Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  Southern Pacific  23.90 
 2  Catherine Huete  33    Gulf  24.04 
 3  Gayle M Wettach  32  NEM  New England  25.17 
 4  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  UNAT  Florida  25.47 
 5  Katherine M Karageorges-Sharp  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  25.56 
 5  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  25.56 
 7  Penny Noyes  34  NEM  New England  25.59 
 8  Therese Harrigan  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  25.64 
 9  Cathy M Bujorian  30  RMM  Colorado  25.66 
 10  Lynn Morrison-Casey  34  LONE  North Texas  25.72 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  UNAT  Florida  51.38 
 2  Cathy M Bujorian  30  RMM  Colorado  53.95 
 3  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  56.17 
 4  Gayle M Wettach  32  NEM  New England  56.21 
 5  Katherine A Branch  31  CONN  Connecticut  56.33 
 6  Janice D Gillies  31  TEME  Pacific  56.36 
 7  Lynn Morrison-Casey  34  LONE  North Texas  56.52 
 8  Therese Harrigan  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  56.72 
 9  Julie M Paque  31  STAN  Pacific  56.74 
 10  Penny Noyes  34  NEM  New England  56.77 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy M Bujorian  30  RMM  Colorado  1:58.47 
 2  Katherine A Branch  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:59.64 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  33  EMP  Metropolitan  2:02.19 
 4  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:02.21 
 5  Sarah Eicher  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:05.13 
 6  Mary Chris Curl  32  LAKE  Kentucky  2:05.23 
 7  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  2:05.29 
 8  Janice D Gillies  31  TEME  Pacific  2:05.40 
 9  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  33  WCM  Pacific  2:05.42 
 10  Marilyn Early  31  MICH  Michigan  2:06.79 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Branch  31  CONN  Connecticut  5:15.44 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  33  EMP  Metropolitan  5:23.62 
 3  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  5:26.68 
 4  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  33  WCM  Pacific  5:30.01 
 5  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:32.45 
 6  Susan Skiff  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:32.55 
 7  Martha E Williams  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:34.37 
 8  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  5:35.25 
 9  Mary Chris Curl  32  LAKE  Kentucky  5:35.41 
 10  Beth Hines  32  MAC  North Carolina  5:39.17 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Branch  31  CONN  Connecticut  11:03.46 
 2  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  33  WCM  Pacific  11:09.12 
 3  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  11:15.43 
 4  Mary Chris Curl  32  LAKE  Kentucky  11:24.32 
 5  Martha E Williams  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:30.97 
 6  Beth Hines  32  MAC  North Carolina  11:31.23 
 7  Sarah Eicher  32  CONN  Connecticut  11:35.80 
 8  Susan Skiff  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:39.76 
 9  Dee A Haynie  34  LAM  Pacific  11:45.31 
 10  Debbie Flansburg  33  WCM  Pacific  11:49.38 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Branch  31  CONN  Connecticut  17:59.07 
 2  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  33  WCM  Pacific  18:36.33 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  33  EMP  Metropolitan  18:40.75 
 4  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  18:51.21 
 5  Beth Hines  32  MAC  North Carolina  19:06.52 
 6  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  19:12.90 
 7  Dee A Haynie  34  LAM  Pacific  19:41.05 
 8  Wanda H Brown  32  SWIM  Florida  19:51.52 
 9  Cindy Collins  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:58.48 
 10  Sarah L Winkler  30  IMSA  Utah  20:06.71 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Mauer  31  CHGO  Illinois  28.85 
 2  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  Southern Pacific  29.63 
 3  Jennifer J Kemp-Carey  33  UNAT  Ohio  29.92 
 4  Penny Noyes  34  NEM  New England  30.33 
 5  Sarah Banko  30  MCMS  Southeastern  30.38 
 6  Bettina Test  31  NEM  New England  30.40 
 7  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  30.53 
 8  Carole Clifford  32  KRC  Ohio  30.69 
 8  Mary Ellen Palker  30  ULT  South Carolina  30.69 
 10  Katherine Adams  32  HLJ  Florida  30.85 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Mauer  31  CHGO  Illinois  1:01.82 
 2  Cathy M Bujorian  30  RMM  Colorado  1:04.53 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  33  EMP  Metropolitan  1:05.42 
 4  Jennifer J Kemp-Carey  33  UNAT  Ohio  1:05.68 
 5  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:05.92 
 6  Bettina Test  31  NEM  New England  1:06.83 
 7  Katherine A Branch  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.95 
 8  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  1:07.18 
 9  Sarah Banko  30  MCMS  Southeastern  1:07.30 
 10  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  33  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:07.49 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Mauer  31  CHGO  Illinois  2:11.83 
 2  Katherine A Branch  31  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.53 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  33  EMP  Metropolitan  2:20.94 
 4  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:22.56 
 5  Rosemary Milo  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.46 
 6  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  2:28.83 
 7  Laurie Derlan  32  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  2:28.85 
 8  Sara R Shuster  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:28.88 
 9  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  33  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:29.08 
 10  Nancy Steadman-Martin  34  JERS  New Jersey  2:30.32 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  UNAT  Florida  29.84 
 2  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  31.21 
 3  Pamela Rogers  32  ARIZ  Arizona  32.42 
 4  Therese Harrigan  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  33.04 
 5  Bethanne Breisacher  30  BOLT  Southern  33.31 
 6  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  Southern Pacific  33.33 
 7  Barbara Bekkedahl  30  EMP  Metropolitan  33.48 
 8  Leslie Osborne  34  MICH  Michigan  33.70 
 9  Wendelle Gray  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.92 
 10  Jacquelyn Weir  33  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  33.95 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  UNAT  Florida  1:05.05 
 2  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  1:08.96 
 3  Pamela Rogers  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.40 
 4  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  1:12.21 
 5  Therese Harrigan  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:12.74 
 6  Janice D Gillies  31  TEME  Pacific  1:12.77 
 7  Bethanne Breisacher  30  BOLT  Southern  1:13.10 
 8  Leslie Osborne  34  MICH  Michigan  1:13.23 
 9  Kelly L Kline  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:14.30 
 10  Dorothy Blake  31  NEM  New England  1:14.72 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  2:34.50 
 2  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  2:36.76 
 3  Therese Harrigan  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:38.99 
 4  Amy Grace  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:39.70 
 5  Susan Smuck  32  USF  Pacific  2:40.55 
 6  Karen Farnsworth  33  EMP  Metropolitan  2:41.64 
 7  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  2:41.65 
 8  Patte Brennan  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:42.52 
 9  Bethanne Breisacher  30  BOLT  Southern  2:43.10 
 10  Dorothy Blake  31  NEM  New England  2:44.34 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  UNAT  Florida  25.62 
 2  Janice D Gillies  31  TEME  Pacific  27.24 
 3  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  Southern Pacific  27.51 
 4  Cathy M Bujorian  30  RMM  Colorado  27.71 
 5  Kelly L Kline  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  27.80 
 6  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  27.92 
 7  Therese Harrigan  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  28.00 
 8  Tamara L Bennett  32  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  28.08 
 9  Susan Skiff  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.47 
 10  Elaine S Hochuli  33  MARY  Maryland  28.50 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  UNAT  Florida  55.68 
 2  Tamara L Bennett  32  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  1:01.40 
 3  Kelly L Kline  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:02.03 
 4  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  1:02.50 
 5  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  1:02.62 
 6  Susan Skiff  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.78 
 7  Cathy M Bujorian  30  RMM  Colorado  1:03.18 
 8  Elaine S Hochuli  33  MARY  Maryland  1:03.53 
 9  Debbie Flansburg  33  WCM  Pacific  1:03.54 
 10  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:04.26 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Mauer  31  CHGO  Illinois  2:12.55 
 2  Debbie Flansburg  33  WCM  Pacific  2:13.36 
 3  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  2:16.56 
 4  Tamara L Bennett  32  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:17.85 
 5  Susan Skiff  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.27 
 6  Karen Sullivan  31  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:20.60 
 7  Elaine S Hochuli  33  MARY  Maryland  2:22.07 
 8  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.77 
 9  Anita M Callahan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.33 
 10  Nancy Steadman-Martin  34  JERS  New Jersey  2:25.56 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  31  UNAT  Florida  58.78 
 2  Cathy M Bujorian  30  RMM  Colorado  1:02.21 
 3  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  Southern Pacific  1:02.45 
 4  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  1:03.70 
 5  Therese Harrigan  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:04.03 
 6  Donna L Neary  33  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.51 
 7  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  1:04.54 
 8  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  1:04.84 
 9  Kelly L Kline  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:04.87 
 10  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  1:04.90 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Mauer  31  CHGO  Illinois  2:14.88 
 2  Cathy M Bujorian  30  RMM  Colorado  2:15.58 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  33  EMP  Metropolitan  2:16.93 
 4  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  2:19.74 
 5  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  2:20.69 
 6  Donna L Neary  33  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.80 
 7  Kelly L Kline  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:20.88 
 8  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:21.19 
 9  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:23.05 
 10  Katherine M Karageorges-Sharp  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.97 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Mauer  31  CHGO  Illinois  4:45.28 
 2  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  4:48.75 
 3  Susan Skiff  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:01.00 
 4  Cathy L Cooley  31  WCM  Pacific  5:04.18 
 5  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  5:05.59 
 6  Kelly L Kline  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:10.29 
 7  Elaine S Hochuli  33  MARY  Maryland  5:11.01 
 8  Martha E Williams  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:11.64 
 9  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  33  WCM  Pacific  5:12.11 
 10  Nancy Steadman-Martin  34  JERS  New Jersey  5:16.17 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #52
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #42