Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Rawstrom  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  33.47 
 2  William H Johnston  71  WCM  Pacific  33.60 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  33.94 
 4  Beans Yamamoto  72  RMM  Colorado  34.21 
 5  Barnet Phillips  71  ARKM  Arkansas  34.59 
 6  C Edward Johnson  71  MINN  Minnesota  34.88 
 7  Lynn Surles  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.03 
 8  Obel James  74  MSU  Southeastern  35.30 
 9  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  35.32 
 10  Gus Clemens  71  LONE  North Texas  35.36 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.78 
 2  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:18.74 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:21.00 
 3  Lynn Surles  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:21.00 
 5  Barnet Phillips  71  ARKM  Arkansas  1:21.32 
 6  Beans Yamamoto  72  RMM  Colorado  1:21.50 
 7  Obel James  74  MSU  Southeastern  1:21.59 
 8  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  1:22.38 
 9  William H Johnston  71  WCM  Pacific  1:22.52 
 10  Gus Clemens  71  LONE  North Texas  1:22.82 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.26 
 2  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:53.40 
 3  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:57.37 
 4  Edward Shea  74  LINC  Illinois  3:06.56 
 5  Edward Moran  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.48 
 6  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  3:08.10 
 7  Frank M Murphy  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:09.22 
 8  Obel James  74  MSU  Southeastern  3:10.41 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  3:13.77 
 10  Barnet Phillips  71  ARKM  Arkansas  3:14.67 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  6:04.62 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  6:32.66 
 3  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:37.33 
 4  Edward Shea  74  LINC  Illinois  6:37.47 
 5  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  6:39.79 
 6  Frank M Murphy  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:41.82 
 7  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  6:42.44 
 8  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  6:50.68 
 9  Obel James  74  MSU  Southeastern  6:58.38 
 10  Lynn Surles  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:20.42 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Moran  71  SMMM  Pacific  12:44.54 
 2  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  12:56.32 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  12:59.03 
 4  Edward Shea  74  LINC  Illinois  13:37.54 
 5  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:41.37 
 6  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  14:04.31 
 7  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:19.67 
 8  Louis Antonellis  70  NEM  New England  15:55.76 
 9  Bud Jackson  70  ARKM  Arkansas  16:08.19 
 10  Ernest B Van Horn  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  16:08.83 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  25:12.18 
 2  Edward Moran  71  SMMM  Pacific  26:26.12 
 3  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  26:26.70 
 4  Frank M Murphy  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  26:37.09 
 5  Edward Shea  74  LINC  Illinois  27:04.52 
 6  John D Johnston  73  SPM  Florida  29:36.57 
 7  Herman Becker  71  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29:58.90 
 8  Bud Jackson  70  ARKM  Arkansas  31:08.28 
 9  Henry Shostchuk  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  31:18.75 
 10  Ernest B Van Horn  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  33:33.57 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  37.49 
 2  Beans Yamamoto  72  RMM  Colorado  40.07 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  40.71 
 4  C Edward Johnson  71  MINN  Minnesota  42.23 
 5  Brion Winship  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  44.04 
 6  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  45.02 
 7  Robert L Cutter  71  OREG  Oregon  47.63 
 8  Earle G Huxhold  72  SMS  Florida  47.69 
 9  George Pitts  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  47.85 
 10  Jerry Siefert  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.91 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.35 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  1:35.15 
 3  Beans Yamamoto  72  RMM  Colorado  1:37.47 
 4  Brion Winship  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:39.54 
 5  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  1:40.60 
 6  C Edward Johnson  71  MINN  Minnesota  1:41.25 
 7  Edward Moran  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:43.21 
 8  Cliff Croome  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:45.10 
 9  John G Haake  70  CWM  Florida  1:47.74 
 10  John J Keefe  74  EMP  Metropolitan  1:52.52 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:13.25 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  3:26.45 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:33.36 
 4  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  3:37.13 
 5  Edward Moran  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:39.97 
 6  Brion Winship  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:42.46 
 7  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  3:55.66 
 8  Cliff Croome  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:57.25 
 9  Louis Antonellis  70  NEM  New England  3:59.77 
 10  Robert Stringham  70  WCM  Pacific  4:09.83 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.67 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  42.70 
 3  Tom Lind  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  43.28 
 4  Jerry Everall  74  ARIZ  Arizona  45.16 
 5  E Don McCullough  73  DKTA  North Dakota  46.22 
 6  Russ Witte  72  HLJ  Florida  46.93 
 7  Cliff Croome  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.51 
 8  Edwin Wolpaw  74  GAKW  Georgia  47.85 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  48.47 
 10  Murray Eager  72  EMP  Metropolitan  49.72 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:35.08 
 2  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:40.25 
 3  Russ Witte  72  HLJ  Florida  1:43.93 
 4  E Don McCullough  73  DKTA  North Dakota  1:44.12 
 5  Jerry Everall  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.02 
 6  Tom Lind  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:46.07 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:55.12 
 8  John D Johnston  73  SPM  Florida  1:56.60 
 9  James F Hoey  70  OREG  Oregon  1:57.66 
 10  Murray Eager  72  EMP  Metropolitan  1:59.32 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:34.88 
 2  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:46.96 
 3  E Don McCullough  73  DKTA  North Dakota  3:47.92 
 4  Tom Lind  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:54.73 
 5  Jerry Everall  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:56.15 
 6  Cliff Croome  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:10.17 
 7  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  4:10.77 
 8  Nelson Otis  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:16.23 
 9  John D Johnston  73  SPM  Florida  4:20.72 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  4:22.27 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  35.65 
 2  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  37.00 
 3  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  41.30 
 4  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.50 
 5  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  43.29 
 6  William H Johnston  71  WCM  Pacific  44.13 
 7  Tom Lind  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  44.50 
 8  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  45.40 
 9  Cliff Croome  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.91 
 10  Beans Yamamoto  72  RMM  Colorado  46.07 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.98 
 2  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:38.24 
 3  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.49 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:41.85 
 5  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  1:43.47 
 6  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.01 
 7  William H Johnston  71  WCM  Pacific  1:56.15 
 8  E Don McCullough  73  DKTA  North Dakota  1:56.20 
 9  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  1:56.93 
 10  Cliff Croome  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:59.84 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:52.14 
 2  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:52.54 
 3  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:54.41 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  3:59.65 
 5  E Don McCullough  73  DKTA  North Dakota  4:11.03 
 6  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  4:20.29 
 7  John D Johnston  73  SPM  Florida  4:29.70 
 8  Louis Antonellis  70  NEM  New England  4:40.47 
 9  Cliff Croome  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:47.48 
 10  William H Johnston  71  WCM  Pacific  4:51.59 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.42 
 2  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:21.91 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  3:34.76 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  3:42.18 
 5  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  3:47.51 
 6  Tom Lind  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:52.17 
 7  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:52.92 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:54.82 
 9  John D Johnston  73  SPM  Florida  3:56.55 
 10  Frank M Murphy  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:57.42 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  6:59.24 
 2  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  7:12.02 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  7:15.87 
 4  E Don McCullough  73  DKTA  North Dakota  7:54.64 
 5  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  8:03.62 
 6  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  8:33.41 
 7  John D Johnston  73  SPM  Florida  8:36.15 
 8  Nelson Otis  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:44.11 
 9  Louis Antonellis  70  NEM  New England  8:54.07 
 10  Robert Stringham  70  WCM  Pacific  8:56.03 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #13
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #51
Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #35