Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  35.81 
 2  Florence Carr  63  HLJ  Florida  36.28 
 3  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  36.35 
 4  Jean Troy  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  37.32 
 5  Cynthia Bruce  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.49 
 6  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  37.61 
 7  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.92 
 8  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  39.06 
 9  Dorothy LaChasse  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  39.58 
 10  Catherine Williams  64  FRED  Maryland  39.81 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  1:20.20 
 2  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.14 
 3  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  1:22.76 
 4  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  1:22.91 
 5  Florence Carr  63  HLJ  Florida  1:23.47 
 6  Jean Troy  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:24.84 
 7  Cynthia Bruce  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.29 
 8  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.55 
 9  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.08 
 10  Katy B Burrell  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.26 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  2:50.03 
 2  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  2:58.16 
 3  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:59.16 
 4  Florence Carr  63  HLJ  Florida  3:04.23 
 5  Jean Troy  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:10.07 
 6  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.47 
 7  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:10.62 
 8  Katy B Burrell  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:12.40 
 9  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  3:13.76 
 10  Carolyn Derr  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:14.39 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  6:02.28 
 2  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  6:22.13 
 3  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:24.29 
 4  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:32.08 
 5  Florence Carr  63  HLJ  Florida  6:32.59 
 6  Jean Troy  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:43.09 
 7  Katy B Burrell  60  ARIZ  Arizona  6:46.42 
 8  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  6:50.74 
 9  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:51.36 
 10  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  6:56.56 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  12:19.35 
 2  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:01.37 
 3  Florence Carr  63  HLJ  Florida  13:15.69 
 4  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:17.79 
 5  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  13:19.37 
 6  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:30.07 
 7  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  14:02.80 
 8  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  14:21.03 
 9  Anita Hazen  60  SAC  Pacific  14:24.68 
 10  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  14:30.24 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  24:26.67 
 2  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:41.31 
 3  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  25:55.32 
 4  Florence Carr  63  HLJ  Florida  25:56.48 
 5  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26:09.06 
 6  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  26:10.85 
 7  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  26:36.06 
 8  Anita Hazen  60  SAC  Pacific  28:13.75 
 9  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  28:20.56 
 10  Bobbi Turcotte  60  LINC  Illinois  29:12.47 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  63  JERS  New Jersey  41.21 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.26 
 3  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  43.31 
 4  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  45.52 
 5  Florence Carr  63  HLJ  Florida  45.76 
 5  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  45.76 
 7  Regan Kenner  64  UNAT  Ozark  46.12 
 8  Catherine Williams  64  FRED  Maryland  46.49 
 9  Dorothy LaChasse  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  47.10 
 10  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  47.30 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  63  JERS  New Jersey  1:31.65 
 2  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  1:35.53 
 3  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  1:37.19 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:39.15 
 5  Regan Kenner  64  UNAT  Ozark  1:40.58 
 6  Catherine Williams  64  FRED  Maryland  1:41.08 
 7  Florence Carr  63  HLJ  Florida  1:43.78 
 8  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  1:44.33 
 9  Katy B Burrell  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.91 
 10  Dorothy LaChasse  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:47.22 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  3:21.89 
 2  Doris Steadman  63  JERS  New Jersey  3:21.98 
 3  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  3:36.42 
 4  Catherine Williams  64  FRED  Maryland  3:37.47 
 5  Cynthia Bruce  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:38.51 
 6  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:39.23 
 7  Katy B Burrell  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:45.57 
 8  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  3:46.49 
 9  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:47.69 
 10  Florence Carr  63  HLJ  Florida  3:49.29 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Blickfeldt  62  HUMU  Hawaii  48.43 
 2  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  48.58 
 3  Regan Kenner  64  SLAM  Ozark  49.24 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  49.67 
 5  Alicia Coleman  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.90 
 6  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  51.45 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  51.70 
 8  Katy B Burrell  60  ARIZ  Arizona  52.22 
 9  Joan M Glaraton  61  HLJ  Florida  52.27 
 10  Sarah Allnutt  64  FRED  Maryland  52.60 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  64  UNAT  Ozark  1:47.72 
 2  Beth Blickfeldt  62  HUMU  Hawaii  1:48.70 
 3  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  1:49.31 
 4  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:53.07 
 5  Alicia Coleman  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.72 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  1:56.33 
 7  Sarah Allnutt  64  FRED  Maryland  1:57.68 
 8  Dorothy Kanehl  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:57.95 
 9  Marian Ebert  60  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:05.37 
 10  Jacquie A Placak  63  WCM  Pacific  2:05.68 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  64  UNAT  Ozark  3:52.60 
 2  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  3:55.50 
 3  Beth Blickfeldt  62  HUMU  Hawaii  3:58.57 
 4  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:59.33 
 5  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  4:06.04 
 6  Dorothy Kanehl  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:07.37 
 7  Alicia Coleman  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:07.76 
 8  Sarah Allnutt  64  FRED  Maryland  4:16.20 
 9  Marian Ebert  60  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:27.57 
 10  Joanita Reed  61  LONG  South Texas  4:29.31 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  38.64 
 2  Florence Carr  63  HLJ  Florida  43.53 
 3  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  43.86 
 4  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  44.03 
 5  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.32 
 6  Jean Troy  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  45.40 
 7  Catherine Williams  64  FRED  Maryland  46.35 
 8  Betty C Dunn  63  NIAG  Niagara  48.64 
 9  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.89 
 10  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  49.50 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  1:34.48 
 2  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:39.56 
 3  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:40.12 
 4  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.68 
 5  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:46.57 
 6  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  1:48.04 
 7  Betty C Dunn  63  NIAG  Niagara  1:58.44 
 8  Carolyn Derr  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:59.42 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  2:01.24 
 10  Catherine Williams  64  FRED  Maryland  2:01.69 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:39.82 
 2  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:41.42 
 3  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:43.84 
 4  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  3:50.81 
 5  Ruth Manfredi  64  ARIZ  Arizona  4:11.09 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  4:18.21 
 7  Joan M Glaraton  61  HLJ  Florida  4:40.27 
 8  Betty C Dunn  63  NIAG  Niagara  4:42.04 
 9  Marjorie Newman  64  HLJ  Florida  6:47.25 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  3:18.34 
 2  Florence Carr  63  HLJ  Florida  3:31.23 
 3  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:33.38 
 4  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:38.82 
 5  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  3:39.31 
 6  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  3:41.17 
 7  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  3:41.95 
 8  Jean Troy  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:42.73 
 9  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:45.18 
 10  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  3:45.77 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:25.69 
 2  Clara Walker  62  NEM  New England  7:28.80 
 3  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:45.76 
 4  Patricia Dotson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:49.80 
 5  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  7:58.75 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  8:04.14 
 7  Edie Gruender  60  ARIZ  Arizona  8:04.39 
 8  Ruth Manfredi  64  ARIZ  Arizona  8:36.56 
 9  Betty C Dunn  63  NIAG  Niagara  8:41.71 
 10  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  9:05.07 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #44
Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #21
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #42