Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan S Mendenhall  21  WCM  Pacific  24.52 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  25.07 
 3  Matthew J Lum  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  25.14 
 4  William Corrigan  23  SBSC  Southern Pacific  25.69 
 5  Jerry S Shandrew  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.19 
 6  Brent L McKim  23  LYN  Pacific  26.49 
 7  Dave Scholz  21  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  26.56 
 8  Allen Heaman  23  SAC  Southern  26.60 
 9  Peter J Calabrese  22  MOB  Gulf  27.02 
 10  John Mangrum  24  HLJ  Florida  27.10 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  54.16 
 2  Matthew J Lum  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  55.04 
 3  William Corrigan  23  SBSC  Southern Pacific  56.54 
 4  Brent L McKim  23  LYN  Pacific  56.99 
 5  Peter J Calabrese  22  MOB  Gulf  59.56 
 6  Greg J Havens  23  SJAM  Pacific  1:00.09 
 7  Thomas A Kahl  22  WCM  Pacific  1:00.54 
 8  Steven L Underbrink  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.61 
 9  Bill Shaffer  22  LEES  Florida  1:00.63 
 10  David M Broggie  22  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:00.70 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  2:01.86 
 2  Brent L McKim  23  LYN  Pacific  2:05.92 
 3  Edward T Hoganson  20  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:13.07 
 4  Robert T Hall  23  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.24 
 5  Mark D Holman  24  WMST  Gulf  2:15.66 
 6  John S Neikirk  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.76 
 7  Bill Shaffer  22  LEES  Florida  2:16.09 
 8  Peter J Calabrese  22  MOB  Gulf  2:16.15 
 9  Pierre DeLisle  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:16.19 
 10  Barry T Schab  20  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:16.65 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith J Duncan  20  WCM  Pacific  4:11.26 
 2  Jerry S Shandrew  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:43.40 
 3  Robert T Hall  23  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  4:48.54 
 4  Mark D Holman  24  WMST  Gulf  4:53.70 
 5  Elger Neal Fleenor  24  VMST  Virginia  4:56.58 
 6  Bill Shaffer  22  LEES  Florida  5:03.74 
 7  Brian R Davis  20  UNAT  North Carolina  5:04.31 
 8  Henry S Bates  22  CRUZ  Pacific  5:07.21 
 9  Joe M Solak  24  LEES  Florida  5:12.60 
 10  Jeffrey S Mockus  24  CRUZ  Pacific  5:14.96 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian R Davis  20  UNAT  North Carolina  10:24.60 
 2  Steven L Underbrink  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:39.36 
 3  Stephen Chorey  24  MNLO  Pacific  11:12.23 
 4  Ken Ernstein  21  ARIZ  Arizona  11:39.55 
 5  Pete Melchior  21      12:23.10 
 6  Brian Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  14:25.96 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pierre DeLisle  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:17.22 
 2  Barry T Schab  20  SBSC  Southern Pacific  20:06.38 
 3  Mark D Holman  24  WMST  Gulf  20:16.68 
 4  Daniel McDonough  24  UNAT  Virginia  20:23.46 
 5  Steven L Underbrink  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:32.68 
 6  David L Polsky  19  WSM  Southern Pacific  20:42.90 
 7  Brian R Davis  20  UNAT  North Carolina  20:42.96 
 8  Bill Shaffer  22  LEES  Florida  20:54.91 
 9  Joe M Solak  24  LEES  Florida  21:19.00 
 10  Jeffrey S Mockus  24  CRUZ  Pacific  21:37.54 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew J Lum  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  30.92 
 2  John W Armfield  23  RAMA  North Carolina  31.39 
 3  Steven L Underbrink  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.74 
 4  Peter J Calabrese  22  MOB  Gulf  32.88 
 5  Tim T Baker  23  DAMA  North Carolina  33.02 
 6  Brian R Davis  20  UNAT  North Carolina  33.59 
 7  Tod Shuttleworth  24  GISA  Indiana  33.89 
 8  Bill D Ramos  24  UNAT  Kentucky  34.76 
 9  Mark D Assel  24  UNIC  Lake Erie  34.80 
 10  Greg J Havens  23  SJAM  Pacific  34.82 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  1:01.71 
 2  Marc R Surette  24  RMM  Colorado  1:06.41 
 3  Steven L Underbrink  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.78 
 4  David M Broggie  22  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:07.89 
 5  John W Armfield  23  RAMA  North Carolina  1:09.00 
 6  Eric Vitcenda  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.80 
 7  Brian R Davis  20  UNAT  North Carolina  1:13.25 
 8  Tod Shuttleworth  24  GISA  Indiana  1:17.52 
 9  Patrick Ryan  24  WPM  Ohio  1:18.16 
 10  Tim T Baker  23  DAMA  North Carolina  1:19.70 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven L Underbrink  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.81 
 2  David M Broggie  22  CENT  Southern Pacific  2:29.81 
 3  Robert T Hall  23  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.04 
 4  Eric Vitcenda  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.24 
 5  John W Armfield  23  RAMA  North Carolina  2:37.34 
 6  Bill Shaffer  22  LEES  Florida  2:41.74 
 7  Brian R Davis  20  UNAT  North Carolina  2:43.64 
 8  Thomas A Kahl  22  WCM  Pacific  2:44.31 
 9  Barton E Raub  24  HLJ  Florida  2:52.39 
 10  Patrick Ryan  24  WPM  Ohio  2:54.33 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marshall Pepe  23  SMS  Florida  33.69 
 2  Ken A Maczuga  24  ARIZ  Arizona  35.13 
 3  Bill Shaffer  22  LEES  Florida  35.45 
 4  Herbie Reeves  22  CHA  South Carolina  36.08 
 5  Donald Thieman  24  HLJ  Florida  36.25 
 6  Stephen Chorey  24  MNLO  Pacific  36.73 
 7  Alex C Colvin  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  36.87 
 8  Mac Gilkerson  23  GISA  Indiana  37.29 
 9  Kevin Harrison  23  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  37.69 
 10  Scott Boyce  24  LOUY  Kentucky  37.82 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Surowiec  20  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:06.61 
 2  Marshall Pepe  23  SMS  Florida  1:17.07 
 3  Edward T Hoganson  20  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:18.53 
 4  Ken A Maczuga  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.88 
 5  Bill Shaffer  22  LEES  Florida  1:19.38 
 6  Andrew McDonald  24  SGSM  Maryland  1:20.30 
 7  Robert Young  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.78 
 8  Peter J Calabrese  22  MOB  Gulf  1:22.09 
 9  Donald Thieman  24  HLJ  Florida  1:23.41 
 10  Mac Gilkerson  23  GISA  Indiana  1:23.51 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken A Maczuga  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:55.89 
 2  David L Polsky  19  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:57.77 
 3  Marshall Pepe  23  SMS  Florida  3:00.15 
 4  Herbie Reeves  22  CHA  South Carolina  3:02.66 
 5  Donald Thieman  24  HLJ  Florida  3:12.05 
 6  Barton E Raub  24  HLJ  Florida  3:13.18 
 7  Brian R Davis  20  UNAT  North Carolina  3:16.24 
 8  Eric W Klamerus  24  RMM  Colorado  3:22.78 
 9  Paul Jesukiewicz  24  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:30.48 
 10  Kent Spencer  21  UNAT  Oklahoma  3:36.21 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan S Mendenhall  21  WCM  Pacific  26.86 
 2  Matthew J Lum  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  27.03 
 3  Thomas M Metzger  21  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  28.25 
 4  Joe Nardi  23  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  28.52 
 5  Brent L McKim  23  LYN  Pacific  29.07 
 6  Ken A Maczuga  24  ARIZ  Arizona  29.40 
 7  Jerry S Shandrew  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.51 
 8  John W Armfield  23  RAMA  North Carolina  29.60 
 9  Greg J Havens  23  SJAM  Pacific  29.75 
 9  Peter J Calabrese  22  MOB  Gulf  29.75 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  58.84 
 2  Matthew J Lum  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  59.50 
 3  Dan S Mendenhall  21  WCM  Pacific  59.94 
 4  Keith J Duncan  20  WCM  Pacific  1:01.31 
 5  William Corrigan  23  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:02.16 
 6  Brent L McKim  23  LYN  Pacific  1:02.86 
 7  Thomas M Metzger  21  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.00 
 8  John W Armfield  23  RAMA  North Carolina  1:06.43 
 9  Joe Nardi  23  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.80 
 10  Mark D Holman  24  WMST  Gulf  1:07.25 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith J Duncan  20  WCM  Pacific  2:09.49 
 2  John W Armfield  23  RAMA  North Carolina  2:39.01 
 3  Barton E Raub  24  HLJ  Florida  2:51.45 
 4  Brian Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  3:30.69 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brent L McKim  23  LYN  Pacific  2:23.20 
 2  Thomas A Kahl  22  WCM  Pacific  2:29.42 
 3  David M Broggie  22  CENT  Southern Pacific  2:32.74 
 4  Steven L Underbrink  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.52 
 5  Henry S Bates  22  CRUZ  Pacific  2:37.61 
 6  Marshall Pepe  23  SMS  Florida  2:38.74 
 7  Brian R Davis  20  UNAT  North Carolina  2:39.41 
 8  Peter J Calabrese  22  MOB  Gulf  2:39.62 
 9  John S Neikirk  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:41.30 
 10  Herbie Reeves  22  CHA  South Carolina  2:44.79 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith J Duncan  20  WCM  Pacific  4:48.68 
 2  Edward T Hoganson  20  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:15.76 
 3  Elger Neal Fleenor  24  VMST  Virginia  5:39.50 
 4  David L Polsky  19  WSM  Southern Pacific  5:58.60 
 5  Barton E Raub  24  HLJ  Florida  5:59.90 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #41
Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #25
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #35