Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cynthia Bruce  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.01 
 2  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  32.26 
 3  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  32.35 
 4  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.12 
 5  Florence Carr  63  UNAT  Pacific  34.47 
 6  Jean Troy  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  34.53 
 7  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  34.72 
 8  Bobbi Turcotte  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.20 
 9  Marilyn Ott  60  ADMS  Adirondack  35.24 
 10  Nancy MacBeth  60  ARIZ  Arizona  35.38 
 10  Berniece Greetham  62  RAMA  North Carolina  35.38 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  1:10.76 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.60 
 3  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  1:12.73 
 4  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.34 
 5  Florence Carr  63  UNAT  Pacific  1:16.64 
 6  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.06 
 7  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.40 
 8  Betty Barabash  60  WCM  Pacific  1:18.53 
 9  Katy B Burrell  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.66 
 10  Berniece Greetham  62  RAMA  North Carolina  1:19.84 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  2:35.48 
 2  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:44.49 
 3  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.41 
 4  Florence Carr  63  UNAT  Pacific  2:46.23 
 5  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  2:46.33 
 6  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  2:57.48 
 7  Betty Barabash  60  WCM  Pacific  2:58.18 
 8  Eleanor Wessner  63  TULS  Oklahoma  2:58.71 
 9  Joan McIntyre  60  NEM  New England  2:58.85 
 10  Bobbi Turcotte  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.54 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  6:50.37 
 2  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:11.23 
 3  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:17.57 
 4  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:20.21 
 5  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  7:21.37 
 6  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  7:55.36 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  8:08.58 
 8  Joan McIntyre  60  NEM  New England  8:10.70 
 9  Betty Barabash  60  WCM  Pacific  8:10.80 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  14:14.38 
 2  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:47.01 
 3  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:59.36 
 4  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  15:20.91 
 5  Betty Barabash  60  WCM  Pacific  16:10.11 
 6  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  16:13.92 
 7  Eleanor Wessner  63  TULS  Oklahoma  16:26.35 
 8  Berniece Greetham  62  RAMA  North Carolina  16:36.73 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  61  WCM  Pacific  16:42.81 
 10  Joan McIntyre  60  NEM  New England  16:46.93 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  23:21.14 
 2  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:49.71 
 3  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  25:12.62 
 4  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:15.31 
 5  Florence Carr  63  UNAT  Pacific  25:17.82 
 6  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  27:33.81 
 7  Lois Nochman  63  MICH  Michigan  28:33.07 
 8  Joan McIntyre  60  NEM  New England  28:42.99 
 9  Hedy Esposito  60  EMP  Metropolitan  30:39.81 
 10  Joanita Reed  62  LONG  South Texas  30:58.86 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  64  JERS  New Jersey  36.39 
 2  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  36.73 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.57 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  60  ARIZ  Arizona  39.59 
 5  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  40.36 
 6  Berniece Greetham  62  RAMA  North Carolina  40.65 
 7  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.95 
 8  Jean Schnorbus  62  SLAM  Ozark  42.26 
 9  Bobbi Turcotte  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.54 
 10  Joan McIntyre  60  NEM  New England  42.92 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  1:19.95 
 2  Doris Steadman  64  JERS  New Jersey  1:20.87 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.83 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.33 
 5  Berniece Greetham  62  RAMA  North Carolina  1:29.03 
 6  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  1:30.17 
 7  Joan McIntyre  60  NEM  New England  1:32.37 
 8  Katy B Burrell  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.75 
 9  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.70 
 10  Regan Kenner  64  SLAM  Ozark  1:35.84 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  64  JERS  New Jersey  2:58.28 
 2  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  2:58.31 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:02.73 
 4  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  3:15.11 
 5  Berniece Greetham  62  RAMA  North Carolina  3:16.23 
 6  Joan McIntyre  60  NEM  New England  3:17.96 
 7  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:19.86 
 8  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:20.92 
 9  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:22.03 
 10  Bobbi Turcotte  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:25.48 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alicia Coleman  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.69 
 2  Beth Blickfeldt  62  HUMU  Hawaii  44.29 
 3  Regan Kenner  64  SLAM  Ozark  45.32 
 4  Berniece Greetham  62  RAMA  North Carolina  45.45 
 5  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  45.50 
 6  Mickey Shockley  60  ELSM  Southern Pacific  45.80 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  46.25 
 8  Dorothy Kanehl  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  46.27 
 9  Mary Jane Amsbary  64  ASHY  Lake Erie  46.47 
 10  Marianna Hagan  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  46.51 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Blickfeldt  62  HUMU  Hawaii  1:36.00 
 2  Regan Kenner  64  SLAM  Ozark  1:37.23 
 3  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.07 
 4  Alicia Coleman  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.17 
 5  Mickey Shockley  60  ELSM  Southern Pacific  1:40.36 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  1:41.10 
 7  Mary Jane Amsbary  64  ASHY  Lake Erie  1:41.36 
 8  Marianna Hagan  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:42.42 
 9  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.59 
 10  Dorothy Kanehl  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:44.30 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  64  SLAM  Ozark  3:30.16 
 2  Beth Blickfeldt  62  HUMU  Hawaii  3:30.97 
 3  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:31.59 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  3:32.75 
 5  Alicia Coleman  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:36.28 
 6  Marianna Hagan  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:38.47 
 7  Mary Jane Amsbary  64  ASHY  Lake Erie  3:39.13 
 8  Mickey Shockley  60  ELSM  Southern Pacific  3:39.49 
 9  Berniece Greetham  62  RAMA  North Carolina  3:40.26 
 10  Dorothy Kanehl  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:40.75 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Florence Carr  63  UNAT  Pacific  37.53 
 2  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  38.11 
 3  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  38.47 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.75 
 5  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.94 
 6  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.25 
 7  Jean Troy  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  41.47 
 8  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  42.01 
 9  Lois Nochman  63  MICH  Michigan  42.24 
 10  Mickey Shockley  60  ELSM  Southern Pacific  42.28 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.70 
 2  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  1:29.70 
 3  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:30.51 
 4  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.72 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.79 
 6  Carolyn Derr  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:43.78 
 7  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  1:43.86 
 8  Sally Scholer  64  RINC  Pacific  1:44.16 
 9  Lois Nochman  63  MICH  Michigan  1:44.56 
 10  Marianna Hagan  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:44.96 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.91 
 2  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:14.98 
 3  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:33.31 
 4  Lois Nochman  63  MICH  Michigan  3:44.51 
 5  Marianna Hagan  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:47.04 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  61  WCM  Pacific  3:50.19 
 7  Joan M Glaraton  61  HLJ  Florida  4:07.80 
 8  Gladys Olsen  62  LINC  Illinois  4:12.22 
 9  Margaret Wells  63  OREG  Oregon  4:16.21 
 10  Joan McIntyre  60  NEM  New England  4:47.20 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  1:18.93 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.69 
 3  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.59 
 4  Berniece Greetham  62  RAMA  North Carolina  1:27.87 
 5  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  1:28.39 
 6  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.61 
 7  Nancy MacBeth  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.09 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  1:31.95 
 9  Jean Troy  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:32.40 
 10  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  1:33.31 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  2:58.81 
 2  Florence Carr  63  UNAT  Pacific  3:07.12 
 3  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.45 
 4  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  3:11.74 
 5  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.97 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:14.17 
 7  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:18.71 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  3:22.32 
 9  Berniece Greetham  62  RAMA  North Carolina  3:23.16 
 10  Bobbi Turcotte  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:32.12 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  6:28.70 
 2  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:38.95 
 3  Florence Carr  63  UNAT  Pacific  6:44.07 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  60  ARIZ  Arizona  6:49.37 
 5  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:54.32 
 6  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  7:10.43 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  7:10.56 
 8  Joan McIntyre  60  NEM  New England  7:28.79 
 9  Beth Blickfeldt  62  HUMU  Hawaii  7:37.66 
 10  Eleanor Wessner  63  TULS  Oklahoma  7:39.98 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #50
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #29
Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #49