Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stacy Jones  23  UOFH  Gulf  28.70 
 2  Tracy Sweetland  24  DOLF  Southern Pacific  29.08 
 3  Heather Laurie  23  DOLF  Southern Pacific  29.23 
 4  Jane L Giese  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  29.35 
 5  Ellen Atkinson  24  RMM  Colorado  29.55 
 6  Beth E Birnbrich  23  BMSC  Ohio  29.63 
 7  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  29.69 
 8  Kerry Bentzlin  24  BAC  New Jersey  29.82 
 9  Judith M Hupp  24  AFAM  Colorado  30.09 
 10  Barbara D Snell  24  SCAQ  Pacific  30.14 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stacy Jones  23  UOFH  Gulf  1:02.64 
 2  Jane L Giese  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:04.46 
 3  Ellen Atkinson  24  RMM  Colorado  1:04.85 
 4  Beth E Birnbrich  23  BMSC  Ohio  1:05.12 
 5  Tracy Sweetland  24  DOLF  Southern Pacific  1:05.38 
 6  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  1:05.97 
 7  Barbara D Snell  24  SCAQ  Pacific  1:06.26 
 8  Heather Buckendahl  23  SSUM  Pacific  1:06.32 
 9  Susan Baker  20  DAMA  North Carolina  1:06.61 
 10  Jamie Lynn Smith  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:06.79 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stacy Jones  23  UOFH  Gulf  2:15.34 
 2  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  2:19.02 
 3  Jamie Lynn Smith  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:25.57 
 4  Frances Whited  20  AUST  South Texas  2:28.36 
 5  Annette Holmgren  23  RMM  Colorado  2:28.53 
 6  Julia Molloy  24  SLAM  Ozark  2:30.92 
 7  Julie Steffes  24  LONG  South Texas  2:32.45 
 8  Jennifer A Kuchma  20  WYM  North Carolina  2:33.47 
 9  Jane Hallenbeck  24  UOFH  Gulf  2:34.45 
 10  Michele Woods  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:34.75 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donna Buckendahl  21  SSUM  Pacific  4:50.48 
 2  Barbara D Snell  24  SCAQ  Pacific  4:51.49 
 3  Lisa Tallman  23  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  4:52.90 
 4  Kerry Bentzlin  24  BAC  New Jersey  4:58.10 
 5  Jamie Lynn Smith  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  5:05.62 
 6  Beth E Birnbrich  23  BMSC  Ohio  5:08.54 
 7  Diane R Green  24  HLJ  Florida  5:13.17 
 8  Liz Fitzgerald  24  MYM  Southeastern  5:14.31 
 9  Carolyn McGee  23  TAM  Pacific  5:17.76 
 10  Anne Groves  23  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  5:20.30 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Tallman  23  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  10:09.88 
 2  Jamie Lynn Smith  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  10:43.11 
 3  Anne Groves  23  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  10:46.20 
 4  Sandra Johnson  22  UOFH  Gulf  10:47.98 
 5  Barbara McFadyen  24  IAMA  Iowa  13:04.99 
 6  Barbara Mann  20  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:35.99 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robin Rauschenbush  24  UNAT  Ohio  19:46.00 
 2  Marilyn J Heid  22  UNAT  Ohio  20:21.55 
 3  Sandra Johnson  22  UOFH  Gulf  21:18.78 
 4  Molly Rhodenbaugh  24  SST  South Texas  21:40.97 
 5  Lori A Huff  24  ARKM  Arkansas  22:55.00 
 6  Penny s Easterby  23  CHA  South Carolina  23:05.50 
 7  Leslie L Robinson  24  CENT  Southern Pacific  23:11.67 
 8  Julie Sullivan  23  GLYM  Kentucky  23:52.39 
 9  Carolyn Wheeler  20  HOST  Gulf  24:31.65 
 10  Sarah E Ray  21  WSMA  North Carolina  24:48.61 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  33.40 
 2  Judith M Hupp  24  AFAM  Colorado  33.47 
 3  Jane L Giese  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  34.56 
 4  Janice Metz  23  RMST  Potomac Valley  35.43 
 5  Shawn M Malla  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.67 
 6  Elizabeth Hacker  22  SSUM  Pacific  36.72 
 7  Lee Given  24  FAST  Florida  37.43 
 8  Jamie Lynn Smith  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  37.87 
 9  Jane Hallenbeck  24  UOFH  Gulf  38.20 
 10  Frances Whited  20  AUST  South Texas  38.43 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  1:12.77 
 2  Donna Buckendahl  21  SSUM  Pacific  1:13.68 
 3  Frances Whited  20  AUST  South Texas  1:18.30 
 4  Lisa A Freed  23  NEM  New England  1:18.90 
 5  Jennifer R Mowrey  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.27 
 6  Jamie Lynn Smith  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:21.77 
 7  Carolyn McGee  23  TAM  Pacific  1:23.15 
 8  Jennifer A Kuchma  20  WYM  North Carolina  1:24.68 
 9  Michele Woods  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.88 
 10  Jackie R Miller  24  UNAT  Georgia  1:29.16 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  2:34.32 
 2  Judith M Hupp  24  AFAM  Colorado  2:44.32 
 3  Jamie Lynn Smith  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:54.18 
 4  Frances Whited  20  AUST  South Texas  3:00.04 
 5  Diane R Green  24  HLJ  Florida  3:02.03 
 6  Jennifer A Kuchma  20  WYM  North Carolina  3:04.77 
 7  Kelly Hamrick  23  RAMA  North Carolina  3:13.30 
 8  Maia Dery  22    North Carolina  3:36.98 
 9  Jeri Moore  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:59.32 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  37.56 
 2  Ellen Atkinson  24  RMM  Colorado  38.38 
 3  Barbara D Snell  24  SCAQ  Pacific  38.99 
 4  Julie Steffes  24  LONG  South Texas  40.13 
 5  Rosemary McEwan  23  CNST  South Carolina  40.44 
 6  Lori M Noskowiak  23  BMSC  Ohio  40.62 
 7  Leslie Ronacher  23  TAM1  North Texas  41.15 
 8  Judith M Hupp  24  AFAM  Colorado  41.20 
 9  Joann Juzefyk  22  UNAT  New Jersey  41.72 
 10  Lee Given  24  FAST  Florida  41.88 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  1:20.68 
 2  Heather Laurie  23  DOLF  Southern Pacific  1:22.74 
 3  Ellen Atkinson  24  RMM  Colorado  1:25.55 
 4  Julie Steffes  24  LONG  South Texas  1:26.93 
 5  Rosemary McEwan  23  CNST  South Carolina  1:29.15 
 6  Laura Brueckman  24  SLAM  Ozark  1:30.87 
 7  Lee Given  24  FAST  Florida  1:32.54 
 8  Loriann Fontana  22  JERS  New Jersey  1:32.93 
 9  Marilyn J Heid  22  UNAT  Ohio  1:33.04 
 10  Leslie Ronacher  23  TAM1  North Texas  1:33.14 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  2:58.55 
 2  Jacqueline Komrij  23  SSUM  Pacific  3:01.71 
 3  Loriann Fontana  22  JERS  New Jersey  3:13.81 
 4  Leslie Ronacher  23  TAM1  North Texas  3:15.69 
 5  Marilyn J Heid  22  UNAT  Ohio  3:16.34 
 6  Carolyn Wheeler  20  HOST  Gulf  3:22.51 
 7  Susan E Lee  20  OREG  Oregon  3:23.24 
 8  Allison K Widmann  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:24.48 
 9  Kelly Hamrick  23  RAMA  North Carolina  3:25.65 
 10  Barbara Mann  20  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:32.84 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stacy Jones  23  UOFH  Gulf  31.13 
 2  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  32.13 
 3  Tracy Sweetland  24  DOLF  Southern Pacific  32.45 
 4  Judith M Hupp  24  AFAM  Colorado  32.62 
 5  Ellen Atkinson  24  RMM  Colorado  32.91 
 6  Heather Laurie  23  DOLF  Southern Pacific  33.22 
 7  Jane Hallenbeck  24  UOFH  Gulf  33.30 
 8  Susan Baker  20  DAMA  North Carolina  33.51 
 9  Kerry Bentzlin  24  BAC  New Jersey  33.52 
 10  Lori M Noskowiak  23  BMSC  Ohio  33.79 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heather Buckendahl  23  SSUM  Pacific  1:13.11 
 2  Beth E Birnbrich  23  BMSC  Ohio  1:13.27 
 3  Carolyn McGee  23  TAM  Pacific  1:13.28 
 4  Susan Baker  20  DAMA  North Carolina  1:14.71 
 5  Julie Steffes  24  LONG  South Texas  1:15.40 
 6  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  1:15.64 
 7  Jennifer R Mowrey  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.93 
 8  Frances Whited  20  AUST  South Texas  1:16.34 
 9  Jane Hallenbeck  24  UOFH  Gulf  1:20.66 
 10  Rosemary McEwan  23  CNST  South Carolina  1:20.97 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  2:42.76 
 2  Sandra Johnson  22  UOFH  Gulf  3:06.60 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stacy Jones  23  UOFH  Gulf  1:12.54 
 2  Jacqueline Komrij  23  SSUM  Pacific  1:12.88 
 3  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  1:13.39 
 4  Ellen Atkinson  24  RMM  Colorado  1:14.87 
 5  Jane L Giese  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:15.33 
 6  Judith M Hupp  24  AFAM  Colorado  1:16.26 
 7  Julie Steffes  24  LONG  South Texas  1:16.81 
 8  Kerry Bentzlin  24  BAC  New Jersey  1:16.91 
 9  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  1:17.24 
 10  Frances Whited  20  AUST  South Texas  1:17.29 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donna Buckendahl  21  SSUM  Pacific  2:34.48 
 2  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  2:38.04 
 3  Stacy Jones  23  UOFH  Gulf  2:38.34 
 4  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  2:40.76 
 5  Heather Buckendahl  23  SSUM  Pacific  2:40.92 
 6  Julie Steffes  24  LONG  South Texas  2:46.52 
 7  Susan Baker  20  DAMA  North Carolina  2:47.86 
 8  Julia Molloy  24  SLAM  Ozark  2:51.38 
 9  Carolyn McGee  23  TAM  Pacific  2:51.45 
 10  Jamie Lynn Smith  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:53.31 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julie Steffes  24  LONG  South Texas  5:50.31 
 2  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  5:53.90 
 3  Jamie Lynn Smith  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  5:59.71 
 4  Rosemary McEwan  23  CNST  South Carolina  6:13.73 
 5  Sandra Johnson  22  UOFH  Gulf  6:14.74 
 6  Cindy Donoghue  20  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:56.62 
 7  Heather McCourt  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  8:19.87 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #35
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #49
Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #33