Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  31.96 
 2  Petey M H Smith  63  OREG  Oregon  32.31 
 3  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.42 
 4  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.31 
 5  Jean Troy  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  33.57 
 6  Florence Carr  62  HLJ  Florida  34.00 
 7  Jeanne Merryman  64  FORG  Delaware Valley  34.32 
 8  Patricia Dotson  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.86 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  35.96 
 10  Lois Nochman  63  MICH  Michigan  35.98 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  1:10.59 
 2  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.28 
 3  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.34 
 4  Petey M H Smith  63  OREG  Oregon  1:15.03 
 5  Jean Troy  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:15.82 
 6  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.63 
 7  Patricia Dotson  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.50 
 8  Berniece Greetham  60  RAMA  North Carolina  1:19.75 
 9  Bobbi Turcotte  60  LINC  Illinois  1:20.14 
 10  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.38 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  2:31.16 
 2  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:40.29 
 3  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:41.41 
 4  Florence Carr  62  HLJ  Florida  2:47.81 
 5  Berniece Greetham  60  RAMA  North Carolina  2:47.95 
 6  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.16 
 7  Jean Troy  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:49.83 
 8  Patricia Dotson  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.88 
 9  Petey M H Smith  63  OREG  Oregon  2:52.29 
 10  Anita Hazen  60  SAC  Pacific  2:54.44 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  6:52.17 
 2  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:02.51 
 3  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:05.83 
 4  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:19.09 
 5  Jean Troy  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  7:37.39 
 6  Berniece Greetham  60  RAMA  North Carolina  7:38.52 
 7  Anita Hazen  60  SAC  Pacific  7:42.25 
 8  Petey M H Smith  63  OREG  Oregon  7:49.10 
 9  Eleanor Wessner  62  OKMS  Oklahoma  7:53.53 
 10  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:11.91 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  13:56.85 
 2  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:33.14 
 3  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:02.42 
 4  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:02.44 
 5  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  15:56.00 
 6  Petey M H Smith  63  OREG  Oregon  16:03.06 
 7  Anita Hazen  60  SAC  Pacific  16:10.60 
 8  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  16:11.33 
 9  Eleanor Wessner  62  OKMS  Oklahoma  16:39.17 
 10  Ruth Manfredi  64  ARIZ  Arizona  17:22.36 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  23:22.46 
 2  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:23.07 
 3  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:43.56 
 4  Florence Carr  62  HLJ  Florida  24:54.77 
 5  Patricia Dotson  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25:53.93 
 6  Anita Hazen  60  SAC  Pacific  26:44.53 
 7  Petey M H Smith  63  OREG  Oregon  27:10.26 
 8  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  27:39.69 
 9  Lois Nochman  63  MICH  Michigan  28:55.44 
 10  Bobbi Turcotte  60  LINC  Illinois  29:07.47 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  63  JERS  New Jersey  36.36 
 2  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  36.71 
 3  Berniece Greetham  60  RAMA  North Carolina  38.26 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.55 
 5  Florence Carr  62  HLJ  Florida  40.47 
 6  Jeanne Merryman  64  FORG  Delaware Valley  41.55 
 7  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  41.76 
 8  Bobbi Turcotte  60  LINC  Illinois  41.85 
 9  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.88 
 10  Margery Meyer  64  HLJ  Florida  42.13 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  1:21.26 
 2  Doris Steadman  63  JERS  New Jersey  1:22.09 
 3  Berniece Greetham  60  RAMA  North Carolina  1:27.83 
 4  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:33.00 
 5  Jeanne Merryman  64  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:33.38 
 6  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  1:33.77 
 7  Bobbi Turcotte  60  LINC  Illinois  1:34.13 
 8  Margery Meyer  64  HLJ  Florida  1:34.23 
 9  Patricia Dotson  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:35.92 
 10  Catherine Williams  63  FRED  Maryland  1:36.38 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  63  JERS  New Jersey  2:57.49 
 2  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  2:59.49 
 3  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:07.28 
 4  Berniece Greetham  60  RAMA  North Carolina  3:13.47 
 5  Catherine Williams  63  FRED  Maryland  3:20.51 
 6  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:22.94 
 7  Bobbi Turcotte  60  LINC  Illinois  3:23.32 
 8  Cynthia Bruce  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:24.22 
 9  Patricia Dotson  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:26.61 
 10  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  3:27.86 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Blickfeldt  61  HUMU  Hawaii  43.07 
 2  Alicia Coleman  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.03 
 3  Florence Carr  62  HLJ  Florida  44.23 
 4  Regan Kenner  64  UNAT  Ozark  44.97 
 5  Berniece Greetham  60  RAMA  North Carolina  45.64 
 6  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  45.67 
 7  Jean Troy  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  45.88 
 8  Sarah Allnutt  64  FRED  Maryland  46.31 
 9  Joanita Reed  61  LONG  South Texas  46.59 
 10  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  46.65 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  1:31.41 
 2  Alicia Coleman  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.68 
 3  Beth Blickfeldt  61  HUMU  Hawaii  1:36.71 
 4  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:37.12 
 5  Regan Kenner  64  UNAT  Ozark  1:37.27 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  1:37.37 
 7  Cynthia Bruce  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:39.81 
 8  Sarah Allnutt  64  FRED  Maryland  1:41.64 
 9  Dorothy Kanehl  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:43.75 
 10  Joanita Reed  61  LONG  South Texas  1:43.96 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  3:20.83 
 2  Margarete M Peterson  64  NIAG  Niagara  3:25.26 
 3  Regan Kenner  64  UNAT  Ozark  3:27.69 
 4  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:27.86 
 5  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  3:29.15 
 6  Beth Blickfeldt  61  HUMU  Hawaii  3:30.99 
 7  Alicia Coleman  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:34.65 
 8  Dorothy Kanehl  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:37.51 
 9  Sarah Allnutt  64  FRED  Maryland  3:43.24 
 10  Gladys Olsen  62  LINC  Illinois  3:48.21 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.41 
 2  Florence Carr  62  HLJ  Florida  37.57 
 3  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.30 
 4  Jean Troy  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  39.73 
 5  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  39.75 
 6  Patricia Dotson  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.04 
 7  Jeanne Merryman  64  FORG  Delaware Valley  40.71 
 8  Lois Nochman  63  MICH  Michigan  41.81 
 9  Catherine Williams  63  FRED  Maryland  41.98 
 10  Sarah Allnutt  64  FRED  Maryland  43.67 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:23.82 
 2  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.57 
 3  Patricia Dotson  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.91 
 4  Jean Troy  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:32.13 
 5  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  1:34.50 
 6  Betty C Dunn  63  NIAG  Niagara  1:37.15 
 7  Carolyn Derr  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:44.24 
 8  Ruth Manfredi  64  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.72 
 9  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:45.09 
 10  Kathy Dixon  60  NBM  Southern Pacific  1:47.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.64 
 2  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:15.72 
 3  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:41.70 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  3:47.25 
 5  Sally Scholer  64  RINC  Pacific  3:54.80 
 6  Gladys Olsen  62  LINC  Illinois  4:05.01 
 7  Lois Nochman  63  MICH  Michigan  4:11.61 
 8  Renee Landauer  64  CONN  Connecticut  5:01.40 
 9  Ellen Bowen  63  CLYM  Florida  5:39.30 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  1:20.75 
 2  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:23.65 
 3  Florence Carr  62  HLJ  Florida  1:25.94 
 4  Berniece Greetham  60  RAMA  North Carolina  1:28.42 
 5  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.26 
 6  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:30.00 
 7  Jean Troy  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:30.21 
 8  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  1:32.42 
 9  Patricia Dotson  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:32.67 
 10  Catherine Williams  63  FRED  Maryland  1:34.05 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  2:56.98 
 2  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:03.92 
 3  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:09.40 
 4  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.86 
 5  Berniece Greetham  60  RAMA  North Carolina  3:14.47 
 6  Florence Carr  62  HLJ  Florida  3:14.96 
 7  Jean Troy  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:19.80 
 8  Della Sehorn  61  LAM  Pacific  3:21.02 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  3:21.23 
 10  Patricia Dotson  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:23.00 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  6:26.01 
 2  Betty Russ  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:30.60 
 3  June Krauser  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:35.01 
 4  Anne Adams  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:35.25 
 5  Florence Carr  62  HLJ  Florida  6:46.11 
 6  Jean Troy  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:57.31 
 7  Betty C Dunn  63  NIAG  Niagara  7:02.15 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  7:05.55 
 9  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:34.13 
 10  Lois Nochman  63  MICH  Michigan  7:54.48 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #36
Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #21
Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #29