Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  28.86 
 2  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.63 
 3  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.10 
 4  William Irwin  60  EMP  Metropolitan  31.19 
 5  Ray Frederick  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.66 
 6  Dwight Brown  64  NEM  New England  32.69 
 7  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  32.81 
 8  Elmer Schnitzer  60  GAKW  Georgia  32.93 
 9  Steve Odrobina  60  CCMS  South Texas  32.96 
 10  William F Haynes  62  JERS  New Jersey  33.46 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  1:07.20 
 2  William Irwin  60  EMP  Metropolitan  1:10.04 
 3  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  1:10.62 
 4  Ray Frederick  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.11 
 5  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  1:13.00 
 6  Elmer Schnitzer  60  GAKW  Georgia  1:13.41 
 7  Benedict M Reynolds  63  EMP  Metropolitan  1:15.23 
 8  Wayne Shadbolt  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.41 
 9  Arnold Formo  61  RAMA  North Carolina  1:19.97 
 10  Louis E Dunlavy  61  BSLM  Southeastern  1:20.13 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.62 
 2  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  2:32.84 
 3  Steve Odrobina  60  CCMS  South Texas  2:46.95 
 4  Ray Frederick  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.36 
 5  Benedict M Reynolds  63  EMP  Metropolitan  2:49.53 
 6  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  2:50.36 
 7  Elmer Schnitzer  60  GAKW  Georgia  2:51.74 
 8  Harlan Drake  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:01.74 
 9  Calvin Barnes  64  VMST  Virginia  3:01.95 
 10  Arnold Formo  61  RAMA  North Carolina  3:04.83 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:14.08 
 2  Elmer Schnitzer  60  GAKW  Georgia  6:03.04 
 3  Ray Frederick  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:08.53 
 4  Leland C Arth  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:09.94 
 5  Wayne Shadbolt  64  CONN  Connecticut  6:13.34 
 6  Richard H Daniel  62  CGM  Southern  6:23.04 
 7  Arnold Formo  61  RAMA  North Carolina  6:24.50 
 8  Calvin Barnes  64  VMST  Virginia  6:26.87 
 9  Glynn Jones  63  TOC  Pacific  6:31.02 
 10  Harlan Drake  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:33.89 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  11:55.92 
 2  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  12:29.78 
 3  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  12:30.71 
 4  Steve Odrobina  60  CCMS  South Texas  12:52.20 
 5  Glynn Jones  63  TOC  Pacific  13:27.92 
 6  Michael L Morehouse  62  OREG  Oregon  13:41.17 
 7  William R DeMastus  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:02.73 
 8  Frank Samoya  61  SWOM  Ohio  14:15.50 
 9  Howard Stoker  63  WSMM  Southeastern  15:51.83 
 10  William J Bresko  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:15.51 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glynn Jones  63  TOC  Pacific  25:25.90 
 2  Richard H Daniel  62  CGM  Southern  26:08.80 
 3  Frank Samoya  61  SWOM  Ohio  26:51.99 
 4  C Fred Schmidt  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28:26.01 
 5  Warren A Foster  62  BMSC  Ohio  32:12.85 
 6  Claude A Williams  63  IEM  Inland Northwest  37:48.87 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  36.06 
 2  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.20 
 3  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  38.08 
 4  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  39.06 
 5  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  40.56 
 6  Ray Frederick  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.94 
 7  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.99 
 8  Jack Truby  63  RMM  Colorado  41.20 
 9  William F Haynes  62  JERS  New Jersey  42.26 
 10  Wilford Dolphin  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  42.44 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  1:24.67 
 2  Irving Katz  64  NEM  New England  1:28.67 
 3  Wilford Dolphin  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:34.18 
 4  Calvin Barnes  64  VMST  Virginia  1:35.37 
 5  Jack H Mitchell  61  GAKW  Georgia  1:37.80 
 6  John R Daily  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.11 
 7  Benedict M Reynolds  63  EMP  Metropolitan  1:42.21 
 8  Ernest Hulme  60  NEM  New England  1:42.46 
 9  John K Ponischil  61  LAM  Pacific  1:45.06 
 10  George Brinton  64  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:48.70 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  3:05.93 
 2  Irving Katz  64  NEM  New England  3:09.77 
 3  Calvin Barnes  64  VMST  Virginia  3:30.07 
 4  John R Daily  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:30.63 
 5  Wilford Dolphin  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:36.56 
 6  Louis E Dunlavy  61  BSLM  Southeastern  3:40.62 
 7  Jack H Mitchell  61  GAKW  Georgia  3:41.38 
 8  John K Ponischil  61  LAM  Pacific  3:44.14 
 9  Glynn Jones  63  TOC  Pacific  3:59.50 
 10  Miles E Galvin  62  JERS  New Jersey  4:10.52 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  38.24 
 2  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  39.66 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  64  TOC  Pacific  40.15 
 4  William F Austin  61  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  40.67 
 5  Arnold Formo  61  RAMA  North Carolina  41.38 
 6  James Forbes  62  EMP  Metropolitan  43.37 
 7  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.99 
 8  Albert W Tyson  60  GAKW  Georgia  44.41 
 9  Roy Stickney  61  BMSC  Ohio  44.94 
 10  Michael L Morehouse  62  OREG  Oregon  45.32 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  1:25.83 
 2  Leland C Arth  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:30.45 
 3  William F Austin  61  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.72 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  64  TOC  Pacific  1:31.34 
 5  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  1:31.72 
 6  Arnold Formo  61  RAMA  North Carolina  1:33.19 
 7  Gerald Williams  61  LINC  Illinois  1:37.50 
 8  Albert W Tyson  60  GAKW  Georgia  1:37.77 
 9  George Cunningham  62  TAM  Pacific  1:40.42 
 10  James Forbes  62  EMP  Metropolitan  1:41.20 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leland C Arth  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:20.65 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  64  TOC  Pacific  3:25.78 
 3  Irving Katz  64  NEM  New England  3:26.17 
 4  William F Austin  61  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:26.78 
 5  Arnold Formo  61  RAMA  North Carolina  3:31.72 
 6  George Cunningham  62  TAM  Pacific  3:36.27 
 7  Albert W Tyson  60  GAKW  Georgia  3:40.91 
 8  Michael L Morehouse  62  OREG  Oregon  3:46.66 
 9  Tom Mulcihy  60  LONE  Gulf  3:49.78 
 10  Wilford Dolphin  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:49.96 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  32.58 
 2  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  34.34 
 3  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  34.40 
 4  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.50 
 5  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  35.28 
 6  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.31 
 7  William F Austin  61  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  39.08 
 8  Richard H Daniel  62  CGM  Southern  41.29 
 9  Louis E Dunlavy  61  BSLM  Southeastern  41.73 
 10  Art Kelley  62  HLJ  Florida  41.77 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  1:25.88 
 2  Irving Katz  64  NEM  New England  1:26.80 
 3  Leland C Arth  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:33.73 
 4  Art Kelley  62  HLJ  Florida  1:34.84 
 5  Richard H Daniel  62  CGM  Southern  1:36.29 
 6  George Cunningham  62  TAM  Pacific  1:43.08 
 7  Jack Griffin  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:48.96 
 8  James Forbes  62  EMP  Metropolitan  2:15.63 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  3:19.98 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  64  TOC  Pacific  3:36.12 
 3  Art Kelley  62  HLJ  Florida  3:46.14 
 4  Jack Griffin  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:09.99 
 5  Glynn Jones  63  TOC  Pacific  4:38.20 
 6  Douglas Strong  63  GISA  Indiana  4:44.79 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  1:18.88 
 2  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  1:21.48 
 3  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  1:22.82 
 4  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.86 
 5  G Edward Rudloff  64  TOC  Pacific  1:25.91 
 6  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  1:27.14 
 7  Bob Terry  60  GISA  Indiana  1:32.85 
 8  Arnold Formo  61  RAMA  North Carolina  1:33.53 
 9  William F Haynes  62  JERS  New Jersey  1:33.56 
 10  Richard H Daniel  62  CGM  Southern  1:33.76 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  2:58.61 
 2  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  3:04.21 
 3  Irving Katz  64  NEM  New England  3:06.16 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  64  TOC  Pacific  3:10.90 
 5  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  3:15.41 
 6  Bob Terry  60  GISA  Indiana  3:26.60 
 7  Art Kelley  62  HLJ  Florida  3:29.24 
 8  Richard H Daniel  62  CGM  Southern  3:33.79 
 9  George Cunningham  62  TAM  Pacific  3:35.44 
 10  Calvin Barnes  64  VMST  Virginia  3:37.83 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  6:45.27 
 2  Irving Katz  64  NEM  New England  6:47.55 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  64  TOC  Pacific  6:50.41 
 4  Richard H Daniel  62  CGM  Southern  7:33.43 
 5  Art Kelley  62  HLJ  Florida  7:42.27 
 6  George Cunningham  62  TAM  Pacific  7:47.40 
 7  Calvin Barnes  64  VMST  Virginia  7:47.42 
 8  Tom Mulcihy  60  LONE  Gulf  8:23.98 
 9  Douglas Strong  63  GISA  Indiana  8:27.86 
 10  Jack Griffin  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  8:53.36 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #44
Sponsor #36
Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #51