Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  60  MICH  Michigan  26.18 
 2  Frank Piemme  64  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.19 
 3  Peter van Dijk  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.60 
 4  Edward Emes  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.91 
 5  Chester B Wershila  60  WCM  Pacific  27.06 
 6  William Irwin  61  EMP  Metropolitan  27.20 
 7  Albert Craig  61  NEM  New England  27.23 
 8  Paul Hutinger  64  HLJ  Florida  27.58 
 9  Eugene Cunney  60  SMS  Florida  27.62 
 10  William G Clemons  60  MICH  Michigan  27.68 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  58.76 
 2  Robert Heritier  60  MICH  Michigan  58.87 
 3  Frank Piemme  64  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.61 
 4  William Irwin  61  EMP  Metropolitan  1:00.95 
 5  Win Wilson  62  NEM  New England  1:01.01 
 6  Albert Craig  61  NEM  New England  1:01.99 
 7  Eric Youngquist  61  GNM  Southeastern  1:02.12 
 8  Chester B Wershila  60  WCM  Pacific  1:02.49 
 9  Edward Emes  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.77 
 10  Fred Trask  61  HUMU  Hawaii  1:03.24 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  60  MICH  Michigan  2:13.80 
 2  Win Wilson  62  NEM  New England  2:14.06 
 3  William H Phillips  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:15.02 
 4  Frank Piemme  64  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:15.25 
 5  Francis Hall  62  VMST  Virginia  2:15.59 
 6  Eric Youngquist  61  GNM  Southeastern  2:15.67 
 7  Peter van Dijk  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:16.00 
 8  Fred Trask  61  HUMU  Hawaii  2:20.07 
 9  William Irwin  61  EMP  Metropolitan  2:24.44 
 10  William H Barclay  60  SPY  Ohio  2:25.44 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:58.42 
 2  Robert Heritier  60  MICH  Michigan  6:07.81 
 3  Win Wilson  62  NEM  New England  6:19.16 
 4  Eric Youngquist  61  GNM  Southeastern  6:19.35 
 5  William H Barclay  60  SPY  Ohio  6:27.17 
 6  Roger Franks  62  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:27.58 
 7  Fred Trask  61  HUMU  Hawaii  6:32.81 
 8  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  6:43.61 
 9  David Stevenson  60  UNAT  Pacific  6:49.58 
 10  Mo Mathews  61  HUMU  Hawaii  6:52.10 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  62  NEM  New England  12:32.46 
 2  Robert Heritier  60  MICH  Michigan  12:43.11 
 3  Eric Youngquist  61  GNM  Southeastern  12:59.55 
 4  Fred Trask  61  HUMU  Hawaii  13:33.93 
 5  William H Barclay  60  SPY  Ohio  13:51.41 
 6  Jordan B Wolle  60  ARIZ  Arizona  14:40.44 
 7  Bob Terry  61  GISA  Indiana  14:47.79 
 8  Harlan Drake  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  15:02.20 
 9  Michael L Morehouse  62  OREG  Oregon  15:14.84 
 10  Glynn Jones  64  TOC  Pacific  15:19.25 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Youngquist  61  GNM  Southeastern  21:41.59 
 2  Robert Heritier  60  MICH  Michigan  21:47.50 
 3  William H Barclay  60  SPY  Ohio  22:27.36 
 4  Fred Trask  61  HUMU  Hawaii  23:10.50 
 5  Mo Mathews  61  HUMU  Hawaii  23:38.29 
 6  Duane Draves  63  TAM  Pacific  24:09.75 
 7  Don H Korten  62  MICH  Michigan  24:48.93 
 8  Harlan Drake  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:17.27 
 9  Richard H Daniel  63  BOLT  Southern  25:22.14 
 10  Glynn Jones  64  TOC  Pacific  25:33.06 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  64  HLJ  Florida  31.32 
 2  Peter van Dijk  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.56 
 3  Roger Franks  62  MIDA  Delaware Valley  32.49 
 4  Thomas E Smith  61  SPM  Florida  32.51 
 5  Duane Draves  63  TAM  Pacific  34.02 
 6  Eli M Goldfarb  63  RINC  Pacific  34.13 
 7  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  34.70 
 8  Richard Upsall  64  LINC  Illinois  35.00 
 9  Robert Bloebaum  62  SWOM  Ohio  35.85 
 10  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  36.25 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  62  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:09.54 
 2  Paul Hutinger  64  HLJ  Florida  1:10.93 
 3  Peter van Dijk  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.20 
 4  Thomas E Smith  61  SPM  Florida  1:12.46 
 5  Duane Draves  63  TAM  Pacific  1:13.65 
 6  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  1:16.88 
 7  Ralph Coxhead  60  SPM  Florida  1:17.62 
 8  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  1:18.60 
 9  Eugene Cunney  60  SMS  Florida  1:20.40 
 10  Don H Korten  62  MICH  Michigan  1:20.71 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  62  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:30.59 
 2  Paul Hutinger  64  HLJ  Florida  2:36.01 
 3  Peter van Dijk  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:36.34 
 4  Thomas E Smith  61  SPM  Florida  2:43.64 
 5  Duane Draves  63  TAM  Pacific  2:45.56 
 6  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  2:48.00 
 7  Ralph Coxhead  60  SPM  Florida  2:49.81 
 8  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  2:52.25 
 9  Eli M Goldfarb  63  RINC  Pacific  2:53.72 
 10  Richard Upsall  64  LINC  Illinois  2:57.85 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  33.05 
 2  Fred Leipziger  61  LVM  Southern Pacific  34.11 
 3  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  34.30 
 4  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  34.49 
 5  William F Austin  62  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  34.98 
 6  Robert C MacDonald  60  SWIM  Florida  35.27 
 7  Douglas D Scott  61  GISA  Indiana  35.49 
 8  Arnold Formo  62  RAMA  North Carolina  36.05 
 9  Paul Hutinger  64  HLJ  Florida  36.40 
 10  Lee Miesen  61  MACO  Oregon  36.46 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  1:15.44 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  1:15.75 
 3  Fred Leipziger  61  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:16.71 
 4  Robert C MacDonald  60  SWIM  Florida  1:17.68 
 5  William F Austin  62  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.41 
 6  Paul Hutinger  64  HLJ  Florida  1:19.72 
 7  Arnold Formo  62  RAMA  North Carolina  1:19.83 
 8  Douglas D Scott  61  GISA  Indiana  1:20.41 
 9  Barton Greenberg  64  OMAH  Nebraska  1:21.81 
 10  Thomas E Smith  61  SPM  Florida  1:22.91 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  2:48.59 
 2  Robert C MacDonald  60  SWIM  Florida  2:53.22 
 3  Fred Leipziger  61  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:55.44 
 4  Paul Hutinger  64  HLJ  Florida  2:59.35 
 5  William F Austin  62  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.43 
 6  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  3:01.57 
 7  Gerald Williams  61  LINC  Illinois  3:03.33 
 8  Arnold Formo  62  RAMA  North Carolina  3:04.38 
 9  Eric Youngquist  61  GNM  Southeastern  3:07.36 
 10  John R Daily  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:07.93 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  64  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.02 
 2  Paul Hutinger  64  HLJ  Florida  29.32 
 3  Edward Emes  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.81 
 4  Perry Rockwell  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.16 
 5  Win Wilson  62  NEM  New England  30.68 
 6  Thomas E Smith  61  SPM  Florida  30.77 
 7  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  30.82 
 7  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  30.82 
 9  William Irwin  61  EMP  Metropolitan  30.92 
 10  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  31.06 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  62  NEM  New England  1:09.57 
 2  Frank Piemme  64  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.27 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  1:12.48 
 4  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  1:13.26 
 5  Thomas E Smith  61  SPM  Florida  1:13.32 
 6  Perry Rockwell  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:16.00 
 7  William Irwin  61  EMP  Metropolitan  1:16.05 
 8  Thomas E Bolenbaugh  61  MICH  Michigan  1:16.76 
 9  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  1:17.57 
 10  Milton Brier  61  NEM  New England  1:18.42 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  2:44.76 
 2  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  2:51.37 
 3  Eric Youngquist  61  GNM  Southeastern  2:59.60 
 4  Roger Franks  62  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:06.01 
 5  Thomas E Bolenbaugh  61  MICH  Michigan  3:06.09 
 6  Perry Rockwell  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:07.99 
 7  Milton Brier  61  NEM  New England  3:11.81 
 8  James Blackwood  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:20.97 
 9  Richard H Daniel  63  BOLT  Southern  3:21.33 
 10  William Rosenthal  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:24.23 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  64  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.38 
 2  Paul Hutinger  64  HLJ  Florida  1:08.94 
 3  Thomas E Smith  61  SPM  Florida  1:09.77 
 4  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  1:10.72 
 5  Fred Leipziger  61  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:10.93 
 6  William Irwin  61  EMP  Metropolitan  1:11.86 
 7  Duane Draves  63  TAM  Pacific  1:13.71 
 8  Robert C MacDonald  60  SWIM  Florida  1:14.32 
 9  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  1:14.83 
 10  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  1:14.94 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas E Smith  61  SPM  Florida  2:38.41 
 2  Paul Hutinger  64  HLJ  Florida  2:38.84 
 2  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  2:38.84 
 4  Roger Franks  62  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:41.79 
 5  William Irwin  61  EMP  Metropolitan  2:42.41 
 6  Robert C MacDonald  60  SWIM  Florida  2:44.99 
 7  Duane Draves  63  TAM  Pacific  2:47.98 
 8  Eric Youngquist  61  GNM  Southeastern  2:48.03 
 9  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  2:49.58 
 10  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  2:52.50 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  5:40.39 
 2  Roger Franks  62  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:44.71 
 3  Eric Youngquist  61  GNM  Southeastern  5:53.17 
 4  Duane Draves  63  TAM  Pacific  6:03.59 
 5  Robert C MacDonald  60  SWIM  Florida  6:08.77 
 6  John R Daily  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:32.70 
 7  Louis Silverstein  62  ARIZ  Arizona  6:49.39 
 8  Richard H Daniel  63  BOLT  Southern  6:49.49 
 9  Thomas E Bolenbaugh  61  MICH  Michigan  7:01.13 
 10  Jack H Mitchell  62  GAKW  Georgia  7:09.60 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #50
Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #49
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #21