Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  32  FORG  Delaware Valley  24.27 
 2  Dix W Ozier  33  MAM  Pacific  24.44 
 3  John Tudor  30  HLJ  Florida  24.70 
 3  Michael Bottom  32  UNAT  Pacific  24.70 
 5  Charles C Norelli  33  MIDA  Delaware Valley  24.76 
 6  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  24.79 
 7  Daniel Stephenson  31  MICH  Michigan  24.91 
 8  Brian K Jones  31  CENT  Southern Pacific  25.04 
 9  Louis S Tudor  32  VMST  Virginia  25.18 
 10  Richard Hofstetter  31  GISA  Indiana  25.30 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  33  LONE  Gulf  53.19 
 2  Stuart J Marvin  32  FORG  Delaware Valley  53.35 
 3  Daniel Stephenson  31  MICH  Michigan  53.81 
 4  John Tudor  30  HLJ  Florida  54.54 
 5  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  54.95 
 6  Dix W Ozier  33  MAM  Pacific  55.32 
 7  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  56.15 
 8  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  56.18 
 9  Charles C Norelli  33  MIDA  Delaware Valley  56.23 
 10  Robert Crowder  32  NEM  New England  56.50 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Stephenson  31  MICH  Michigan  1:56.64 
 2  James Montgomery  33  LONE  Gulf  1:58.07 
 3  Stuart J Marvin  32  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:01.14 
 4  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  2:03.52 
 5  Rob Copeland  31  BAC  New Jersey  2:03.91 
 6  Larry W Wood  34  TEXS  Gulf  2:04.37 
 7  Toby Weissert  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.74 
 8  Steven C Breiter  32  WCM  Pacific  2:05.06 
 9  James E Densmore  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:06.95 
 10  Kerry O'Brien  31  WCM  Pacific  2:07.18 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Stephenson  31  MICH  Michigan  4:13.02 
 2  James Montgomery  33  LONE  Gulf  4:13.80 
 3  Rob Copeland  31  BAC  New Jersey  4:23.76 
 4  Toby Weissert  30  ARIZ  Arizona  4:26.31 
 5  James B Brinkman  30  VMST  Virginia  4:27.14 
 6  Jeffery C Milton  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:27.63 
 7  Matthew P Clark  31  ADMS  Adirondack  4:27.83 
 8  Steven C Breiter  32  WCM  Pacific  4:28.98 
 9  Rick Vanderlin  34  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:30.37 
 10  Robert K Nichols  31  CLYM  Florida  4:30.60 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Stephenson  31  MICH  Michigan  8:49.39 
 2  Steven C Breiter  32  WCM  Pacific  9:17.47 
 3  Matthew P Clark  31  ADMS  Adirondack  9:22.80 
 4  Stuart E Corliss  32  TOC  Pacific  9:28.99 
 5  Larry W Wood  34  TEXS  Gulf  9:33.04 
 6  Kerry O'Brien  31  WCM  Pacific  9:35.28 
 7  Rob Copeland  31  BAC  New Jersey  9:35.94 
 8  Fred R Munson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:49.00 
 9  Jeff Thibodeaux  31  DADS  Gulf  9:55.51 
 10  Trey Small  33  SVA  Southern Pacific  9:56.19 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Nichols  31  CLYM  Florida  17:06.73 
 2  Daniel Stephenson  31  MICH  Michigan  17:10.48 
 3  Rob Copeland  31  BAC  New Jersey  17:35.63 
 4  Andrew S Antonetz  30  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  17:53.50 
 5  Toby Weissert  30  ARIZ  Arizona  18:11.32 
 6  Paul S Wise  32  HLJ  Florida  18:34.59 
 7  Steven H Lewis  34  SCAQ  Pacific  18:41.64 
 8  Rick Vanderlin  34  UNAT  Delaware Valley  18:55.37 
 9  Darrell L Rucker  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:03.08 
 10  W Bradley Stetson  31  UNAT  Illinois  19:05.24 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  33  MAM  Pacific  27.32 
 2  William L Specht  30  BAC  New Jersey  28.23 
 3  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.31 
 4  Stuart J Marvin  32  FORG  Delaware Valley  28.72 
 5  Clay Evans  34  HLJ  Florida  29.45 
 6  Richard Schackle  32  HLJ  Florida  29.82 
 7  Kent B Westphal  31  HLJ  Florida  30.61 
 8  Trey Small  33  SVA  Southern Pacific  30.64 
 9  Thomas C Boyd  32  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  30.99 
 10  John R Krumnow  32  TEXS  Gulf  31.03 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  33  MAM  Pacific  1:00.58 
 2  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.60 
 3  William L Specht  30  BAC  New Jersey  1:02.63 
 4  Richard Schackle  32  HLJ  Florida  1:03.43 
 5  Clay Evans  34  HLJ  Florida  1:04.85 
 6  Kent B Westphal  31  HLJ  Florida  1:05.27 
 7  Robert Crowder  32  NEM  New England  1:05.80 
 8  Roy Wessbecher  30  LYN  Pacific  1:07.17 
 9  John R Krumnow  32  TEXS  Gulf  1:08.06 
 10  Kerry O'Brien  31  WCM  Pacific  1:08.49 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:13.06 
 2  Richard Schackle  32  HLJ  Florida  2:19.44 
 3  Dix W Ozier  33  MAM  Pacific  2:19.52 
 4  Kent B Westphal  31  HLJ  Florida  2:23.02 
 5  James E Densmore  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.45 
 6  Roy Wessbecher  30  LYN  Pacific  2:27.01 
 7  John Protzman  30  MARY  Maryland  2:29.20 
 8  Steven C Breiter  32  WCM  Pacific  2:30.29 
 9  Jeff Thibodeaux  31  DADS  Gulf  2:31.59 
 10  Steven M Kristek  30  SUNY  Niagara  2:31.61 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hofstetter  31  GISA  Indiana  30.65 
 2  Bruce Howell  31  HLJ  Florida  30.87 
 3  Michael J Slowey  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.70 
 4  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  32.10 
 5  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  32.22 
 6  A Timm Anderson  30  SUNY  Niagara  32.51 
 7  Matthew Kanzler  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.62 
 8  Allen K Lydick  30  RAMA  North Carolina  33.10 
 9  Kenneth Neubauer  30  VMST  Virginia  33.24 
 10  Chris A Dixon  30  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  33.47 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hofstetter  31  GISA  Indiana  1:08.04 
 2  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  1:08.18 
 3  Bruce Howell  31  HLJ  Florida  1:09.21 
 4  Michael J Slowey  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.07 
 5  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  1:10.32 
 6  Matthew Kanzler  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.18 
 7  Stuart E Corliss  32  TOC  Pacific  1:12.15 
 8  Kenneth Neubauer  30  VMST  Virginia  1:12.32 
 9  A Timm Anderson  30  SUNY  Niagara  1:12.44 
 10  Allen K Lydick  30  RAMA  North Carolina  1:13.47 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Howell  31  HLJ  Florida  2:32.48 
 2  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  2:33.43 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.80 
 4  Michael J Slowey  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.51 
 5  Stuart E Corliss  32  TOC  Pacific  2:36.72 
 6  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  2:37.97 
 7  A Timm Anderson  30  SUNY  Niagara  2:42.41 
 8  Kenneth Neubauer  30  VMST  Virginia  2:43.94 
 9  Allen K Lydick  30  RAMA  North Carolina  2:44.59 
 10  Stephen Bergethon  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:46.57 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Bottom  32  UNAT  Pacific  25.31 
 2  Dix W Ozier  33  MAM  Pacific  26.26 
 3  William L Specht  30  BAC  New Jersey  26.29 
 4  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  26.44 
 5  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  26.45 
 6  Clay Evans  34  HLJ  Florida  26.84 
 7  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  27.05 
 8  Wendell Smith  32  SST  South Texas  27.19 
 9  Louis S Tudor  32  VMST  Virginia  27.33 
 10  John Tudor  30  HLJ  Florida  27.35 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Bottom  32  UNAT  Pacific  56.64 
 2  William L Specht  30  BAC  New Jersey  57.26 
 3  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  57.32 
 4  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  57.43 
 5  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  58.65 
 6  Kerry O'Brien  31  WCM  Pacific  59.99 
 7  Richard Schackle  32  HLJ  Florida  1:00.36 
 8  Daniel Stephenson  31  MICH  Michigan  1:01.29 
 9  Stuart E Corliss  32  TOC  Pacific  1:01.33 
 10  Charles C Norelli  33  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:01.49 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  2:08.78 
 2  William L Specht  30  BAC  New Jersey  2:09.59 
 3  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  2:11.65 
 4  James E Densmore  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:13.23 
 5  Kerry O'Brien  31  WCM  Pacific  2:15.08 
 6  Stuart E Corliss  32  TOC  Pacific  2:16.26 
 7  Paul S Wise  32  HLJ  Florida  2:18.24 
 8  Richard Schackle  32  HLJ  Florida  2:21.00 
 9  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.39 
 10  Kent B Westphal  31  HLJ  Florida  2:21.56 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  2:12.37 
 2  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  2:16.36 
 3  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.77 
 3  Stuart E Corliss  32  TOC  Pacific  2:16.77 
 5  Toby Weissert  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:16.95 
 6  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  2:18.21 
 7  Daniel Stephenson  31  MICH  Michigan  2:18.90 
 8  Matthew P Clark  31  ADMS  Adirondack  2:19.62 
 9  John Tudor  30  HLJ  Florida  2:20.61 
 10  Clay Evans  34  HLJ  Florida  2:21.16 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  4:45.33 
 2  Toby Weissert  30  ARIZ  Arizona  4:50.95 
 3  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  4:55.31 
 4  Stuart E Corliss  32  TOC  Pacific  4:56.03 
 5  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:58.51 
 6  James E Densmore  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:00.00 
 7  Clay Evans  34  HLJ  Florida  5:02.82 
 8  Richard Schackle  32  HLJ  Florida  5:03.40 
 9  Matthew Kanzler  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:03.85 
 10  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  5:05.60 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #14
Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #50
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #13