Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Thomas Hickcox  35  ARIZ  Arizona  24.81 
 2  Fred Hubbell  36  TOC  Pacific  25.25 
 3  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  25.53 
 4  Thomas Whatley  36  HLJ  Florida  25.66 
 5  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  25.68 
 6  Guy Gibbons  37  HLJ  Florida  25.72 
 7  Jeffrey A Helms  38  WMST  Gulf  25.77 
 8  Albert Peek  36  HLJ  Florida  26.03 
 9  James R Kriss  38  BSSC  Southern Pacific  26.22 
 10  Edward Echols  36  RAMA  North Carolina  26.25 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Thomas Hickcox  35  ARIZ  Arizona  55.41 
 2  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  55.69 
 3  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  56.05 
 4  Guy Gibbons  37  HLJ  Florida  57.16 
 5  Thomas Whatley  36  HLJ  Florida  57.82 
 6  Fred Hubbell  36  TOC  Pacific  57.95 
 7  Albert Peek  36  HLJ  Florida  59.02 
 8  Willie Wachob  35  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  59.07 
 9  Jeffrey A Helms  38  WMST  Gulf  59.21 
 10  Buck Smith  35  UNAT  Gulf  59.34 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  2:04.20 
 2  Brant Bittner  37  HLJ  Florida  2:05.20 
 3  Edward D Brown  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:06.05 
 4  Peter Brunson  36  RMM  Colorado  2:06.36 
 5  James LaMontagne  39  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.90 
 5  Craig Stevens  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:08.90 
 7  Thomas McParlan  35  MICH  Michigan  2:09.30 
 8  Steven M Pyle  38  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:10.66 
 9  Todd Bryan  37  NEM  New England  2:10.71 
 10  Curt Lasher  35  LAM  Pacific  2:11.90 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Brunson  36  RMM  Colorado  4:30.58 
 2  Todd Bryan  37  NEM  New England  4:31.48 
 3  Edward D Brown  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  4:33.46 
 4  Craig Stevens  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  4:36.62 
 5  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:39.17 
 6  Neil R Korostoff  39  BSSC  Southern Pacific  4:39.71 
 7  Bill Goding  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  4:40.70 
 8  Steven M Pyle  38  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:41.07 
 9  Brant Bittner  37  HLJ  Florida  4:41.51 
 10  Fred Ferroggiaro  35  TOC  Pacific  4:42.41 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brant Bittner  37  HLJ  Florida  9:09.59 
 2  Edward D Brown  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  9:20.30 
 3  Craig Stevens  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  9:27.90 
 4  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:47.16 
 5  James LaMontagne  39  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  9:48.50 
 6  Steven M Pyle  38  LVM  Southern Pacific  9:49.32 
 7  Neil R Korostoff  39  BSSC  Southern Pacific  9:49.60 
 8  Thomas McParlan  35  MICH  Michigan  9:49.83 
 9  Frank Thompson  36  MICH  Michigan  9:50.11 
 10  Fred Ferroggiaro  35  TOC  Pacific  9:53.92 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael G McCaffery  35  TOC  Pacific  17:31.93 
 2  Todd Bryan  37  NEM  New England  17:45.75 
 3  Peter Brunson  36  RMM  Colorado  18:15.39 
 4  William Penn  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:15.41 
 5  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:25.54 
 6  Craig Bowman  36  UNAT  Maryland  18:36.12 
 7  Jorge A Gonzalez  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:56.43 
 8  Steven M Pyle  38  LVM  Southern Pacific  19:04.84 
 9  William W Reeves  35  CFM  Florida  19:14.13 
 10  Frank McIntyre  37  LONE  Gulf  19:20.00 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  38  LAKE  Kentucky  29.34 
 2  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  29.77 
 2  Richard Bober  37  MAC  North Carolina  29.77 
 4  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  29.98 
 5  Edward Echols  36  RAMA  North Carolina  30.21 
 6  William Drake  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  30.30 
 7  Guy Gibbons  37  HLJ  Florida  30.33 
 8  Frank Warner  39  OREG  Oregon  31.20 
 9  Fred Ferroggiaro  35  TOC  Pacific  31.34 
 10  Robert McKay  35  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  31.38 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  38  LAKE  Kentucky  1:04.07 
 2  Richard Bober  37  MAC  North Carolina  1:05.17 
 3  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  1:05.48 
 4  William Drake  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:05.97 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  35  TOC  Pacific  1:06.18 
 6  Steven E Nelson  35  MINN  Minnesota  1:07.88 
 7  Guy Gibbons  37  HLJ  Florida  1:07.92 
 8  Frank Warner  39  OREG  Oregon  1:08.90 
 9  Brant Bittner  37  HLJ  Florida  1:09.67 
 10  Gary Hafer  37  OREG  Oregon  1:09.76 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bober  37  MAC  North Carolina  2:21.95 
 2  William Drake  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:24.19 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  35  TOC  Pacific  2:24.84 
 4  Edward D Brown  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:25.34 
 5  William Tingley  38  LAKE  Kentucky  2:25.59 
 6  Brant Bittner  37  HLJ  Florida  2:26.20 
 7  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  2:26.77 
 8  Steven E Nelson  35  MINN  Minnesota  2:29.84 
 9  William B Ransom-Nelson  35  LONG  South Texas  2:30.09 
 10  Frank Warner  39  OREG  Oregon  2:30.58 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  31.57 
 2  David Schminke  38  FORG  Delaware Valley  32.49 
 3  Richard Enright  35  TEXS  Gulf  32.73 
 4  David Samuelsohn  35  CONN  Connecticut  32.85 
 5  William Lauritzen  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.90 
 6  Fred Hubbell  36  TOC  Pacific  33.32 
 7  John L Locke  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.76 
 8  Edward F Kenehan  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.83 
 9  Clay Kolar  39  LINC  Illinois  34.06 
 10  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.08 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  1:10.40 
 2  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.48 
 3  Richard Enright  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:12.80 
 4  David Samuelsohn  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.60 
 5  William Lauritzen  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.62 
 6  John L Locke  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.18 
 7  Clay Kolar  39  LINC  Illinois  1:15.84 
 8  Edward F Kenehan  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.40 
 9  Gary Jewell  38  SLAM  Ozark  1:18.11 
 10  John B Thayer  36  FAIR  Pacific  1:18.20 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.01 
 2  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  2:38.58 
 3  Richard Enright  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:41.24 
 4  Clay Kolar  39  LINC  Illinois  2:45.00 
 5  William Lauritzen  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:45.55 
 6  Daniel P Johnson  35  OREG  Oregon  2:48.30 
 7  John L Locke  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:49.03 
 8  John B Thayer  36  FAIR  Pacific  2:50.34 
 9  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  2:50.84 
 10  Gary Jewell  38  SLAM  Ozark  2:52.39 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Hubbell  36  TOC  Pacific  27.41 
 2  Lawrence Chase  39  NIAG  Niagara  27.69 
 3  Douglas H Fleck  35  HLJ  Florida  27.95 
 3  John Foote  37  TOC  Pacific  27.95 
 5  William G Behun  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.07 
 6  Buck Smith  35  UNAT  Gulf  28.10 
 7  Kevin M McCormack  35  SMS  Florida  28.12 
 8  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  28.18 
 9  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  28.50 
 10  Matthew Whalen  35  JERS  New Jersey  28.56 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Buck Smith  35  UNAT  Gulf  1:02.26 
 2  Fred Hubbell  36  TOC  Pacific  1:02.30 
 3  Edward D Brown  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:02.75 
 4  Craig Stevens  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:03.96 
 5  Robert Thomas  35  GISA  Indiana  1:04.66 
 6  Thomas Gest  36  MICH  Michigan  1:04.72 
 7  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  1:04.93 
 8  John Foote  37  TOC  Pacific  1:04.99 
 9  Matthew Whalen  35  JERS  New Jersey  1:05.25 
 10  David Levinson  38  RINC  Pacific  1:05.27 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward D Brown  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:17.05 
 2  Thomas Gest  36  MICH  Michigan  2:24.37 
 3  William Penn  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:25.09 
 4  James LaMontagne  39  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.76 
 5  Curt C Lasher  35  LAM  Pacific  2:28.06 
 6  David Levinson  38  RINC  Pacific  2:28.91 
 7  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:30.40 
 8  William W Reeves  35  CFM  Florida  2:30.91 
 9  Frank McIntyre  37  LONE  Gulf  2:32.11 
 10  Craig Bowman  36  UNAT  New England  2:32.56 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Buck Smith  35  UNAT  Gulf  2:23.07 
 2  Brant Bittner  37  HLJ  Florida  2:23.34 
 3  William Drake  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:25.12 
 4  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  2:26.55 
 5  Richard Enright  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:27.47 
 6  James LaMontagne  39  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.36 
 7  Edwin Pyle  39  CPMM  Ohio  2:30.05 
 8  Hunter Yost  37  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.23 
 9  William W Reeves  35  CFM  Florida  2:30.81 
 10  Craig Bowman  36  UNAT  New England  2:31.00 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brant Bittner  37  HLJ  Florida  5:04.63 
 2  Richard Enright  35  TEXS  Gulf  5:13.66 
 3  Craig Bowman  36  UNAT  Maryland  5:19.32 
 4  James LaMontagne  39  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  5:19.94 
 5  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:20.50 
 6  Buck Smith  35  UNAT  Gulf  5:23.53 
 7  Edwin Pyle  39  CPMM  Ohio  5:24.31 
 8  William Tingley  38  LAKE  Kentucky  5:25.75 
 9  Lawrence Chase  39  NIAG  Niagara  5:25.89 
 10  William Reeves  35  CFM  Florida  5:25.99 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #13
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #52
Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #29