Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  32.75 
 2  Frank Havlicek  70  LINC  Illinois  33.01 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  33.09 
 4  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  33.58 
 5  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  33.63 
 6  Peter Okumoto  72  HUMU  Hawaii  33.70 
 7  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.77 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  34.05 
 9  Lynn Surles  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.97 
 10  James A Green  70  MICH  Michigan  34.98 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Havlicek  70  LINC  Illinois  1:16.05 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:17.08 
 3  Peter Okumoto  72  HUMU  Hawaii  1:19.88 
 4  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  1:20.55 
 5  Harry Rawstrom  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:20.59 
 6  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.93 
 7  Edward Moran  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.13 
 8  Lynn Surles  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:21.92 
 9  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.17 
 10  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  1:22.37 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  2:55.65 
 2  Edward Moran  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:01.32 
 3  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:01.94 
 4  Peter Okumoto  72  HUMU  Hawaii  3:06.01 
 5  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:07.55 
 6  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  3:09.62 
 7  Lynn Surles  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:10.97 
 8  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:12.69 
 9  Gene Crossett  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:17.94 
 10  Harry Rawstrom  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:19.43 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  6:13.58 
 2  Edward Moran  70  SMMM  Pacific  6:29.97 
 3  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  6:36.89 
 4  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:37.14 
 5  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:41.95 
 6  Peter Okumoto  72  HUMU  Hawaii  6:46.58 
 7  Robert C Johnston  71  SUNY  Niagara  6:51.08 
 8  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:00.56 
 9  Gene Crossett  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:08.99 
 10  Lynn Surles  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:14.57 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  13:05.01 
 2  Edward Moran  70  SMMM  Pacific  13:30.60 
 3  Edward Shea  73  LINC  Illinois  13:46.32 
 4  Peter Okumoto  72  HUMU  Hawaii  14:12.95 
 5  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:40.81 
 6  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:41.93 
 7  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:47.11 
 8  Gene Crossett  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  15:16.75 
 9  Henry Shostchuk  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  15:54.70 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  71  CONN  Connecticut  16:27.18 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  24:58.38 
 2  Edward Moran  70  SMMM  Pacific  25:50.06 
 3  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  26:05.40 
 4  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  26:15.18 
 5  Robert C Johnston  71  SUNY  Niagara  26:45.82 
 6  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  26:49.12 
 7  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  26:57.27 
 8  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27:54.91 
 9  Jerry Donovan  74  LINC  Illinois  28:09.72 
 10  John Merrill  71  CONN  Connecticut  28:13.98 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  39.88 
 2  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  40.98 
 3  Edward Shea  73  LINC  Illinois  41.80 
 4  John Merrill  71  CONN  Connecticut  43.31 
 5  Brion Winship  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  43.62 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  44.01 
 7  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  45.47 
 8  Earle G Huxhold  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  45.50 
 9  Robert L Cutter  70  OREG  Oregon  45.79 
 10  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.13 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  1:28.30 
 2  Edward Shea  73  LINC  Illinois  1:31.00 
 3  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  1:36.00 
 4  John Merrill  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:36.07 
 5  Edward Moran  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.62 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:36.70 
 7  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  1:38.39 
 8  Brion Winship  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:39.17 
 9  Jack Garnaus  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:46.91 
 10  George Pitts  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:48.59 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  73  LINC  Illinois  3:18.03 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  3:19.82 
 3  John Merrill  71  CONN  Connecticut  3:28.41 
 4  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  3:31.48 
 5  Edward Moran  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:31.92 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  3:35.77 
 7  Brion Winship  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:39.28 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  71  CONN  Connecticut  3:51.54 
 9  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:59.28 
 10  George Pitts  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:05.25 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.89 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  42.43 
 3  Russ Witte  71  HLJ  Florida  45.12 
 4  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  45.52 
 5  Jerry Everall  73  ARIZ  Arizona  45.70 
 6  Michael Offner  73  BOLT  Southern  45.88 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  71  CONN  Connecticut  47.38 
 8  Murray Eager  71  EMP  Metropolitan  47.99 
 9  Edwin Wolpaw  73  GAKW  Georgia  48.54 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:34.53 
 2  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.05 
 3  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  1:39.90 
 4  Russ Witte  71  HLJ  Florida  1:40.23 
 5  Jerry Everall  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.39 
 6  Michael Offner  73  BOLT  Southern  1:48.22 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:50.91 
 8  Cal Schaeffer  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:52.21 
 9  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  1:53.47 
 10  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  1:54.24 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  3:32.90 
 2  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:43.58 
 3  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  3:45.12 
 4  Russ Witte  71  HLJ  Florida  3:46.11 
 5  Michael Offner  73  BOLT  Southern  3:55.40 
 6  Jerry Everall  73  ARIZ  Arizona  4:00.64 
 7  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  4:02.24 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  71  CONN  Connecticut  4:13.90 
 9  Cal Schaeffer  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  4:15.36 
 10  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:15.76 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Havlicek  70  LINC  Illinois  39.67 
 2  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.04 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  41.89 
 4  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  41.90 
 5  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  43.06 
 6  William Grant  74  HLJ  Florida  43.65 
 7  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.12 
 8  Robert Knapp  71  UNAT  Maryland  44.50 
 9  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  45.00 
 10  Cal Schaeffer  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  47.14 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.56 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:40.27 
 3  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  1:47.34 
 4  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:48.39 
 5  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  1:49.36 
 6  Cal Schaeffer  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:54.30 
 7  Michael Offner  73  BOLT  Southern  1:59.20 
 8  William Grant  74  HLJ  Florida  2:00.69 
 9  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  2:06.03 
 10  Emil Daeschner  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:22.09 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  3:43.54 
 2  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:49.67 
 3  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:56.75 
 4  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  4:09.52 
 5  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  4:36.84 
 6  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  4:38.14 
 7  George Trawicki  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:50.56 
 8  Cal Schaeffer  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:22.27 
 9  Arthur Hanlon  71  OREG  Oregon  6:21.12 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  3:20.95 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  3:30.26 
 3  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  3:37.30 
 4  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:46.69 
 5  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:52.00 
 6  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:52.08 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  71  CONN  Connecticut  3:54.63 
 8  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  3:57.42 
 9  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  4:18.82 
 10  William Grant  74  HLJ  Florida  4:26.17 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  7:08.25 
 2  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  7:54.34 
 3  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  7:55.24 
 4  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:04.29 
 5  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  8:40.52 
 6  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  9:01.74 
 7  George Trawicki  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:25.81 
 8  Max Luna  73  IHAC  Southern Pacific  14:23.02 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #44
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #42