Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26.35 
 2  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  27.97 
 3  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  28.02 
 4  Philip Gay  53  TOC  Pacific  28.15 
 5  Lowell Johnson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.43 
 6  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  28.73 
 7  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.00 
 8  Peter Taft  52  WSM  Southern Pacific  29.05 
 9  John LeBourgeois  50  UNAT  Delaware Valley  29.22 
 10  Jerry R Myers  50  GISA  Indiana  29.45 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  1:01.76 
 2  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  1:03.41 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.69 
 4  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  1:04.56 
 5  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  1:04.96 
 6  Peter Taft  52  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:05.84 
 7  John LeBourgeois  50  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:06.53 
 8  Jerry R Myers  50  GISA  Indiana  1:06.82 
 9  William F Robertson  52  MAC  North Carolina  1:07.21 
 10  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:07.77 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:17.60 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.70 
 3  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  2:23.13 
 4  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  2:23.26 
 5  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  2:24.45 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  2:28.23 
 7  William F Robertson  52  MAC  North Carolina  2:31.88 
 8  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  2:34.44 
 9  Bill King  54  RMM  Colorado  2:34.49 
 10  Jerry R Myers  50  GISA  Indiana  2:35.11 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  5:01.85 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  5:05.22 
 3  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  5:23.04 
 4  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  5:25.46 
 5  John Medici  50  SOM  Ohio  5:26.27 
 6  Telfair Mahaffy  52  HLJ  Florida  5:30.37 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  5:31.33 
 8  Dennis O'Brien  52  RMM  Colorado  5:36.17 
 9  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:39.53 
 10  Bill King  54  RMM  Colorado  5:42.83 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  10:15.71 
 2  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  10:19.56 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  10:43.96 
 4  John Medici  50  SOM  Ohio  11:22.61 
 5  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  11:27.80 
 6  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  11:33.41 
 7  Barry Fasbender  50  RINC  Pacific  11:46.09 
 8  Foster DeJesus  52  EMP  Metropolitan  12:07.57 
 9  James S Miller  52  SSUM  Pacific  12:18.71 
 10  George Mann  50  CFM  Florida  12:26.95 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  19:39.22 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  21:09.12 
 3  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  21:19.23 
 4  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  21:31.41 
 5  John Medici  50  SOM  Ohio  21:47.43 
 6  Dennis O'Brien  52  RMM  Colorado  22:40.04 
 7  George Mann  50  CFM  Florida  22:40.76 
 8  James S Miller  52  SSUM  Pacific  23:03.56 
 9  Bill King  54  RMM  Colorado  23:04.84 
 10  Mike Milliman  53  WCM  Pacific  24:05.32 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.68 
 2  Dale R McGinley  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.95 
 3  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  34.33 
 4  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  34.44 
 5  Sheldon Monsein  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.63 
 6  Lowell Johnson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.47 
 7  Lloyd Skramstad  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.73 
 8  Larry Good  54  LINC  Illinois  37.28 
 9  David Addleman  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.49 
 10  David Drum  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.63 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:15.96 
 2  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.22 
 3  Sheldon Monsein  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.23 
 3  Dale R McGinley  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.23 
 5  Lee Bettis  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.43 
 6  Larry Good  54  LINC  Illinois  1:21.63 
 7  David Addleman  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.44 
 8  Ronald Wittlock  54  EMP  Metropolitan  1:24.56 
 9  John Eberly  51  STR  South Carolina  1:25.25 
 10  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  1:26.19 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Bettis  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.35 
 2  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.56 
 3  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  2:57.26 
 4  Dale R McGinley  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.71 
 5  Larry Good  54  LINC  Illinois  2:57.86 
 6  Sheldon Monsein  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:01.10 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  3:06.28 
 8  Ronald Wittlock  54  EMP  Metropolitan  3:08.26 
 9  David McComb  53  RMM  Colorado  3:11.65 
 10  Andy Still  50  BFYM  Southeastern  3:13.78 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  35.09 
 2  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  35.62 
 3  David Daboll  51  IEM  Inland Northwest  36.01 
 4  Ted Robinson  54  CFM  Florida  37.06 
 5  Milton Gee  51  MAC  North Carolina  37.55 
 5  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  37.55 
 7  Stanley E Panko  50  STAN  Pacific  37.61 
 8  Landon C Kirchner  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  37.88 
 9  Bob W Patten  53  RMM  Colorado  38.05 
 10  Jerry Dunlap  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.31 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:18.47 
 2  David Daboll  51  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:20.42 
 3  Ted Robinson  54  CFM  Florida  1:22.91 
 4  Bob W Patten  53  RMM  Colorado  1:23.44 
 5  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  1:23.96 
 6  Milton Gee  51  MAC  North Carolina  1:23.99 
 7  Landon C Kirchner  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:26.09 
 8  John Medici  50  SOM  Ohio  1:26.70 
 9  William Parks  51  RMM  Colorado  1:27.25 
 10  Stanley E Panko  50  STAN  Pacific  1:27.28 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:53.16 
 2  David Daboll  51  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:05.72 
 3  John Medici  50  SOM  Ohio  3:09.16 
 4  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  3:09.56 
 5  Bob W Patten  53  RMM  Colorado  3:09.58 
 6  Landon C Kirchner  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:16.93 
 7  Milton Gee  51  MAC  North Carolina  3:17.14 
 8  Stanley E Panko  50  STAN  Pacific  3:23.36 
 9  Barry Fasbender  50  RINC  Pacific  3:23.77 
 10  Chet Hall  51  SAW  Snake River  3:30.26 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  29.34 
 2  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29.91 
 3  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  30.73 
 4  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  30.79 
 5  Jerry Dunlap  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.58 
 6  David Drum  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.74 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  31.98 
 8  David Addleman  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.58 
 9  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  32.65 
 10  Dennis O'Brien  52  RMM  Colorado  32.73 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  1:07.40 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.35 
 3  Telfair Mahaffy  52  HLJ  Florida  1:14.85 
 4  Dennis O'Brien  52  RMM  Colorado  1:15.70 
 5  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  1:18.28 
 6  Barry Fasbender  50  RINC  Pacific  1:21.08 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  1:22.58 
 8  John Eberly  51  STR  South Carolina  1:23.10 
 9  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  1:23.13 
 10  Paul E Borg  51  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:25.83 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  2:41.07 
 2  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:45.52 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:55.98 
 4  Telfair Mahaffy  52  HLJ  Florida  2:59.14 
 5  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  3:08.85 
 6  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  3:10.13 
 7  Barry Fasbender  50  RINC  Pacific  3:11.19 
 8  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  3:18.08 
 9  Paul E Borg  51  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:19.27 
 10  Frank Newquist  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:24.78 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:10.49 
 2  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.75 
 3  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  1:12.89 
 4  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  1:14.02 
 5  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:14.84 
 6  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.03 
 7  David Drum  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.86 
 8  David Daboll  51  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:17.44 
 9  William Parks  51  RMM  Colorado  1:17.72 
 10  Jerry Dunlap  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.44 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:32.53 
 2  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  2:45.77 
 3  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  2:49.54 
 4  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  2:51.50 
 5  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  2:55.34 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:55.91 
 7  Larry Good  54  LINC  Illinois  2:56.38 
 8  John Medici  50  SOM  Ohio  2:58.33 
 9  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  2:59.85 
 10  Foster DeJesus  52  EMP  Metropolitan  3:01.36 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  5:33.25 
 2  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  6:03.40 
 3  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  6:23.86 
 4  Barry Fasbender  50  RINC  Pacific  6:37.11 
 5  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  6:39.69 
 6  Landon C Kirchner  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:48.22 
 7  David Lamott  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:55.89 
 8  Frank Newquist  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:57.33 
 9  John Goode  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:58.54 
 10  Tom K Foley  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:05.29 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #20
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #47