Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  26.82 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  28.89 
 3  Janice D Gillies  30  TEME  Pacific  29.21 
 4  Kimberly J Wise  32  HLJ  Florida  29.29 
 5  Marilyn A S Fink  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.69 
 6  Diana Dolan-Evans  30  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  29.91 
 7  Barbara Held  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.30 
 8  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.43 
 9  Anita M Walker  31  OKMS  Oklahoma  30.54 
 10  Alice Wagenvoord  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.55 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  57.35 
 2  Katherine A Branch  31  MARY  Maryland  1:04.41 
 3  Diana Dolan-Evans  30  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.87 
 4  Lauren A Hasselquist  30  SAW  Snake River  1:06.13 
 5  Marilyn A S Fink  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.23 
 6  Teresa J Weydert  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.68 
 7  Anita M Callahan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.96 
 8  Barbara Held  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.98 
 9  Anita M Walker  31  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:08.30 
 10  Alice Wagenvoord  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:08.89 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  2:10.37 
 2  Melinda Bryant  31  SWAM  Alaska  2:24.83 
 3  Sarah Eicher  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:28.24 
 4  Anne T Lawler  31  NBAC  Maryland  2:31.96 
 5  Jane Beyer  31  SIAM  Metropolitan  2:34.39 
 6  Katie A McNamara  33  CHA  South Carolina  2:36.04 
 7  Mira C Dabrowski  30  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:36.58 
 8  Emily S Holzfaster  31  RMM  Colorado  2:37.81 
 9  Maureen L Rohrs  32  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:39.09 
 10  Marie A Wagner  31  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:40.27 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  4:32.09 
 2  Katherine A Branch  31  MARY  Maryland  4:44.30 
 3  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:51.47 
 4  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  4:59.09 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  4:59.14 
 6  Anita M Callahan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:10.62 
 7  Lil Haneman  33  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:14.39 
 8  Marilyn A S Fink  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:22.74 
 9  Julie D'Ambrosia  32  FRED  Maryland  5:23.60 
 10  Jane Beyer  31  SIAM  Metropolitan  5:26.78 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  10:03.15 
 2  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  10:14.66 
 3  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:43.09 
 4  Anne T Lawler  31  NBAC  Maryland  11:16.04 
 5  Lil Haneman  33  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  11:18.07 
 6  Elin A Zander  34  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:53.74 
 7  Pamela Jahnke  34  UNAT  Ohio  12:06.41 
 8  Robin Bauer  31  BMS  Ohio  12:30.03 
 9  Debbie Utz  34  LOUY  Kentucky  12:33.38 
 10  Robin L Durant  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  12:38.85 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bethanne Breisacher  30  BOLT  Southern  22:12.08 
 2  Kimberly J Wise  32  HLJ  Florida  22:24.59 
 3  Pamela Jahnke  34  UNAT  Ohio  22:35.79 
 4  Lisa A Mangiamele  30  SOM  Ohio  22:49.07 
 5  Mary M Dowlen  33  CHA  South Carolina  23:01.43 
 6  Cindy A Rice  31  RAMA  North Carolina  23:14.52 
 7  Ninine C Testa  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23:16.79 
 8  Jennifer Stockdale  33  CENT  Southern Pacific  23:52.93 
 9  Robin L Durant  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  24:02.50 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lauren A Hasselquist  30  SAW  Snake River  33.14 
 2  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  33.84 
 3  Jeanne M Craig  33  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  34.50 
 4  Mary Ellen Palker  30  STR  South Carolina  34.52 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  35.02 
 6  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.13 
 7  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  33  WSM  Southern Pacific  35.16 
 8  Nancy Ellen Kymila  30  DCDR  Potomac Valley  35.21 
 9  Dana Taylor  30  CONN  Connecticut  36.16 
 10  Susan J Blattner  31  STR  South Carolina  36.26 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lauren A Hasselquist  30  SAW  Snake River  1:14.51 
 2  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:15.23 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:15.48 
 4  Mary Ellen Palker  30  STR  South Carolina  1:17.67 
 5  Nancy Ellen Kymila  30  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:17.82 
 6  Jeanne M Craig  33  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.01 
 7  Katherine A Branch  31  MARY  Maryland  1:18.34 
 8  Susan J Blattner  31  STR  South Carolina  1:19.04 
 9  Nancy Steadman-Martin  33  JERS  New Jersey  1:19.76 
 10  Marilyn A S Fink  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.29 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  2:39.93 
 2  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:40.50 
 3  Bonnie L Durdy  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:40.56 
 4  Lauren A Hasselquist  30  SAW  Snake River  2:42.23 
 5  Katherine A Branch  31  MARY  Maryland  2:45.55 
 6  Susan J Blattner  31  STR  South Carolina  2:50.15 
 7  Lil Haneman  33  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.12 
 8  Hope E Knauer  31  CNST  South Carolina  3:03.18 
 9  Mary M Dowlen  33  CHA  South Carolina  3:05.45 
 10  Cathy A Koziol  32  LINC  Illinois  3:10.99 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Bennett  31  VMST  Virginia  36.66 
 2  Bethanne Breisacher  30  BOLT  Southern  38.18 
 3  Jane Gerrity  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.39 
 4  Diana Dolan-Evans  30  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  38.59 
 5  Katie A McNamara  33  CHA  South Carolina  39.48 
 6  Kimberly J Wise  32  HLJ  Florida  39.84 
 7  Lili Casciari  30  SSAM  New England  40.12 
 8  Marie Marston  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  40.27 
 9  Karen Cosgrove  30  UNAT  Potomac Valley  40.90 
 10  Mary Grillo  33  OREG  Oregon  41.39 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Bennett  31  VMST  Virginia  1:20.39 
 2  Bethanne Breisacher  30  BOLT  Southern  1:23.24 
 3  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  1:25.65 
 4  Katie A McNamara  33  CHA  South Carolina  1:25.99 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:28.12 
 6  Karen Cosgrove  30  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:29.69 
 7  Marie A Wagner  31  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:30.05 
 8  Emily S Holzfaster  31  RMM  Colorado  1:30.59 
 9  Marie Marston  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:30.88 
 10  Lynn Carle  30  EMP  Metropolitan  1:31.30 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bethanne Breisacher  30  BOLT  Southern  3:03.39 
 2  Lynn Carle  30  EMP  Metropolitan  3:14.49 
 3  Dorcas L Phelan  32  SAW  Snake River  3:20.30 
 4  Connie M Wright  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:21.38 
 5  Elin A Zander  34  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:21.75 
 6  Mary Grillo  33  OREG  Oregon  3:24.47 
 7  Mary M Dowlen  33  CHA  South Carolina  3:24.48 
 8  Kimberly J Wise  32  HLJ  Florida  3:25.06 
 9  Nancy E Goldstein  33  EMP  Metropolitan  3:27.84 
 10  Vicky Gill  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:28.29 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  30.20 
 2  Janice D Gillies  30  TEME  Pacific  31.16 
 3  Barbara Held  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.76 
 4  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.09 
 5  Lauren A Hasselquist  30  SAW  Snake River  33.18 
 6  Susan J Blattner  31  STR  South Carolina  33.41 
 7  Dana Taylor  30  CONN  Connecticut  33.58 
 8  Alice Wagenvoord  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  33.80 
 9  Diana Dolan-Evans  30  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  33.88 
 10  Mary Ellen Palker  30  STR  South Carolina  33.99 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tamara L Bennett  31  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  1:07.34 
 2  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  1:11.86 
 3  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  1:12.27 
 4  Lisa A Bennett  31  VMST  Virginia  1:13.71 
 5  Anita M Callahan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.57 
 6  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:16.37 
 7  Julie D'Ambrosia  32  FRED  Maryland  1:16.81 
 8  Barbara A McNitt  34  SOM  Ohio  1:17.18 
 9  Nancy Steadman-Martin  33  JERS  New Jersey  1:18.23 
 10  Harriett (Happy) Deas  31  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.39 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tamara L Bennett  31  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:31.16 
 2  Nancy Steadman-Martin  33  JERS  New Jersey  2:50.91 
 3  Anita M Callahan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:51.73 
 4  Lil Haneman  33  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:53.76 
 5  Julie D'Ambrosia  32  FRED  Maryland  2:54.32 
 6  Harriett (Happy) Deas  31  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:02.95 
 7  Bethanne Breisacher  30  BOLT  Southern  3:08.18 
 8  Mary M Dowlen  33  CHA  South Carolina  3:13.99 
 9  Dorcas L Phelan  32  SAW  Snake River  3:15.51 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  1:07.78 
 2  Lisa A Bennett  31  VMST  Virginia  1:14.72 
 3  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.20 
 4  Diana Dolan-Evans  30  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.22 
 5  Marilyn A S Fink  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.23 
 6  Lauren A Hasselquist  30  SAW  Snake River  1:16.27 
 7  Jane Gerrity  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.41 
 8  Susan J Blattner  31  STR  South Carolina  1:16.93 
 9  Melinda Bryant  31  SWAM  Alaska  1:16.95 
 10  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:17.60 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  2:28.73 
 2  Lisa A Bennett  31  VMST  Virginia  2:40.32 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  2:44.69 
 4  Melinda Bryant  31  SWAM  Alaska  2:46.40 
 5  Anita M Walker  31  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:53.11 
 5  Karen Cosgrove  30  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:53.11 
 7  Emily S Holzfaster  31  RMM  Colorado  2:54.42 
 8  Bethanne Breisacher  30  BOLT  Southern  2:54.64 
 9  Charlene Crockett  30  UNAT  Pacific  2:56.76 
 10  Jill S Whitney  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:58.04 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie L Durdy  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  5:22.12 
 2  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:37.84 
 3  Diana Dolan-Evans  30  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  6:03.39 
 4  Bethanne Breisacher  30  BOLT  Southern  6:09.97 
 5  Harriett (Happy) Deas  31  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  6:25.39 
 6  Lucy Shaw  30  UOGH  Gulf  6:32.16 
 7  Dorcas L Phelan  32  SAW  Snake River  6:34.52 
 8  Hope E Knauer  31  CNST  South Carolina  6:41.20 
 9  Mary M Dowlen  33  CHA  South Carolina  6:47.85 
 10  Debbie Utz  34  LOUY  Kentucky  7:01.23 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #14
Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #43
Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #45