Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Corrigan  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  24.88 
 2  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  24.89 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  24  FAST  Florida  25.02 
 4  Donald H Swalwell  23  MICH  Michigan  25.31 
 5  George Rathman  23  CPMM  Ohio  25.41 
 6  Stephen A Stahl  24  WCM  Pacific  25.84 
 7  Timothy P Bielek  23  AUST  South Texas  26.02 
 8  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  26.13 
 8  Greg J Havens  24  LYN  Pacific  26.13 
 10  Trent (Michael T) Turner  20  UNAT  Gulf  26.37 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  53.90 
 2  William Corrigan  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  54.57 
 3  Jonathan B Melton  21  CRUZ  Pacific  55.11 
 4  Chris L Stevenson  24  FAST  Florida  56.16 
 5  Terry A DeBiase  24  SCAM  Pacific  56.23 
 6  Timothy P Bielek  23  AUST  South Texas  56.43 
 7  Stephen A Stahl  24  WCM  Pacific  56.74 
 8  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  57.33 
 9  George Rathman  23  CPMM  Ohio  57.36 
 10  Brent L McKim  24  LYN  Pacific  57.47 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  1:56.99 
 2  Jonathan B Melton  21  CRUZ  Pacific  2:00.48 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  24  FAST  Florida  2:01.49 
 4  William Corrigan  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:04.33 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  24  ECSC  Southern Pacific  2:07.45 
 6  Stephen A Stahl  24  WCM  Pacific  2:08.33 
 7  Christian Gregory  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.57 
 8  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  2:08.95 
 9  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:10.48 
 10  George Rathman  23  CPMM  Ohio  2:10.65 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  4:10.98 
 2  Jonathan B Melton  21  CRUZ  Pacific  4:19.88 
 3  Christian Gregory  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:31.98 
 4  James H Hudson  21  CRUZ  Pacific  4:38.81 
 5  George Rathman  23  CPMM  Ohio  4:46.30 
 6  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  4:51.44 
 7  Jeff M Kinsella  23  TOM  Florida  4:52.03 
 8  Richard B Schmidt  22  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:52.95 
 9  Damon Osher  19      5:02.34 
 10  Chris Riley  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:03.73 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  9:19.31 
 2  Stephen A Stahl  24  WCM  Pacific  9:44.34 
 3  Richard B Schmidt  22  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:08.40 
 4  Brian R Davis  21  RAMA  North Carolina  10:13.80 
 5  Wade Dauner  24  LINC  Illinois  10:23.58 
 6  Jonathan D Weiss  21  CRUZ  Pacific  10:39.44 
 7  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  10:40.33 
 8  Richard J Doherty  24  CTM  Southeastern  11:25.53 
 9  Fred A Long  23  CRUZ  Pacific  11:30.56 
 10  Dexter Mohammed  24  EMP  Metropolitan  13:34.72 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  17:43.31 
 2  Wade Dauner  24  LINC  Illinois  19:38.82 
 3  Brian R Davis  21  RAMA  North Carolina  19:57.29 
 4  Jonathan D Weiss  21  CRUZ  Pacific  20:17.74 
 5  Morgan T Rosenbach  23  CRUZ  Pacific  20:32.98 
 6  Christopher T Sheean  23  ARIZ  Arizona  21:02.14 
 7  Bruce D Christenson  22  IMSA  Utah  22:22.62 
 8  Larry Melvin  22  RMM  Colorado  24:41.97 
 9  Dwayne Dunaway  22  AUST  South Texas  26:13.04 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Corrigan  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  30.63 
 2  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  31.10 
 3  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  31.52 
 4  Jack C McKean  24  HLJ  Florida  31.84 
 5  Robert Lueken  21  CNST  South Carolina  32.76 
 6  Anthony A Kung  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.97 
 7  Scott Henley  21  ASU  North Carolina  32.98 
 8  Stephen R Steiner  22  DAM  Pacific  33.43 
 9  Travis Sandifer  20  TEXS  Gulf  33.56 
 10  Chris A Payson  22  NEM  New England  33.87 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan B Melton  21  CRUZ  Pacific  1:02.69 
 2  Trent (Michael T) Turner  20  UNAT  Gulf  1:07.68 
 3  James H Hudson  21  CRUZ  Pacific  1:08.43 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  24  ECSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.53 
 5  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  1:09.83 
 6  Brent L McKim  24  LYN  Pacific  1:10.74 
 7  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  1:11.33 
 8  Kenneth Fitch  24  BAC  New Jersey  1:13.05 
 9  Wm Bruce Brumbaugh  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.25 
 10  Chris A Payson  22  NEM  New England  1:13.49 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christian Gregory  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.98 
 2  James H Hudson  21  CRUZ  Pacific  2:29.76 
 3  Trent (Michael T) Turner  20  UNAT  Gulf  2:30.17 
 4  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  2:37.47 
 5  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  2:38.01 
 6  Brian R Davis  21  RAMA  North Carolina  2:39.13 
 7  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  2:41.22 
 8  Stephen R Steiner  22  DAM  Pacific  2:53.47 
 9  Robert Lueken  21  CNST  South Carolina  2:53.74 
 10  Henry S Bates  23  CRUZ  Pacific  2:54.57 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Bergin  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  32.46 
 2  Philip Lutolf  22  GNM  Southeastern  33.02 
 3  Scott D Adams  24  DELM  Pacific  33.80 
 4  Stephen A Stahl  24  WCM  Pacific  33.88 
 5  Anthony A Kung  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  34.27 
 6  Jay Lambke  24  SPM  Florida  34.63 
 7  Michael E Martini  22  SFRP  Pacific  34.72 
 7  William Corrigan  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  34.72 
 9  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  35.43 
 10  Jack C McKean  24  HLJ  Florida  36.46 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Adams  24  DELM  Pacific  1:15.41 
 2  Joseph Bergin  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.46 
 3  Damon Osher  19      1:16.66 
 4  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  1:17.64 
 5  Michael E Martini  22  SFRP  Pacific  1:18.33 
 6  Wm Bruce Brumbaugh  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.13 
 6  Timothy P Bielek  23  AUST  South Texas  1:20.13 
 8  Erich Rasimus  24  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.44 
 9  Robert J Lewis  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:21.09 
 10  Thorsten Anderson  22  SFRP  Pacific  1:22.07 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  2:44.86 
 2  Joseph Bergin  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.73 
 3  Scott D Adams  24  DELM  Pacific  2:52.01 
 4  Michael E Martini  22  SFRP  Pacific  2:52.13 
 5  Erich Rasimus  24  SMMM  Pacific  2:52.90 
 6  Mark D Bird  23  STAN  Pacific  3:02.04 
 7  Robert T Howarth  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.08 
 8  Radek Pospisil  20  OREG  Oregon  3:03.17 
 9  Thorsten Anderson  22  SFRP  Pacific  3:05.48 
 10  Donald Thieman  24  HLJ  Florida  3:07.06 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry A DeBiase  24  SCAM  Pacific  26.77 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  24  FAST  Florida  26.85 
 3  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  26.96 
 4  William Corrigan  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  27.11 
 5  Jack C McKean  24  HLJ  Florida  27.15 
 6  Stephen A Stahl  24  WCM  Pacific  27.99 
 7  George Rathman  23  CPMM  Ohio  28.03 
 8  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  28.55 
 9  Brent L McKim  24  LYN  Pacific  28.75 
 10  Scott D Adams  24  DELM  Pacific  29.58 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  58.16 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  24  FAST  Florida  1:00.02 
 3  William Corrigan  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.85 
 4  Jonathan B Melton  21  CRUZ  Pacific  1:01.15 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  24  ECSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.20 
 6  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  1:02.39 
 7  Brent L McKim  24  LYN  Pacific  1:02.77 
 8  James H Hudson  21  CRUZ  Pacific  1:02.88 
 9  Stephen A Stahl  24  WCM  Pacific  1:03.73 
 10  Trent (Michael T) Turner  20  UNAT  Gulf  1:05.15 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christian Gregory  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.68 
 2  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  2:21.78 
 3  James H Hudson  21  CRUZ  Pacific  2:26.73 
 4  Greg J Havens  24  LYN  Pacific  2:28.65 
 5  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  2:32.81 
 6  John W Armfield  24  RAMA  North Carolina  2:38.23 
 7  Dane R Spearing  22  STAN  Pacific  2:47.53 
 8  Christopher T Sheean  23  ARIZ  Arizona  3:10.40 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Corrigan  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:19.42 
 2  Christian Gregory  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.95 
 3  James H Hudson  21  CRUZ  Pacific  2:26.80 
 4  Steve Harris  24  SPM  Florida  2:27.49 
 5  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  2:27.65 
 6  James D Bynum  21  DADS  Gulf  2:28.21 
 7  Trent (Michael T) Turner  20  UNAT  Gulf  2:30.01 
 8  Damon Osher  19      2:30.53 
 9  Jeff M Kinsella  23  TOM  Florida  2:31.09 
 10  Thomas A Kahl  23  OREG  Oregon  2:31.44 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James H Hudson  21  CRUZ  Pacific  5:08.01 
 2  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  5:09.47 
 3  Christian Gregory  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:11.93 
 4  Christopher T Sheean  23  ARIZ  Arizona  5:59.19 
 5  Keith J Yost  21    North Carolina  6:32.74 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #29
Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #50
Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #33