Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  34.96 
 2  Diane Reed  57  NEM  New England  35.10 
 3  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  35.92 
 4  Carol Ferguson  56  LAKE  Kentucky  37.04 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.21 
 6  Barbara R Johnson  55  FORG  Delaware Valley  37.84 
 7  Nancy MacBeth  59  ARIZ  Arizona  37.96 
 8  Shirley Scott  59  GISA  Indiana  39.02 
 9  Barbara Callison  55  RINC  Pacific  39.27 
 10  Gay Collins  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  40.99 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  1:17.22 
 2  Diane Reed  57  NEM  New England  1:20.79 
 3  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  1:21.17 
 4  Carol Ferguson  56  LAKE  Kentucky  1:25.06 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:29.00 
 6  Barbara Callison  55  RINC  Pacific  1:30.16 
 7  Sara M Martin  58  HLJ  Florida  1:32.26 
 8  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  1:32.43 
 9  Barbara R Johnson  55  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:32.67 
 10  Ellen Vose  58  SAC  Pacific  1:33.36 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  2:42.04 
 2  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  2:57.07 
 3  Diane Reed  57  NEM  New England  3:04.96 
 4  Carol Ferguson  56  LAKE  Kentucky  3:13.28 
 5  Malchia Olshan  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:17.72 
 6  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  3:18.35 
 7  Barbara Callison  55  RINC  Pacific  3:21.64 
 8  Ellen Vose  58  SAC  Pacific  3:23.35 
 9  Maria Yungel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:23.48 
 10  Barbara R Johnson  55  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:26.61 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  5:36.66 
 2  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  6:17.88 
 3  Diane Reed  57  NEM  New England  6:36.31 
 4  Malchia Olshan  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  6:41.45 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  6:49.33 
 6  Ellen Vose  58  SAC  Pacific  7:02.59 
 7  Carol Ferguson  56  LAKE  Kentucky  7:03.41 
 8  Barbara R Johnson  55  FORG  Delaware Valley  7:18.78 
 9  Maria Yungel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  7:20.22 
 10  Joan McIntyre  59  NEM  New England  7:23.01 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  11:30.97 
 2  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  12:56.82 
 3  Malchia Olshan  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  13:47.75 
 4  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  14:11.06 
 5  Edie Gruender  59  ARIZ  Arizona  14:18.50 
 6  Barbara R Johnson  55  FORG  Delaware Valley  14:44.10 
 7  Betty McMillan  59  WCM  Pacific  15:00.38 
 8  Joan McIntyre  59  NEM  New England  15:12.09 
 9  Barbara Stanley  55  EMP  Metropolitan  15:17.99 
 10  Sara M Martin  58  HLJ  Florida  15:36.58 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  22:18.91 
 2  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  24:25.88 
 3  Malchia Olshan  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26:24.28 
 4  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  27:08.27 
 5  Ann Dallam  57  FORG  Delaware Valley  28:12.54 
 6  Barbara Callison  55  RINC  Pacific  29:21.43 
 7  Joan McIntyre  59  NEM  New England  29:27.97 
 8  Barbara Owens  58  STTM  Southern  29:34.39 
 9  Nancy Durstein  58  CLYM  Florida  30:02.97 
 10  Gay Collins  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  30:24.30 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy MacBeth  59  ARIZ  Arizona  42.18 
 2  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  43.03 
 3  Jacqueline Dunlop  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  46.65 
 4  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  46.99 
 5  Diane Reed  57  NEM  New England  47.64 
 6  Sally Prazer  57  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  48.07 
 7  Maria Yungel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  48.10 
 8  Joan McIntyre  59  NEM  New England  48.44 
 9  Cindy Baxter  56  RINC  Pacific  48.97 
 10  Barbara Callison  55  RINC  Pacific  49.33 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  1:32.62 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  59  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.80 
 3  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  1:42.62 
 4  Cindy Baxter  56  RINC  Pacific  1:42.68 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  1:43.59 
 6  Maria Yungel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:44.13 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:46.21 
 8  Joan McIntyre  59  NEM  New England  1:46.51 
 9  Sally Prazer  57  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  1:50.05 
 10  Stefanena Kysor  59  NIAG  Niagara  1:51.53 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  3:11.44 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  59  ARIZ  Arizona  3:20.16 
 3  Cindy Baxter  56  RINC  Pacific  3:34.67 
 4  Maria Yungel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:36.71 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  3:41.89 
 6  Barbara Callison  55  RINC  Pacific  3:42.53 
 7  Joan McIntyre  59  NEM  New England  3:47.19 
 8  Kathy K Iseri  55  SAC  Pacific  3:56.54 
 9  Carol Taylor  59  SLAM  Ozark  3:56.64 
 10  Mary Jane Mullins  57  LAKE  Kentucky  3:58.40 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Taylor  59  SLAM  Ozark  46.62 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  46.69 
 3  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  46.74 
 4  Cindy Baxter  56  RINC  Pacific  47.20 
 5  Lilly Kron  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.53 
 6  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  47.99 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.54 
 8  Lisa Bogatko  58  ARIZ  Arizona  49.36 
 9  Ilse Perea  57  CHA  South Carolina  50.06 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  1:40.82 
 2  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  1:42.05 
 3  Lilly Kron  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.57 
 4  Cindy Baxter  56  RINC  Pacific  1:44.27 
 5  Carol Taylor  59  SLAM  Ozark  1:47.91 
 6  Ilse Perea  57  CHA  South Carolina  1:48.33 
 7  Irma Reimer  56  SAC  Pacific  1:49.08 
 8  Jacqueline Dunlop  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:50.68 
 9  Marianna Hagan  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:54.57 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  3:32.31 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  3:35.67 
 3  Lilly Kron  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:38.89 
 4  Carol Taylor  59  SLAM  Ozark  3:53.67 
 5  Cindy Baxter  56  RINC  Pacific  3:55.12 
 6  Jacqueline Dunlop  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:55.97 
 7  Lisa Bogatko  58  ARIZ  Arizona  3:56.51 
 8  Ilse Perea  57  CHA  South Carolina  3:58.91 
 9  Joyce Bahler  58  MACO  Oregon  4:00.39 
 10  Irma Reimer  56  SAC  Pacific  4:00.91 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  38.91 
 2  Barbara Callison  55  RINC  Pacific  44.46 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  46.69 
 4  Shirley Scott  59  GISA  Indiana  46.71 
 5  Ann Dallam  57  FORG  Delaware Valley  47.71 
 6  Joan Alexander  56  WCM  Pacific  49.32 
 7  Carol Taylor  59  SLAM  Ozark  49.40 
 8  Jacqueline Dunlop  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  49.63 
 9  Angie Sinacore  58  SPCO  Florida  49.95 
 10  Gay Collins  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  50.25 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  1:35.01 
 2  Barbara Callison  55  RINC  Pacific  1:45.14 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  1:48.90 
 4  Ann Dallam  57  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:50.81 
 5  Joan Alexander  56  WCM  Pacific  1:53.49 
 6  Marianna Hagan  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:56.35 
 7  Malchia Olshan  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:58.19 
 8  Maxine Nellen  55  EMP  Metropolitan  2:01.78 
 9  Betty Kakos  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:02.21 
 10  Gay Collins  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:06.05 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  3:32.28 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  3:49.22 
 3  Lilly Kron  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:59.03 
 4  Ann Dallam  57  FORG  Delaware Valley  4:00.01 
 5  Malchia Olshan  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:12.38 
 6  Joan Alexander  56  WCM  Pacific  4:14.39 
 7  Marianna Hagan  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  4:19.43 
 8  Betty Kakos  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:26.87 
 9  Maxine Nellen  55  EMP  Metropolitan  4:28.64 
 10  Ruth A Hoskinson  58  CLYM  Florida  4:46.08 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  3:18.21 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  59  ARIZ  Arizona  3:32.17 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  3:36.56 
 4  Cindy Baxter  56  RINC  Pacific  3:40.96 
 5  Lilly Kron  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:41.01 
 6  Barbara Callison  55  RINC  Pacific  3:41.95 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:43.52 
 8  Joyce Bahler  58  MACO  Oregon  3:50.99 
 9  Malchia Olshan  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:52.36 
 10  Edie Gruender  59  ARIZ  Arizona  3:56.53 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  55  OREG  Oregon  6:51.48 
 2  Gail Roper  59  HLJ  Florida  7:10.12 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  57  WCM  Pacific  7:37.17 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  59  ARIZ  Arizona  7:38.89 
 5  Barbara Callison  55  RINC  Pacific  7:51.76 
 6  Malchia Olshan  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:08.42 
 7  Joy Ross  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:17.08 
 8  Joan Alexander  56  WCM  Pacific  8:21.94 
 9  Ann Dallam  57  FORG  Delaware Valley  8:25.37 
 10  Nancy Durstein  58  CLYM  Florida  8:30.41 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #47
Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #43