Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.98 
 2  Juanita Correa  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.03 
 3  Charlotte Jenkins  50  TAM  Pacific  30.06 
 4  Barbara Zaremski  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.13 
 5  Lucille Griffin  50  VMST  Virginia  30.30 
 6  Angela Konig  51  TAM  Pacific  30.47 
 7  Diane Stowell  54  HUMU  Hawaii  30.56 
 8  Beverly J Myers  53  NOMS  Ohio  31.02 
 9  Margie Heineman  51  GISA  Indiana  31.08 
 10  Johnnie Detrick  53  VMST  Virginia  31.39 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Angela Konig  51  TAM  Pacific  1:05.91 
 2  Lucille Griffin  50  VMST  Virginia  1:06.52 
 3  Juanita Correa  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.95 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.94 
 5  Charlotte Jenkins  50  TAM  Pacific  1:07.99 
 6  Barbara Zaremski  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.61 
 7  Diane Stowell  54  HUMU  Hawaii  1:09.34 
 8  Joann Leilich  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.38 
 9  Susan L Munn  50  DAM  Pacific  1:10.12 
 10  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.32 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  2:25.47 
 2  Juanita Correa  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.33 
 3  Angela Konig  51  TAM  Pacific  2:26.84 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  54  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.26 
 5  Charlotte Jenkins  50  TAM  Pacific  2:32.15 
 6  Diane Stowell  54  HUMU  Hawaii  2:33.23 
 7  Susan L Munn  50  DAM  Pacific  2:34.06 
 8  Susan Blake  50  NEM  New England  2:35.33 
 9  Laverne Adams  54  TAM  Pacific  2:36.98 
 10  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  2:36.99 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  6:28.87 
 2  Angela Konig  51  TAM  Pacific  6:47.83 
 3  Susan L Munn  50  DAM  Pacific  6:48.22 
 4  Joann Leilich  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:52.28 
 5  Susan Blake  50  NEM  New England  6:52.30 
 6  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:55.10 
 7  Barbara Zaremski  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:09.21 
 8  Barbara Jordan  51  WCM  Pacific  7:09.99 
 9  Karlette Vourlis  54  STAN  Pacific  7:24.14 
 10  Beverley J Tucker  53  SPM  Florida  8:03.39 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  13:46.81 
 2  Susan L Munn  50  DAM  Pacific  13:55.90 
 3  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:05.02 
 4  Susan Blake  50  NEM  New England  14:14.27 
 5  Angela Konig  51  TAM  Pacific  14:23.16 
 6  Barbara Zaremski  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  14:41.86 
 7  Barbara Jordan  51  WCM  Pacific  14:48.09 
 8  Margie Heineman  51  GISA  Indiana  15:33.62 
 9  Ann Gindroz  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  15:35.02 
 10  Dot Werry  52  SAC  Pacific  15:52.03 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan L Munn  50  DAM  Pacific  22:40.64 
 2  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  22:46.86 
 3  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:06.81 
 4  Barbara Jordan  51  WCM  Pacific  24:16.77 
 5  Susan Blake  50  NEM  New England  24:24.66 
 6  Sandra G Kingdon  50  NIAG  Niagara  25:25.50 
 7  Barbara Zaremski  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  25:51.39 
 8  Lucille Griffin  50  VMST  Virginia  25:58.52 
 9  Johnnie Detrick  53  VMST  Virginia  26:07.67 
 10  Dot Werry  52  SAC  Pacific  26:26.63 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.77 
 2  Jean Larrabee  50  NEM  New England  36.40 
 3  Juanita Correa  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.47 
 4  Barbara Jordan  51  WCM  Pacific  36.49 
 5  Beverly J Myers  53  NOMS  Ohio  36.96 
 6  Angela Konig  51  TAM  Pacific  36.99 
 7  Ronnie Kamphausen  54  CONN  Connecticut  37.58 
 8  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  37.70 
 9  Lucille Griffin  50  VMST  Virginia  37.74 
 10  Susan Blake  50  NEM  New England  38.34 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.32 
 2  Angela Konig  51  TAM  Pacific  1:18.02 
 3  Juanita Correa  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.65 
 4  Barbara Jordan  51  WCM  Pacific  1:19.70 
 5  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  1:22.22 
 6  Beverly J Myers  53  NOMS  Ohio  1:22.43 
 7  Lucille Griffin  50  VMST  Virginia  1:23.11 
 8  Susan Blake  50  NEM  New England  1:23.26 
 9  Laverne Adams  54  TAM  Pacific  1:23.91 
 10  Margaret Land  52  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:24.56 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.66 
 2  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  2:51.51 
 3  Barbara Jordan  51  WCM  Pacific  2:51.76 
 4  Angela Konig  51  TAM  Pacific  2:52.19 
 5  Susan Blake  50  NEM  New England  2:56.85 
 6  Margaret Land  52  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:01.99 
 7  Lucille Griffin  50  VMST  Virginia  3:02.55 
 8  Laverne Adams  54  TAM  Pacific  3:02.60 
 9  Janice Miller  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.61 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joann Leilich  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.87 
 2  Anne McGuire  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.70 
 3  Diane Stowell  54  HUMU  Hawaii  39.40 
 4  Beverly J Myers  53  NOMS  Ohio  39.66 
 5  Marylou Haugland  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.72 
 6  Margit Jebe  50  CONN  Connecticut  39.73 
 7  Ann B Johnsen  53  EMP  Metropolitan  40.02 
 8  Margie Heineman  51  GISA  Indiana  40.05 
 9  Charlotte Jenkins  50  TAM  Pacific  40.93 
 10  Johnnie Detrick  53  VMST  Virginia  41.01 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joann Leilich  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.72 
 2  Anne McGuire  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.35 
 3  Marylou Haugland  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:25.84 
 4  Margit Jebe  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.18 
 5  Margie Heineman  51  GISA  Indiana  1:26.95 
 6  Diane Stowell  54  HUMU  Hawaii  1:27.27 
 7  Beverly J Myers  53  NOMS  Ohio  1:27.65 
 8  Johnnie Detrick  53  VMST  Virginia  1:28.60 
 9  Alice U Jones  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:29.09 
 10  Ann B Johnsen  53  EMP  Metropolitan  1:29.22 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joann Leilich  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:51.02 
 2  Margit Jebe  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.35 
 3  Marylou Haugland  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:06.21 
 4  Anne McGuire  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.28 
 5  Margie Heineman  51  GISA  Indiana  3:11.86 
 6  Johnnie Detrick  53  VMST  Virginia  3:14.59 
 7  Charlotte Jenkins  50  TAM  Pacific  3:16.81 
 8  Margaret Land  52  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:17.19 
 9  Barbara Zaremski  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:17.55 
 10  Ann B Johnsen  53  EMP  Metropolitan  3:18.29 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.41 
 2  Charlotte Jenkins  50  TAM  Pacific  33.43 
 3  Juanita Correa  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.84 
 4  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  34.57 
 4  Jayne Bruner  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.57 
 6  Lucille Griffin  50  VMST  Virginia  34.85 
 7  Jean Larrabee  50  NEM  New England  34.92 
 8  Beverly J Myers  53  NOMS  Ohio  35.28 
 9  Ronnie Kamphausen  54  CONN  Connecticut  35.29 
 10  Diane Stowell  54  HUMU  Hawaii  36.41 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Jenkins  50  TAM  Pacific  1:18.27 
 2  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.23 
 3  Lucille Griffin  50  VMST  Virginia  1:19.78 
 4  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  1:21.35 
 5  Anne McGuire  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.42 
 6  Susan Blake  50  NEM  New England  1:26.45 
 7  Laverne Adams  54  TAM  Pacific  1:26.67 
 8  Susan L Munn  50  DAM  Pacific  1:27.13 
 9  Jean Larrabee  50  NEM  New England  1:29.90 
 10  Doris Klitzke  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.05 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  2:56.07 
 2  Anne McGuire  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.23 
 3  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:07.56 
 4  Lucille Griffin  50  VMST  Virginia  3:10.64 
 5  Susan Blake  50  NEM  New England  3:15.36 
 6  Charlotte Jenkins  50  TAM  Pacific  3:16.38 
 7  Susan L Munn  50  DAM  Pacific  3:18.62 
 8  Dawn Stroupe  50  RAMA  North Carolina  3:22.69 
 9  Barbara Zaremski  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:31.31 
 10  Dot Werry  52  SAC  Pacific  3:33.19 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.65 
 2  Beverly J Myers  53  NOMS  Ohio  1:18.92 
 3  Margie Heineman  51  GISA  Indiana  1:19.30 
 4  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.31 
 5  Charlotte Jenkins  50  TAM  Pacific  1:19.38 
 6  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  1:19.44 
 7  Juanita Correa  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.96 
 8  Angela Konig  51  TAM  Pacific  1:20.15 
 9  Johnnie Detrick  53  VMST  Virginia  1:22.51 
 10  Margaret Land  52  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:23.62 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joann Leilich  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:48.06 
 2  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  2:52.32 
 3  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.54 
 4  Jayne Bruner  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:55.44 
 5  Angela Konig  51  TAM  Pacific  2:58.28 
 6  Susan Blake  50  NEM  New England  2:59.43 
 7  Barbara Zaremski  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:01.08 
 8  Margie Heineman  51  GISA  Indiana  3:01.57 
 9  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:02.59 
 10  Janice Miller  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:02.87 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  53  MARY  Maryland  5:54.41 
 2  Joann Leilich  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:59.95 
 3  Betsy Jordan  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:09.48 
 4  Susan Blake  50  NEM  New England  6:20.07 
 5  Janice Miller  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:21.95 
 6  Anne McGuire  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:21.96 
 7  Barbara Zaremski  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:25.02 
 8  Dawn Stroupe  50  RAMA  North Carolina  6:44.89 
 9  Ingrid Stine  50  LINC  Illinois  6:48.92 
 10  Dot Werry  52  SAC  Pacific  6:54.43 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #36
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #41