Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  67  CONN  Connecticut  32.63 
 2  Jeanne Merryman  66  FORG  Delaware Valley  33.85 
 3  Phyllis B Staige  65  MINN  Minnesota  34.67 
 4  Ruth Baar  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  35.24 
 5  Charlotte Costello  66  HUMU  Hawaii  36.87 
 6  Bardi Dendy  68  SMS  Florida  36.95 
 7  Jeannette Eppley  69  LINC  Illinois  37.15 
 8  Billie Ann Burrill  68  NEM  New England  37.34 
 9  Betty Christian  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  37.49 
 10  Susanna H Marvel  69  NIAG  Niagara  37.67 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.80 
 2  Phyllis B Staige  65  MINN  Minnesota  1:16.80 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  66  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:17.53 
 4  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.72 
 5  Ruth Baar  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:24.19 
 6  Billie Ann Burrill  68  NEM  New England  1:24.30 
 7  Margery Meyer  66  CRUZ  Pacific  1:24.70 
 8  Mary Lee Watson  67  GNM  Southeastern  1:25.91 
 9  Grace Altus  65  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:26.05 
 10  Diana Silva  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.74 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  67  CONN  Connecticut  2:51.22 
 2  Phyllis B Staige  65  MINN  Minnesota  2:58.17 
 3  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  2:59.93 
 4  Mary Lee Watson  67  GNM  Southeastern  3:07.25 
 5  Ruth Baar  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:07.48 
 6  Billie Ann Burrill  68  NEM  New England  3:07.87 
 7  Grace Altus  65  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:08.45 
 8  Jeanne Merryman  66  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:09.43 
 9  Jeannette Eppley  69  LINC  Illinois  3:10.18 
 10  Susanna H Marvel  69  NIAG  Niagara  3:14.99 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phyllis B Staige  65  MINN  Minnesota  7:57.09 
 2  Mary Lee Watson  67  GNM  Southeastern  7:57.46 
 3  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  8:04.79 
 4  Billie Ann Burrill  68  NEM  New England  8:18.04 
 5  Margery Meyer  66  CRUZ  Pacific  8:18.46 
 6  Dorothy Donnelly  67  CONN  Connecticut  8:25.97 
 7  Ruth Baar  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:28.27 
 8  Jeannette Eppley  69  LINC  Illinois  8:30.29 
 9  Susanna H Marvel  69  NIAG  Niagara  8:30.83 
 10  Jeanne Merryman  66  FORG  Delaware Valley  8:35.95 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phyllis B Staige  65  MINN  Minnesota  16:20.63 
 2  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  16:30.52 
 3  Mary Lee Watson  67  GNM  Southeastern  16:47.04 
 4  Billie Ann Burrill  68  NEM  New England  17:05.54 
 5  Ruth Baar  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  17:18.72 
 6  Margery Meyer  66  CRUZ  Pacific  17:26.61 
 7  Susanna H Marvel  69  NIAG  Niagara  17:33.27 
 8  Zada Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  18:11.59 
 9  Helen Hummer  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:33.72 
 10  Jean A Beers  66  SPCO  Florida  19:03.72 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Grace Altus  65  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26:57.88 
 2  Phyllis B Staige  65  MINN  Minnesota  27:56.72 
 3  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  28:20.33 
 4  Billie Ann Burrill  68  NEM  New England  28:35.58 
 5  Jeannette Eppley  69  LINC  Illinois  29:37.38 
 6  Jean A Beers  66  SPCO  Florida  30:24.11 
 7  Doris Peters  65  SLAM  Ozark  30:47.63 
 8  Zada Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  31:01.68 
 9  Helen Hummer  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  31:24.13 
 10  Jae Howell  65  WCM  Pacific  31:29.40 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeanne Merryman  66  FORG  Delaware Valley  41.84 
 2  Regan Kenner  65  SLAM  Ozark  43.64 
 3  Sarah Allnutt  65  MARY  Maryland  44.01 
 4  Margery Meyer  66  CRUZ  Pacific  44.55 
 5  Diana Silva  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.39 
 6  Patsy Weiss  66  RINC  Pacific  45.60 
 7  Marge E Bowdon  65  CPMM  Ohio  46.31 
 8  Betty Christian  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  46.98 
 9  Clara Bomhardt  66  MARY  Maryland  47.99 
 10  Susanna H Marvel  69  NIAG  Niagara  48.45 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  65  SLAM  Ozark  1:32.26 
 2  Jeanne Merryman  66  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:33.83 
 3  Patsy Weiss  66  RINC  Pacific  1:37.15 
 4  Nancy Phillips  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:40.34 
 5  Diana Silva  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.60 
 6  Margery Meyer  66  CRUZ  Pacific  1:40.82 
 7  Betty Christian  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:42.08 
 8  Mary Lee Watson  67  GNM  Southeastern  1:45.50 
 9  Susanna H Marvel  69  NIAG  Niagara  1:45.80 
 10  Marge E Bowdon  65  CPMM  Ohio  1:45.86 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patsy Weiss  66  RINC  Pacific  3:16.69 
 2  Regan Kenner  65  SLAM  Ozark  3:24.86 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  66  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:27.88 
 4  Diana Silva  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:34.87 
 5  Nancy Phillips  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:35.46 
 6  Margery Meyer  66  CRUZ  Pacific  3:40.52 
 7  Mary Lee Watson  67  GNM  Southeastern  3:40.94 
 8  Merlyn Ewbank  69  MICH  Michigan  3:41.68 
 9  Zada Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  3:51.18 
 10  Betty Christian  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:51.27 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  42.82 
 2  Regan Kenner  65  SLAM  Ozark  43.56 
 3  Charlotte Costello  66  HUMU  Hawaii  44.28 
 4  Sarah Allnutt  65  MARY  Maryland  45.84 
 5  Jae Howell  65  WCM  Pacific  46.69 
 6  Jeanne Merryman  66  FORG  Delaware Valley  48.14 
 7  Clara Bomhardt  66  MARY  Maryland  48.33 
 8  Jean A Beers  66  SPCO  Florida  50.34 
 9  Doris Peters  65  SLAM  Ozark  50.71 
 10  Agota Frohs  69  RMM  Colorado  51.01 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  65  SLAM  Ozark  1:35.10 
 2  Betty Christian  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:35.99 
 3  Patsy Weiss  66  RINC  Pacific  1:38.20 
 4  Charlotte Costello  66  HUMU  Hawaii  1:38.56 
 5  Sarah Allnutt  65  MARY  Maryland  1:39.11 
 6  Jae Howell  65  WCM  Pacific  1:44.89 
 7  Pauline B Stangel  67  OREG  Oregon  1:51.01 
 8  Agota Frohs  69  RMM  Colorado  1:52.20 
 9  Muriel Flynn  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:52.30 
 10  Doris Peters  65  SLAM  Ozark  1:53.17 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  65  SLAM  Ozark  3:26.12 
 2  Betty Christian  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:33.06 
 3  Patsy Weiss  66  RINC  Pacific  3:37.76 
 4  Sarah Allnutt  65  MARY  Maryland  3:41.12 
 5  Charlotte Costello  66  HUMU  Hawaii  3:42.25 
 6  Jae Howell  65  WCM  Pacific  3:50.12 
 7  Pauline B Stangel  67  OREG  Oregon  3:54.76 
 8  Muriel Flynn  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:57.93 
 9  Jane W Dougherty  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  4:01.41 
 10  Agota Frohs  69  RMM  Colorado  4:06.45 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  69  LINC  Illinois  39.76 
 2  Charlotte Costello  66  HUMU  Hawaii  41.26 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  66  FORG  Delaware Valley  41.99 
 4  Jae Howell  65  WCM  Pacific  44.20 
 5  Sarah Allnutt  65  MARY  Maryland  44.31 
 6  Diana Silva  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.64 
 7  Dorothy Donnelly  67  CONN  Connecticut  46.45 
 8  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  46.52 
 9  Helen Hummer  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  48.35 
 10  Sue S McGaughey  67  SPCO  Florida  48.95 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  69  LINC  Illinois  1:36.35 
 2  Charlotte Costello  66  HUMU  Hawaii  1:42.13 
 3  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.14 
 4  Diana Silva  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.59 
 5  Sue S McGaughey  67  SPCO  Florida  1:52.37 
 6  Zada Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:52.56 
 7  Jae Howell  65  WCM  Pacific  1:55.91 
 8  Helen Hummer  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.93 
 9  Dorothy Donnelly  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.76 
 10  June B Reynolds  67  HLJ  Florida  1:58.54 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  3:44.25 
 2  Jeannette Eppley  69  LINC  Illinois  3:47.01 
 3  Merlyn Ewbank  69  MICH  Michigan  4:08.19 
 4  Jane W Dougherty  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  4:18.20 
 5  June B Reynolds  67  HLJ  Florida  4:23.75 
 6  Helen Hummer  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:32.60 
 7  Zada Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  4:33.38 
 8  Rosemary Kariker  69  BOLT  Southern  4:42.79 
 9  Effie Wood  69  CLYM  Florida  4:56.41 
 10  Winifred F Walter  68  CLYM  Florida  4:57.82 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:31.17 
 2  Charlotte Costello  66  HUMU  Hawaii  1:31.37 
 3  Patsy Weiss  66  RINC  Pacific  1:33.11 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  66  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:34.58 
 5  Betty Christian  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:36.14 
 6  Sarah Allnutt  65  MARY  Maryland  1:36.39 
 7  Jeannette Eppley  69  LINC  Illinois  1:36.78 
 8  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.45 
 9  Jae Howell  65  WCM  Pacific  1:42.59 
 10  June B Reynolds  67  HLJ  Florida  1:43.58 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patsy Weiss  66  RINC  Pacific  3:27.30 
 2  Dorothy Donnelly  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:28.47 
 3  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  3:36.37 
 4  Jeannette Eppley  69  LINC  Illinois  3:37.98 
 5  Charlotte Costello  66  HUMU  Hawaii  3:38.96 
 6  Diana Silva  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:45.08 
 7  Jae Howell  65  WCM  Pacific  3:50.59 
 8  June B Reynolds  67  HLJ  Florida  3:53.32 
 9  Doris Peters  65  SLAM  Ozark  3:54.07 
 10  Jane W Dougherty  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:56.41 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patsy Weiss  66  RINC  Pacific  7:26.29 
 2  Ruth Manfredi  65  ARIZ  Arizona  7:34.76 
 3  Jeannette Eppley  69  LINC  Illinois  7:42.65 
 4  Merlyn Ewbank  69  MICH  Michigan  7:57.70 
 5  Jae Howell  65  WCM  Pacific  8:02.20 
 6  June B Reynolds  67  HLJ  Florida  8:22.44 
 7  Jane W Dougherty  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  8:28.01 
 8  Zada Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  8:28.97 
 9  Helen Hummer  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:57.61 
 10  Marjorie Newman  65  HLJ  Florida  9:47.19 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #35
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #51
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #20