Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  26.45 
 2  Douglas Buchan  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.60 
 3  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  26.86 
 4  Robert R Williams  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.81 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  28.13 
 6  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  28.18 
 7  William E Newman  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.24 
 8  Pat Wilson  46  HLJ  Florida  28.42 
 9  Ronald K Nakata  49  OREG  Oregon  28.43 
 10  Daniel H Davis  46  CONN  Connecticut  29.01 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  57.06 
 2  Timothy R Garton  45  HLJ  Florida  58.43 
 3  Douglas Buchan  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.67 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.45 
 5  Gaylord Hopkins  47  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.70 
 6  Pat Wilson  46  HLJ  Florida  1:03.78 
 7  Bob Bourassa  47  NEM  New England  1:04.79 
 8  Ronald K Nakata  49  OREG  Oregon  1:04.83 
 9  Jim E McCoy  46  LAM  Pacific  1:05.79 
 10  William E Newman  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.83 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  2:05.81 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.14 
 3  Gaylord Hopkins  47  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.64 
 4  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.67 
 5  Jim Myerberg  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.40 
 6  Curt Mosso  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:25.14 
 7  Jim E McCoy  46  LAM  Pacific  2:26.16 
 8  Robert L Isbister  47  MICH  Michigan  2:27.08 
 9  Pat Wilson  46  HLJ  Florida  2:27.10 
 10  Kal Raustiala  45  EMP  Metropolitan  2:28.57 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  4:35.02 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  4:53.64 
 3  Alan Somers  46  GISA  Indiana  5:09.64 
 4  Curt Mosso  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:10.52 
 5  Robert L Isbister  47  MICH  Michigan  5:14.91 
 6  Jim Myerberg  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:15.21 
 7  Jim E McCoy  46  LAM  Pacific  5:15.54 
 8  Mike N Calwell  48  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:17.89 
 9  Ronald Molnar  46  CONN  Connecticut  5:24.66 
 10  Douglas B Brown  49  READ  Delaware Valley  5:30.80 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  9:54.34 
 2  Ben Wisckol  47  RINC  Pacific  11:02.39 
 3  Bob Bourassa  47  NEM  New England  11:03.99 
 4  Jim E McCoy  46  LAM  Pacific  11:07.62 
 5  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  11:08.92 
 6  Mike N Calwell  48  MOVY  Missouri Valley  11:15.47 
 7  Robert O Olson  46  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:28.17 
 8  Pat Wilson  46  HLJ  Florida  11:31.91 
 9  Rick Trevison  46  JERS  New Jersey  11:55.19 
 10  Richard S Doerr  45  TULS  Oklahoma  11:57.63 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Somers  46  GISA  Indiana  20:57.31 
 2  Ben Wisckol  47  RINC  Pacific  21:04.90 
 3  Jim E McCoy  46  LAM  Pacific  21:14.44 
 4  Mike N Calwell  48  MOVY  Missouri Valley  21:23.71 
 5  Curt Mosso  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  21:29.64 
 6  John W Westman  46  SOM  Ohio  21:33.73 
 7  George Chrest  48  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  21:56.92 
 8  Robert O Olson  46  IEM  Inland Northwest  22:38.50 
 9  Pat Wilson  46  HLJ  Florida  22:58.66 
 10  Robert Reimers  45  BOLT  Southern  24:02.77 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  30.63 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  31.00 
 3  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  32.71 
 4  Kenneth R Sommerhalter  45  UNAT  New Jersey  34.93 
 5  David J Diehl  46  TERR  Potomac Valley  35.85 
 6  Robert Reimers  45  BOLT  Southern  36.68 
 7  Ronald Molnar  46  CONN  Connecticut  36.70 
 8  George C Ickes  49  GISA  Indiana  37.28 
 9  Robert R Williams  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.58 
 10  Douglas R Shearer  46  NEM  New England  38.23 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  1:08.03 
 2  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  1:15.16 
 3  Gaylord Hopkins  47  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.13 
 4  Kenneth R Sommerhalter  45  UNAT  New Jersey  1:20.28 
 5  George C Ickes  49  GISA  Indiana  1:21.97 
 6  Ronald Molnar  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.44 
 7  Robert Reimers  45  BOLT  Southern  1:22.63 
 8  Ben Wisckol  47  RINC  Pacific  1:22.80 
 9  Edward Danehy  46  LONG  South Texas  1:24.46 
 10  Fred Wendelken  49  RMM  Colorado  1:25.12 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  2:28.72 
 2  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  2:52.39 
 3  Ben Wisckol  47  RINC  Pacific  2:53.59 
 4  Robert Reimers  45  BOLT  Southern  2:59.62 
 5  George C Ickes  49  GISA  Indiana  3:03.09 
 6  Doug (John D) Wellman  45  VMST  Virginia  3:06.52 
 7  Fred Wendelken  49  RMM  Colorado  3:06.62 
 8  Bill Nolan  49  ARIZ  Arizona  3:11.39 
 9  Walt Reid  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:14.99 
 10  Steve R Wilson  47  STR  South Carolina  3:16.19 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  35.23 
 2  Dan Per-Lee  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.48 
 3  Walt Reid  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.53 
 4  Charles Kilbourne  49  NAFJ  South Texas  37.61 
 5  John Felder  48  STTM  Southern  37.92 
 6  Ronald Molnar  46  CONN  Connecticut  38.53 
 7  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  38.56 
 8  Ben Wright  45  TAM  Pacific  38.96 
 9  James Impara  47  VMST  Virginia  39.24 
 10  Robert R Williams  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.25 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim L Olson  46  LINC  Illinois  1:20.48 
 2  John Felder  48  STTM  Southern  1:22.21 
 3  Patrick Schlup  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:23.97 
 4  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.35 
 5  Dan Per-Lee  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.47 
 6  Ronald Molnar  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.69 
 7  Donald C Kretzschmar  45  LINC  Illinois  1:25.02 
 8  Walt Reid  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:25.60 
 9  Richard S Doerr  45  TULS  Oklahoma  1:25.74 
 10  Charles Kilbourne  49  NAFJ  South Texas  1:26.38 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim L Olson  46  LINC  Illinois  2:57.28 
 2  Patrick Schlup  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:01.54 
 3  Richard S Doerr  45  TULS  Oklahoma  3:09.43 
 4  John Felder  48  STTM  Southern  3:09.56 
 5  Raymond H Hamilton  45  SWAM  Alaska  3:12.49 
 6  Douglas Messineo  48  SWIM  Florida  3:13.88 
 7  Charles Kilbourne  49  NAFJ  South Texas  3:14.21 
 8  Curt Mosso  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:15.08 
 9  Charles Roth  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:17.49 
 10  E B Lunken  46  CPMM  Ohio  3:21.87 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  29.46 
 2  Bert Petersen  49  OREG  Oregon  29.51 
 3  Robert R Williams  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.27 
 4  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  30.34 
 5  Thomas G Manfredi  45  NEM  New England  30.80 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  31.01 
 7  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  32.25 
 8  George Fisette  47  HLJ  Florida  32.39 
 9  Ronald Molnar  46  CONN  Connecticut  32.51 
 10  Rolf A C Jensen  45  DAM  Pacific  32.87 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  49  OREG  Oregon  1:08.84 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.11 
 3  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.24 
 4  Thomas G Manfredi  45  NEM  New England  1:11.06 
 5  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  1:13.90 
 6  Curt Mosso  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:16.49 
 7  Richard Kramer-Howe  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.50 
 8  Rolf A C Jensen  45  DAM  Pacific  1:17.13 
 9  George Fisette  47  HLJ  Florida  1:17.21 
 10  Robert L Isbister  47  MICH  Michigan  1:17.40 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.22 
 2  Bert Petersen  49  OREG  Oregon  2:48.08 
 3  Jim L Olson  46  LINC  Illinois  2:53.30 
 4  James DeSimone  46  EMP  Metropolitan  3:14.10 
 5  Joseph R Bolze  48  EMP  Metropolitan  3:22.20 
 6  Charles Kilbourne  49  NAFJ  South Texas  3:28.17 
 7  Arthur R Hale  46  CPM  Southern Pacific  3:35.66 
 8  Douglas Messineo  48  SWIM  Florida  3:37.64 
 9  Donald J Kuyper  45  OREG  Oregon  4:07.88 
 10  Robert E Zeitner  48  LINC  Illinois  4:08.85 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  1:08.09 
 2  Robert R Williams  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.36 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.38 
 4  Ronald Molnar  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.49 
 5  Thomas G Manfredi  45  NEM  New England  1:15.20 
 6  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.47 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  47  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.54 
 8  Ronald K Nakata  49  OREG  Oregon  1:16.15 
 9  Dan Per-Lee  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.84 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  45  HLJ  Florida  2:28.71 
 2  Ronald Molnar  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:45.68 
 3  Gaylord Hopkins  47  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.72 
 4  Michael Laux  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.47 
 5  Ronald K Nakata  49  OREG  Oregon  2:50.41 
 6  Ben Wisckol  47  RINC  Pacific  2:51.11 
 7  Bob Bourassa  47  NEM  New England  2:51.31 
 8  Patrick Schlup  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:52.68 
 9  Robert Reimers  45  BOLT  Southern  2:55.75 
 10  John W Westman  46  SOM  Ohio  2:57.60 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Chrest  48  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  6:06.09 
 2  Richard S Doerr  45  TULS  Oklahoma  6:24.05 
 3  Robert Reimers  45  BOLT  Southern  6:34.23 
 4  Alan Somers  46  GISA  Indiana  6:40.91 
 5  E B Lunken  46  CPMM  Ohio  6:47.33 
 6  Walt Ingram  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:48.90 
 7  Harry Lewis  46  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:51.67 
 8  Richard G Daly  46  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  6:58.57 
 9  Douglas Messineo  48  SWIM  Florida  7:03.01 
 10  John Felder  48  STTM  Southern  7:29.25 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #20
Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #51
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #42