Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  27  LONG  South Texas  20.77 
 2  Garrett J Thompson  26  NOEM  South Texas  20.93 
 3  Vernon S Rogers  28  WCM  Pacific  21.09 
 4  Thomas Pereles  25  NEM  New England  21.17 
 5  Paul L Goodridge  29  VAIL  Colorado  21.26 
 6  Mike Heath  25  HLJ  Florida  21.35 
 7  Stuart Knowles  25  TEXS  Gulf  21.41 
 8  Richard Kline  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.43 
 9  Paul G Jarvis  26  UNAT  New Jersey  21.47 
 9  Richard Hyser  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  21.47 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  27  LONG  South Texas  45.28 
 2  Garrett J Thompson  26  NOEM  South Texas  46.32 
 3  Paul L Goodridge  29  VAIL  Colorado  46.81 
 4  Thomas Pereles  25  NEM  New England  46.82 
 5  Vernon S Rogers  28  WCM  Pacific  46.92 
 6  James E Lilley  29  RMM  Colorado  47.08 
 7  Richard Hyser  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  47.16 
 8  Holden J Bank  29  RMM  Colorado  47.41 
 9  John Sayre  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  47.61 
 10  Paul G Jarvis  26  UNAT  New Jersey  47.64 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  27  LONG  South Texas  1:40.35 
 2  Theodore Chappell  27  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:42.60 
 3  Mike Heath  25  HLJ  Florida  1:43.67 
 4  Richard Hyser  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:43.95 
 5  James E Lilley  29  RMM  Colorado  1:44.07 
 6  Paul L Goodridge  29  VAIL  Colorado  1:44.51 
 7  Garrett J Thompson  26  NOEM  South Texas  1:44.52 
 8  Bari J Weick  27  STAN  Pacific  1:44.67 
 9  Milton Jeff Waldrop  27  EMP  Metropolitan  1:45.48 
 10  Vernon S Rogers  28  WCM  Pacific  1:45.57 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bari J Weick  27  STAN  Pacific  4:42.68 
 2  Craig M Nadel  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:45.76 
 3  Darryl K Johnson  25  UNAT  Ozark  4:46.49 
 4  Brad A Gothberg  26  WCM  Pacific  4:51.26 
 5  Patrick Mitchell  29  FORG  Delaware Valley  4:52.55 
 6  Pete L Colbeck  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:53.40 
 7  David R Ackerman  27  NEM  New England  4:53.54 
 8  Steven L Schmidt  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:53.59 
 9  David Grootenhuis  28  LINC  Illinois  4:55.60 
 10  Todd W Stultz  28  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:56.37 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Theodore Chappell  27  UNAT  Delaware Valley  9:45.65 
 2  Andrew D Sappey  29  RINC  Pacific  10:13.58 
 3  David Grootenhuis  28  LINC  Illinois  10:14.43 
 4  David R Ackerman  27  NEM  New England  10:14.95 
 5  Greg Wilhelm  26  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:18.98 
 6  John A Miller  28  MICH  Michigan  10:22.98 
 7  Enrique Quinones  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  10:24.40 
 8  Patrick Mitchell  29  FORG  Delaware Valley  10:32.58 
 9  Steven L Schmidt  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:36.73 
 10  Allan M Jaegers  26  ARIZ  Arizona  10:38.25 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig M Nadel  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  16:18.72 
 2  Bari J Weick  27  STAN  Pacific  16:19.18 
 3  Darryl K Johnson  25  UNAT  Ozark  16:31.71 
 4  Thomas A McCleary  25  SCM  Pacific  17:00.23 
 5  Brad A Gothberg  26  WCM  Pacific  17:05.57 
 6  Pete L Colbeck  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:11.45 
 7  Mike Volk  25  ARIZ  Arizona  17:23.31 
 8  David E Sims  26  UNAT  Illinois  17:27.21 
 9  Andrew D Sappey  29  RINC  Pacific  17:34.39 
 10  Steven L Schmidt  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:35.20 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Carey  26  EMP  Metropolitan  24.47 
 2  J Clay Britt  28  LONE  North Texas  24.58 
 3  Stephen Barnicoat  27  TOM  Florida  24.75 
 4  James Wenhold  27  MARY  Maryland  24.87 
 5  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  25.19 
 6  Jeff B Frey  27  TEXS  Gulf  25.42 
 7  G D (Nick) Nichols  28  NIAG  Niagara  25.69 
 8  Charles G Groen  29  UNIC  Lake Erie  25.82 
 9  Milton Jeff Waldrop  27  EMP  Metropolitan  25.88 
 10  Jack Salzman  26  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  26.07 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  28  LONE  North Texas  52.17 
 2  Rick Carey  26  EMP  Metropolitan  52.27 
 3  Stephen Barnicoat  27  TOM  Florida  52.77 
 4  John Sayre  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.63 
 5  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  54.78 
 6  Ross Myers  29  LONE  North Texas  55.31 
 7  Peter Solomon  28  NEM  New England  55.51 
 8  Charles G Groen  29  UNIC  Lake Erie  55.67 
 9  James E Lilley  29  RMM  Colorado  55.79 
 10  G D (Nick) Nichols  28  NIAG  Niagara  55.97 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Carey  26  EMP  Metropolitan  1:53.79 
 2  Stephen Barnicoat  27  TOM  Florida  1:54.57 
 3  John Sayre  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.12 
 4  Milton Jeff Waldrop  27  EMP  Metropolitan  1:57.34 
 5  Ross Myers  29  LONE  North Texas  2:00.71 
 6  Peter Solomon  28  NEM  New England  2:00.73 
 7  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  2:00.77 
 8  Darren D Phelan  25  SFRP  Pacific  2:01.82 
 9  Charlie Johnson  26  NEM  New England  2:02.52 
 10  Peter Solomon  28  NEM  New England  2:04.31 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Holden J Bank  29  RMM  Colorado  26.58 
 2  Mark D Stohrer  27  LONG  South Texas  26.64 
 3  Jan P Vandersluis  28  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  26.88 
 4  Matthew R Frentsos  26  CPMM  Ohio  26.96 
 5  Peter E McClafferty  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.60 
 6  Douglas Soltis  26  LEES  Florida  27.75 
 7  Dean E Putterman  26  TEXS  Gulf  27.83 
 8  John C Smith  27  LONG  South Texas  27.86 
 9  Randall Harrah  25  TOM  Florida  28.02 
 10  Mark Beisler  27  BAC  New Jersey  28.11 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark D Stohrer  27  LONG  South Texas  57.86 
 2  Holden J Bank  29  RMM  Colorado  58.57 
 3  Matthew R Frentsos  26  CPMM  Ohio  58.89 
 4  Jan P Vandersluis  28  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  59.05 
 5  Jeff B Alexander  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  59.53 
 6  Glenn D Mills  27  UNAT  Lake Erie  59.60 
 7  Peter E McClafferty  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:00.17 
 8  Joseph E Shore  29  ADMS  Adirondack  1:00.29 
 9  Michael G Casciato  29  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:02.09 
 10  Dean E Putterman  26  TEXS  Gulf  1:02.58 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Holden J Bank  29  RMM  Colorado  2:08.40 
 2  Mark D Stohrer  27  LONG  South Texas  2:08.69 
 3  Matthew R Frentsos  26  CPMM  Ohio  2:11.70 
 4  Jan P Vandersluis  28  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.85 
 5  Glenn D Mills  27  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:14.25 
 6  Michael G Casciato  29  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:14.68 
 7  Joseph E Shore  29  ADMS  Adirondack  2:15.20 
 8  David D Swenson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:18.85 
 9  Randall Harrah  25  TOM  Florida  2:19.07 
 10  Darren D Phelan  25  SFRP  Pacific  2:19.24 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart Knowles  25  TEXS  Gulf  22.64 
 2  Bobby Patten  26  LONE  North Texas  22.97 
 3  Sam P Seiple  29  TEXS  Gulf  23.00 
 4  Mark Beisler  27  BAC  New Jersey  23.15 
 5  Richard Hyser  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  23.18 
 6  Jeff B Frey  27  TEXS  Gulf  23.29 
 7  James Wenhold  27  MARY  Maryland  23.30 
 7  Paul L Goodridge  29  VAIL  Colorado  23.30 
 9  Brian E Kelca  28  CLYM  Florida  23.41 
 10  Chuck Ponthier  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.49 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart Knowles  25  TEXS  Gulf  50.75 
 2  Bobby Patten  26  LONE  North Texas  51.00 
 3  Rick Carey  26  EMP  Metropolitan  51.02 
 4  Brian E Kelca  28  CLYM  Florida  51.05 
 5  Sam P Seiple  29  TEXS  Gulf  51.51 
 6  Richard Hyser  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  51.57 
 7  Michael T Shepardson  28  TOM  Florida  51.65 
 8  Paul L Goodridge  29  VAIL  Colorado  51.76 
 9  Fred L Schuster  25  CHGO  Illinois  51.96 
 10  Chris Waters  26  SFRP  Pacific  52.00 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  26  LONE  North Texas  1:50.71 
 2  Theodore Chappell  27  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:54.05 
 3  Chris Waters  26  SFRP  Pacific  1:54.46 
 4  Brian E Kelca  28  CLYM  Florida  1:57.59 
 5  Jason A Crist  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.24 
 6  Darren D Phelan  25  SFRP  Pacific  1:58.65 
 7  Craig M Nadel  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:58.66 
 8  Andrew Cinoman  25  BMSC  Ohio  1:59.65 
 9  Steven L Schmidt  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:00.77 
 10  Jim Tucker  28  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.32 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  27  LONG  South Texas  51.79 
 2  John Sayre  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.79 
 3  J Clay Britt  28  LONE  North Texas  52.90 
 4  Holden J Bank  29  RMM  Colorado  53.11 
 5  Matthew R Frentsos  26  CPMM  Ohio  53.31 
 5  James E Lilley  29  RMM  Colorado  53.31 
 7  Stuart Knowles  25  TEXS  Gulf  53.67 
 8  James Wenhold  27  MARY  Maryland  54.02 
 9  Mike Heath  25  HLJ  Florida  54.13 
 10  Peter E McClafferty  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  54.50 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Sayre  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.23 
 2  Rick Carey  26  EMP  Metropolitan  1:56.32 
 3  Matthew R Frentsos  26  CPMM  Ohio  1:57.41 
 4  Chris Waters  26  SFRP  Pacific  1:57.77 
 5  Theodore Chappell  27  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:57.82 
 6  Milton Jeff Waldrop  27  EMP  Metropolitan  1:58.44 
 7  Stephen Barnicoat  27  TOM  Florida  1:58.56 
 8  Darren D Phelan  25  SFRP  Pacific  1:59.41 
 9  Holden J Bank  29  RMM  Colorado  1:59.61 
 10  Jason A Crist  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.93 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Waters  26  SFRP  Pacific  4:12.70 
 2  Milton Jeff Waldrop  27  EMP  Metropolitan  4:12.93 
 3  Darren D Phelan  25  SFRP  Pacific  4:14.60 
 4  Matthew R Frentsos  26  CPMM  Ohio  4:16.04 
 5  Peter Solomon  28  NEM  New England  4:21.75 
 6  David D Swenson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:22.70 
 7  David R Ackerman  27  NEM  New England  4:25.13 
 7  Steven L Schmidt  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:25.13 
 9  Stephen Barnicoat  27  TOM  Florida  4:25.39 
 10  Stefan Mitu  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:25.57 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #33
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #50
Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #14