  NFM  Florida  4:37.90 
 8  Rick Windes  34  SFRP  Pacific  4:39.21 
 9  Richard J Phillips  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:42.25 
 10  Robert K Nichols  32  CLYM  Florida  4:42.91 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Stephenson  32  MICH  Michigan  8:51.77 
 2  Daniel J Goerke  30  GAKW  Georgia  9:29.75 
 3  Steven C Breiter  33  WCM  Pacific  9:32.97 
 4  Richard DeSelm  32  UNAT  North Carolina  9:35.54 
 5  Rick Windes  34  SFRP  Pacific  9:37.51 
 6  Rob Copeland  32  BAC  New Jersey  9:42.59 
 7  Gary Rees  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  9:53.67 
 8  Fred R Munson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:55.50 
 9  Jeff Thibodeaux  32  DADS  Gulf  9:59.35 
 10  Richard J Phillips  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:03.14 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  34  LONE  North Texas  17:19.53 
 2  Daniel J Goerke  30  GAKW  Georgia  17:46.01 
 3  Daniel Stephenson  32  MICH  Michigan  17:57.01 
 4  Shawn M Fischer  32  MARY  Maryland  18:18.64 
 5  Rick Windes  34  SFRP  Pacific  18:22.52 
 6  David S Kemler  31  NFM  Florida  18:34.17 
 7  W Bradley Stetson  32  LINC  Illinois  18:43.44 
 8  Paul S Wise  33  HLJ  Florida  19:07.01 
 9  Daniel T Redfern  30  LONE  North Texas  19:11.67 
 10  Steve C Shepard  31  CPMM  Ohio  19:14.57 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  34  MAM  Pacific  28.01 
 2  Richard Hewson  30  RMM  Colorado  28.52 
 3  Scott R Malm  30  MINN  Minnesota  29.42 
 4  Brent A Krantz  32  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  30.24 
 5  Jamie Baird  34  RMM  Colorado  30.30 
 6  John R Krumnow  33  TEXS  Gulf  30.58 
 7  Robert Kelsik  30  GISA  Indiana  31.06 
 8  Kerry O'Brien  32  WCM  Pacific  31.16 
 9  Bruce Baird  32  DADS  Gulf  31.34 
 10  Don Reeser  33  ARIZ  Arizona  31.38 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  34  MAM  Pacific  1:03.05 
 2  Scott R Malm  30  MINN  Minnesota  1:03.92 
 3  Richard Hewson  30  RMM  Colorado  1:04.54 
 4  John R Krumnow  33  TEXS  Gulf  1:06.25 
 5  Jamie Baird  34  RMM  Colorado  1:06.55 
 6  Ronald E Cobb  31  OREG  Oregon  1:06.99 
 7  Jeff Thibodeaux  32  DADS  Gulf  1:07.69 
 8  Toby Weissert  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.31 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  32  WCM  Pacific  1:08.42 
 10  Jonathan Washburn  31  WYM  North Carolina  1:08.55 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott R Malm  30  MINN  Minnesota  2:21.41 
 2  Roy Wessbecher  31  LYN  Pacific  2:25.72 
 3  Shawn M Fischer  32  MARY  Maryland  2:27.68 
 4  Jeff Thibodeaux  32  DADS  Gulf  2:28.40 
 5  Thomas Barton  33  LONE  North Texas  2:30.81 
 6  Ronald E Cobb  31  OREG  Oregon  2:31.29 
 7  Wayde E Mulhern  30  MINN  Minnesota  2:32.03 
 8  Jonathan Washburn  31  WYM  North Carolina  2:33.58 
 9  David S Kemler  31  NFM  Florida  2:34.28 
 10  Darrell L Rucker  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.40 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Howell  32  BSSC  Southern Pacific  30.56 
 2  Sam P Jones  31  ARIZ  Arizona  31.07 
 3  R Jay McDonald  31  AUST  South Texas  31.90 
 4  Douglas Malcolm  32  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  32.24 
 5  John P Roemer  34  WCM  Pacific  32.93 
 6  Chris A Dixon  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.18 
 7  Allen K Lydick  31  RAMA  North Carolina  33.41 
 7  Allen L Poucher  34  HLJ  Florida  33.41 
 9  Kurt Mickelson  34  ARIZ  Arizona  33.77 
 10  Bill Farrell  30  MINN  Minnesota  33.98 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas Malcolm  32  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.60 
 2  Steve Lentz  31  SLAM  Ozark  1:12.80 
 3  John P Roemer  34  WCM  Pacific  1:14.01 
 4  Allen K Lydick  31  RAMA  North Carolina  1:14.88 
 5  John Tudor  31  VMST  Virginia  1:15.26 
 6  Benn W Doyle  30  JERS  New Jersey  1:15.89 
 7  R Jay McDonald  31  AUST  South Texas  1:15.97 
 7  Jeffrey Thornton  32  DKTA  North Dakota  1:15.97 
 9  Kurt Mickelson  34  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.09 
 10  Karl H Kazmaier  34  CAYM  Lake Erie  1:16.20 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John P Roemer  34  WCM  Pacific  2:42.59 
 2  Jamie K Louie  32  RMM  Colorado  2:49.09 
 3  R Jay McDonald  31  AUST  South Texas  2:49.89 
 4  Kurt Mickelson  34  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.30 
 5  Jeffrey Thornton  32  DKTA  North Dakota  2:50.66 
 6  Thomas J Lange  34  GAKW  Georgia  2:52.58 
 7  Benn W Doyle  30  JERS  New Jersey  2:54.57 
 8  John P Komora  31  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:54.78 
 9  James G Acker  30  SPM  Florida  2:55.29 
 10  David A Parler  33  CHA  South Carolina  2:55.67 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  34  MAM  Pacific  26.46 
 2  Sam P Jones  31  ARIZ  Arizona  26.66 
 3  Robin Ramirez  31  FAST  Florida  27.35 
 4  Chris A Dixon  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.65 
 5  Brent A Krantz  32  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  27.66 
 6  Wendell Smith  33  TEXS  Gulf  27.67 
 7  Eric Nyquist  30  MINN  Minnesota  27.71 
 8  Timothy Daly  31  MINN  Minnesota  27.94 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  32  WCM  Pacific  27.97 
 10  James W Garlock  33  OMAH  Nebraska  28.17 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kerry O'Brien  32  WCM  Pacific  59.68 
 2  Brent A Krantz  32  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  1:01.93 
 3  Larry A Brown  32  TEXS  Gulf  1:02.43 
 4  Timothy Daly  31  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.57 
 5  Wendell Smith  33  TEXS  Gulf  1:03.45 
 6  Eric Nyquist  30  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.23 
 7  Chris A Dixon  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.48 
 8  Dix W Ozier  34  MAM  Pacific  1:04.69 
 9  Kenneth M Fattlar  32  RINC  Pacific  1:04.79 
 10  Keith S Mori  31  CRUZ  Pacific  1:05.89 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kerry O'Brien  32  WCM  Pacific  2:14.93 
 2  Daniel J Goerke  30  GAKW  Georgia  2:25.09 
 3  Roy Wessbecher  31  LYN  Pacific  2:25.14 
 4  Paul S Wise  33  HLJ  Florida  2:28.79 
 5  Rick Windes  34  SFRP  Pacific  2:34.33 
 6  Rob Copeland  32  BAC  New Jersey  2:34.46 
 7  Brian L Thompson  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.76 
 8  Hugh Moore  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.73 
 9  Randy S Miller  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:49.95 
 10  Brian D Cohn  31  SVAC  Southern Pacific  2:54.35 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barry M Morrison  30  VENT  Southern Pacific  2:24.96 
 2  Daniel T Redfern  30  LONE  North Texas  2:27.83 
 3  Jonathan Washburn  31  WYM  North Carolina  2:27.93 
 4  John P Komora  31  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:28.83 
 5  Tom Reudy  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:28.96 
 6  Neil R Wasserman  34  SWOM  Ohio  2:29.28 
 7  Rick Windes  34  SFRP  Pacific  2:30.23 
 8  Jamie K Louie  32  RMM  Colorado  2:31.83 
 9  John P Roemer  34  WCM  Pacific  2:32.00 
 10  Jeffrey Krongaard  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.03 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Stephenson  32  MICH  Michigan  4:54.62 
 2  Neil R Wasserman  34  SWOM  Ohio  5:18.88 
 3  Jonathan Washburn  31  WYM  North Carolina  5:21.66 
 4  John P Komora  31  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:23.60 
 5  Daniel J Goerke  30  GAKW  Georgia  5:24.34 
 6  David S Kemler  31  NFM  Florida  5:25.11 
 7  John F Zell  32  OREG  Oregon  5:30.82 
 8  Kevin B McKenna  30  UNAT  Pacific  5:31.71 
 9  Jamie K Louie  32  RMM  Colorado  5:32.41 
 10  Rick Windes  34  SFRP  Pacific  5:40.21 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #36
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #33
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #42