Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  47.50 
 2  Don Neefe  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  48.89 
 3  Robert E Burns  80  TAM  Pacific  48.95 
 4  John Newton  80  LINC  Illinois  50.22 
 5  John S Robinson  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  52.44 
 6  Joseph Kaufman  80  SMMM  Pacific  55.17 
 7  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:00.36 
 8  Victor Sagues  84  TAM  Pacific  1:01.39 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:51.82 
 2  Don Neefe  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:55.65 
 3  John Newton  80  LINC  Illinois  1:56.03 
 4  Robert E Burns  80  TAM  Pacific  2:00.61 
 5  John S Robinson  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:09.03 
 6  Joseph Kaufman  80  SMMM  Pacific  2:10.65 
 7  Victor Sagues  84  TAM  Pacific  2:31.29 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  3:52.60 
 2  John Newton  80  LINC  Illinois  4:31.46 
 3  Robert E Burns  80  TAM  Pacific  4:39.39 
 4  Joseph Kaufman  80  SMMM  Pacific  4:55.14 
 5  Victor Sagues  84  TAM  Pacific  5:48.27 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  8:18.60 
 2  Don Neefe  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  8:32.69 
 3  Robert E Burns  80  TAM  Pacific  10:08.90 
 4  Joseph Kaufman  80  SMMM  Pacific  10:11.24 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  20:42.33 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  42:49.55 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  58.86 
 2  Don Neefe  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.90 
 3  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.88 
 4  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:07.33 
 5  Sigmund Loeffler  82  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.11 
 6  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  1:09.60 
 7  Victor Sagues  84  TAM  Pacific  1:43.61 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  2:03.03 
 2  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:31.98 
 3  Joseph Kaufman  80  SMMM  Pacific  2:32.07 
 4  Victor Sagues  84  TAM  Pacific  3:34.83 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  4:19.17 
 2  Don Neefe  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:23.53 
 3  Joseph Kaufman  80  SMMM  Pacific  5:30.76 
 4  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  5:43.12 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  1:03.77 
 2  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:04.89 
 3  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.19 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.45 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  2:27.55 
 3  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:28.26 
 4  Sigmund Loeffler  82  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.56 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  5:19.08 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  5:33.02 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:11.73 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  1:22.16 
 3  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:58.40 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:44.39 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  2:05.24 
 2  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:19.61 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  2:29.49 
 4  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.60 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  5:23.07 
 2  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  5:50.09 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  9:25.63 
 2  Alfred Guth  80  LBM  Southern Pacific  11:29.75 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #25
Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #29
Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #35