Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  68  MINN  Minnesota  27.14 
 2  J Herbert McAuley  66  GAKW  Georgia  27.70 
 3  John Florance  66  BMSC  Ohio  27.94 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  67  HLJ  Florida  27.98 
 5  Douglas W Shook  65  BSLM  Southeastern  28.26 
 6  Hugh S Richards  68  OREG  Oregon  28.28 
 7  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.57 
 8  Robert J Hanlon  66  RMM  Colorado  29.00 
 9  Donald Greetham  67  RAMA  North Carolina  29.58 
 10  G Scroggie Wiley  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.99 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  1:02.62 
 2  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.68 
 3  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.73 
 4  Edward Hall  67  MAC  North Carolina  1:04.03 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  68  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.14 
 6  John Florance  66  BMSC  Ohio  1:04.68 
 7  J Herbert McAuley  66  GAKW  Georgia  1:05.02 
 8  Arthur Koblish  65  CHGO  Illinois  1:05.12 
 9  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  1:06.70 
 10  Donald E Agate  67  NIAG  Niagara  1:07.24 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.80 
 2  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  2:23.32 
 3  Edward Hall  67  MAC  North Carolina  2:26.52 
 4  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  2:27.20 
 5  Arthur Koblish  65  CHGO  Illinois  2:30.75 
 6  John Crews  69  ORM  Southeastern  2:35.55 
 7  Fred Taioli  68  SMMM  Pacific  2:36.26 
 8  Steve P Carlson  69  DAM  Pacific  2:37.53 
 9  Warren Kleist  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:37.90 
 10  George L Hubbell  69  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.41 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:34.66 
 2  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  6:48.14 
 3  Fred Taioli  68  SMMM  Pacific  6:50.58 
 4  Arthur Koblish  65  CHGO  Illinois  6:51.80 
 5  Dan Miles  68  NMMS  New Mexico  7:09.34 
 6  John Crews  69  ORM  Southeastern  7:13.59 
 7  James K Edwards  66  NEM  New England  7:15.20 
 8  Steve P Carlson  69  DAM  Pacific  7:16.91 
 9  Peter Lee  66  CPM  Southern Pacific  7:18.15 
 10  Gilbert Young  67  OREG  Oregon  7:25.95 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:48.03 
 2  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  14:11.23 
 3  Fred Taioli  68  SMMM  Pacific  14:21.41 
 4  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  14:24.84 
 5  George L Hubbell  69  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  14:49.05 
 6  Steve P Carlson  69  DAM  Pacific  15:01.68 
 7  James K Edwards  66  NEM  New England  15:12.65 
 8  Richard T Smith  68  SAC  Pacific  15:29.07 
 9  Gilbert Young  67  OREG  Oregon  15:32.15 
 10  Donald Greetham  67  RAMA  North Carolina  15:33.14 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  68  SMMM  Pacific  23:37.83 
 2  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  23:49.00 
 3  Arthur Koblish  65  CHGO  Illinois  24:10.17 
 4  Dan Miles  68  NMMS  New Mexico  24:18.62 
 5  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  24:32.19 
 6  Peter Lee  66  CPM  Southern Pacific  25:01.44 
 7  James K Edwards  66  NEM  New England  25:31.20 
 8  Richard T Smith  68  SAC  Pacific  25:53.04 
 9  Gilbert Young  67  OREG  Oregon  25:59.98 
 10  Roy Lagaly  67  GNY  Ohio  26:08.04 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Gandsey  65  LINC  Illinois  33.13 
 2  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.23 
 3  John Dilley  67  GISA  Indiana  34.76 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  67  HLJ  Florida  35.13 
 5  Edward Hall  67  MAC  North Carolina  35.18 
 6  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  35.68 
 7  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  35.74 
 8  Richard Avery  65  HLJ  Florida  36.12 
 9  Earl Walter  68  OREG  Oregon  36.47 
 10  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  37.54 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  65  NEM  New England  1:15.84 
 2  George Gandsey  65  LINC  Illinois  1:15.93 
 3  John Dilley  67  GISA  Indiana  1:16.49 
 4  Edward Hall  67  MAC  North Carolina  1:18.37 
 5  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.44 
 6  Rogers B Holmes  67  HLJ  Florida  1:18.58 
 7  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.31 
 8  Earl Walter  68  OREG  Oregon  1:20.53 
 9  Roy Lagaly  67  GNY  Ohio  1:22.30 
 10  John Bricker  68  UNAT  Pacific  1:23.89 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  65  NEM  New England  2:47.39 
 2  George Gandsey  65  LINC  Illinois  2:53.31 
 3  Edward Hall  67  MAC  North Carolina  2:54.04 
 4  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.35 
 5  Rogers B Holmes  67  HLJ  Florida  2:54.67 
 6  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  2:57.42 
 7  Earl Walter  68  OREG  Oregon  3:01.46 
 8  Calvin Barnes  65  VMST  Virginia  3:04.11 
 9  Roy Lagaly  67  GNY  Ohio  3:05.17 
 10  Robert Wiegand  67  BOLT  Southern  3:09.94 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  35.18 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  35.60 
 3  Robert A Morrison  67  OREG  Oregon  36.56 
 4  Tom Dowell  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.13 
 5  Hugh S Richards  68  OREG  Oregon  38.22 
 6  William Simpson  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  38.38 
 7  Norman Garsoe  65  MIDA  Delaware Valley  38.54 
 8  Martin Manger  67  MSU  Southeastern  38.60 
 9  Henning Anderson  65  LINC  Illinois  38.61 
 10  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  38.62 
 10  Edward Hall  67  MAC  North Carolina  38.62 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  1:19.39 
 2  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  1:19.91 
 3  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.83 
 4  Irving Katz  65  NEM  New England  1:26.02 
 5  William Simpson  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:26.30 
 6  Norman Garsoe  65  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:26.31 
 7  Robert A Morrison  67  OREG  Oregon  1:27.03 
 8  Abrasha Brainin  66  SPM  Florida  1:27.70 
 9  Ray Hakomaki  68  MINN  Minnesota  1:28.11 
 10  Edward Hall  67  MAC  North Carolina  1:28.46 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  2:58.32 
 2  Irving Katz  65  NEM  New England  3:07.60 
 3  Norman Garsoe  65  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:11.30 
 4  William Simpson  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:11.37 
 5  George L Hubbell  69  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.77 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  68  MINN  Minnesota  3:16.25 
 7  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:18.73 
 8  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  3:18.99 
 9  Edward Hall  67  MAC  North Carolina  3:20.69 
 10  Abrasha Brainin  66  SPM  Florida  3:22.12 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Herbert McAuley  66  GAKW  Georgia  32.28 
 2  Fred J Robertson  67  IRCC  Florida  32.77 
 3  Irving Katz  65  NEM  New England  32.81 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  67  HLJ  Florida  32.98 
 5  Hugh S Richards  68  OREG  Oregon  33.01 
 6  Edward Hall  67  MAC  North Carolina  33.64 
 7  Andrew Holden  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.66 
 8  John Crews  69  ORM  Southeastern  33.92 
 9  Tom A McCall  66  SCAM  Pacific  33.95 
 10  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  34.11 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  65  NEM  New England  1:13.56 
 2  Edward Hall  67  MAC  North Carolina  1:19.90 
 3  Andrew Holden  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.40 
 4  Dan Miles  68  NMMS  New Mexico  1:22.69 
 5  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.72 
 6  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.70 
 7  Arthur Koblish  65  CHGO  Illinois  1:25.43 
 8  Earl Walter  68  OREG  Oregon  1:25.47 
 9  Hugh S Richards  68  OREG  Oregon  1:27.00 
 10  Paul Crago  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.42 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  65  NEM  New England  2:54.40 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  2:59.94 
 3  Arthur Koblish  65  CHGO  Illinois  3:06.30 
 4  Dan Miles  68  NMM  New Mexico  3:13.66 
 5  Paul Crago  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:22.78 
 6  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  3:25.72 
 7  Clarence Webb  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:26.79 
 8  Earl Walter  68  OREG  Oregon  3:27.92 
 9  Burris Lamar  65  LINC  Illinois  3:29.62 
 10  Balint Papp  67  SMS  Florida  3:34.79 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  67  MAC  North Carolina  1:12.57 
 2  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.29 
 3  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.61 
 4  Irving Katz  65  NEM  New England  1:15.28 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  68  MINN  Minnesota  1:16.03 
 6  Rogers B Holmes  67  HLJ  Florida  1:16.54 
 7  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  1:17.33 
 8  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  1:17.64 
 9  Hugh S Richards  68  OREG  Oregon  1:17.97 
 10  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  1:19.97 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  65  NEM  New England  2:46.02 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  2:49.79 
 3  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.53 
 4  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.28 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  68  MINN  Minnesota  2:55.73 
 6  Dan Miles  68  NMMS  New Mexico  2:58.43 
 7  Arthur Koblish  65  CHGO  Illinois  3:04.04 
 8  George L Hubbell  69  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.61 
 9  Warren Kleist  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:07.09 
 10  Calvin Barnes  65  VMST  Virginia  3:10.28 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  65  NEM  New England  5:58.30 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  6:11.62 
 3  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  6:17.31 
 4  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:20.67 
 5  Arthur Koblish  65  CHGO  Illinois  6:23.51 
 6  Earl Walter  68  OREG  Oregon  6:26.99 
 7  Dan Miles  68  NMMS  New Mexico  6:29.14 
 8  Gerald Huestis  68  OREG  Oregon  6:39.47 
 9  Peter Lee  66  CPM  Southern Pacific  6:53.25 
 10  Clarence Webb  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:58.96 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #52