Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26.65 
 2  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  26.88 
 3  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  27.42 
 4  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  27.68 
 5  David Costill  52  GISA  Indiana  28.19 
 6  Jerry A Katz  50  JERS  New Jersey  28.23 
 7  Philip Gay  54  TOC  Pacific  28.29 
 8  Lowell Johnson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.58 
 9  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.80 
 10  John LeBourgeois  50  UNAT  Delaware Valley  29.01 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  1:01.46 
 2  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.51 
 3  David Costill  52  GISA  Indiana  1:02.51 
 4  Edward Hinshaw  51  TOC  Pacific  1:02.66 
 5  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  1:02.84 
 6  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:03.15 
 7  David Harrison  50  HLJ  Florida  1:04.31 
 8  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:04.42 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.93 
 10  Philip Gay  54  TOC  Pacific  1:05.45 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  51  TOC  Pacific  2:14.39 
 2  David Harrison  50  HLJ  Florida  2:20.08 
 3  David Costill  52  GISA  Indiana  2:21.24 
 4  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  2:21.48 
 5  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:23.50 
 6  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:23.51 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.25 
 8  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  2:25.70 
 9  Carl Woolley  51  MICH  Michigan  2:26.40 
 10  Brian Browne  53  TOC  Pacific  2:32.01 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  51  TOC  Pacific  4:51.06 
 2  David Harrison  50  HLJ  Florida  5:00.96 
 3  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  5:04.99 
 4  David Costill  52  GISA  Indiana  5:06.91 
 5  Carl Woolley  51  MICH  Michigan  5:09.38 
 6  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  5:13.40 
 7  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  5:13.86 
 8  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  5:22.18 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  5:23.75 
 10  Buddy Belshe  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:26.04 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  51  TOC  Pacific  10:04.71 
 2  David Harrison  50  HLJ  Florida  10:29.43 
 3  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  10:30.21 
 4  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  10:43.71 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  10:56.00 
 6  Kent M Price  50  STAN  Pacific  11:18.19 
 7  Brian Browne  53  TOC  Pacific  11:18.43 
 8  Buddy Belshe  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  11:23.14 
 9  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  11:48.67 
 10  Dale R McGinley  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:56.55 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Woolley  51  MICH  Michigan  20:28.17 
 2  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  20:30.82 
 3  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  20:44.94 
 4  Kirk Canterbury  52  MAC  North Carolina  20:49.02 
 5  Kent M Price  50  STAN  Pacific  20:52.14 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  21:54.90 
 7  Buddy Belshe  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:57.64 
 8  Joseph Berthe  51  MIDA  Delaware Valley  21:58.33 
 9  Raymond Burns  53  SPM  Florida  22:40.94 
 10  Barry Fasbender  51  RINC  Pacific  22:50.39 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  30.93 
 2  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  33.34 
 3  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.99 
 4  Dale R McGinley  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.34 
 5  Richard Hanley  52  HLJ  Florida  34.58 
 6  James Bohan  52  TOC  Pacific  35.18 
 7  D Barr Clayson  53  NEM  New England  35.19 
 8  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  35.21 
 9  Lowell Johnson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.79 
 10  Robert Duganne  50  LONG  South Texas  36.15 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  1:10.14 
 2  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:14.74 
 3  Richard Hanley  52  HLJ  Florida  1:16.66 
 4  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.55 
 5  Dale R McGinley  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.30 
 6  Lee Bettis  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.69 
 7  Robert Duganne  50  LONG  South Texas  1:21.83 
 8  William J Radack  51  NIAG  Niagara  1:23.44 
 9  James Bohan  52  TOC  Pacific  1:24.33 
 10  Lloyd Skramstad  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.34 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  2:38.57 
 2  Richard Hanley  52  HLJ  Florida  2:45.91 
 3  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  2:47.05 
 4  Lee Bettis  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.85 
 5  Dale R McGinley  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.17 
 6  D Barr Clayson  53  NEM  New England  2:57.89 
 7  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.56 
 8  Kent M Price  50  STAN  Pacific  3:00.11 
 9  Larry Good  54  LINC  Illinois  3:03.68 
 10  Anthony Tashnick  50  MICH  Michigan  3:03.82 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  36.01 
 2  David Daboll  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  36.06 
 3  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  36.68 
 4  Hans Reichelt  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  37.13 
 5  Milton Gee  51  MAC  North Carolina  37.46 
 6  Robert B Johnston  51  MARY  Maryland  37.79 
 7  Raymond Burns  53  SPM  Florida  38.83 
 8  Landon C Kirchner  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  38.85 
 9  Stanley E Panko  50  STAN  Pacific  38.86 
 10  Ronald Mugavin  51  EMP  Metropolitan  39.14 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Downs  50  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:19.85 
 2  David Daboll  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:21.53 
 3  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  1:22.40 
 4  Hans Reichelt  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:23.29 
 5  David Costill  52  GISA  Indiana  1:23.42 
 6  Milton Gee  51  MAC  North Carolina  1:25.10 
 7  Raymond Burns  53  SPM  Florida  1:26.00 
 8  William English  50  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:26.32 
 9  Jack G Halliday  51  RINC  Pacific  1:26.35 
 10  Robert B Johnston  51  MARY  Maryland  1:26.82 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  3:00.23 
 2  Hans Reichelt  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:03.49 
 3  George Downs  50  CPM  Southern Pacific  3:04.94 
 4  David Daboll  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:05.71 
 5  Jack G Halliday  51  RINC  Pacific  3:08.36 
 6  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  3:09.16 
 7  Milton Gee  51  MAC  North Carolina  3:11.75 
 8  Raymond Burns  53  SPM  Florida  3:13.28 
 9  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:13.35 
 10  William English  50  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:16.28 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  29.03 
 2  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  30.04 
 3  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  30.71 
 4  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  30.77 
 5  Wally Dobler  54  MICH  Michigan  31.35 
 6  Jerry A Katz  50  JERS  New Jersey  31.87 
 7  Peter Taft  52  WSM  Southern Pacific  32.02 
 8  Anthony Tashnick  50  MICH  Michigan  32.27 
 9  James Bohan  52  TOC  Pacific  32.55 
 10  Wayne C Pickering  51  NEM  New England  33.25 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  1:08.02 
 2  David Costill  52  GISA  Indiana  1:11.31 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  51  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.47 
 4  Anthony Tashnick  50  MICH  Michigan  1:16.96 
 5  Telfair Mahaffy  52  HLJ  Florida  1:17.70 
 6  Michael Delaney  54  HUMU  Hawaii  1:18.36 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  52  RMM  Colorado  1:18.78 
 8  William I Jones  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:19.80 
 9  Raymond Burns  53  SPM  Florida  1:20.34 
 10  Bob Bailie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:21.62 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  2:42.53 
 2  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:48.58 
 3  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  2:57.16 
 4  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  3:05.14 
 5  Telfair Mahaffy  52  HLJ  Florida  3:05.22 
 6  Richard Hanley  52  HLJ  Florida  3:08.89 
 7  Raymond Burns  53  SPM  Florida  3:09.62 
 8  William I Jones  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:11.89 
 9  Dennis O'Brien  52  RMM  Colorado  3:15.87 
 10  Charless LeBourgeois  54  MAC  North Carolina  3:17.24 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  51  TOC  Pacific  2:38.29 
 2  David Costill  52  GISA  Indiana  2:40.63 
 3  John C S Smith  50  HLJ  Florida  2:42.96 
 4  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  2:44.07 
 5  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:46.11 
 6  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  2:49.36 
 7  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.21 
 8  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  2:50.37 
 9  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  2:50.53 
 10  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  2:51.88 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  51  TOC  Pacific  5:47.95 
 2  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  6:02.00 
 3  Carl Woolley  51  MICH  Michigan  6:04.07 
 4  Robert Proebsting  51  LAM  Pacific  6:06.72 
 5  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  6:08.12 
 6  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  6:14.56 
 7  Mel Goldstein  50  GISA  Indiana  6:15.47 
 8  Anthony Tashnick  50  MICH  Michigan  6:20.73 
 9  Jack G Halliday  51  RINC  Pacific  6:28.32 
 10  Joseph Berthe  51  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:29.49 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #35
Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #45
Sponsor #42
Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #25