Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  23.02 
 2  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  23.91 
 3  Charles Raven  50  TOC  Pacific  24.50 
 4  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  24.51 
 5  Charles Bechtel  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.63 
 6  Jerry Dunlap  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.69 
 7  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  24.71 
 8  John T Bender  50  EMP  Metropolitan  24.90 
 9  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  25.15 
 10  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  25.20 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  51.93 
 2  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  52.62 
 3  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  53.94 
 4  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  54.28 
 5  Edward Hinshaw  52  TOC  Pacific  54.52 
 6  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  55.13 
 7  Charles Raven  50  TOC  Pacific  55.27 
 8  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  55.40 
 9  Marty Mennen  52  GISA  Indiana  56.03 
 10  Jerry Dunlap  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.20 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  52  TOC  Pacific  1:58.07 
 2  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  2:03.16 
 3  Sam Jones  53  NMMS  New Mexico  2:04.55 
 4  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  2:04.56 
 5  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  2:04.65 
 6  Marty Mennen  52  GISA  Indiana  2:04.77 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  2:05.19 
 8  David Harrison  51  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:05.61 
 9  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:06.14 
 10  William F Robertson  52  MAC  North Carolina  2:06.30 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  52  TOC  Pacific  5:21.76 
 2  David Harrison  51  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:33.88 
 3  Sam Jones  53  NMMS  New Mexico  5:39.83 
 4  Bill Steuart  52  SMMM  Pacific  5:45.26 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  5:46.72 
 6  Charles Raven  50  TOC  Pacific  5:47.41 
 7  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  5:48.34 
 8  William F Robertson  52  MAC  North Carolina  5:49.87 
 9  Laurance O Hill  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:52.46 
 10  David Costill  53  GISA  Indiana  5:52.58 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Van Horn  50  TOC  Pacific  11:44.09 
 2  Sam Jones  53  NMMS  New Mexico  11:50.14 
 3  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  11:52.77 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  11:55.10 
 5  Bill Steuart  52  SMMM  Pacific  11:58.28 
 6  David Harrison  51  FORG  Delaware Valley  11:58.36 
 7  Laurance O Hill  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:15.22 
 8  Kent M Price  50  STAN  Pacific  12:21.63 
 9  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  12:28.86 
 10  Brian Browne  54  TOC  Pacific  12:31.01 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Woolley  52  MICH  Michigan  20.40 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  52  TOC  Pacific  19:03.56 
 3  David Harrison  51  FORG  Delaware Valley  19:49.11 
 4  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  19:56.40 
 5  Bill Steuart  52  SMMM  Pacific  20:09.62 
 6  Charles Raven  50  TOC  Pacific  20:16.73 
 7  Kent M Price  50  STAN  Pacific  20:28.13 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  20:30.50 
 9  Laurance O Hill  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:57.25 
 10  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  21:03.15 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  27.78 
 2  Jack Beattie  54  HLJ  Florida  29.55 
 3  D Barr Clayson  53  NEM  New England  29.97 
 4  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.35 
 5  Dale R McGinley  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.50 
 6  Sheldon Monsein  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.63 
 7  Richard Hanley  53  CHGO  Illinois  30.87 
 8  Charles Bechtel  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.94 
 9  James Bohan  53  TOC  Pacific  31.12 
 10  Carl Christensen  51  MARY  Maryland  31.76 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  1:01.93 
 2  Jack Beattie  54  HLJ  Florida  1:05.18 
 3  D Barr Clayson  53  NEM  New England  1:07.36 
 4  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.63 
 5  Sheldon Monsein  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.23 
 6  Marty Mennen  52  GISA  Indiana  1:08.49 
 7  Dale R McGinley  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.77 
 8  Richard Hanley  53  CHGO  Illinois  1:08.87 
 9  Fred Wendelken  50  RMM  Colorado  1:09.02 
 10  Charles Bechtel  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.11 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  2:21.15 
 2  Jack Beattie  54  HLJ  Florida  2:24.51 
 3  Richard Hanley  53  CHGO  Illinois  2:26.39 
 4  Laurance O Hill  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.58 
 5  Marty Mennen  52  GISA  Indiana  2:30.18 
 6  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:30.96 
 7  D Barr Clayson  53  NEM  New England  2:31.43 
 8  Sheldon Monsein  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.98 
 8  Bill Earley  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.98 
 10  Robert Norris  50  DAM  Pacific  2:33.46 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  30.13 
 2  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  30.17 
 3  David Daboll  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  32.32 
 4  George Downs  50  CPM  Southern Pacific  32.37 
 5  Meredith Smith  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.63 
 6  Robert B Johnston  52  MARY  Maryland  32.75 
 7  Milton Gee  52  MAC  North Carolina  32.77 
 8  Bob W Patten  54  RMM  Colorado  33.27 
 9  Wang Lau  52  GKMS  Southeastern  33.77 
 10  Peter Crumbine  50  CONN  Connecticut  33.91 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.38 
 2  David Daboll  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:08.68 
 3  George Downs  50  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:10.09 
 4  Bob W Patten  54  RMM  Colorado  1:11.35 
 5  Robert B Johnston  52  MARY  Maryland  1:12.72 
 6  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  1:13.23 
 7  Milton Gee  52  MAC  North Carolina  1:14.83 
 8  Raymond Burns  53  SPM  Florida  1:15.27 
 9  Ronald Mugavin  52  EMP  Metropolitan  1:15.75 
 10  Peter Crumbine  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.90 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:28.78 
 2  David Daboll  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:38.21 
 3  Meredith Smith  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.27 
 4  Bob W Patten  54  RMM  Colorado  2:39.34 
 5  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  2:40.75 
 6  David Costill  53  GISA  Indiana  2:42.89 
 7  Wang Lau  52  GKMS  Southeastern  2:44.68 
 8  D Barr Clayson  53  NEM  New England  2:50.20 
 9  Lee Bettis  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.26 
 10  Peter Crumbine  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:50.55 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26.05 
 2  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  26.19 
 3  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  26.81 
 4  Bert Petersen  50  OREG  Oregon  26.96 
 5  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  27.06 
 6  Jerry Dunlap  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.09 
 7  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  27.80 
 8  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  28.27 
 9  Peter Taft  53  WSM  Southern Pacific  28.28 
 10  Richard Hanley  53  CHGO  Illinois  28.33 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  1:00.05 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  1:03.14 
 3  Bert Petersen  50  OREG  Oregon  1:03.69 
 4  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:04.58 
 5  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  1:04.61 
 6  Kenneth J Miller  51  ULT  South Carolina  1:05.95 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  53  RMM  Colorado  1:06.34 
 8  John Eberly  51  ULT  South Carolina  1:06.40 
 9  Telfair Mahaffy  53  HLJ  Florida  1:06.71 
 10  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:07.42 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  2:18.36 
 2  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:28.25 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  2:29.78 
 4  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  2:31.09 
 5  Telfair Mahaffy  53  HLJ  Florida  2:33.41 
 6  William I Jones  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:35.70 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  53  RMM  Colorado  2:37.24 
 8  Wang Lau  52  GKMS  Southeastern  2:42.87 
 9  William Lauer  54  GKMS  Southeastern  2:45.61 
 10  Richard Hanley  53  CHGO  Illinois  2:46.10 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:00.66 
 2  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  1:00.96 
 3  Jeff Farrell  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.00 
 4  Jerry Dunlap  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.38 
 5  Jack Beattie  54  HLJ  Florida  1:05.68 
 6  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:06.15 
 7  Marty Mennen  52  GISA  Indiana  1:06.26 
 8  Charles Bechtel  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.03 
 9  Bert Petersen  50  OREG  Oregon  1:07.11 
 10  Meredith Smith  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.30 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:13.98 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  52  TOC  Pacific  2:19.78 
 3  Jeff Farrell  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:20.99 
 4  Jack Beattie  54  HLJ  Florida  2:27.50 
 5  Sam Jones  53  NMMS  New Mexico  2:28.01 
 6  Dennis O'Brien  53  RMM  Colorado  2:31.30 
 7  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  2:31.59 
 8  Laurance O Hill  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.32 
 9  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  2:33.28 
 10  David Daboll  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:34.95 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  4:51.41 
 2  Sam Jones  53  NMMS  New Mexico  5:18.98 
 3  Carl Woolley  52  MICH  Michigan  5:28.35 
 4  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  5:28.58 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  52  HLJ  Florida  5:29.09 
 6  Bill Steuart  52  SMMM  Pacific  5:30.72 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  53  RMM  Colorado  5:30.82 
 8  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  5:33.19 
 9  Jack Beattie  54  HLJ  Florida  5:35.00 
 10  Foster DeJesus  53  EMP  Metropolitan  5:40.01 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #52
Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #25