Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  30.10 
 2  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  30.34 
 3  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.69 
 4  Charlotte Iannacone  41  HLJ  Florida  30.73 
 5  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  31.10 
 6  Lucy Johnson  41  HLJ  Florida  31.59 
 7  Sandi Rousseau  41  OREG  Oregon  31.98 
 8  Geri A Mathewson  40  OREG  Oregon  32.39 
 9  Susan Van Royen  43  CFM  Florida  32.48 
 10  Judy J Reed  43  RMM  Colorado  32.49 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Iannacone  41  HLJ  Florida  1:05.27 
 2  Lucy Johnson  41  HLJ  Florida  1:09.04 
 3  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.40 
 4  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  1:09.74 
 5  Kathrine J Casey  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.95 
 6  Sandi Rousseau  41  OREG  Oregon  1:11.21 
 7  Linda H McHenry  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:12.00 
 8  Susan Van Royen  43  CFM  Florida  1:12.12 
 9  Geri A Mathewson  40  OREG  Oregon  1:12.19 
 10  Judy J Reed  43  RMM  Colorado  1:12.51 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Iannacone  41  HLJ  Florida  2:21.91 
 2  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  2:34.24 
 3  Sandi Rousseau  41  OREG  Oregon  2:39.56 
 4  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:42.25 
 5  Geri A Mathewson  40  OREG  Oregon  2:42.55 
 6  Christine Zimmet  40  EMP  Metropolitan  2:43.96 
 7  Linda H McHenry  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:44.42 
 8  Susan Van Royen  43  CFM  Florida  2:44.94 
 9  Kaeti Ecker  41  CENT  Southern Pacific  2:46.46 
 10  Winifred Prall  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:46.95 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Iannacone  41  HLJ  Florida  4:53.39 
 2  Kaeti Ecker  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  5:33.83 
 3  Lynn P Brownstein  42  SPM  Florida  5:40.45 
 4  Geri A Mathewson  40  OREG  Oregon  5:41.33 
 5  Vicki Buccino  42  HLJ  Florida  5:51.52 
 6  Francine S Williamson  40  GAKW  Georgia  5:57.07 
 7  Winifred Prall  40  GAKW  Georgia  5:59.67 
 8  Susan Van Royen  43  CFM  Florida  6:07.51 
 9  Mary Pat Maley  44  CPMM  Ohio  6:08.04 
 10  Catherine S Brooks  40  DAM  Pacific  6:09.61 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn P Brownstein  42  SPM  Florida  11:41.29 
 2  Mary Pat Maley  44  CPMM  Ohio  12:08.31 
 3  Trudy S Ashworth  40  WMST  Gulf  12:32.03 
 4  Jan M Plesner  42  OREG  Oregon  12:40.11 
 5  Linda J Tepe  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  13:10.17 
 6  Opal Olson  43  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:40.15 
 7  Lois A Goodman  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  13:51.51 
 8  Joan Myers-Leskovitz  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:55.09 
 9  Jane Alpert  41  EMP  Metropolitan  14:06.10 
 10  Janet Staley  42  WMST  Gulf  14:07.40 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn P Brownstein  42  SPM  Florida  22:15.07 
 2  Mary Pat Maley  44  CPMM  Ohio  23:04.37 
 3  Vicki Buccino  42  HLJ  Florida  23:14.13 
 4  Terri T Highland  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:52.91 
 5  Lois A Goodman  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  26:14.60 
 6  Opal Olson  43  IEM  Inland Northwest  26:39.44 
 7  Penny Potter  40  CFM  Florida  26:41.40 
 8  Claire E Brown  43  UNAT  Virginia  26:44.95 
 9  Janet Staley  42  WMST  Gulf  29:58.02 
 10  Patricia H Burbank  41  SBW  Southern Pacific  31:01.25 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  35.26 
 2  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.73 
 3  Lucy Johnson  41  HLJ  Florida  38.23 
 4  Jeannie Mitchell  41  UNAT  North Carolina  38.44 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  43  LINC  Illinois  39.25 
 6  Rondi White  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.50 
 7  Bonnie Z Winn  43  TAM  Pacific  40.65 
 8  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  41.14 
 9  Barbara Hoellen  44  HLJ  Florida  41.27 
 9  Catherine S Brooks  40  DAM  Pacific  41.27 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  1:17.14 
 2  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.02 
 3  Jeannie Mitchell  41  UNAT  North Carolina  1:25.02 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  43  LINC  Illinois  1:25.81 
 5  Christine Zimmet  40  EMP  Metropolitan  1:26.35 
 6  Judith Trenck  44  BURK  Potomac Valley  1:29.99 
 7  Bonnie Z Winn  43  TAM  Pacific  1:30.25 
 8  Catherine S Brooks  40  DAM  Pacific  1:30.27 
 9  Kaeti Ecker  41  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:31.47 
 10  Barbara Larsen  40  GISA  Indiana  1:32.53 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  2:47.37 
 2  Mary M Pohlmann  43  LINC  Illinois  2:59.56 
 3  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:00.69 
 4  Kaeti Ecker  41  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:06.14 
 5  Judith Trenck  44  BURK  Potomac Valley  3:06.87 
 6  Catherine S Brooks  40  DAM  Pacific  3:11.81 
 7  Bonnie Z Winn  43  TAM  Pacific  3:13.38 
 8  Jeannie Mitchell  41  UNAT  North Carolina  3:14.84 
 9  Linda H McHenry  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:15.97 
 10  Sandra Bunch  44  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:24.58 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Gettling  40  SCAC  Arizona  39.52 
 2  Ginger Pierson  42  OREG  Oregon  39.56 
 3  Christie Slimak  40  CONN  Connecticut  39.58 
 4  Kathrine J Casey  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.82 
 5  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  40.19 
 6  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  41.89 
 7  Barbara Behnke  43  JERS  New Jersey  42.00 
 8  Jackie B Murphy  44  FORG  Delaware Valley  43.61 
 9  Linda Cazin  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43.98 
 10  Barbara Greenman  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  44.66 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  42  OREG  Oregon  1:23.81 
 2  Janet Gettling  40  SCAC  Arizona  1:28.70 
 3  Christie Slimak  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.95 
 4  Mary Bolstad  42  TMS  North Carolina  1:31.61 
 5  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  1:32.36 
 6  Kathrine J Casey  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.71 
 7  Jackie B Murphy  44  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:34.55 
 8  Francine S Williamson  40  GAKW  Georgia  1:37.00 
 9  Magi A Harris  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:37.72 
 10  Barbara Greenman  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:37.77 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  42  OREG  Oregon  3:06.28 
 2  Kathrine J Casey  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:16.03 
 3  Magi A Harris  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:24.46 
 4  Catherine S Brooks  40  DAM  Pacific  3:28.62 
 5  Trudy S Ashworth  40  WMST  Gulf  3:32.19 
 6  Shirley J Knott  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:33.46 
 7  Barbara Greenman  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:33.99 
 8  Judy L Gillies  40  ARIZ  Arizona  3:36.85 
 9  Mary Lou Hill  40  AND  South Carolina  3:39.14 
 10  Joan Zullo  40  EMP  Metropolitan  3:41.00 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandi Rousseau  41  OREG  Oregon  33.71 
 2  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  33.76 
 3  Lucy Johnson  41  HLJ  Florida  33.78 
 4  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  34.03 
 5  Janet Gettling  40  SCAC  Arizona  34.48 
 6  Irene David  44  LINC  Illinois  35.66 
 7  Judy J Reed  43  RMM  Colorado  37.00 
 8  Barbara Behnke  43  JERS  New Jersey  37.29 
 9  Mary M Pohlmann  43  LINC  Illinois  37.80 
 10  Barbara Hoellen  44  HLJ  Florida  37.90 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  1:17.37 
 2  Janet Gettling  40  SCAC  Arizona  1:19.06 
 3  Sandi Rousseau  41  OREG  Oregon  1:19.45 
 4  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:20.59 
 5  Christine Zimmet  40  EMP  Metropolitan  1:27.02 
 6  Barbara Hoellen  44  HLJ  Florida  1:28.54 
 7  Lynn P Brownstein  42  SPM  Florida  1:28.96 
 8  Terri T Highland  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:31.98 
 9  Mary M Pohlmann  43  LINC  Illinois  1:32.01 
 10  Jackie B Murphy  44  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:32.24 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  42  OREG  Oregon  3:03.49 
 2  Sandi Rousseau  41  OREG  Oregon  3:05.94 
 3  Lynn P Brownstein  42  SPM  Florida  3:15.24 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  43  LINC  Illinois  3:21.00 
 5  Catherine S Brooks  40  DAM  Pacific  3:26.60 
 6  Irene David  44  LINC  Illinois  3:29.55 
 7  Terri T Highland  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:31.04 
 8  Winifred Prall  40  GAKW  Georgia  3:35.86 
 9  Nancy Kranpitz  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:40.75 
 10  Linda Cazin  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:55.93 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  1:17.05 
 2  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:18.77 
 3  Lucy Johnson  41  HLJ  Florida  1:19.22 
 4  Janet Gettling  40  SCAC  Arizona  1:19.71 
 5  Ginger Pierson  42  OREG  Oregon  1:19.78 
 6  Sandi Rousseau  41  OREG  Oregon  1:22.92 
 7  Francine S Williamson  40  GAKW  Georgia  1:25.80 
 8  Catherine S Brooks  40  DAM  Pacific  1:25.85 
 9  Jackie B Murphy  44  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:26.23 
 10  Judy J Reed  43  RMM  Colorado  1:27.04 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary M Pohlmann  43  LINC  Illinois  3:04.07 
 2  Linda H McHenry  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:04.20 
 3  Lynn P Brownstein  42  SPM  Florida  3:10.70 
 4  Francine S Williamson  40  GAKW  Georgia  3:10.84 
 5  Rondi White  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:15.94 
 6  Barbara Larsen  40  GISA  Indiana  3:16.46 
 7  Terri T Highland  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:17.08 
 8  Condit C Lotz  40  GAKW  Georgia  3:21.30 
 9  Magi A Harris  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:26.04 
 10  Linda J Tepe  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:26.53 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  41  HLJ  Florida  6:22.09 
 2  Kaeti Ecker  41  CENT  Southern Pacific  6:30.23 
 3  Catherine S Brooks  40  DAM  Pacific  6:33.63 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  43  LINC  Illinois  6:33.77 
 5  Lynn P Brownstein  42  SPM  Florida  6:35.55 
 6  Kathrine J Casey  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:36.00 
 7  Winifred Prall  40  GAKW  Georgia  6:57.27 
 8  Terri T Highland  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:59.02 
 9  Mary Pat Maley  44  CPMM  Ohio  7:03.12 
 10  Edith Jacobsen  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:06.08 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #13
Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #33
Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #14