Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Siefert  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.25 
 2  Lynn Surles  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.80 
 3  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  34.39 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  34.86 
 5  Jack Garnaus  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  35.66 
 6  Edwin Wolpaw  73  GAKW  Georgia  36.82 
 7  Henry Shostchuk  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  38.85 
 8  Robert D Smith  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  38.91 
 9  Harold Bartlett  72  CONN  Connecticut  39.13 
 10  Earle G Huxhold  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.30 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Siefert  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.68 
 2  Lynn Surles  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:20.00 
 3  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  1:23.01 
 4  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.56 
 5  Jack Garnaus  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:26.20 
 6  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  1:27.90 
 7  Harold Bartlett  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.85 
 8  Russ Witte  71  HLJ  Florida  1:32.60 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:33.12 
 10  Earle G Huxhold  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:35.04 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  2:54.71 
 2  Jerry Siefert  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.43 
 3  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:11.48 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  3:11.99 
 5  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  3:14.75 
 6  Harold Bartlett  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:15.00 
 7  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:17.63 
 8  Ernest B Van Horn  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:26.60 
 9  William Struthers  70  JERS  New Jersey  3:32.41 
 10  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  3:33.80 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  6:11.58 
 2  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:40.89 
 3  Jerry Siefert  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:47.63 
 4  Lynn Surles  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:48.05 
 5  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:04.90 
 6  Harold Bartlett  72  CONN  Connecticut  7:11.25 
 7  Ernest B Van Horn  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  7:17.00 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  7:37.48 
 9  Henry Shostchuk  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  7:38.25 
 10  Maurice M Stern  72  GWM  Southern  8:04.53 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  12:43.48 
 2  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:53.83 
 3  Frank Tillotson  74  SPM  Florida  17:46.13 
 4  William J McCarthy  71  NEM  New England  18:34.45 
 5  Richard H Fletcher  73  SPCO  Florida  18:45.85 
 6  Joseph D Ruddley  73  OREG  Oregon  19:06.38 
 7  George E Hale  72  SWAM  Alaska  21:02.16 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  23:59.12 
 2  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  26:09.77 
 3  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  26:44.12 
 4  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  30:15.00 
 5  Doc Schofield  74  MCM  Florida Gold Coast  31:08.90 
 6  Frank Tillotson  74  SPM  Florida  33:04.23 
 7  Richard H Fletcher  73  SPCO  Florida  35:14.10 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  42.15 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  42.85 
 3  Brion Winship  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  43.89 
 4  Earle G Huxhold  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.91 
 5  Jack Garnaus  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  45.15 
 6  Jerry Siefert  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.89 
 7  Edwin Wolpaw  73  GAKW  Georgia  48.00 
 8  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  51.13 
 9  Frank Tillotson  74  SPM  Florida  51.79 
 10  Mickey Pardew  71  MARY  Maryland  51.82 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  1:32.48 
 2  Earle G Huxhold  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:43.82 
 3  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  1:50.80 
 4  Frank Tillotson  74  SPM  Florida  1:53.56 
 5  Ernest B Van Horn  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:54.70 
 6  Roy Erlandson  74  WCM  Pacific  2:15.23 
 7  Lyman G Schermerhorn  74  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:15.50 
 8  William Struthers  70  JERS  New Jersey  2:16.47 
 9  Ernie J Ogilvie  74  SPCO  Florida  2:29.68 
 10  Stanley Wojcik  73  LINC  Illinois  3:07.99 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  3:25.04 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  3:36.67 
 3  Brion Winship  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:36.81 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:50.13 
 5  Earle G Huxhold  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:57.52 
 6  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  4:04.70 
 7  Frank Tillotson  74  SPM  Florida  4:06.47 
 8  William Struthers  70  JERS  New Jersey  4:48.19 
 9  George E Hale  72  SWAM  Alaska  5:15.23 
 10  Joseph D Ruddley  73  OREG  Oregon  5:25.77 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.43 
 2  Tom Lind  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  42.87 
 3  Murray Eager  71  EMP  Metropolitan  45.66 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  45.92 
 5  Michael Offner  74  BOLT  Southern  46.07 
 6  Jerry Siefert  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.66 
 7  Edwin Wolpaw  73  GAKW  Georgia  48.72 
 8  Harold Bartlett  72  CONN  Connecticut  51.16 
 9  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  51.70 
 10  Bob W Lesieur  70  NEM  New England  52.94 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:32.13 
 2  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.56 
 3  Tom Lind  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:39.42 
 4  Russ Witte  71  HLJ  Florida  1:40.01 
 5  Michael Offner  74  BOLT  Southern  1:44.20 
 6  Cliff Croome  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.61 
 7  Murray Eager  71  EMP  Metropolitan  1:49.14 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:49.25 
 9  Ernest B Van Horn  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:56.83 
 10  Edwin Wolpaw  73  GAKW  Georgia  1:59.00 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  3:24.66 
 2  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:35.85 
 3  Russ Witte  71  HLJ  Florida  3:41.05 
 4  Tom Lind  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:44.78 
 5  Michael Offner  74  BOLT  Southern  3:51.23 
 6  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:12.83 
 7  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  4:15.91 
 8  Richard H Fletcher  73  SPCO  Florida  5:11.16 
 9  Joseph D Ruddley  73  OREG  Oregon  5:46.70 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.69 
 2  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  39.87 
 3  Cliff Croome  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.09 
 4  Tom Lind  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  42.48 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  42.57 
 6  Jerry Siefert  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.76 
 7  Edwin Wolpaw  73  GAKW  Georgia  44.79 
 8  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  45.41 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  47.53 
 10  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  55.21 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.76 
 2  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  1:35.02 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:40.05 
 4  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.75 
 5  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  1:59.50 
 6  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  2:08.07 
 7  Jerry Donovan  74  LINC  Illinois  2:30.35 
 8  Art Kaufman  74  ARIZ  Arizona  2:42.92 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  3:37.63 
 2  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:42.46 
 3  Cliff Croome  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:27.93 
 4  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  4:47.86 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:29.00 
 2  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  1:35.71 
 3  Jerry Siefert  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.59 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:38.55 
 5  Tom Lind  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:38.87 
 6  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.87 
 7  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  1:44.73 
 8  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  1:49.00 
 9  Paul G Menzies  72  LINC  Illinois  2:05.08 
 10  Frank Tillotson  74  SPM  Florida  2:07.22 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  3:14.60 
 2  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  3:36.30 
 3  Cliff Croome  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:42.41 
 4  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:47.74 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:50.46 
 6  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  4:04.45 
 7  Jerry Donovan  74  LINC  Illinois  4:30.84 
 8  Joseph D Ruddley  73  OREG  Oregon  5:17.82 
 9  Art Kaufman  74  ARIZ  Arizona  5:20.39 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  7:08.35 
 2  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  7:42.69 
 3  Cliff Croome  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:57.32 
 4  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  8:37.45 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #47
Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #35
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #33