Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  40  TOC  Pacific  22.17 
 2  James R DeLacy  42  WCM  Pacific  22.68 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  22.76 
 4  Tom J Meade  41  SUNY  Niagara  22.94 
 5  Daniel O Thompson  42  LONG  South Texas  23.10 
 6  Tom Fairbank  40  IMSA  Utah  23.17 
 7  Daniel J Rogacki  41  NEM  New England  23.24 
 8  Thomas Meehan  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  23.25 
 9  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  23.34 
 10  James LaMontagne  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  23.41 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  40  TOC  Pacific  49.43 
 2  James LaMontagne  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  49.67 
 3  James R DeLacy  42  WCM  Pacific  49.95 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  50.70 
 5  Daniel O Thompson  42  LONG  South Texas  50.71 
 6  Thomas Meehan  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  50.84 
 7  Larry D Olson  42  GISA  Indiana  51.58 
 8  Tom J Meade  41  SUNY  Niagara  51.97 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  41  NEM  New England  51.98 
 10  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  52.47 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James LaMontagne  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:49.27 
 2  Mal Jester  40  WCM  Pacific  1:53.39 
 3  James R DeLacy  42  WCM  Pacific  1:54.37 
 4  Bob Momsen  42  TOC  Pacific  1:54.59 
 5  Thomas Meehan  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:55.10 
 6  John Lindley  42  ROCK  Illinois  1:55.47 
 7  John A McCarthy  44  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:55.77 
 8  John Flanagan  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.95 
 9  Steve E Arndt  40  OREG  Oregon  1:56.32 
 10  Keith F Bell  40  SST  Colorado  1:56.57 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James LaMontagne  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  4:58.56 
 2  Bob Momsen  42  TOC  Pacific  5:08.82 
 3  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  5:08.91 
 4  John Flanagan  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:09.24 
 5  Neil R Korostoff  40  BSSC  Southern Pacific  5:12.52 
 6  Steven DuRapau  40  OREG  Oregon  5:17.86 
 7  Elam Hitchner  42  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:18.13 
 8  W Bruce Page  42  CLYM  Florida  5:18.24 
 9  Lonny Harrison  40  PAC  Allegheny Mountain  5:18.96 
 10  John Calvert  43  RAMA  North Carolina  5:19.37 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James LaMontagne  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  10:29.70 
 2  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  10:37.82 
 3  David J Gray  42  LAM  Pacific  10:39.23 
 4  John Flanagan  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:41.06 
 5  John Calvert  43  RAMA  North Carolina  10:49.91 
 6  Neil R Korostoff  40  BSSC  Southern Pacific  10:57.70 
 7  Keith F Bell  40  SST  Colorado  11:02.66 
 8  Gaard Arneson  41  MICH  Michigan  11:02.90 
 9  W Bruce Page  42  CLYM  Florida  11:04.03 
 10  Robert Asquith  42  NEM  New England  11:06.99 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Momsen  42  TOC  Pacific  17:51.65 
 2  James LaMontagne  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  18:08.88 
 3  Gaard Arneson  41  MICH  Michigan  18:19.99 
 4  John Flanagan  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:20.54 
 5  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  18:29.18 
 6  John Lindley  42  ROCK  Illinois  18:30.00 
 7  John S Lawrance  43  BRM  North Carolina  18:36.16 
 8  Jorge A Gonzalez  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:39.96 
 9  W Bruce Page  42  CLYM  Florida  18:40.31 
 10  Louis C Slater  40  UNAT  Pacific  18:42.44 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  26.86 
 2  Bill Barthold  40  TOC  Pacific  27.23 
 3  John Ketcham  41  LHYM  New Jersey  27.26 
 4  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  27.46 
 5  Mark D Mathis  44  AVAC  Pacific  27.72 
 6  Robert Kolonkowski  41  EMP  Metropolitan  27.75 
 7  Robert Welty  44  LONE  North Texas  28.06 
 8  George G Nolen  40  BLSM  Southeastern  28.11 
 9  Paul Henne  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.41 
 10  Frank Warner  40  OREG  Oregon  28.45 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  58.25 
 2  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  58.74 
 3  Bill Barthold  40  TOC  Pacific  58.94 
 4  John Ketcham  41  LHYM  New Jersey  59.53 
 5  Robert Kolonkowski  41  EMP  Metropolitan  1:01.55 
 6  Mark D Mathis  44  AVAC  Pacific  1:01.73 
 7  Robert Welty  44  LONE  North Texas  1:02.13 
 8  Robert Asquith  42  NEM  New England  1:02.14 
 9  Frank Warner  40  OREG  Oregon  1:02.23 
 10  Paul Hebert Jr  43  BRCM  Southern  1:02.67 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  2:05.15 
 2  Bill Barthold  40  TOC  Pacific  2:09.15 
 3  John Calvert  43  RAMA  North Carolina  2:10.70 
 4  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  2:11.92 
 5  Robert Asquith  42  NEM  New England  2:13.15 
 6  Frank Warner  40  OREG  Oregon  2:14.10 
 7  John Ketcham  41  LHYM  New Jersey  2:15.84 
 8  Lonny Harrison  40  PAC  Allegheny Mountain  2:17.48 
 9  Robert Welty  44  LONE  North Texas  2:17.55 
 10  Daniel J Rogacki  41  NEM  New England  2:17.59 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Michael Witaszek  41  BRM  North Carolina  27.78 
 2  Paul Henne  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.91 
 3  Mal Jester  40  WCM  Pacific  28.81 
 4  George Boizelle  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.27 
 5  William Mabry Tyson  40  STAN  Pacific  29.74 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  41  NEM  New England  29.97 
 7  Paul Pedersen  40  BSLM  Southeastern  30.09 
 8  David J Frisch  40  FORG  Delaware Valley  30.16 
 9  Robert A Shaw  41  NAFJ  South Texas  30.22 
 10  Stan Searcy  40  REDD  Pacific  30.39 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Boizelle  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.69 
 2  Paul Henne  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.93 
 3  J Michael Witaszek  41  BRM  North Carolina  1:03.14 
 4  Mal Jester  40  WCM  Pacific  1:03.25 
 5  Clay Kolar  40  LINC  Illinois  1:03.77 
 6  David Demski  42  TULS  Oklahoma  1:05.43 
 7  Paul Pedersen  40  BSLM  Southeastern  1:06.20 
 8  David J Frisch  40  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:06.37 
 9  Elam Hitchner  42  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:06.63 
 10  William Mabry Tyson  40  STAN  Pacific  1:06.70 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Boizelle  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:17.66 
 2  Clay Kolar  40  LINC  Illinois  2:18.06 
 3  Mal Jester  40  WCM  Pacific  2:19.78 
 4  George Dougherty  40      2:23.41 
 5  Paul Henne  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.45 
 6  David Demski  42  TULS  Oklahoma  2:26.03 
 7  Fred Forshey  40  MARY  Maryland  2:26.05 
 8  J Michael Witaszek  41  BRM  North Carolina  2:26.11 
 9  Paul Pedersen  40  BSLM  Southeastern  2:26.64 
 10  Bob Momsen  42  TOC  Pacific  2:27.18 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel O Thompson  42  LONG  South Texas  24.18 
 2  James R DeLacy  42  WCM  Pacific  24.90 
 3  Larry E Wright  40  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  25.08 
 3  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  25.08 
 5  Michael G Slenker  42  MIDA  Delaware Valley  25.10 
 6  Lawrence Chase  40  NIAG  Niagara  25.28 
 7  Gary Langendoen  43  WSM  Southern Pacific  25.36 
 8  Boo Gallas  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.53 
 9  George Boizelle  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.70 
 10  Bradford Glenn  40  FORG  Delaware Valley  25.75 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James R DeLacy  42  WCM  Pacific  55.69 
 2  Boo Gallas  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.86 
 3  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  55.97 
 4  John Lindley  42  ROCK  Illinois  56.34 
 5  Lawrence Chase  40  NIAG  Niagara  56.48 
 6  Robert Kolonkowski  41  EMP  Metropolitan  56.91 
 7  Ted Leovich  40  UNAT  North Texas  57.04 
 8  John Flanagan  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.08 
 9  Fred Forshey  40  MARY  Maryland  57.10 
 10  Gary Langendoen  43  WSM  Southern Pacific  57.13 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boo Gallas  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:04.09 
 2  James LaMontagne  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.43 
 3  John Flanagan  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.43 
 4  Ted Leovich  40  UNAT  North Texas  2:06.66 
 5  John Lindley  42  ROCK  Illinois  2:06.89 
 6  Robert Kolonkowski  41  EMP  Metropolitan  2:07.75 
 7  John Calvert  43  RAMA  North Carolina  2:08.65 
 8  Mal Jester  40  WCM  Pacific  2:08.73 
 9  Robert Asquith  42  NEM  New England  2:08.74 
 10  Gary Langendoen  43  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:10.26 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel O Thompson  42  LONG  South Texas  57.53 
 2  Bill Barthold  40  TOC  Pacific  57.84 
 3  Lawrence Chase  40  NIAG  Niagara  58.27 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  58.44 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  41  NEM  New England  58.78 
 6  Dick W Thomas  41  LAM  Pacific  58.91 
 7  James R DeLacy  42  WCM  Pacific  59.13 
 8  Mark D Mathis  44  AVAC  Pacific  59.21 
 9  Paul Henne  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.66 
 10  David J Frisch  40  FORG  Delaware Valley  59.73 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  43  RAMA  North Carolina  2:06.54 
 2  George Boizelle  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:07.81 
 3  Lawrence Chase  40  NIAG  Niagara  2:08.66 
 4  Bob Momsen  42  TOC  Pacific  2:10.42 
 5  Ted Leovich  40  UNAT  North Texas  2:11.52 
 6  John R Sultan  41  CRUZ  Pacific  2:11.56 
 7  Bruce E Mohl  43  SSAM  New England  2:12.07 
 8  Robert Asquith  42  NEM  New England  2:12.13 
 9  Elam Hitchner  42  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:12.32 
 10  Andrew M McPherson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.48 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  43  RAMA  North Carolina  4:32.29 
 2  James LaMontagne  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  4:33.88 
 3  Alex Shestakov  43  MAM  Pacific  4:37.32 
 4  Robert Asquith  42  NEM  New England  4:37.61 
 5  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  4:37.75 
 6  Ted Leovich  40  UNAT  North Texas  4:38.11 
 7  Elam Hitchner  42  FORG  Delaware Valley  4:40.51 
 8  Mal Jester  40  WCM  Pacific  4:40.79 
 9  John Flanagan  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:44.08 
 10  Clay Kolar  40  LINC  Illinois  4:44.56 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #50
Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #51
Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #20