Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  22.86 
 2  David C Lyons  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  23.12 
 3  Douglas Buchan  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.34 
 4  Donald McIntosh  46  VERM  New England  23.58 
 5  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  23.63 
 6  Bruce Clark  46  HUMU  Hawaii  23.82 
 7  Robert Lieb  48  RMM  Colorado  23.86 
 8  R Bruce Hunter  49  NEM  New England  23.91 
 9  James L White  46  MINN  Minnesota  24.04 
 10  Barrett Parker  45  AAM  Pacific  24.23 
 10  Larry R Hewes  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.23 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas Buchan  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  51.41 
 2  David C Lyons  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  51.50 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  46  LAM  Pacific  52.23 
 4  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  52.64 
 5  Donald McIntosh  46  VERM  New England  53.09 
 6  Robert Lieb  48  RMM  Colorado  53.58 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  53.59 
 8  R Bruce Hunter  49  NEM  New England  53.66 
 9  Larry R Hewes  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.68 
 10  Robert R Williams  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  53.81 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David C Lyons  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.16 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  46  LAM  Pacific  1:55.97 
 3  Douglas Buchan  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:57.75 
 4  James M Crane  46  DADS  Gulf  1:58.94 
 5  Henry Southall  49  VERM  New England  2:00.07 
 6  Donald McIntosh  46  VERM  New England  2:00.83 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:00.91 
 8  Gaylord Hopkins  47  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.14 
 9  Douglas C Stevens  45  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:01.45 
 10  Hugh Winn  47  TAM  Pacific  2:02.61 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  46  LAM  Pacific  5:17.27 
 2  Richard D Boyd  45  OREG  Oregon  5:21.05 
 3  James M Crane  46  DADS  Gulf  5:24.72 
 4  Hugh Winn  47  TAM  Pacific  5:25.64 
 5  Sandy Galletly  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:32.25 
 6  Henry Southall  49  VERM  New England  5:34.25 
 7  Leo Bruning  46  TULS  Oklahoma  5:36.94 
 8  Gaylord Hopkins  47  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  5:40.00 
 9  Robert R Williams  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:40.50 
 10  Douglas C Stevens  45  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  5:40.57 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  46  LAM  Pacific  10:58.48 
 2  Richard D Boyd  45  OREG  Oregon  11:03.46 
 3  Leo Bruning  46  TULS  Oklahoma  11:40.00 
 4  Henry Southall  49  VERM  New England  11:43.92 
 5  E Kevin Kelly  45  OREG  Oregon  11:50.25 
 6  Bruce Clark  46  HUMU  Hawaii  11:59.12 
 7  Robert R Williams  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:07.36 
 8  Robert M Gallagher  46  MCM  Florida Gold Coast  12:28.21 
 9  Mike N Calwell  48  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:36.65 
 10  Pat Wilson  47  SSMS  Southeastern  12:42.78 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard D Boyd  45  OREG  Oregon  18:32.91 
 2  Sandy Galletly  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  19:17.03 
 3  Gerry DeLong  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:37.86 
 4  Douglas C Stevens  45  TAM  Pacific  19:57.01 
 5  Gaylord Hopkins  47  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  20:03.38 
 6  Robert R Williams  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:17.66 
 7  John A Wagner  45  MICH  Michigan  20:23.73 
 8  Melvin Smith  46  LINC  Illinois  20:24.09 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  20:33.13 
 10  Kal Raustiala  46  EMP  Metropolitan  20:33.86 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  25.89 
 2  Richard M Burns  45  TAM  Pacific  27.11 
 3  Ed Bartsch  45  TROJ  Florida  27.66 
 4  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  27.80 
 5  Richard A Bassi  48  TOC  Pacific  29.11 
 6  James J Kane  45  NEM  New England  29.12 
 7  Michael MacLean  48  DKTA  North Dakota  29.40 
 8  Michael McKinlay  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.74 
 9  Harry Sober  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.97 
 10  Peter Betzer  46  SPM  Florida  30.25 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard M Burns  45  TAM  Pacific  58.74 
 2  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  1:00.56 
 3  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  1:01.82 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  46  LAM  Pacific  1:02.54 
 5  Michael MacLean  48  DKTA  North Dakota  1:04.14 
 6  Richard A Bassi  48  TOC  Pacific  1:04.53 
 7  Michael McKinlay  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.08 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.72 
 9  James J Kane  45  NEM  New England  1:05.78 
 10  Peter Betzer  46  SPM  Florida  1:06.64 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Bartsch  45  TROJ  Florida  2:08.51 
 2  Richard M Burns  45  TAM  Pacific  2:11.62 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  46  LAM  Pacific  2:16.56 
 4  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  2:17.92 
 5  Michael MacLean  48  DKTA  North Dakota  2:23.81 
 6  Leo Bruning  46  TULS  Oklahoma  2:24.26 
 7  Michael McKinlay  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:24.35 
 8  Richard A Bassi  48  TOC  Pacific  2:24.92 
 9  Peter Betzer  46  SPM  Florida  2:26.31 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.70 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  28.53 
 2  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  29.63 
 3  Thomas Boak  45  LAM  Pacific  29.88 
 4  Philip Neujahr  45  GAKW  Georgia  31.14 
 5  Rick Field  46  ARKM  Arkansas  31.21 
 6  Peter Oroszlan  45  MARY  Maryland  31.27 
 7  James Pelissier  45  MINN  Minnesota  31.30 
 8  Jim L Olson  46  LINC  Illinois  31.53 
 9  Richard D Boyd  45  OREG  Oregon  31.57 
 10  L Douglas Markusic  47  MICH  Michigan  31.79 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  1:02.48 
 2  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  1:04.21 
 3  Thomas Boak  45  LAM  Pacific  1:05.06 
 4  James Pelissier  45  MINN  Minnesota  1:07.25 
 5  Richard D Boyd  45  OREG  Oregon  1:08.35 
 6  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  1:08.66 
 7  Norbert A Olzmann  45  SUNY  Niagara  1:08.74 
 8  Rick Field  46  ARKM  Arkansas  1:08.77 
 9  Philip Neujahr  45  GAKW  Georgia  1:09.05 
 10  Douglas C Stevens  45  TAM  Pacific  1:09.31 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  2:19.54 
 2  Thomas Boak  45  LAM  Pacific  2:26.62 
 3  James Pelissier  45  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.90 
 4  Richard D Boyd  45  OREG  Oregon  2:30.14 
 5  Douglas C Stevens  45  TAM  Pacific  2:30.36 
 6  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  2:30.81 
 7  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  2:30.86 
 8  Thomas Spear  46  MICH  Michigan  2:32.04 
 9  David Gildea  45  RINC  Pacific  2:32.08 
 10  Jim L Olson  46  LINC  Illinois  2:35.31 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  24.24 
 2  Douglas Buchan  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.00 
 3  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  25.38 
 4  David C Lyons  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.40 
 5  Robert Lieb  48  RMM  Colorado  26.24 
 6  James L White  46  MINN  Minnesota  26.34 
 7  Larry R Hewes  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.60 
 8  Richard A Bassi  48  TOC  Pacific  26.61 
 9  Donald McIntosh  46  VERM  New England  26.69 
 10  Robert R Williams  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  54.27 
 2  Douglas Buchan  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.05 
 3  David C Lyons  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.15 
 4  Donald McIntosh  46  VERM  New England  57.78 
 5  Gerry DeLong  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.07 
 6  Richard M Burns  45  TAM  Pacific  59.67 
 7  Eric Snyder  46  BRM  North Carolina  59.74 
 8  John A Wagner  45  MICH  Michigan  1:00.54 
 9  Robert Lieb  48  RMM  Colorado  1:00.66 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  2:10.85 
 2  Donald McIntosh  46  VERM  New England  2:12.82 
 3  Allan Cartwright  47  SANR  Pacific  2:15.50 
 4  Thomas Spear  46  MICH  Michigan  2:19.19 
 5  Sandy Galletly  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:20.12 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.25 
 7  Eric Snyder  46  BRM  North Carolina  2:21.04 
 8  Gerry DeLong  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.18 
 9  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.22 
 10  Robert R Bennett  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.39 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  57.12 
 2  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  59.51 
 3  Richard M Burns  45  TAM  Pacific  1:00.73 
 4  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  1:01.98 
 5  James Pelissier  45  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.20 
 6  Edward G Cazalet  46  LAM  Pacific  1:02.78 
 7  J Gary Trimble  46  DAY  Florida  1:03.00 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.59 
 9  R Bruce Hunter  49  NEM  New England  1:03.89 
 10  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.99 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  2:13.99 
 2  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  2:15.12 
 3  Richard D Boyd  45  OREG  Oregon  2:16.13 
 4  James Pelissier  45  MINN  Minnesota  2:17.01 
 5  Sandy Galletly  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:17.52 
 6  Edward G Cazalet  46  LAM  Pacific  2:19.36 
 7  Gerry DeLong  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.38 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.86 
 9  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.90 
 10  Eric Snyder  46  BRM  North Carolina  2:20.93 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  46  LAM  Pacific  4:46.50 
 2  Richard D Boyd  45  OREG  Oregon  4:49.46 
 3  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  4:52.59 
 4  Sandy Galletly  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:57.13 
 5  Allan Cartwright  47  SANR  Pacific  5:00.99 
 6  Thomas Spear  46  MICH  Michigan  5:02.50 
 7  Leo Bruning  46  TULS  Oklahoma  5:03.77 
 8  Robert R Williams  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:04.55 
 9  Richard M Burns  45  TAM  Pacific  5:04.75 
 10  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  5:07.46 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #41
Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #35
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #25